A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 29-31, 2010

Morehead City NC Crystal Coast Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 199.5
Total number of players attending - 199
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 174
Total number of masterpoints won - 689.02
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Schooner Open Prs
26.5 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; George Zolovick, Pembroke VA72.80%
6.00
2
1
1
Sheldon Glassman - Sharon Glassman, New Bern NC66.54%
4.50
3


Joyce Lamm - Lynda Land, Wilson NC63.56%
3.38
4
2

Sandra Everett - Deborah Eaves, Greenville NC62.83%
2.53
5


Nancy Boyd - Frankie Brown, Washington NC59.97%
1.92
6


Mym Young - Clay Young, Atlantic Beach NC57.78%
2.41
3
2
Patricia Winston - Pamela Bradley, Wilmington NC57.39%
1.81
4

Gerard Knoetgen - Fay Zerbo, New Bern NC57.04%
1.40
5
3
Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC56.84%
1.02
6

Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC; C Wooten Jr, Kinston NC55.28%
0.96

4
Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry - Betty Jon Smith, Wilson NC51.55%
0.72

5
Sue Blair - Deas Linville, Wilson NC50.00%
0.57

6
Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC48.84%

Fri Aft Schooner 199ers
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.00
1


Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Beth Morin, Washington NC60.42%
1.50
2


Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC59.52%
1.13
3


Alice Evans - Lib Sheppard, Greenville NC57.74%
1.45
4
1

Sharon Dowdy - James Connor, Morehead City NC56.55%
1.09
5
2
1
Swing Harre, Beaufort NC; Betty Kirk, Morehead City NC56.25%
0.50
6


John Barnard - Charlotte Barnard, Timberlake NC55.65%
0.82
3

Janet Gresham - Mable Hesmer, Wilson NC54.46%
0.68
4

Ken Lady - Paul Jambor, New Bern NC53.57%
0.79
5
2
Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Ellen Barton, Newport NC52.08%
0.59

3
Linda Decost, Chocowinity NC; Judith Lord, Chocwinity NC51.19%

Fri Eve Sloop Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC65.51%
4.88
2


Gail Dupree, Cary NC; Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC63.66%
3.66
3


Joyce Lamm - Lynda Land, Wilson NC61.57%
2.74
4


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC60.42%
3.35
5
1

Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC60.19%
2.51
6
2

Rebecca Wilson, Jacksonville NC; Ned Kinsey, Morehead City NC58.56%
1.88
3

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC56.94%
1.84
4
1
Sallie Cozart - Thomas Cozart, Wilson NC55.09%
1.38
5
2
Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC54.86%
0.84
6

Sissy Weil, Morehead City NC; Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC54.17%
1.14

3
Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC; Virginia Harley, Greenville NC52.55%
0.80

4
Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry - Betty Jon Smith, Wilson NC51.16%
0.76

5
Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC50.23%

Fri Eve Sloop 199er Prs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.71
1


Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC61.61%
1.28
2


Alice Evans - Lib Sheppard, Greenville NC60.42%
1.28
3
1
1
Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Ellen Barton, Newport NC55.06%
0.63
4/5


Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC53.57%
0.96
4/5
2
2
Sandy Craft - Elizabeth Haigler, Morehead City NC53.57%
0.72
3

Sylvia Day - Betsy Toler, Washington NC52.68%
0.54
4

Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC52.38%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Yawl Open Pairs
31.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.83
1


Sandy McCay - John Torrey, Chapel Hill NC67.15%
6.62
2
1

Deborah Eaves - Sandra Everett, Greenville NC62.54%
4.97
3


Ann Ipock - Carlton Ipock, Pinetops NC61.38%
3.73
4


Laurel Ciotti - Fred Ourt, Jacksonville NC61.16%
2.79
5


Joyce Lamm - Lynda Land, Wilson NC61.13%
3.32
6
2

Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC; Sissy Weil, Morehead City NC60.71%
2.49
3

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC60.10%
1.86
4

Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC; Julia Guthrie, Morehead City NC57.53%
1.54
5

Anne Zvonar - K Dillingham, Jacksonville NC56.73%
2.38
6
1
Donald Ward - Patricia Ward, Raleigh NC56.25%
1.79

2
Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC54.81%
1.34

3
Sue Blair - Deas Linville, Wilson NC54.63%
1.00

4
Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC54.49%
0.75

5
Cindy Suter - June Calhoun, Greenville NC53.21%
0.87

6/7
Sheldon Glassman - Sharon Glassman, New Bern NC52.88%
0.57

6/7
Judy Budacz - June Cozart, Greenville NC52.88%

Sat Morn Yawl 199er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.09
1


Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC68.15%
1.57
2


Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Beth Morin, Washington NC64.58%
1.45
3
1

Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC58.63%
1.09
4
2
1
Swing Harre, Beaufort NC; Betty Kirk, Morehead City NC57.74%
0.66
5


Alice Evans - Lib Sheppard, Greenville NC55.65%
0.82
6
3

Ken Lady - Paul Jambor, New Bern NC54.76%
0.61
4

Sharon Dowdy - James Connor, Morehead City NC54.17%
0.46
5

Janet Gresham - Mable Hesmer, Wilson NC53.57%
0.74

2
Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Ellen Barton, Newport NC50.30%

Sat Aft Ketch Open Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Joyce Lamm - Lynda Land, Wilson NC64.66%
5.63
2


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC60.74%
4.22
3
1

Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC60.39%
2.77
4/5


George Zolovick, Pembroke VA; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC59.94%
2.77
4/5


Bruce Southard - Nancy Zeller, Greenville NC59.94%
2.91
6
2

Sissy Weil, Morehead City NC; Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC59.64%
2.18
3

Rebecca Wilson, Jacksonville NC; Ned Kinsey, Morehead City NC58.58%
1.64
4

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC58.33%
1.23
5

George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC57.37%
0.96
6

Jamie Sue Schmidt - Donald House, Emerald Isle NC57.31%
2.06

1
Judy Budacz - June Cozart, Greenville NC52.65%
1.55

2
Thomas Cozart - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC52.24%
1.16

3
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC51.76%
0.87

4
Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC51.60%
0.65

5
Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC50.16%

Sat Aft Ketch 199er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.71
1


Mildred Oakes - Patricia Wrenn, Oxford NC68.15%
1.28
2


Lib Sheppard - Alice Evans, Greenville NC61.61%
1.28
3
1

Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC; Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC61.31%
0.72
4


John Barnard - Charlotte Barnard, Timberlake NC55.36%
0.60
5


Peter Resuggan, Goldboro NC; Linda Resuggan, Goldsboro NC54.17%
0.96
2

James Townson - Barbara Townson, Raleigh NC50.89%
0.98
3
1
Vicky Wade, Beaufort NC; Marie Core, Emerald Isle NC50.30%
0.54
4

Earl Helms - Donna Helms, Timberlake NC48.81%
0.74

2
Sandy Craft - Elizabeth Haigler, Morehead City NC48.21%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Skipjack Open Swiss
25 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC; Sandy McCay - John Torrey, Chapel Hill NC97.00
7.13
2


Richard Conley, New Bern NC; J Gresham, Wilson NC; Barbara Wright, Emerald Isle NC; S Kimball, Fayetteville NC95.00
5.34
3


George Zolovick, Pembroke VA; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; Bruce Southard - Nancy Zeller, Greenville NC92.00
6.02
4
1

Fred Ourt - K Dillingham - Anne Zvonar - Laurel Ciotti, Jacksonville NC91.00
4.52
5
2

Fred Hausman, New Bern NC; Pa'l Hargittai - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC; Dixie Nicholson, Winterville NC90.00
2.71
6


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC; Joyce Lamm - Lynda Land, Wilson NC89.00
3.39
7
3

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Rives Taylor - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC87.00
3.41
8
4
1
Thomas Cozart - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC; Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC82.00
2.01
5

Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC; Sissy Weil, Morehead City NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC; Rebecca Wilson, Jacksonville NC80.00
1.72
6

Al Hayward, Myrtle Beach SC; Judie Ware, N Myrtle Beach SC; Douglas Johnson - Doris Johnson, Little River SC79.00
2.56

2
Douglas Wolfe, Beaufort NC; Tootsie Adderholdt - Phyllis Gibson, Morehead City NC; Sylvia Karasinski, Newport NC70.00
1.92

3
Donald Ward - Patricia Ward - Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC; Edgar Shuller, Apex NC69.00
1.44

4
Virginia Harley - Suzanne Pecheles - Mary George, Greenville NC; Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC66.00

Sun Skipjack 199er Swiss
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.24
1
Sandy Craft - Elizabeth Haigler, Morehead City NC; Richard Whitaker, Atlantic Beach NC; Douglas Gerritsen, Beaufort NC46.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page