A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 17-19, 2012

Macon GA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 177.0
Total number of players attending - 193
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 171
Total number of masterpoints won - 645.22
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1
1

Linda Harris - Judy Lowe, Macon GA60.50%
1.13
2
2
1
Jane Bright, Paducah KY; Barbaranelle McClanahan, Highlands NC57.00%
0.75
3/4
3/4

Loren Stahl - Arja Forester, Macon GA54.50%
0.83
3/4
3/4
2
Edward Jones - Jim McMahon, Macon GA54.50%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
12.5 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA64.01%
3.50
2
1

Clarice Sheehan - Robert Sheehan Jr, Macon GA56.91%
2.63
3
2
1
Judy Milbank, Savannah GA; Janice Boekenheide, Newbury NH56.39%
1.97
4


Elizabeth Wilcox - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA55.10%
1.66
5
3

Katherine Oswald, Macon GA; Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA54.80%
1.24
6
4

Willie Rice - Helen Hunnicutt, Macon GA54.22%
0.93
5

Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA54.20%
1.15
6
2
Thomas Jones, Macon GA; Gilles Lanoue, Peachtree City GA53.58%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1


Gordon Cooksey, Fortson GA; Milton Hirsch, Columbus GA62.69%
1.33
2
1

Carolyn Olivent - Preston Olivent, Milledgeville GA59.53%
1.00
3
2

Judy Lowe - Linda Harris, Macon GA53.97%
0.75
4
3

Michelle Rose - Alan Rose, Newnan GA53.18%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA66.10%
4.00
2


Melvyn Klein, Tallahassee FL; Spencer Hurd, Meigs GA64.58%
3.00
3


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA60.80%
2.25
4


Chelsea Whittington, Macon GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA60.04%
3.23
5
1

Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA57.95%
1.26
6


Patrick Horton - Raphael Schreiber, Tallahassee FL56.82%
2.42
2

Sebie Buchanan - Joyce Martin, Macon GA55.87%
1.82
3
1
Thomas Jones, Macon GA; Gilles Lanoue, Peachtree City GA54.36%
1.36
4

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Linda Bush, Marietta GA54.17%
1.02
5

Riley Brown Jr - Robbie Battle, Macon GA53.03%
0.77
6

Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA52.27%
1.33

2
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA51.70%
1.00

3
Jan Lee - Patsy Watson, Macon GA51.52%
0.75

4
Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA50.19%

Friday Compact Knockout
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.91
1
Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA; Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA
2.74
2
Mary May - Sandy Barrow - Betty Farr - Tom Wight, Macon GA

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening    KO's Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Open Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Bob Jones, Marietta GA; Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA62.50%
2.75
2


Charles Bradford Jr, Columbus GA; Perry Richardson, Montgomery AL61.25%
2.06
3


Richard Myers - Elizabeth Myers, Decatur GA60.83%
2.11
4
1
1
Thomas Jones, Macon GA; Gilles Lanoue, Peachtree City GA57.08%
1.16
5


Elizabeth Wilcox - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA50.83%
1.39
2/3
2
Harvey Phlegar - Dan Benshoof, Greensboro GA50.42%
1.39
2/3

Pat Clements, Macon GA; Kathy Patras, Lizella GA50.42%
0.89
4

Judy Milbank, Savannah GA; Janice Boekenheide, Newbury NH48.75%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1
1

Linda Harris, Macon GA; Sandy Moody, Hazlehurst GA61.63%
1.19
2
2
1
John Helms, Monroe GA; Gregory Rayner, Covington GA57.13%
0.85
3
3

David Newcomer - Cheryl Bedgood, Macon GA54.88%
0.89
4
4
2
Elizabeth Grace - Eleanor Malone, Atlanta GA53.88%
0.67

3
Dorothy Smith, Bonaire GA; Jean Marriott, Warner Robins GA53.38%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
18.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA64.67%
4.75
2
1

Willie Rice - Helen Hunnicutt, Macon GA61.60%
3.56
3
2

Susan Dover - James Dover, Flowery Branch GA58.20%
2.67
4


Charles Bradford Jr, Columbus GA; Perry Richardson, Montgomery AL57.77%
2.00
5
3

Sebie Buchanan - Joyce Martin, Macon GA55.39%
1.50
6


Michelle Alterman - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA55.06%
1.42
4

Jane Bradford - Dawson Graves, Columbus GA54.62%
1.58
5

Margaret Skinner - Leigh Skinner, Charlotte NC52.75%
0.80
6

Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA52.32%
1.77

1
Dan Osburn - Dana Osburn, Dacula GA51.40%
1.33

2
Allen Davidson, Warner Robins GA; Rachel Rumph, Fort Valley GA51.12%
1.00

3
Judy Milbank, Savannah GA; Janice Boekenheide, Newbury NH51.08%
0.77

4
Kathryn Adams - Barbara Haneman, Columbus GA48.50%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1


Ronald Williamson - Sandra Williamson, Peachtree City GA66.24%
1.71
2
1

Judy Lowe - Linda Harris, Macon GA61.39%
1.28
3
2
1
Edward Jones - Jim McMahon, Macon GA60.97%
0.96
4
3

Nell Flatau - Jeanette Goode, Macon GA60.93%
0.96
5
4
2
Gregory Rayner, Covington GA; John Helms, Monroe GA57.74%
0.72
5
3
Peggy Vesely, Bonaire GA; Edward Vesely, Rondire GA55.36%
0.67

4
Timothy Anderson - Melissa Anderson, Macon GA54.85%

Sat Eve Strat Open Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1

Susan Dover - James Dover, Flowery Branch GA62.80%
2.50
2
2
1
Shelia Paul - Sarah Freant, Macon GA59.82%
1.87
3


Spencer Hurd, Meigs GA; Melvyn Klein, Tallahassee FL59.23%
1.40
4


Mary May - Tom Wight, Macon GA56.85%
1.34
5
3

Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA55.65%
1.12
6
4

Riley Brown Jr - Robbie Battle, Macon GA53.27%
0.78
5

Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA; Virginia Dermoushegian, Fairburn GA52.68%
1.15

2
Gordon Cooksey, Fortson GA; Milton Hirsch, Columbus GA49.40%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1


Ronald Williamson - Sandra Williamson, Peachtree City GA64.29%
1.33
2
1

Geraldine Williams - Edward Jones, Macon GA61.90%
1.00
3
2

Ethan Dougherty, Baxley GA; Linda Jones, Eastman GA54.76%
0.75
4
3

Romelle Jones - Lindsey Jones, Macon GA51.58%

Saturday Knockouts, Bkt 1
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.77
1
Linda Bush, Marietta GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA
5.18
2
Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Emory Whitaker - Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA

Saturday Knockouts, Bkt 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.66
1
Bertram Maxwell III - Margery Maxwell - Margaret Halliburton, Macon GA; Bonnie Minton, Barnesville GA
2.47
2
Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Nancy Colter - Pam Earle, Dublin GA

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Strat Swiss Teams
26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Bob Jones - Carl Wolinsky, Marietta GA; Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA; Donna Silver, Atlanta GA89.00
6.75
2


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Emory Whitaker - Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA83.00
5.06
3


Melvyn Klein - Patrick Horton - Raphael Schreiber, Tallahassee FL; Spencer Hurd, Meigs GA81.00
3.80
4


Linda Bush, Marietta GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA79.00
5.90
5
1
1
Jeri Darfler - Carol Stephens - Carol Scovic - Rosemary Sheedy, Greensboro GA77.00
4.43
6
2

Clarice Sheehan - Andrew Echols - Willie Rice - Chelsea Whittington, Macon GA; Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA75.00
3.32
7
3
2
Gordon Cooksey, Fortson GA; Milton Hirsch - Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA73.00
2.49
8
4

Ruth Scherer - Jerri Munford - Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA; Virginia Dermoushegian, Fairburn GA71.00
1.97
5

Maribeth Lowe - Katherine Oswald - Sebie Buchanan - Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA70.00
2.28

3
George Walker - Martha Walker - Jan Lee - Patsy Watson, Macon GA60.00
1.71

4
Thomas Jones - Sarah Freant - Shelia Paul, Macon GA; Gilles Lanoue, Peachtree City GA55.00
1.35

5
Edith Hardy - Helen Hunnicutt - Janette McGaughey, Macon GA; Wanda Moorman, Byron GA51.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page