A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 27-29, 2006

Morehead City NC, Crystal City Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 189.0
Total number of players attending - 184
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 168
Total number of masterpoints won - 653.26
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.90
1


Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Mary Jackson, Williamston NC 66.07%
1.43
2
1
1
James Connor, Morehead City NC; Jimmy Williams, Garner NC 63.99%
1.07
3


Kaye Langston - Eleanor Best, Goldsboro NC 58.33%
0.80
4


Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 55.65%
0.60
5


Donald McGlohon Sr - Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC 54.76%
0.48
6


Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC 53.87%
1.02
2
2
Betsy Toler - Sylvia Day, Washington NC 52.68%
0.77
3
3
Deas Linville - Betty Bikle, Wilson NC 52.38%
0.57
4
4
Susan Smitherman, Beaufort NC; Shirley Jackson, Morehead City NC 52.08%

Schooner Open Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1


Gail Dupree, Emerald Isle NC; Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC 65.28%
5.87
2


Jill Hobson - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 63.88%
4.40
3
1

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 63.58%
3.30
4
2
1
Ann Griffin - Sarah Barnes, Wilson NC 59.85%
2.48
5


Mym Young - Clay Young, Atlantic Beach NC 59.51%
1.86
6


Bruce Southard - Dorothy Corbett, Greenville NC 59.40%
2.26
3

Hiram Mayo - Patricia Mayo, New Bern NC 56.63%
1.70
4

Douglas Johnson - Doris Ring, Little River SC 56.06%
1.34
5

Frankie Brown - Ann Latham, Washington NC 55.30%
1.70
6
2
Jackie Selvitelle - Verna Fritche, Morehead City NC 55.16%
1.28

3
Carolyn Stabner, Morehead City NC; Douglas Wolfe, Beaufort NC 53.41%
0.96

4
Louise Watson - Nan Owens, Wilson NC 51.52%
0.72

5
Betty Milliken - Martha Ward, Greenville NC 51.14%
0.54

6
Penny Dabal, Durham NC; Ruth Keefe, Chapel Hill NC 50.38%

Sloop Open Pairs
22.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1
1
1
Nancy Shelton, Morehead City NC; Hildred Parker, Atlantic Beach NC 62.27%
5.12
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 61.81%
3.84
3
2

George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 59.90%
2.88
4


Joyce Lamm, Wilson NC; Ann Ackermann, Wilmington NC 58.56%
2.16
5


Jill Hobson - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 57.81%
1.88
6
3

Rives Taylor - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC 57.64%
1.41
4

Carole Exum, Winterville NC; Charlotte Weathers, Weldon NC 56.71%
1.23
5

Mark Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Jane Broadstreet, Morehead City NC 56.25%
0.92
6

Richard Conley, New Bern NC; Bundy Glover, Morehead City NC 56.02%
1.38

2
Carolyn Stabner, Morehead City NC; Douglas Wolfe, Beaufort NC 55.56%
1.04

3
Jack Faries - Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC 48.61%
0.78

4
Pa'l Hargittai, Greenville NC; Jimmy Williams, Garner NC 48.18%
0.58

5
Betty Milliken - Martha Ward, Greenville NC 47.92%

Friday Eve 199er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.71
1


Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Mary Jackson, Williamston NC 66.96%
1.28
2
1

Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC 58.93%
1.01
3
2
1
Linda Shaul, Winterville NC; Elaine Brestel, Greenville NC 58.33%
0.76
4
3
2
Patrick Norris - Jane Cates Deppe, Goldsboro NC 57.74%
0.54
5


Kaye Langston - Eleanor Best, Goldsboro NC 57.14%
0.54
4

Dorothee Taylor - Nelson Crisp, Greenville NC 52.38%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.90
1


Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 62.20%
1.43
2
1
1
Jane Cates Deppe - Patrick Norris, Goldsboro NC 60.12%
1.07
3


Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Mary Jackson, Williamston NC 56.85%
0.80
4


Donald McGlohon Sr - Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC 55.65%
1.02
5
2

Dorothee Taylor - Nelson Crisp, Greenville NC 54.76%
0.79
6
3
2
Deas Linville - Betty Bikle, Wilson NC 53.27%
0.50
4/5

Betty Acree - Karen Touve, Goldsboro NC 52.68%
0.50
4/5

Linda Shaul, Winterville NC; Elaine Brestel, Greenville NC 52.68%
0.59

3
Virginia Maxwell, Greenville NC; Gail Dembicks, Morehead City NC 51.49%

Yawl Open Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1/2


Dorothy Corbett - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC 64.90%
7.00
1/2


Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC; Clarke Smart, Pawleys Island SC 64.90%
3.94
3/4


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 64.10%
3.94
3/4


Eleanor Register - Margaret Donohue, Wilmington NC 64.10%
2.53
5


S Kimball - Joyce Patton, Fayetteville NC 57.69%
4.02
6
1
1
Nancy Shelton, Morehead City NC; Hildred Parker, Atlantic Beach NC 56.25%
3.02
2

Lucille Markle, Clayton NC; Frank Waff, St. Petersburg FL 56.09%
2.26
3
2
Ellen Pauling - Sandra Everett, Greenville NC 55.45%
1.70
4

Fred Ourt - Laurel Ciotti, Jacksonville NC 55.29%
1.34
5/6
3
Barbara Vinson - Eugene Franklin Jr, Goldsboro NC 54.81%
1.11
5/6

Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC 54.81%
0.92

4
Sheldon Glassman - Sharon Glassman, New Bern NC 54.17%
0.94

5
Ann Griffin - Sarah Barnes, Wilson NC 53.53%
0.57

6
Jack Faries - Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC 50.96%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.62
1
1
1
Karen Collier - Sue Taylor, Greenville NC 58.75%
1.22
2


Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC 57.92%
0.91
3
2
2
Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 55.42%
0.81
4
3

Nancy Marlowe, Wilson NC; Judy Budacz, Greenville NC 53.75%
0.57
5


Louise Watson - Nan Owens, Wilson NC 52.92%

Ketch Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Gail Dupree, Emerald Isle NC; Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC 71.44%
5.12
2


Eleanor Register - Margaret Donohue, Wilmington NC 62.50%
3.84
3
1
1
Carolyn Stabner, Morehead City NC; Douglas Wolfe, Beaufort NC 61.50%
2.88
4
2

Fay Zerbo - Gerard Knoetgen, New Bern NC 61.10%
2.16
5


Betty Wilkins - Mabel Edmonson, Goldsboro NC 58.83%
1.62
6


Jill Hobson - Suzanne Martin, Wilmington NC 58.25%
1.96
3
2
Betty Milliken - Martha Ward, Greenville NC 57.17%
1.47
4

Rives Taylor - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC 54.69%
1.10
5

Doris Jones - Virginia Herlihy, Goldsboro NC 54.02%
0.97
6
3
Keith Starr - Helen Starr, Roxboro NC 53.25%
0.73

4
Ann Griffin - Sarah Barnes, Wilson NC 49.40%

Sunday Top of page

Skipjack Swiss Teams
25 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


Ann Lockhart - Susanne Kleeman, New Bern NC; Clay Young - Mym Young, Atlantic Beach NC 102.00
7.13
2
1

Fred Ourt - Laurel Ciotti - K Dillingham - Anne Zvonar, Jacksonville NC 101.00
5.34
3


Margaret Donohue - Eleanor Register - Jill Hobson - Suzanne Martin, Wilmington NC 99.00
4.01
4


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Thomas Colven - Barbara Wright - Gail Dupree, Emerald Isle NC 91.00
4.22
5
2

Sylvia Karasinski, Newport NC; Tootsie Adderholdt - Phyllis Gibson - Julia Guthrie, Morehead City NC 84.00
1.74
6/8


Joyce Lamm, Wilson NC; Bonnie Culbreth - Ann Ackermann, Wilmington NC; Elizabeth Franz, Virginia Beach VA 81.00
1.74
6/8


Richard Conley, New Bern NC; Joyce Patton - S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Ned Kinsey, Morehead City NC 81.00
3.16
6/8
3

Darrell Elder - Jack Faries, Surfside Beach SC; Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 81.00
2.37
4

Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC; Carolyn Stabner, Morehead City NC; Clarke Smart, Pawleys Island SC; Douglas Wolfe, Beaufort NC 74.00
1.78
5

Miriam Martin - George Martin Jr, Greenville NC; Frankie Brown - Ann Latham, Washington NC 73.00
3.41

1
John Tattersall, New Bern NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC; Jackie Selvitelle, Morehead City NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 71.00
2.56

2
Sissy Weil - Bundy Glover, Morehead City NC; Sheldon Glassman - Sharon Glassman, New Bern NC 69.00
1.92

3
Billie DeVane, Garland NC; Nancy Pope - Hilda Paderick - Clifton Paderick, Clinton NC 67.00
1.44

4
Betty Milliken - Martha Ward - Faye Norris, Greenville NC; Becky Overton, Grimesland NC 61.00

One-Session Swiss Teams
3 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.31
1
Ann Griffin - Nancy Marlowe - Sarah Barnes, Wilson NC; Judy Budacz, Greenville NC 25.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page