A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 13-15, 2010

Macon GA Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 193.5
Total number of players attending - 194
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 170
Total number of masterpoints won - 746.44
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Hand Records:  AFT  EVE Top of page

Open Pairs
13.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1
1

Barry Weatherly - Willie Rice, Macon GA58.51%
4.00
2


Elizabeth Wilcox - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA58.19%
3.00
3
2

Gerald Peavy, Warner Robins GA; June Davis, Bonaire GA57.33%
2.25
4
3

Martha Lucas Kaplan, Milledgeville GA; Curtis Herink, Macon GA57.12%
1.69
5
4

Carl Mabee - Christine Decker, Warner Robins GA55.67%
1.40
6
5

Jamie Cockfield - Betty Gaskin, Macon GA55.37%
1.00
6

Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA; Katherine Oswald, Macon GA54.92%
1.77

1
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA52.09%
1.33

2
Lillian Collings, St Helena Is SC; Hedy Williams, Beaufort SC51.19%
1.00

3
Mildred Turner, Macon GA; Kathy Patras, Lizella GA50.27%
0.75

4
Genny Whitaker - Maribeth Lowe, Macon GA50.17%

299er Open Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA; Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA65.42%
1.37
2


Beverly Findlay - Jane Dickey, Macon GA61.25%
1.14
3
2
1
Brent Gunn, Macon GA; Sally Wilfong, Forsyth GA59.17%
0.86
4
3

William Peters, Warner Robins GA; Millard Simmons, Centerville GA57.92%
0.58
5


Arja Forester - Louise Dodd, Macon GA52.08%
0.83
4
2
Preston Olivent - Carolyn Olivent, Milledgeville GA51.67%

Hancicapped Compact KO
11 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.08
1
Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA
4.96
2
Tom Wight - Susan Middlebrooks - Betty Farr, Macon GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA
3.19
3
O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA
2.48
4
Terry Manning, Lilburn GA; Bill Scott - Carol Humble, Loganville GA; Dorothea Baugh, Snellville GA

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
19.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Robert Pearson Jr - Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA62.04%
4.63
2
1

Carl Mabee - Christine Decker, Warner Robins GA61.81%
3.47
3


Marjorie Hall, Midland GA; Rebecca Lee, Hamilton GA59.97%
2.74
4
2

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA59.30%
1.95
5


Elsie Hathorn - John Jernigan, Conyers GA58.32%
2.05
6
3

Harpe Suggs - Ruth Suggs, Warner Robins GA57.14%
1.54
4

Carl Nelson Jr - Katharine Clark, Dublin GA56.37%
1.27
5

James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Jane Bradford, Columbus GA56.25%
1.17
6

Sebie Buchanan - Joyce Martin, Macon GA56.18%
2.00

1
Mildred Turner, Macon GA; Kathy Patras, Lizella GA53.95%
1.50

2
Gary Meadors, Macon GA; Janet Peters, Warner Robins GA52.55%
1.13

3
Jamie Cockfield, Macon GA; Jean Middleton, Warner Robins GA50.53%
0.88

4
Linda Cloaninger - Anne McCrary, Macon GA50.23%
0.63

5
Robert Greenleaf - Alice Greenleaf, McDonough GA46.99%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.82
1

Rachel Rumph - Annie Pearl Wilkerson, Fort Valley GA59.90%
1.43
2
1
Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA; Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA57.67%
1.07
3
2
Roger Winston Jr - Will Holmes, Athens GA57.17%
0.80
4
3
Barbara Toles, Fort Valley GA; Geraldine Williams, Macon GA55.30%
0.64
5
4
Millard Simmons, Centerville GA; William Peters, Warner Robins GA55.25%

Saturday Hand Records:  MORN  AFT  EVE Top of page

Sat AM Stratified Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Elsie Hathorn - John Jernigan, Conyers GA68.15%
3.25
2
1
1
Jamie Cockfield, Macon GA; Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA60.71%
2.44
3
2
2
Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA; Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA57.44%
1.83
4


Charles Bradford Jr - Jane Bradford, Columbus GA57.14%
1.37
5
3
3
George Walker - Martha Walker, Macon GA55.36%
1.01
4

Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA54.17%
0.95
5/6

Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA52.08%
0.95
5/6

Judy Milbank, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA52.08%
0.77

4
Janette McGaughey - Betty Butler, Macon GA50.60%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1

Millard Simmons, Centerville GA; William Peters, Warner Robins GA60.42%
1.29
2


Beverly Findlay - Jane Dickey, Macon GA57.50%
1.14
3
2
1
Diane Dana - Michael Goodman, Columbus GA55.83%
0.86
4
3

Paula Hague, Byron GA; Fred Avery, Centerville GA54.17%
0.60
5


Marie Dent - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA53.33%
0.83
4
2
Preston Olivent - Carolyn Olivent, Milledgeville GA52.92%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Debbie Wagner, Athens GA61.11%
4.05
2/4
1/2

Karol Barnes, Fortson GA; James Lord Jr, Dublin GA59.95%
4.05
2/4


Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA59.95%
4.05
2/4
1/2

Barry Weatherly - Willie Rice, Macon GA59.95%
2.21
5
3

Robert Sheehan Jr - Clarice Sheehan, Macon GA57.41%
1.66
6


O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA56.71%
1.88
4
1
Jamie Cockfield, Macon GA; Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA56.25%
1.01
5/6

Peter Martin, Kennesaw GA; Martha Lucas Kaplan, Milledgeville GA55.79%
1.41
5/6
2
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA55.79%
1.06

3
Mildred Turner, Macon GA; Kathy Patras, Lizella GA52.08%
0.79

4
Kay Allen - Josephine Eisel, Macon GA48.61%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1
1
David Newcomer - Cheryl Bedgood, Macon GA66.24%
1.67
2
2

Patsy Moncrief - Mildred Dugger, Conyers GA62.13%
1.25
3
3

Millard Simmons, Centerville GA; William Peters, Warner Robins GA59.48%
0.94
4


Marie Dent - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA57.48%
0.89
5
4
2
Preston Olivent - Carolyn Olivent, Milledgeville GA56.93%
0.78
6
5
3
Timothy Anderson, Macon GA; Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA53.99%

Sat Handicap KO
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.03
1
Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joel Haywood - Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA
4.79
2
James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Susan Middlebrooks - Betty Farr - Tom Wight, Macon GA

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Elizabeth Wilcox - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA61.04%
4.00
2


Elsie Hathorn - John Jernigan, Conyers GA60.72%
3.00
3


Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA60.04%
2.95
4
1

Carol Humble, Loganville GA; Dorothea Baugh, Snellville GA58.87%
2.08
5


Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA57.51%
2.21
6
2

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA57.42%
1.77
3
1
Marie Douglas - Janet Peters, Warner Robins GA56.42%
1.24
4

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA53.90%
1.33
5
2
J Douglas Hall - Gayle Hall, Dallas GA52.88%
0.74
6

Carl Mabee, Warner Robins GA; June Davis, Bonaire GA52.21%
1.00

3
Janette McGaughey - Jamie Cockfield, Macon GA50.69%
0.75

4
Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA; Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA45.69%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Marie Dent - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA57.92%
1.43
2
1
1
Edward Jones - Giles O'Neal, Macon GA55.00%
0.97
3


Rachel Rumph - Annie Pearl Wilkerson, Fort Valley GA54.58%
1.07
4
2

J Wofford Jr, Bogart GA; John West, Athens GA52.92%
0.80
5
3

William Hornish - Ethan Dougherty, Baxley GA52.50%
0.60
4

Millard Simmons, Centerville GA; William Peters, Warner Robins GA51.67%
0.83

2
Cheryl Bedgood - David Newcomer, Macon GA50.83%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Robert Fendrick - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA97.00
6.38
2


Debbie Wagner, Athens GA; Elsie Hathorn - John Jernigan, Conyers GA; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA83.00
4.78
3


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA78.00
3.21
4/5


Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA75.00
5.62
4/5
1

Riley Brown Jr - Robbie Battle - Barry Weatherly - Willie Rice - Sebie Buchanan, Macon GA75.00
4.22
6
2
1
Henri Asta - Karyl Asta, Marietta GA; J Douglas Hall - Gayle Hall, Dallas GA74.00
3.16
7
3
2
Garry Williams, Roswell GA; Carol Crawford - Karthik Srinivasan, Atlanta GA; Jan Banks, Norcross GA70.00
1.95
4/6

Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA; Rebecca Lee, Hamilton GA; Marjorie Hall, Midland GA60.00
1.95
4/6

Allen Davidson - Christine Decker, Warner Robins GA; Anne McCrary - Jamie Cockfield, Macon GA60.00
1.95
4/6

Jimmy Turner Jr - Barbara Turner - Katherine Oswald, Macon GA; Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA60.00
2.09

3
Gary Meadors - Beverly Findlay - Jane Dickey - Patsy Watson, Macon GA59.00
1.57

4
Ann Dunwody - Edith Hardy - Vivian Benshoff - Jan Lee, Macon GA58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page