A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
October 22-24, 2004

Morehead City NC Crystal Coast Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 213
Total number of players attending - 201
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 189
Total number of masterpoints won - 727.46
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page


FRI AFT 300/100/50 PRS
22 Pairs

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Betty Milliken - Martha Ward, Greenville NC60.12%
1.59
2


Laura Jones - Eloise Connors, Wilmington NC58.93%
1.19
3
2
1
Sandra Everett - Ellen Pauling, Greenville NC58.63%
0.89
4
3
2
Joan Umstead - Mary Brown, New Bern NC58.04%
0.67
5
4
3
Peggy Horton - David Horton, Seaford DE56.55%
0.53
6
5

Jay Gervasi - Mariana Weil, Morehead City NC56.25%


CAPE LOOKOUT STRAT OPEN
50 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Bruce Southard - Nancy Zeller, Greenville NC65.39%
5.75
2


Donna Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC; Mildred Villani, Myrtle Beach SC63.66%
4.31
3


Malcolm Curry, N Myrtle Bch SC; Stan Given, Little River SC63.62%
3.24
4


Shirley Dail - David Klein, Wilmington NC62.82%
2.43
5


Ann Ackermann - Elaine Lagerstrom, Wilmington NC59.49%
3.75
6
1

Larry Paul, Conway SC; Annette Wallace, Longs SC59.26%
2.81
2

Jerry McKay - Beverly McKay, Kinston NC58.49%
2.11
3

Patricia Devoid - Marylou Givens, New Bern NC58.33%
1.58
4

Anne Zvonar - K Dillingham, Jacksonville NC56.57%
1.19
5

John Cassidy, Myrtle Beach SC; Joan Laforge, Calabash NC56.02%
1.23
6

Richard Conley, New Bern NC; Ned Kinsey, Morehead City NC55.32%
1.95

1
Jamie Sue Schmidt - Madge Johnson, Emerald Isle NC51.16%
1.46

2
William Murray Jr, Morehead City NC; Retha Sermons, Emerald Isle NC49.84%
1.10

3
Rives Taylor - Blue Greenberg, Raleigh NC48.15%
0.82

4
Jack Faries, Surfside Beach SC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC47.76%
0.62

5
Mark Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Jane Broadstreet, Morehead City NC47.44%


BEAUFORT INLET STRAT OPEN
52 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Jill Hobson - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC61.06%
5.63
2
1

Richard Conley, New Bern NC; Ned Kinsey, Morehead City NC60.58%
4.22
3
2

Laurel Ciotti - Fred Ourt, Jacksonville NC60.42%
3.16
4


Nancy Zeller - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC59.26%
2.37
5


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC58.80%
2.18
6
3

Larry Paul, Conway SC; Annette Wallace, Longs SC58.33%
2.06
4
1
Elizabeth McGuffey - Michael McGuffey, Durham NC58.17%
1.70
5

Ann Patterson - Margaret Chester, Raleigh NC57.69%
1.55
6
2
Nancy Shelton, Morehead City NC; Hildred Parker, Atlantic Beach NC57.53%
1.21

3
Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC; Jack Faries, Surfside Beach SC53.70%
0.87

4
Blue Greenberg - Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC50.64%
0.65

5
Lynn Downing - Judith Larson, Wilmington NC48.61%


FRI EVE 200/100/50 PRS
18 Pairs

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.81
1


Clifton Paderick - Hilda Paderick, Clinton NC63.69%
1.45
2
1

Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC61.90%
1.09
3
2

Dannie Gardner - Erma Lawrence, Goldsboro NC54.76%
1.05
4
3
1
Ed Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC53.27%
0.69
5/6
4/5
2/3
Sandra Franklin - Kaye Langston, Goldsboro NC52.98%
0.69
5/6
4/5
2/3
Betty Acree - Karen Touve, Goldsboro NC52.98%

Saturday Top of page


SAT MORN 200/100/50 PAIRS
22 Pairs

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.00
1
1

E. Moira Troughton, Chocowinity NC; Cindy Davis, Blowing Rock NC66.96%
1.50
2
2
1
Ed Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Council, Raleigh NC63.99%
1.13
3


Verna Fritche - Phyllis Gibson, Morehead City NC60.42%
0.80
4/5
3/4

Joan Umstead - Mary Brown, New Bern NC57.44%
0.80
4/5
3/4

Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC57.44%
0.47
6


Barbara Vinson - Eugene Franklin Jr, Goldsboro NC55.95%
0.79
5
2
Betty Acree - Karen Touve, Goldsboro NC55.65%
0.52

3/4
Peggy Horton - David Horton, Seaford DE52.08%
0.52

3/4
Sandra Everett - Ellen Pauling, Greenville NC52.08%


BOGUE BANKS STRAT PAIRS
51 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1
1

Richard Conley, New Bern NC; Ned Kinsey, Morehead City NC65.80%
5.87
2


Barbara Wright, New Bern NC; Gail Dupree, Emerald Isle NC65.02%
4.40
3


Mym Young - Clay Young, Atlantic Beach NC63.19%
3.30
4
2

Anne Zvonar - K Dillingham, Jacksonville NC59.61%
2.48
5
3

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Bundy Glover, Morehead City NC59.20%
1.86
6


Elaine Lagerstrom - Ann Ackermann, Wilmington NC58.48%
1.39
4/5

Susan Gilbert - Alice Satisky, Raleigh NC54.81%
1.39
4/5

Ann Patterson, Raleigh NC; Joyce Bell, Cary NC54.81%
1.84
6
1
Lynn Downing - Judith Larson, Wilmington NC54.72%
1.38

2
Jean Graham - R McBride, Lynchburg VA52.89%
1.04

3
Rives Taylor - Blue Greenberg, Raleigh NC51.25%
0.78

4
Heather Bailey, Longs SC; Donald House, Emerald Isle NC50.52%
0.58

5
Jack Faries, Surfside Beach SC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC50.09%


SAT AFT STRAT PRS-BEAR IS
50 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1
1
1
Elizabeth McGuffey - Michael McGuffey, Durham NC61.81%
5.75
2


Nancy Zeller - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC61.34%
4.31
3
2

Graham Lane - Martha Walston, Wilson NC61.06%
3.24
4


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC58.98%
2.43
5
3

Susan Wilson - Billie Eason, Goldsboro NC58.01%
1.82
6


Mildred Villani, Myrtle Beach SC; Donna Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC57.87%
1.58
4

Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Rebecca Wilson, Jacksonville NC56.71%
1.19
5

George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC56.57%
1.41
6

Alice Satisky - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC54.81%
1.38

2
Linda Davis, Ocean Isl Bch NC; Clarke Smart, Pawleys Island SC53.05%
1.04

3
Lynn Downing - Judith Larson, Wilmington NC51.60%
0.78

4
Heather Bailey, Longs SC; Donald House, Emerald Isle NC49.36%
0.70

5
Anne Michaux - Lew Rose, Goldsboro NC49.07%


SAT AFT 200/100/50 PRS
21 Pairs

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.00
1


Hilda Paderick - Clifton Paderick, Clinton NC61.23%
1.50
2


Sandra Franklin - Eugene Franklin Jr, Goldsboro NC56.80%
1.62
3
1
1
Anne Griffin, Bath NC; Kathryn Williams, Morehead City NC54.76%
1.07
4/5
2/3
2/3
Ed Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Council, Raleigh NC54.42%
1.07
4/5
2/3
2/3
Peggy Horton - David Horton, Seaford DE54.42%
0.70
6
4

Cindy Davis, Blowing Rock NC; E. Moira Troughton, Chocowinity NC54.17%
0.51
5

Betty Acree - Karen Touve, Goldsboro NC53.87%


SAT EVE ZIP SWISS
14 Teams

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; Bruce Southard - Nancy Zeller, Greenville NC; S Kimball, Fayetteville NC67.00
3.00
2


Anne Kash - Jill Hobson - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC; Suzanne Martin, Carolina Beach NC58.00
2.25
3
1
1
Martha Ward - Betty Milliken - Faye Dempsey - Debroah Eaves, Greenville NC46.00
1.69
4


Richard Conley, New Bern NC; Sarah Kinsey - Ned Kinsey, Morehead City NC; Jack Faries, Surfside Beach SC44.00
1.47
5/7
2/3

Jane Broadstreet, Morehead City NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt - Madge Johnson, Emerald Isle NC; Rebecca Armstrong, Atlantic Beach NC41.00
1.47
5/7
2/3

Thomas Colven, Emerald Isle NC; Edie Mims, Cedar Point NC; Lucille Markle, Swansboro NC; John Droz Jr, Greig NY41.00
0.98
5/7


Larry Paul - Merle Holmes, Conway SC; Annette Wallace, Longs SC; Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC41.00

Sunday Top of page


SUN STRAT SWISS TEAM
29 Teams

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1


Barbara Wright - Elizabeth Roque - Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; Nancy Zeller - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Gail Dupree, Emerald Isle NC116.00
6.94
2


Giles Belski - Betty Burt, N Myrtle Bch SC; Stan Given, Little River SC; Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC103.00
5.20
3


Anne Kash - Eleanor Register - Jill Hobson, Wilmington NC; Suzanne Martin, Carolina Beach NC91.00
5.22
4
1
1
Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC; Tootsie Adderholdt, Morehead City NC; Mark Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC86.00
2.93
5


Hiram Mayo - Patricia Mayo, New Bern NC; Sylvia Karasinski, Newport NC; Madge Matthews, Pine Knoll Shrs NC84.00
2.20
6


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Margaret Webb, Raleigh NC; Michael Schwab, Youngsville NC78.00
3.92
2

Richard Conley, New Bern NC; Jack Faries, Surfside Beach SC; Sarah Kinsey - Ned Kinsey, Morehead City NC77.00
2.57
3/4
2/3
Hildred Parker, Atlantic Beach NC; Marguerite Dixon - Nancy Shelton - Mary Ruth Adams, Morehead City NC71.00
2.57
3/4
2/3
Martha Ward - Betty Milliken - Faye Dempsey - Debroah Eaves, Greenville NC71.00
1.45
5/6

Sherry Owens - Shelby Bizzell - Anne Michaux - Lew Rose, Goldsboro NC69.00
1.45
5/6

Judith Larson - Lynn Downing - Laura Jones - Eloise Connors, Wilmington NC69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page