A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 6-8, 2013

Macon GA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 166.0
Total number of players attending - 178
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 154
Total number of masterpoints won - 573.50
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
12.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1
1
1
Courtney Stephens - Charles Ott, Greensboro GA66.72%
3.75
2


Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA64.95%
2.81
3


Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN61.99%
2.11
4


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA59.39%
2.21
5
2

Jimmy Turner Jr - Barbara Turner, Macon GA56.75%
1.66
6
3

Katherine Oswald, Macon GA; Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA56.10%
1.24
4

Helen Hunnicutt - Toby Howe, Macon GA54.24%
1.41
5
2
Pam Earle, Dublin GA; Janice Brown, Dunwoody GA53.70%
0.74
6

Margery Maxwell, Macon GA; Bonnie Minton, Barnesville GA53.27%
1.06

3
Linda Cloaninger - Anne McCrary, Macon GA48.75%
0.79

4
Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL; Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA48.41%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1
1
Elizabeth Butler - Michael Butler, Greensboro GA64.17%
1.29
2
2

Millard Simmons, Centerville GA; William Peters, Warner Robins GA63.33%
0.97
3
3
2
Michael Bigelow - Pam Bigelow, Savannah GA56.25%
0.73
4


Barbara Toles, Fort Valley GA; Geraldine Williams, Macon GA55.42%
0.68
5
4

Loren Stahl - Arja Forester, Macon GA54.17%
0.60
5

Jeanette Goode - Nell Flatau, Macon GA53.75%
0.67

3
Jean Marriott, Warner Robins GA; Dorothy Smith, Bonaire GA53.33%

Fri Compact KO Brk 1
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.86
1
Mary May - Tom Wight - Betty Farr - Jerry Tift, Macon GA
2.00
2
Judy Lowe - Jan Lee - Janette McGaughey, Macon GA; Wanda Moorman, Byron GA

Fri Eve Open Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA68.28%
3.62
2
1

Susan Middlebrooks, Macon GA; Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA61.06%
2.72
3
2
1
Courtney Stephens - Charles Ott, Greensboro GA58.15%
2.04
4


James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA58.07%
1.53
5


Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN57.87%
1.82
6
3

Clarice Sheehan - Jamie Cockfield, Macon GA57.86%
1.50
4
2
Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL; Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA57.65%
1.18
5
3
Ellen Cohen - Genny Whitaker, Macon GA57.12%
0.85
6

Helen Hunnicutt - Toby Howe, Macon GA56.86%
0.84

4
Mona Connors - Sonya Glasser, Boca Raton FL47.92%
0.63

5
Margery Maxwell - Bertram Maxwell III, Macon GA46.85%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.31
1
1
Nell Flatau - Jean Weatherford, Macon GA59.38%
0.98
2
2
David Newcomer - Cheryl Bedgood, Macon GA57.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morning Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1
1
Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL; Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA62.80%
3.62
2
2

Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Debbie Wagner, Athens GA62.20%
2.72
3


Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN60.71%
1.79
4/5
3/4
2
Courtney Stephens - Charles Ott, Greensboro GA54.76%
1.79
4/5
3/4

Sebie Buchanan - Joyce Martin, Macon GA54.76%
1.15
6


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA54.46%
1.06
5
3
Pam Earle, Dublin GA; Janice Brown, Dunwoody GA54.17%
0.79
6
4
Mona Connors - Sonya Glasser, Boca Raton FL53.27%

Sat Morning 299er Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1

Robert Joe Hooks Jr, Dublin GA; Sandy Moody, Hazlehurst GA66.09%
1.29
2


Cris Shanks, Watkinsville GA; Dianne McLean, Athens GA58.34%
1.19
3
2
1
Jean Marriott, Warner Robins GA; Dorothy Smith, Bonaire GA58.25%
0.89
4
3
2
Jeannie McGinnis, Newnan GA; Ray Stalvey, Macon GA57.84%
0.64
5
4

Cheryl Bedgood - David Newcomer, Macon GA53.82%
0.67

3
JoAnne Burch, Hiram GA; Cynthia Cates, Douglasville GA53.78%

Sat Aft Open Paira
19.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA62.54%
4.63
2


Elizabeth Wilcox - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA59.79%
3.47
3
1
1
David Johnson, Milledgeville GA; James Pettigrew, Juliette GA58.42%
2.60
4


Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN56.96%
2.53
5
2
2
Linda Cloaninger - Anne McCrary, Macon GA56.96%
1.90
6
3
3
Janet Peters - Marie Douglas, Warner Robins GA56.70%
1.42
4
4
Judy Milbank - Gwen Gaston, Savannah GA55.94%
1.07
5

Katherine Oswald, Macon GA; Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA55.67%
0.80
6

Albert Wieners - Paula Tracy, Savannah GA53.93%
0.63

5
Michael Butler - Elizabeth Butler, Greensboro GA53.26%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1

Robert Joe Hooks Jr, Dublin GA; Sandy Moody, Hazlehurst GA71.25%
1.29
2
2
1
Michael Bigelow - Pam Bigelow, Savannah GA58.33%
0.97
3
3
2
Jeannie McGinnis, Newnan GA; Ray Stalvey, Macon GA57.08%
0.73
4
4
3
Gil Hudnall - Ann Salo, Atlanta GA54.17%
0.54
5
5

Mary Shepard, Lake City FL; Geraldine Williams, Macon GA52.08%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


David Coberly, Spartanburg SC; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA69.94%
2.50
2


Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA62.80%
2.53
3
1
1
Michael Butler - Elizabeth Butler, Greensboro GA61.61%
1.90
4
2

Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA58.93%
1.05
5


Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA56.55%
1.17
6


Bob Jones, Marietta GA; Donald Blum, Sandy Springs GA55.65%
1.42
3

Janet Peters - Marie Douglas, Warner Robins GA53.87%
1.27
4

Kathy Patras, Lizella GA; Pat Clements, Macon GA53.27%
0.89
5

Helen Hunnicutt - Toby Howe, Macon GA52.38%
1.06

2
Judy Lowe - Jan Lee, Macon GA51.79%

Saturday KO Brk 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.03
1
Mary Patton, McRae GA; Nancy Colter, Dublin GA; Willie Rice, Macon GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC
3.20
2
Allen Davidson - Christine Decker, Warner Robins GA; Edith Hardy - Ann Dunwody, Macon GA

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss
22 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1


Kish Devaraj, Atlanta GA; Richard Taube - Mike Sheldon - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA97.00
6.94
2
1

Mary May - Tom Wight - Betty Farr - Jerry Tift - Susan Middlebrooks, Macon GA91.00
5.20
3


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Emory Whitaker - Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN83.00
3.90
4


Robert Pearson Jr - Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; David Coberly, Spartanburg SC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA81.00
3.60
5/6
2/3

Nancy Colter, Dublin GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA; Willie Rice - Pat Clements, Macon GA69.00
3.60
5/6
2/3

Pam Earle - Johann Manning - Katharine Clark, Dublin GA; Janice Brown, Dunwoody GA69.00
2.31
7


Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; Bob Jones, Marietta GA; Donald Blum, Sandy Springs GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC68.00
2.31
8
4

Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA; Margaret Manning, Marietta GA; Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA66.00
3.36
5
1
Bertram Maxwell III - Gary Meadors - Margery Maxwell, Macon GA; Bonnie Minton, Barnesville GA61.00
2.52

2
Sally Molloy - Kathryn Adams - Barbara Haneman - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA59.00
1.89

3
Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA; Beverly Findlay - Jane Dickey - Patsy Watson, Macon GA58.00
1.42

4
Jeri Darfler - Carol Stephens - Rosemary Sheedy, Greensboro GA; Colleen Martin, Eatonton GA55.00

Sunday 299er Swiss
5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1
1
Sally Wilfong - Brent Gunn - Murray Manocheo - Nell Flatau, Macon GA56.00
1.13
2

David Newcomer - Cheryl Bedgood, Macon GA; Peggy Vesely, Bonaire GA; Edward Vesely, Rondire GA52.00

Sun Aft 299er Swiss
5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1
1
David Newcomer - Cheryl Bedgood, Macon GA; Peggy Vesely, Bonaire GA; Edward Vesely, Rondire GA62.00
1.13
2

Sally Wilfong - Brent Gunn - Murray Manocheo - Nell Flatau, Macon GA53.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page