A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 12-14, 2011

Macon GA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 221.5
Total number of players attending - 228
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 208
Total number of masterpoints won - 794.20
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Open
18.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Patrick Horton - Melvyn Klein, Tallahassee FL63.46%
4.63
2


Mary Ann Bateman, Macon GA; Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA63.30%
3.47
3


Charles Bradford Jr, Columbus GA; Ed Barnes, Wetumpka AL61.54%
3.51
4
1

Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA; Katherine Oswald, Macon GA60.42%
1.95
5


Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA60.26%
2.63
6
2
1
Elsie Benn - Beverly Findlay, Macon GA58.33%
1.97
3

Carl Mabee, Warner Robins GA; June Davis, Bonaire GA56.41%
1.48
4

Norma McNeill, Atlanta GA; Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA55.45%
1.13
5

Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA54.01%
1.68
6
2
Donna Adler, Atlanta GA; Thomas Jones, Macon GA53.85%
1.26

3
Judy Lowe - Jamie Cockfield, Macon GA53.04%
0.95

4
Anne McCrary - Linda Cloaninger, Macon GA52.56%
0.71

5
Milton Hirsch, Columbus GA; Rebecca Lee, Hamilton GA51.28%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1
1
Mary Vernick - Martin Vernick, Savannah GA61.61%
1.44
2


Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA; Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA60.71%
1.22
3
2

Pam Earle - Betty Carswell, Dublin GA60.12%
0.96
4/5
3/4
2
Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA; Timothy Anderson, Macon GA58.33%
0.80
4/5
3/4

Linda Harris - Karen Clifton, Macon GA58.33%
0.72
5
3
Nell Flatau - Jeanette Goode, Macon GA57.44%
0.54

4
Emory Palmer, Newnan GA; Nan Solomon, Macon GA55.06%

Compact Knockout
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.58
1
Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Janet Sherwood - Joseph Sherwood, Woodstock GA
3.91
2
Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA; Susan Middlebrooks - Sandy Barrow, Macon GA; Nancy Watkins, Cumming GA

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA62.53%
5.25
2


Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA62.09%
4.08
3
1

Katherine Oswald, Macon GA; Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA59.37%
3.06
4
2
1
Ellen Cohen - Genny Whitaker, Macon GA59.15%
2.92
5
3

Riley Brown Jr - Robbie Battle, Macon GA59.04%
2.04
6


Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA58.28%
1.72
4

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA58.06%
1.29
5

Tom Wight - Mary May, Macon GA57.84%
1.77
6
2
Milton Hirsch, Columbus GA; Rebecca Lee, Hamilton GA56.81%
1.33

3
Marie Dent - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA54.25%
1.00

4
Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA51.63%
0.75

5
Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA; Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA51.20%
0.56

6
Jamie Cockfield - Judy Lowe, Macon GA50.11%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1

Karen Clifton - Linda Harris, Macon GA63.33%
1.29
2


Shelia Paul - Sarah Freant, Macon GA55.83%
1.19
3
2
1
Susan Wellman - June Willingham, Monroe GA55.42%
0.86
4
3

Millard Simmons, Centerville GA; William Peters, Warner Robins GA55.00%
0.89
5
4
2
Linda Jones, Eastman GA; Deana Haugabook, Oglethorpe GA53.33%
0.67

3
Dorothy Smith, Bonaire GA; Jean Marriott, Warner Robins GA52.50%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Open
12.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1
1
1
Rebecca Lee, Hamilton GA; Gilles Lanoue, Peachtree City GA60.12%
3.50
2/3
2

Janice Haugabook, Montezuma GA; Gail Coogle, Oglethorpe GA58.63%
3.50
2/3


Charles Bradford Jr - Jane Bradford, Columbus GA58.63%
2.25
4


Bob Jones, Marietta GA; Maya Altarac, Birmingham AL58.04%
1.48
5/6


Judith Bailie, Bishop GA; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA55.95%
1.50
5/6
3
2
Dorothy Breakstone - Marie Dent, Savannah GA55.95%
1.13
4
3
Marie Lewis, Macon GA; John Jernigan, Conyers GA52.98%
0.89
5
4
Linda Cloaninger - Anne McCrary, Macon GA52.68%
0.63

5
Ron Torre - Lucille Torre, Loganville GA51.79%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Pam Earle - Betty Carswell, Dublin GA61.61%
1.52
2
2
1
Connie Haugabook, Montezuma GA; Deana Haugabook, Oglethorpe GA60.71%
1.14
3
3
2
Jean Weatherford - Kimbraugh Donner, Macon GA60.12%
0.85
4
4
3
June Willingham - Susan Wellman, Monroe GA59.52%
0.64
5


Linda Naples, Madison GA; Shirley Dermond, Eatonton GA55.95%
0.61
6
5
4
Jean Marriott, Warner Robins GA; Dorothy Smith, Bonaire GA55.65%
0.51

5
Lisa Moore, Macon GA; Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA55.36%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1


Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA73.08%
6.13
2


Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA65.51%
4.60
3


Mary Ann Bateman, Macon GA; Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA65.22%
3.45
4


Steve Callaham, Woodstock GA; Martin Nathan, Atlanta GA63.28%
2.59
5


Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA61.87%
3.94
6
1

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA59.53%
2.96
2
1
Ann Ashmore - Brenda Brettschneider, Atlanta GA58.49%
2.22
3

Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA; Susan Middlebrooks, Macon GA58.17%
1.68
4
2
Marie Dent - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA57.53%
1.26
5
3
Elsie Benn - Beverly Findlay, Macon GA56.41%
0.93
6

Robert Greenleaf - Alice Greenleaf, McDonough GA52.56%
0.99

4
J Carolyn Clark, Peachtree City GA; R Dolores Daniel, Williamson GA50.40%
0.82

5
Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA49.28%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
Connie Haugabook, Montezuma GA; Deana Haugabook, Oglethorpe GA64.39%
1.74
2
2
2
Jeri Darfler - B Jean Chesnut, Greensboro GA63.64%
1.31
3


Billy Gibson - Bonny Gibson, Macon GA61.17%
1.07
4
3
3
Carolyn Olivent - Preston Olivent, Milledgeville GA60.04%
0.80
5
4
4
Jeanette Goode - Nell Flatau, Macon GA59.85%
0.55
6


Jim Pierce, Covington GA; Shirley Urso, Conyers GA57.39%
0.67
5

Pam Earle - Betty Carswell, Dublin GA54.36%
0.48
6

Karen Clifton - Linda Harris, Macon GA53.60%
0.48

5
Kathryn Adams - Barbara Haneman, Columbus GA52.08%

Sat Handicap Knockout
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
13.06
1
Jimmy Turner Jr - Barbara Turner - Margery Maxwell - Bertram Maxwell III, Macon GA
6.92
2
James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA
2.94
3
Mary May - Tom Wight - Betty Farr - Jerry Tift, Macon GA

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Lindsey Jones - Romelle Jones, Macon GA61.11%
0.81
2/4


Shelia Paul - Sarah Freant, Macon GA52.78%
0.81
2/4


Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA; John Albanese, Gray GA52.78%
0.81
2/4


Maile Jones, Peachtree City GA; Janelle Ellis, Newnan GA52.78%
0.82
2/3

Lisa Moore, Macon GA; Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA48.61%
0.82
2/3

David Newcomer - Cheryl Bedgood, Macon GA48.61%

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Len Perkins - Eden Persons, Macon GA68.10%
3.75
2
1

Clarice Sheehan - Robert Sheehan Jr, Macon GA66.75%
2.81
3
2

Robert Greenleaf - Alice Greenleaf, McDonough GA60.63%
2.11
4
3

Pat Clements, Macon GA; Kathy Patras, Lizella GA58.42%
1.58
5


Frank Asbury, Valdosta GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA58.14%
1.19
6


Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA57.55%
1.30
4

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA57.38%
1.77
5
1
J Carolyn Clark, Peachtree City GA; R Dolores Daniel, Williamson GA54.52%
0.73
6

Riley Brown Jr - Robbie Battle, Macon GA53.72%
1.33

2
Rebecca Lee, Hamilton GA; Gilles Lanoue, Peachtree City GA50.97%
1.00

3
Marie Lewis, Macon GA; John Jernigan, Conyers GA50.10%
0.77

4
Jamie Cockfield, Macon GA; Allen Davidson, Warner Robins GA49.16%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1


Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA; F Garson II, Alpharetta GA; Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA101.00
6.94
2


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Emory Whitaker - Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA84.00
5.62
3
1
1
Steven Appel, Lake Spivey GA; Ann Crawford - Gilles Lanoue, Peachtree City GA; Rebecca Lee, Hamilton GA80.00
3.90
4


Melvyn Klein - Patrick Horton, Tallahassee FL; Nancy Watkins, Cumming GA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA79.00
4.22
5
2

Sebie Buchanan - Joseph Brogdon - Karol Barnes - Katherine Oswald, Macon GA78.00
2.64
6


Becky Butler, Alpharetta GA; Bob Jones, Marietta GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA; Maya Altarac, Birmingham AL77.00
3.16
7
3
2
Linda Cloaninger - Toby Howe - Helen Hunnicutt - Anne McCrary, Macon GA76.00
2.06
8


Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; Mary Ann Bateman, Macon GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA70.00
2.37
4

Jimmy Turner Jr - Barbara Turner - Bertram Maxwell III - Margery Maxwell, Macon GA61.00
1.78
5/7
3/5
Marie Lewis, Macon GA; John Jernigan, Conyers GA; Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA; Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA59.00
1.78
5/7
3/5
Betty Carswell - Pam Earle, Dublin GA; Joann Floyd - Jule Greene, Macon GA59.00
1.78
5/7
3/5
Sandra Parker - David Parker, Douglasville GA; Alton Brewer, Winston GA; Bob Penny, Lithia Springs GA59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page