A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 24-26, 2008

Morehead City NC, Crystal Coast Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 200.5
Total number of players attending - 190
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 178
Total number of masterpoints won - 652.92
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Schooner Pairs
28.5 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1
1

Bob Kern, Atlantic Beach NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC 69.71%
5.87
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 67.59%
4.40
3


Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC; Nancy Hayden, Slingerlands NY 65.54%
3.30
4
2

Rebecca Wilson, Jacksonville NC; Ned Kinsey, Morehead City NC 63.09%
2.48
5


Vivian Leggett - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC 60.42%
1.86
6


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Jessie Chikalla, Barrington NH 59.13%
2.33
3
1
Sharon Glassman - Sheldon Glassman, New Bern NC 58.81%
1.75
4

John Gignilliat, New Bern NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 58.49%
1.70
5
2
Sissy Weil - Jay Gervasi, Morehead City NC 57.93%
0.98
6

Mark Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Jane Broadstreet, Morehead City NC 55.77%
1.28

3
Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC 53.72%
0.96

4
Jaca Baynes - Sandra Curry, Wilmington NC 52.48%
0.81

5
Deas Linville - Frank Eagles, Wilson NC 51.44%
0.54

6
Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC; Elaine Brestel, Greenville NC 50.09%

199er Schooner Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.71
1


Virginia Maxwell, Greenville NC; Gail Dembicks, Morehead City NC 59.52%
1.28
2
1
1
Sue Blair, Wilson NC; Lucy Terrell, Cape Carteret NC 58.93%
0.96
3


Jane Coogan - Sal Bulkley, New Bern NC 57.44%
0.72
4


Polly Gibson - Paula Sparboe, Wilmington NC 55.36%
0.54
5


Patrick Norris - Jane Cates Deppe, Goldsboro NC 55.06%
0.96
2
2
Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Ellen Barton, Newport NC 50.00%
0.72
3
3
Susan McBride - Joanna Johnson, Raleigh NC 49.40%
0.54
4

Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 47.62%

Sloop Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 65.05%
4.88
2
1
1
Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 64.58%
3.66
3


Vivian Leggett - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC 63.43%
2.74
4
2

George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 62.04%
2.06
5


Anne Kash - Jill Hobson, Wilmington NC 60.88%
2.03
6
3

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 60.19%
1.52
4

James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Allen Smith, Southport NC 59.49%
1.55
5
2
Pa'l Hargittai - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC 58.56%
1.16
6
3
Sissy Weil - Jay Gervasi, Morehead City NC 58.33%
0.87

4
David Powell, Florence SC; Sheri Carter, Greenville NC 55.56%
0.76

5
Jaca Baynes - Sandra Curry, Wilmington NC 54.40%

Sloop 199er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.33
1

Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC 61.11%
1.22
2
1
Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 59.72%
0.92
3
2
Paula Sparboe - Polly Gibson, Wilmington NC 49.31%
0.60
3/4
Sue Blair, Wilson NC; Lucy Terrell, Cape Carteret NC 48.61%
0.60
3/4
Carrie Oakley - Sarah Sugg, Greenville NC 48.61%

Saturday Top of page

Yawl Open Pairs
30.5 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1


Sandy McCay - John Torrey, Chapel Hill NC 67.63%
6.13
2


Mym Young - Clay Young, Atlantic Beach NC 63.28%
4.60
3


John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 62.92%
4.28
4
1

Fred Ourt - Laurel Ciotti, Jacksonville NC 60.64%
3.21
5
2
1
Nelson Crisp, Greenville NC; Betty Bikle, Wilson NC 59.06%
2.41
6
3
2
Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin, Wilson NC 58.65%
1.81
4

Rebecca Wilson, Jacksonville NC; Ned Kinsey, Morehead City NC 57.37%
1.47
5
3
Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC 55.73%
1.02
6
4
Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC 54.69%
0.73

5
Happy Porter Powell, Timmonsville SC; David Powell, Florence SC 54.65%
0.74

6
Sheldon Glassman - Sharon Glassman, New Bern NC 53.69%

Yawl 199er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.71
1
1

Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 65.77%
1.28
2


Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC 62.80%
1.13
3
2
1
Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Ellen Barton, Newport NC 57.44%
0.72
4


Jane Coogan - Sal Bulkley, New Bern NC 54.76%
0.84
5
3
2
Susan McBride - Joanna Johnson, Raleigh NC 53.27%
0.75
4
3
James Connor, Morehead City NC; John Flournoy, Atlantic Beach NC 52.08%
0.46
5/6

H Claiborne Tuck - Phyllis Tuck, Roxboro NC 49.70%
0.46
5/6

Jenny Pitchford, Atlantic Beach NC; Lucy Terrell, Cape Carteret NC 49.70%

Ketch 199er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.52
1


Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC 59.58%
1.19
2
1
1
Joan Gennings - Cindy Suter, Greenville NC 57.92%
0.86
3


Phyllis Tuck - H Claiborne Tuck, Roxboro NC 57.50%
0.89
4
2

Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 55.83%
0.74
3
2
Barbara Townson - James Townson, Raleigh NC 55.00%

Ketch Open Pairs
29.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1
1

Anne Zvonar - K Dillingham, Jacksonville NC 72.60%
5.75
2
2
1
Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 65.38%
4.31
3


John Torrey - Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 62.23%
3.24
4
3

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 59.90%
2.43
5
4

Bob Kern, Atlantic Beach NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC 58.57%
1.82
6
5

Rebecca Wilson, Jacksonville NC; Ned Kinsey, Morehead City NC 58.17%
1.46
6

Fred Ourt - Laurel Ciotti, Jacksonville NC 57.69%
1.70

2
Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC; Richard Whitaker, Atlantic Beach NC 55.29%
1.28

3
Betsy Cox, Upper Marlboro MD; Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD 55.11%
0.96

4
Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC; Elaine Brestel, Greenville NC 54.16%
0.72

5
Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC 52.99%
0.57

6
Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC 51.76%

Sunday Top of page

Skipjack Swiss Teams
31 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1
1

John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III - John Marriott Jr, Cary NC 105.00
7.50
2
2

Richard Conley - Susanne Kleeman, New Bern NC; Finn Damkilde, Havelock NC; J Gresham, Wilson NC 101.00
5.63
3


Thomas Colven - Barbara Wright, Emerald Isle NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC; Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC 97.00
4.22
4
3

John Gignilliat, New Bern NC; Bundy Glover - Sissy Weil, Morehead City NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 93.00
3.33
5
4

Fred Ourt - Anne Zvonar - K Dillingham - Laurel Ciotti, Jacksonville NC 90.00
2.86
6


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC 85.00
4.22
7
5
1
Ann Griffin - Deas Linville - Sarah Barnes - Frank Eagles, Wilson NC 82.00
3.17
8
6
2
Richard Bird - Janie Bird - Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC; Nancy Marlowe, Wilson NC 81.00
1.91
9/10
7/8

Dorothy Corbett - Deborah Eaves - Tyler Eaves - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC 80.00
2.37
9/10
7/8
3
Happy Porter Powell, Timmonsville SC; David Powell, Florence SC; Katalin Szucs - Pa'l Hargittai, Greenville NC 80.00
1.78

4
Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC; Mark Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Jane Broadstreet, Morehead City NC; Richard Whitaker, Atlantic Beach NC 79.00
1.41

5
Donald Ward - Patricia Ward - Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC; Edgar Shuller, Apex NC 72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page