A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 2-4, 2007

Morehead City NC, Crystal Coast Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 202.0
Total number of players attending - 211
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 189
Total number of masterpoints won - 629.56
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Schoone 199er Prs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.90
1
1

Suzanne Pecheles - Jacqueline Williams, Greenville NC 64.84%
1.43
2


Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Jayne Spangler, Big Pine Key FL 63.65%
1.07
3
2
1
Sylvia Day - Beth Morin, Washington NC 60.71%
0.80
4


Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Philip Lyons, Ft Washington MD 59.82%
0.60
5


Billie DeVane, Garland NC; Nancy Pope, Clinton NC 57.02%
0.79
6
3
2
Irene Hossfeld, Beaufort NC; Herman Hanser, Newport NC 56.08%
0.57
4

Gail Dembicks, Morehead City NC; Virginia Maxwell, Greenville NC 54.93%
0.59

3
Bonnie Dennis - Benjamin Harrison Jr, Greenville NC 48.21%

Fri Aft Schooner Open Prs
27.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1
1
1
Antony Brilakis, Emerald Isle NC; John Droz Jr, Greig NY 63.94%
5.87
2
2

Fred Ourt - Laurel Ciotti, Jacksonville NC 62.81%
4.40
3
3
2
Sissy Weil - Jay Gervasi, Morehead City NC 62.02%
3.30
4


Richard Conley, New Bern NC; Bundy Glover, Morehead City NC 60.41%
2.48
5
4
3
James Hall Jr - Lois Hall, Wallace NC 60.10%
1.86
6
5

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 58.49%
1.00
6

Bob Kern, Atlantic Beach NC; Rives Taylor, Morehead City NC 55.77%
1.27

4
Nancy Marlowe, Wilson NC; Judy Budacz, Greenville NC 55.40%
0.94

5
Faye Ross - Allen Ross, Fayetteville NC 55.40%
0.71

6
Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC 54.33%

Fri Eve Sloop 199er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.71
1


Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Jayne Spangler, Big Pine Key FL 62.80%
1.28
2


Nan Owens - Louise Watson, Wilson NC 58.04%
1.19
3
1

Jacqueline Williams - Suzanne Pecheles, Greenville NC 57.14%
0.63
4/5


Joan Starcala - Gretchen Davis, Jacksonville NC 56.85%
0.98
4/5
2
1
Sylvia Day - Beth Morin, Washington NC 56.85%
0.74
3
2
Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 51.79%

Fri Eve Sloop Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC 64.81%
5.12
2


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 63.43%
3.84
3
1

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 62.73%
2.88
4
2

Fred Ourt - Laurel Ciotti, Jacksonville NC 60.42%
2.16
5


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 58.33%
1.75
6


Claire Michalowski, Southern Pines NC; S Kimball, Fayetteville NC 57.64%
1.95
3
1
Sissy Weil - Jay Gervasi, Morehead City NC 57.41%
1.46
4
2
John Droz Jr, Greig NY; Antony Brilakis, Emerald Isle NC 56.94%
1.10
5
3
Donald Ward - Patricia Ward, Raleigh NC 56.71%
1.28
6

Patricia Devoid - Lois Crandall, New Bern NC 54.86%
0.92

4
Pa'l Hargittai - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC 53.70%
0.64

5
Hilda Paderick - Clifton Paderick, Clinton NC 53.24%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Yawl 199er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.09
1
1

Judy Budacz, Greenville NC; Nancy Marlowe, Wilson NC 65.72%
1.57
2


Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Jayne Spangler, Big Pine Key FL 63.45%
1.22
3
2

Jacqueline Williams - Suzanne Pecheles, Greenville NC 58.33%
0.80
4/5
3/4

Gail Dembicks, Morehead City NC; Virginia Maxwell, Greenville NC 56.82%
1.13
4/5
3/4
1
Joan Gennings, Greenville NC; M Diana Anderson, Winterville NC 56.82%
0.57
6
5

Betty Acree - Karen Touve, Goldsboro NC 54.92%
0.85

2
Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 53.60%
0.64

3
Jane Crenshaw - Mary Will Burton, Wilmington NC 51.33%
0.48

4
Sylvia Day - Beth Morin, Washington NC 48.30%

Sat Morn Yawl Open Pairs
29.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1
1
1
Charles Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 67.15%
6.50
2


Susan Torrey - Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 64.90%
4.88
3
2
2
Sheldon Glassman - Sharon Glassman, New Bern NC 64.76%
3.66
4


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 63.71%
2.74
5


Kenneth Wilkins - Betty Wilkins, Goldsboro NC 63.37%
2.33
6
3

John Gignilliat, New Bern NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 60.90%
1.75
4
3
Phyllis Gibson, Morehead City NC; Douglas Wolfe, Beaufort NC 60.10%
1.31
5
4
H Krishnaprasad - Patsy McLamb, Goldsboro NC 55.93%
0.98
6

Toni Matthews - Verna May, Raleigh NC 55.55%
0.81

5
Ann Griffin - Sarah Barnes, Wilson NC 51.60%
0.61

6
Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC 50.32%

Sat Aft Ketch 199er Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.90
1
1
1
Bonnie Dennis - Benjamin Harrison Jr, Greenville NC 68.69%
1.43
2
2

Judy Budacz, Greenville NC; Nancy Marlowe, Wilson NC 63.63%
1.07
3
3

Betty Bikle - Deas Linville, Wilson NC 61.04%
0.80
4
4

Margaret Shuping - Carla Edwards, Greenville NC 59.28%
0.79
5
5
2
John Barnard - Charlotte Barnard, Durham NC 57.06%
0.45
6


Eleanor Best, Goldsboro NC; Penn Flournoy, Atlantic Beach NC 51.81%
0.59

3
James Connor, Morehead City NC; John Flournoy, Atlantic Beach NC 50.14%

Sat Aft Ketch Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 62.50%
5.63
2
1

Richard Conley, New Bern NC; Ned Kinsey, Morehead City NC 60.42%
4.22
3
2

Deborah Eaves - Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC 59.94%
3.16
4


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 59.45%
2.08
5/6


Susanne Kleeman - Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC 57.69%
2.08
5/6


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Gail Dupree, Cedar Point NC 57.69%
2.06
3
1
Samuel Melton - Leo Kuffel, Wilmington NC 56.71%
1.55
4
2
Bowen Asserson Jr - Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC 55.77%
1.23
5

Hildred Parker, Atlantic Beach NC; Nancy Shelton, Morehead City NC 54.86%
0.94
6

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 54.65%
1.16

3
Earl Jones - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC 53.20%
0.88

4
H Krishnaprasad - Patsy McLamb, Goldsboro NC 52.78%
0.81

5
Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC 52.73%

Sunday Top of page

Skipjack Swiss Teams
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1
1
1
Charles Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC; Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 104.00
7.31
2


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 97.00
5.48
3
2

Fred Ourt - Laurel Ciotti - K Dillingham - Anne Zvonar, Jacksonville NC 91.00
4.11
4


Mym Young - Clay Young, Atlantic Beach NC; Ann Lockhart - Susanne Kleeman, New Bern NC 89.00
3.84
5
3
2
Donald Ward - Patricia Ward - Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC; Edgar Shuller, Apex NC 88.00
2.88
6
4

Bob Kern, Atlantic Beach NC; Rives Taylor, Morehead City NC; Susan Tankle, N Myrtle Beach SC; Nancy McClintock, Aston PA 85.00
2.16
5

Skip Peckens - John Gignilliat - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 84.00
1.62
6

Douglas Wolfe, Beaufort NC; Phyllis Gibson - Tootsie Adderholdt - Julia Guthrie, Morehead City NC 83.00
2.08

3/4
Bowen Asserson Jr - Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC; Robert Page, Atlantic Beach NC; D Gerry Walters, Ane Knoll Shore NC 75.00
2.08

3/4
Tyler Eaves - Deborah Eaves - Betty Milliken - Martha Ward, Greenville NC 75.00
1.34

5
Ann Griffin - Deas Linville - Betty Bikle - Sarah Barnes, Wilson NC 71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page