A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 13-15, 2012

Macon GA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 245.5
Total number of players attending - 245
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 219
Total number of masterpoints won - 841.98
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Terry Berg, Athens GA; Ted Smith, Cornelia GA58.75%
1.43
2
1
1
Edward Vesely, Rondire GA; Peggy Vesely, Bonaire GA57.08%
1.07
3
2
2
Timothy Anderson - Melissa Anderson, Macon GA56.67%
0.80
4
3

Geraldine Williams - Edward Jones, Macon GA55.83%
0.54
5


Linda Brewster, Savannah GA; Silva Henderson, Macon GA55.00%
0.67
4
3
Susan Easterlin, Montezuma GA; Deana Haugabook, Oglethorpe GA52.92%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1
1

Carl Mabee, Warner Robins GA; June Davis, Bonaire GA63.61%
3.50
2


Len Perkins - Eden Persons, Macon GA61.81%
2.63
3
2

Susan Middlebrooks - Genny Whitaker, Macon GA61.25%
1.97
4
3

Joanne Weaver - Patsy Watson, Macon GA59.72%
1.48
5
4

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA57.64%
2.00
6
5
1
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA55.42%
0.82
6

Sean Gannon - Rick Gannon, Decatur GA52.64%
1.50

2
Kathy Patras, Lizella GA; Wanda Moorman, Byron GA51.81%
1.13

3
Judy Milbank - Marianne Innes, Savannah GA50.42%
0.84

4
Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL50.28%
0.63

5
David Newcomer - Cheryl Bedgood, Macon GA49.86%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1
1
Hedda Ginsberg, Norcross GA; Manis Smith, Jr, Gadsden AL69.32%
1.21
2
2

Diane Fitch, Savannah GA; Dianne Collins, Lawrenceville GA58.18%
0.91
3


Terry Berg, Athens GA; Ted Smith, Cornelia GA56.83%
0.68
4


Shelia Paul - Sarah Freant, Macon GA53.01%
0.83
3
2
Timothy Anderson, Macon GA; Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA52.07%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


John Cotty, McCormick SC; Curtis Herink, Macon GA66.39%
3.75
2
1
1
Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL65.14%
2.81
3
2

Mary May - Tom Wight, Macon GA63.47%
2.11
4


Roy Fox, Pinehurst NC; Amy Peterson-Reznik, Tallahassee FL61.94%
1.58
5


Ann Hudson - Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT59.44%
1.25
6


Evelyn Ogden - Elizabeth Wilcox, Macon GA59.17%
1.97
3

John Albanese, Gray GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA56.11%
1.48
4

Jerry Tift - Betty Farr, Macon GA55.69%
1.33
5
2
Linda Cloaninger - Anne McCrary, Macon GA52.78%
0.88
6

Riley Brown Jr - Betty Gaskin, Macon GA52.50%
1.00

3
Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA; Donna Adler, Atlanta GA45.42%
0.75

4
Barbara Toles - Annie Pearl Wilkerson, Fort Valley GA45.28%

Fri Compact KO - 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.49
1
Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA; Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA
3.14
2
Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; Mary Ann Bateman, Macon GA; Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA

Friday Compact KO - 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.86
1
Nancy Colter - Pam Earle - Betty Carswell, Dublin GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA
2.00
2
Jane Keith - Peggy Jordan, Newnan GA; Patricia Jackson, Fairburn GA; R Dolores Daniel, Williamson GA

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


Amy Peterson-Reznik, Tallahassee FL; Roy Fox, Pinehurst NC63.99%
2.67
2
1
1
Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL; Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA58.04%
1.97
3


Ann Hudson - Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT57.14%
2.00
4
2
2
Connie Haugabook, Montezuma GA; Gail Coogle, Oglethorpe GA56.85%
1.50
5
3
3
Richard Brody, Sandy Springs GA; Sumner Rosenberg, Atlanta GA54.76%
1.13
6
4

Helen Newsom, Columbus GA; Gordon Cooksey, Fortson GA54.46%
1.27
5

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA53.87%
0.77

4
Judy Milbank - Marianne Innes, Savannah GA53.27%

Sat AM 299er Pair
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1
1
Hedda Ginsberg, Norcross GA; Trudy Brown, Buford GA66.73%
1.44
2
2

Arja Forester - Laura Rogers, Macon GA65.65%
1.08
3
3
2
Timothy Anderson, Macon GA; Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA55.94%
0.81
4
4

Diane Fitch, Savannah GA; Dianne Collins, Lawrenceville GA53.85%
0.72
5
5
3
Manis Smith, Jr, Gadsden AL; Terry Piell, Norcross GA53.77%
0.54

4
Peggy Vesely, Bonaire GA; Edward Vesely, Rondire GA53.15%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Beverly Findlay - Jane Dickey, Macon GA66.07%
1.22
2/4


Patricia Coker, St Augustine FL; Don Coker, Atlanta GA58.33%
1.62
2/4
1
1
Nell Flatau - Jeanette Goode, Macon GA58.33%
1.22
2/4


Honore Thynne, Atlanta GA; John West, Athens GA58.33%
1.22
5
2
2
Dorothy Smith, Bonaire GA; Jean Marriott, Warner Robins GA57.14%
0.91
6
3

Karen Clifton - Linda Harris, Macon GA55.36%
0.68
4
3
Joyce Glenn - Joseph Glenn, Savannah GA51.79%
0.51
5

Susan Easterlin, Montezuma GA; Deana Haugabook, Oglethorpe GA50.89%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA62.33%
4.63
2


Karol Barnes, Macon GA; Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC62.12%
3.47
3


Donna Silver, Augusta GA; Bob Jones, Marietta GA58.47%
4.22
4
1

Clarice Sheehan - Robert Sheehan Jr, Macon GA58.42%
3.17
5
2
1
Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL; Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA57.25%
2.37
6
3

Jimmy Turner Jr - Barbara Turner, Macon GA57.04%
1.78
4

Helen Hunnicutt - Toby Howe, Macon GA54.83%
1.59
5
2
Judy Milbank - Marianne Innes, Savannah GA53.94%
1.02
6

Gerald Peavy, Warner Robins GA; June Davis, Bonaire GA53.63%
1.19

3
Kay Allen - Jamie Cockfield, Macon GA53.41%
0.89

4
Jane Ghegan, Atlanta GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA51.86%
0.67

5
Barbara Magnan - Betty Butler, Macon GA51.67%

Sat Eve 299er Pair
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1

Billy Gibson - Bonny Gibson, Macon GA58.86%
1.13
2

Terry Berg, Athens GA; Ted Smith, Cornelia GA55.47%
1.33
3
1
Barbara Borkgren, McCormick SC; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA54.65%
1.00
4
2
Hedda Ginsberg, Norcross GA; Trudy Brown, Buford GA53.15%
0.75
3
Ruth Welesko - Nell Flatau, Macon GA50.16%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Bob Heller, Knoxville TN67.05%
3.25
2


Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA64.96%
2.44
3


John Cotty, McCormick SC; Linda Bush, Evans GA57.95%
1.83
4


Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA57.58%
1.37
5


Elizabeth Wilcox - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA57.20%
1.09
6


Connie Smilowitz, Atlanta GA; Stuart Goff, Woodstock GA57.01%
2.81
1
1
Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL; Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA56.82%
2.11
2

Jimmy Turner Jr - Barbara Turner, Macon GA55.87%
1.58
3
2
Lindsey Jones - Jan Lee, Macon GA53.03%
1.19
4
3
Donna Adler, Atlanta GA; Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA52.65%
0.89
5

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; John Albanese, Gray GA51.70%
0.71
6

Robert Greenleaf - Alice Greenleaf, McDonough GA51.14%
0.75

4
Barbara Magnan - Betty Butler, Macon GA47.16%

Saturday Knockouts - 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.04
1
Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA; Mary Ann Bateman, Macon GA; Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA
6.38
2
Jerry Tift - Betty Farr - Mary May - Tom Wight, Macon GA

Saturday Knockout - 2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.39
1
Nancy Colter - Betty Carswell - Pam Earle, Dublin GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA
2.86
2
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard - Barbara Haneman - Kathryn Adams, Columbus GA

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss
36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.50
1


F Garson II, Alpharetta GA; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Robert Fendrick - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA100.00
8.63
2


Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN; Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA94.00
6.47
3


Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA79.00
6.83
4
1

James Dover, Flowery Branch GA; Trevor Lumb, Atlanta GA; Warren Wilson, Marietta GA; John Durbin, Macon GA77.00
5.12
5
2

Linda Bush, Evans GA; Barbara Borkgren - John Cotty, McCormick SC; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA76.00
3.90
6
3
1
Shelia Paul - Sarah Freant - Patsy Watson - Jan Lee, Macon GA75.00
2.88
7


Jimmy Turner Jr - Barry Weatherly - Barbara Turner - Willie Rice, Macon GA73.00
2.88
8
4

Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Anne McCrary - Mildred Turner, Macon GA; Kathy Patras, Lizella GA72.00
2.28
9/10
5

Sean Gannon - Rick Gannon, Decatur GA; Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA70.00
2.20
9/10


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Bob Heller, Knoxville TN70.00
1.95
6

Katherine Oswald - Sebie Buchanan - Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL67.00
1.71
7

Beverly Findlay - Jane Dickey - Joanne Weaver, Macon GA; Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA66.00
2.93

2
Sally Molloy - Kathryn Adams - Elizabeth Heard - Barbara Haneman, Columbus GA61.00
1.92

3/4
Terry Berg - Janie Bush, Athens GA; Ted Smith, Cornelia GA; Judith Bailie, Bishop GA59.00
1.92

3/4
Kay Allen - Barbara Magnan - Jamie Cockfield - Betty Butler, Macon GA59.00
1.30

5
Katharine Clark - Betty Carswell - Pam Earle - Nancy Colter, Dublin GA58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page