A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 14-16, 2009

Macon GA, Oswald/Palmer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 223.5
Total number of players attending - 226
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 205
Total number of masterpoints won - 793.54
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Gilbert Bateman - Mary Ann Bateman, Macon GA 62.50%
4.88
2
1
1
Honore Thynne, Atlanta GA; Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA 61.57%
3.66
3
2

Jimmy Turner Jr - Tom Wight, Macon GA 61.11%
2.74
4
3

Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA; Katherine Oswald, Macon GA 59.95%
2.06
5


Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA 59.72%
1.66
6
4

Carl Mabee - Alma McBrayer, Warner Robins GA 59.26%
1.75
5

Sandy Barrow - Mary May, Macon GA 58.80%
1.34
6

James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; James Pettigrew, Juliette GA 58.33%
1.85

2
Marie Douglas - Janet Peters, Warner Robins GA 57.87%
1.39

3
Maribeth Lowe - Genny Whitaker, Macon GA 55.56%
0.91

4/5
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA 53.94%
0.91

4/5
Thomas Jones, Macon GA; Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA 53.94%
0.88

6
Helen Hunnicutt - Toby Howe, Macon GA 52.78%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1

William Peters, Warner Robins GA; Millard Simmons, Centerville GA 57.92%
1.13
2/3
2/3

Rexann Bomberger, Macon GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA 55.83%
1.13
2/3
2/3

Margaret Robinson, Winder GA; Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA 55.83%
0.73
4


John Crick - Elaine Crick, Bluffton SC 55.00%
0.54
5


Josephine Eisel - Betty Butler, Macon GA 54.17%
1.11
4
1
Brent Gunn - Nell Flatau, Macon GA 53.75%
0.83

2
Will Holmes - Roger Moore, Athens GA 49.58%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1


George Matuch - Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA 74.91%
2.95
2
1

James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; James Pettigrew, Juliette GA 64.94%
2.21
3
2

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 61.81%
1.62
4


Charles Bradford Jr - Jane Bradford, Columbus GA 60.69%
1.66
5
3

Clarice Sheehan - Robert Sheehan Jr, Macon GA 58.05%
2.00
6
4
1
Jean Middleton - Natalie Bassett, Warner Robins GA 56.91%
0.93
5

June Davis, Bonaire GA; Gerald Peavy, Warner Robins GA 54.44%
0.70
6

Betty Gaskin - Riley Brown Jr, Macon GA 53.08%
1.50

2
Marie Lewis, Macon GA; Kathy Patras, Lizella GA 51.15%
1.61

3
Will Holmes - Roger Moore, Athens GA 50.22%
1.21

4
Marie Dent - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA 50.08%
0.91

5
William Peters, Warner Robins GA; Millard Simmons, Centerville GA 47.32%

Jimmy Turner Handicap KO1
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.26
1
O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Jamie Cockfield, Macon GA; Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA
4.38
2
Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Emory Whitaker - Joel Haywood, Macon GA

Jimmy Turner Handicap KO2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.53
1
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA; Karol Barnes - Ed Barnes, Fortson GA
2.93
2
Jerry Tift - Betty Farr - Tom Wight - Katherine Oswald, Macon GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA

Jimmy Turner Handicap KO3
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.79
1
Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Honore Thynne, Atlanta GA; Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA
2.01
2
Joanne Weaver - Beverly Findlay - Jane Dickey - Patsy Watson, Macon GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1


Mary Watson, Dunwoody GA; Fay Smith, Alpharetta GA 59.17%
1.62
2
1

Rexann Bomberger, Macon GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA 58.75%
1.22
3
2

Marie Dent - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA 57.92%
0.77
4


Betty Butler - Silva Henderson, Macon GA 57.08%
0.91
5
3

Paula Hague, Byron GA; Fred Avery, Centerville GA 56.67%
1.19
4
1
Jim Pierce, Covington GA; Patsy Moncrief, Conyers GA 55.42%
0.89
5
2
Roger Moore - Will Holmes, Athens GA 53.75%
0.67

3
David Newcomer - Cheryl Bedgood, Macon GA 52.08%

Sat Morn Open Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1
1
1
Sean Gannon - Rick Gannon, Atlanta GA 64.29%
3.38
2


Elizabeth Wilcox - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA 61.90%
2.53
3


Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; Linda Bush, Evans GA 61.61%
1.90
4


Charles Bradford Jr - Jane Bradford, Columbus GA 60.71%
1.79
5
2

Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Megan McLemore, Athens GA 56.55%
1.04
3/5
2/4
Bobbie Reid, Millen GA; Evelyn Warren, Metter GA 51.49%
1.04
3/5
2/4
Patricia Jackson, Fairburn GA; J Carolyn Clark, Peachtree City GA 51.49%
1.04
3/5
2/4
George Kadel - Greta Kadel, Peachtree City GA 51.49%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1

Marie Dent - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA 61.31%
1.52
2
2

Mildred Dugger - Shirley Urso, Conyers GA 59.82%
1.14
3
3

Paula Hague, Byron GA; Fred Avery, Centerville GA 59.52%
0.85
4
4

William Peters, Warner Robins GA; Millard Simmons, Centerville GA 56.55%
0.71
5
5

Lindsey Jones - Romelle Jones, Macon GA 55.95%
1.19
6

1
Edward Jones - Brent Gunn, Macon GA 54.46%
0.89

2
Shelia Paul - Arja Forester, Macon GA 52.08%
0.67

3
Linda Harris - Karen Clifton, Macon GA 50.60%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1
1

Judy Milbank, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 66.95%
5.25
2
2
1
Ann Dunwody - Edith Hardy, Macon GA 63.83%
3.94
3
3
2
Marie Douglas - Janet Peters, Warner Robins GA 63.43%
2.95
4


Jacqueline Frankum, Roswell GA; Jacques Giroux, Alpharetta GA 60.88%
2.21
5
4

Betty Gaskin - Riley Brown Jr, Macon GA 58.56%
1.66
6
5

Jimmy Turner Jr - Barbara Turner, Macon GA 58.33%
0.92
6

Barry Weatherly - Willie Rice, Macon GA 55.61%
1.33

3
Jean Middleton, Warner Robins GA; Patricia Keever, Hawkinsville GA 55.53%
1.00

4
Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA 53.42%
0.77

5
Bonnie Minton - Margery Maxwell, Macon GA 52.05%
0.78

6
Bobbie Reid, Millen GA; Evelyn Warren, Metter GA 51.25%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1

William Peters, Warner Robins GA; Millard Simmons, Centerville GA 58.33%
1.37
2
2

Marie Dent - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA 57.50%
1.02
3
3

Robert Dodd - Anne Ballard, Atlanta GA 57.08%
0.97
4/5
4/5
1/2
David Newcomer, Macon GA; Eric Newcomer, Mason GA 54.58%
0.97
4/5
4/5
1/2
Shelia Paul - Arja Forester, Macon GA 54.58%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA 71.06%
5.00
2


Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA 64.50%
3.75
3
1
1
Marie Douglas - Janet Peters, Warner Robins GA 61.81%
2.81
4
2

Tom Wight, Macon GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 60.48%
2.11
5
3

Carl Mabee, Warner Robins GA; June Davis, Bonaire GA 59.63%
1.58
6
4

Betty Farr - Jerry Tift, Macon GA 57.85%
1.27
5

Katherine Oswald, Macon GA; Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA 53.50%
1.12
6

Alice Fillingame, Midway GA; Judy Milbank, Savannah GA 53.24%
1.59

2
Sean Gannon - Rick Gannon, Atlanta GA 49.48%
1.19

3
Robert Briggs - John Jernigan, Conyers GA 47.45%
0.89

4
Marie Lewis, Macon GA; Kathy Patras, Lizella GA 47.13%
0.67

5
Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA; Jamie Cockfield, Macon GA 46.62%

Sat Compact KO
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.29
1
Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Megan McLemore, Athens GA; Patrick Corn, Lexington Park MD; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA
2.30
2
John Gillies, Beaufort SC; Lynne Hoos - John Crick - Elaine Crick, Bluffton SC

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA 86.00
7.50
2


Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA; Jane Bachman, Dunwoody GA 83.00
7.80
3
1
1
Sean Gannon - Rick Gannon - Alvin Daigle Jr - Dan Plato, Atlanta GA 81.00
5.85
4
2
2
Helen Hunnicutt - Linda Cloaninger - Toby Howe - Anne McCrary, Macon GA 79.00
3.84
5/6
3/4

Carl Mabee - Alma McBrayer - Christine Decker, Warner Robins GA; June Davis, Bonaire GA 78.00
3.84
5/6
3/4

Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA; Ed Barnes - Karol Barnes, Fortson GA 78.00
2.60
7
5

Gilbert Bateman - Mary Ann Bateman, Macon GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA; F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA 76.00
2.23
8
6

Jerry Tift - Betty Farr - Tom Wight, Macon GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 74.00
2.00
9


Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender - Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA 71.00
1.95
7

Carl Nelson Jr, Dublin GA; Sebie Buchanan - Clarice Sheehan - Jimmy Turner Jr - Barbara Turner, Macon GA 69.00
2.68
8
3
Albert Wieners - Clifford Hepper - Judy Milbank, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 68.00
2.01

4
Joanne Weaver - Beverly Findlay - Patsy Watson - Jane Dickey, Macon GA 64.00
1.59

5
Harpe Suggs - Ruth Suggs, Warner Robins GA; Michael Salis - Lana Salis, Bonaire GA 59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page