A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 14-16, 2011

Macon GA Winter Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 212.5
Total number of players attending - 225
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 194
Total number of masterpoints won - 731.76
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA66.29%
4.13
2


Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA63.83%
3.09
3


Karol Barnes - Len Perkins, Macon GA60.98%
3.09
4
1

John Steeves, Savannah GA; Marie Lewis, Macon GA57.58%
2.32
5
2
1
Frank Bruno, Snellville GA; Shridhar Joshi, Norcross GA55.49%
1.74
6
3

Katherine Oswald, Macon GA; Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA55.30%
1.48
4/5

James Pettigrew, Juliette GA; John Durbin, Macon GA54.55%
1.14
4/5

Meg Myers, Portland OR; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA54.55%
1.50
6
2
Beverly Findlay - Elsie Benn, Macon GA52.65%
0.99

3/4
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA52.46%
0.99

3/4
Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL; Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA52.46%
0.63

5
Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC52.27%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1
1
Nell Flatau, Macon GA; Jeanette Goode, Houston TX65.00%
1.37
2
2

Millard Simmons, Centerville GA; William Peters, Warner Robins GA62.08%
0.90
3/4


Fred Avery, Centerville GA; Paula Hague, Byron GA54.17%
0.90
3/4
3
2
Jean Marriott, Warner Robins GA; Dorothy Smith, Bonaire GA54.17%
0.67
5/6
4/5
3
Timothy Anderson - Melissa Anderson, Macon GA51.67%
0.56
5/6
4/5

Arja Forester - Laura Rogers, Macon GA51.67%

Fri Aft Comp KO
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.62
1
Harriet Kulbersh - Patricia Carmody, Savannah GA; Phyllis Chambers, Winnetka IL; Dee Coats, Houston TX
3.23
2
Sebie Buchanan - Joyce Martin, Macon GA; Katharine Clark - Carl Nelson Jr, Dublin GA
2.08
3
Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA
1.62
4
Bertram Maxwell III - Margery Maxwell - Pat Clements, Macon GA; Bonnie Minton, Barnesville GA

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA73.86%
4.37
2
1

Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Meg Myers, Portland OR60.42%
3.28
3
2
1
Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL; Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA60.23%
2.46
4


Mary Ann Bateman - Gilbert Bateman, Macon GA59.47%
1.84
5
3

Nancy Colter - Johann Manning, Dublin GA57.77%
1.38
6
4

Robert Sheehan Jr - Clarice Sheehan, Macon GA57.58%
1.41
5/6
2
Maribeth Lowe - Genny Whitaker, Macon GA55.30%
0.90
5/6

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA55.30%
1.06

3
Linda Cloaninger - Anne McCrary, Macon GA52.84%
0.79

4
Robert Greenleaf - Alice Greenleaf, McDonough GA50.76%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Ann Stanton, Savennah GA; Diane Fitch, Savannah GA65.58%
1.37
2
2

Martin Jones - Romelle Jones, Macon GA62.30%
1.02
3


J Wofford Jr, Bogart GA; John West, Athens GA56.92%
0.86
4
3

John Erkkila - John Vencill, Hoschton GA55.30%
0.64
5
4

Bob Addison - Ann Addison, Dunwoody GA54.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Stratified Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1
1

Karol Barnes - Eden Persons, Macon GA62.80%
4.13
2
2
1
Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL60.76%
3.09
3
3
2
Frank Bruno, Snellville GA; Shridhar Joshi, Norcross GA59.63%
2.32
4
4

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA59.48%
1.74
5
5
3
Linda Cloaninger - Anne McCrary, Macon GA55.28%
1.31
6


Evelyn Ogden - Elizabeth Wilcox, Macon GA53.57%
0.88
6

Gordon Cooksey, Fortson GA; Helen Newsom, Columbus GA53.23%
0.79

4
Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA; Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA51.87%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1
1
Ann Stanton, Savennah GA; Diane Fitch, Savannah GA60.42%
1.67
2
2
2
Chris Trower - William Dickerson, Atlanta GA58.04%
1.25
3
3

Patsy Moncrief - Mildred Dugger, Conyers GA56.85%
0.82
4/5
4
3
Cathy Garrett, Kathleen GA; Deana Haugabook, Oglethorpe GA56.25%
0.82
4/5


Elaine Sutherland, Buckhead GA; Linda Naples, Madison GA56.25%
0.53
6/7
5/6

Laura Rogers - Arja Forester, Macon GA55.65%
0.61
6/7
5/6
4
Preston Olivent - Carolyn Olivent, Milledgeville GA55.65%
0.46

5
Sandra Parker - David Parker, Douglasville GA54.46%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1
1

Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Meg Myers, Portland OR62.73%
6.13
2
2

Nancy Colter - Johann Manning, Dublin GA61.20%
4.60
3


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA59.72%
3.45
4


Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; David Coberly, Spartanburg SC59.03%
2.59
5


Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA58.80%
2.22
6
3

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA58.10%
1.66
4

Betty Gaskin, Macon GA; John Albanese, 55.10%
2.12
5
1
Linda Cloaninger - Anne McCrary, Macon GA53.70%
1.59
6
2
Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA53.65%
1.19

3
Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA; Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA52.79%
0.89

4
Robert Greenleaf - Alice Greenleaf, McDonough GA51.23%
0.94

5
Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL50.82%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.21
1/2
1

Martin Jones - Romelle Jones, Macon GA59.66%
2.21
1/2


Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC59.66%
1.50
3
2
1
Jeri Darfler - B Jean Chesnut, Greensboro GA58.52%
1.06
4


Natalie Bassett, Warner Robins GA; Robert McTyre, Bonaire GA57.95%
1.13
5
3

Shelia Paul - Sarah Freant, Macon GA57.20%
1.09
6
4
2
Edward Jones - Jim Majewski, Macon GA55.68%
0.55
5/6

Bob Addison - Ann Addison, Dunwoody GA54.73%
0.82
5/6
3
Ann Stanton, Savennah GA; Diane Fitch, Savannah GA54.73%
0.64

4/5
Sandra Parker - David Parker, Douglasville GA54.55%
0.54

4/5
William Dickerson - Chris Trower, Atlanta GA54.55%

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs
9.5 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1
1
1
Alice Greenleaf - Robert Greenleaf, McDonough GA63.46%
3.13
2


David Coberly, Spartanburg SC; Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA59.42%
2.35
3
2

Clarice Sheehan - Robert Sheehan Jr, Macon GA56.90%
1.76
4
3
2
Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA56.63%
1.32
5
4
3
Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL; Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA53.94%
0.99
6


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Debbie Wagner, Athens GA53.43%
0.76
5

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA52.22%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1


Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC61.00%
1.33
2
1

Shelia Paul - Linda Harris, Macon GA58.50%
1.00
3
2

Mary Helen Harris, Marietta GA; Vicki Bell, Atlanta GA57.00%
0.75
4
3

Ann Stanton, Savennah GA; Diane Fitch, Savannah GA56.50%

Sat KO Teams Bracket 1
4 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.78
1
Jerry Tift - Tom Wight - Betty Farr, Macon GA; Samuel Murray, Highlands NC

Sat KO Teams Bracket 2
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.38
1
Patricia Jackson, Fairburn GA; Tommy Jackson, Palmetto GA; Betty Kowalzyk - Dennis Kowalzyk, Fayetteville GA
1.79
2
Harriet Kulbersh - Patricia Carmody, Savannah GA; Dee Coats, Houston TX; Phyllis Chambers, Winnetka IL

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
26 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Meg Myers, Portland OR; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA91.00
7.50
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Mike Sheldon - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA87.00
5.63
3


Joel Haywood - Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA84.00
6.23
4
1

Evelyn Ogden - Maribeth Lowe - Elizabeth Wilcox - Genny Whitaker, Macon GA83.00
4.67
5
2

Jerry Tift - Tom Wight - Betty Farr, Macon GA; Samuel Murray, Highlands NC76.00
2.86
6


Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; David Coberly, Spartanburg SC; Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA74.00
3.50
7
3

Sebie Buchanan - Katherine Oswald - Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL71.00
2.63
8
4

Garry Williams, Roswell GA; Suseen Banks - Carol Crawford, Atlanta GA; Jan Banks, Norcross GA67.00
1.91
9/10


Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA66.00
3.53
9/10
5
1
Anne McCrary - Jan Lee - Rexann Bomberger, Macon GA; Kathy Patras, Lizella GA66.00
2.65
6
2
Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA; Joanne Weaver - Patsy Watson - Jane Dickey, Macon GA65.00
1.99

3
Sandra Parker - David Parker, Douglasville GA; Steve Meadows, Luthersville GA; Alton Brewer, Winston GA55.00
1.49

4
Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA; Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA; Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA53.00

299er Swiss Teams
4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.12
1
Jim Pierce, Covington GA; Vicki Bell, Atlanta GA; Mary Helen Harris, Marietta GA; Jan Westburg, Conyers GA78.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page