A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 23-25, 2009

Morehead City NC, Crystal Coast Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 192.5
Total number of players attending - 182
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 157
Total number of masterpoints won - 683.14
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Schooner Open Prs
26.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 63.72%
5.75
2


Gail Dupree, Cary NC; Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC 63.17%
4.31
3
1

Allen Smith, Southport NC; James Mullen, Oak Island NC 59.68%
3.24
4


Barbara Wright - Thomas Colven, Emerald Isle NC 59.34%
2.43
5


Mym Young - Clay Young, Atlantic Beach NC 59.02%
3.02
6
2

Ned Kinsey, Morehead City NC; Rebecca Wilson, Jacksonville NC 58.94%
2.26
3

George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 57.80%
1.70
4

Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Janice Davis, Beaufort NC 56.92%
1.27
5

William Mulveney - Roberta Mulveney, Burlington ON 55.79%
1.95
6
1
Jean Hjelle - Carol Schachner, Pittsboro NC 55.12%
1.46

2
Sheri Carter - Betsy Lehman, Greenville NC 53.41%
1.10

3
Jacqueline Williams - Suzanne Pecheles, Greenville NC 53.05%
0.82

4
Nelson Crisp, Greenville NC; Elizabeth Galloway, Richmond VA 51.15%
0.62

5
Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC 48.51%

Fri Aft Schooner 199er Pr
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.81
1
1
1
Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Ellen Barton, Newport NC 60.71%
1.36
2


Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Beth Morin, Washington NC 60.42%
1.09
3
2

Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC 56.55%
0.83
4
3
2
Joseph Tomlinson - John McHale, Wilmington NC 55.65%
0.63
5


Patrick Sasser - Patricia Sasser, Goldsboro NC 53.87%
0.61
4

Marsha Feldman - Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC 53.27%

Fri Eve Sloop Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1
1

C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 66.92%
5.00
2


Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC; Bundy Glover, Morehead City NC 63.92%
3.75
3


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 62.62%
2.81
4


Joyce Lamm - Lynda Land, Wilson NC 61.42%
2.71
5
2
1
Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC 59.54%
1.58
6


Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC 59.42%
2.03
3
2
Pa'l Hargittai - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC 58.42%
1.52
4
3
Nelson Crisp, Greenville NC; Elizabeth Galloway, Richmond VA 55.65%
1.14
5
4
Jacqueline Williams - Suzanne Pecheles, Greenville NC 55.44%
0.86
6

Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 55.35%
0.92

5
Clifton Paderick - Hilda Paderick, Clinton NC 55.29%

Fri Eve Sloop 199er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.52
1


Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC 70.42%
1.14
2


Gretchen Davis - Joan Starcala, Jacksonville NC 61.25%
1.19
3
1

Joseph Tomlinson - John McHale, Wilmington NC 60.42%
0.98
4
2
1
Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Ellen Barton, Newport NC 56.67%
0.74
3
2
Swing Harre, Beaufort NC; Betty Kirk, Morehead City NC 50.42%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Yawl Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 67.38%
5.75
2


John Torrey - Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 64.02%
4.31
3


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 61.63%
3.75
4
1
1
Jaca Baynes, Wilmington NC; Richard Reiter, Wrightsville Bh NC 61.47%
2.43
5


Gail Dupree, Cary NC; Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC 60.89%
2.81
6
2

Anne Zvonar - K Dillingham, Jacksonville NC 60.88%
2.11
3
2
Jean Hjelle - Carol Schachner, Pittsboro NC 60.12%
1.58
4
3
Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Richard Whitaker, Atlantic Beach NC 58.51%
1.19
5

Fay Zerbo - Gerard Knoetgen, New Bern NC 58.20%
0.89
6

E. Moira Troughton, Chocowinity NC; Cindy Davis, Washington NC 56.75%
0.87

4
Sissy Weil - Jay Gervasi, Morehead City NC 51.50%
0.65

5
Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC 51.50%

Sat Morn Yawl 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.90
1


Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Beth Morin, Washington NC 61.61%
1.43
2
1

John Barnard - Charlotte Barnard, Timberlake NC 59.23%
1.07
3
2
1
Douglas Gerritsen, Beaufort NC; Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC 55.95%
0.80
4
3

Joseph Tomlinson - John McHale, Wilmington NC 55.06%
0.79
5
4
2
Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Ellen Barton, Newport NC 54.76%
0.48
6


Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC 54.46%
0.59

3
Earl Helms - Donna Helms, Timberlake NC 54.17%

Sat Aft Ketch Open Pairs
25.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; John Marriott Jr, Cary NC 62.24%
5.38
2


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 61.93%
4.03
3


Vivian Leggett - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC 60.76%
3.61
4
1

Mark Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Jane Broadstreet, Morehead City NC 60.61%
2.27
5


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 60.00%
1.70
6


Joyce Lamm - Lynda Land, Wilson NC 59.39%
2.71
2

John Gignilliat, New Bern NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 59.06%
2.03
3

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 58.52%
1.52
4

Nancy Young - Donna Walther, Durham NC 57.17%
1.92
5

C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 56.64%
1.84
6
1
Pa'l Hargittai - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC 56.47%
1.38

2
Betsy Lehman - Sheri Carter, Greenville NC 54.13%
1.04

3
Jean Hjelle - Carol Schachner, Pittsboro NC 53.77%
0.78

4
Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC 53.07%
0.64

5
Donald Ward - Patricia Ward, Raleigh NC 52.58%

Sat Aft Ketch 199er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.71
1


Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC 63.89%
1.36
2
1
1
Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Ellen Barton, Newport NC 61.81%
0.96
3


Gary Zadjeika - Patricia Spivey, Durham NC 58.73%
1.02
4
2
2
Swing Harre, Beaufort NC; Betty Kirk, Morehead City NC 58.33%
0.77
5
3

Earl Helms - Donna Helms, Timberlake NC 55.56%
0.57
4

Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC; Marsha Feldman, Hendersonville NC 53.97%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Skipjack Swiss Teams
30 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


John Torrey - Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC 120.00
7.13
2


John Cobb Jr, Apex NC; John Marriott Jr - John Marriott III, Cary NC; C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC 109.00
5.34
3


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC; Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC 95.00
4.01
4


Bonnie Dennis - Benjamin Harrison Jr - Vivian Leggett - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC 87.00
6.63
5
1
1
Sylvia Karasinski, Newport NC; Tootsie Adderholdt - Phyllis Gibson, Morehead City NC; M Marilyn Jacobs, New Bern NC 86.00
2.71
6


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC; Joyce Lamm - Lynda Land, Wilson NC 85.00
2.38
7


Rebecca Wilson, Jacksonville NC; Clay Young - Mym Young, Atlantic Beach NC; S Kimball, Fayetteville NC 84.00
4.97
8
2

Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC; Bob Kern, Atlantic Beach NC; Bundy Glover, Morehead City NC 83.00
3.73
3

Douglas Johnson - Doris Johnson, Little River SC; Judie Ware, N Myrtle Beach SC; Al Hayward, Myrtle Beach SC 79.00
2.93
4
2
Donald Ward - Patricia Ward - Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC; Edgar Shuller, Apex NC 77.00
2.21
5

Laurel Ciotti - Fred Ourt - Anne Zvonar - K Dillingham, Jacksonville NC 75.00
1.89
6

John Gignilliat, New Bern NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC; Sissy Weil - Jay Gervasi, Morehead City NC 73.00
2.19
7
3
Darleen Bates, Durham NC; Betty Kirk, Morehead City NC; Swing Harre, Beaufort NC; Ellen Barton, Newport NC 69.00
1.48

4/5
Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC; Donald House - Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 67.00
1.48

4/5
Nelson Crisp - Jacqueline Williams - Suzanne Pecheles, Greenville NC; Elizabeth Galloway, Richmond VA 67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page