A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 12-14, 2012

Morehead City NC Crystal Coast Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 209.5
Total number of players attending - 188
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 177
Total number of masterpoints won - 754.98
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Aft Schooner Open Prs
23.5 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC68.94%
6.00
2


John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC68.52%
4.50
3


Fran Twisdale - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC62.80%
3.38
4


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC59.49%
3.80
5
1

Betty Banks - J Gresham, Wilson NC57.53%
2.85
6
2

Susanne Kleeman - Richard Conley, New Bern NC56.48%
2.14
3
1
Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC54.85%
1.60
4

Gerard Knoetgen - Fay Zerbo, New Bern NC54.40%
1.20
5

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC51.55%
1.50
6
2
Sallie Cozart - Thomas Cozart, Wilson NC50.79%
1.13

3
Judith Denny - Marykatherin Bolch, Raleigh NC49.96%
0.74

4/5
Shirley McDaniel - Mary Jones, Washington NC49.43%
0.74

4/5
Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC; Edgar Shuller, Apex NC49.43%

Fri Aft Schooner 299er Pr
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1


Jack Weeden - Roz Ahrens, Greenville NC65.15%
1.67
2/3
1/2
1/2
Mary Shearin - Nancy Wheeler, Greenville NC62.12%
1.67
2/3
1/2
1/2
Linda Harlow, Southport NC; Joe Harlow, Sourthport NC62.12%
1.07
4
3
3
Thomas Hadden - Mary Hadden, Chocowinity NC59.09%
0.85
5
4

Sandy Craft - Elizabeth Haigler, Morehead City NC56.25%
0.61
6
5
4
Edna Tyson - Ida Cranz, Henderson NC55.49%
0.45
6

Melanie Boyer - Kay Crawford, Greenville NC55.11%
0.61

5
Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Susan Hopkins, Morehead City NC54.55%

Fri Eve Sloop Open Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Malcolm Smith - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC62.27%
5.75
2
1

Beverly Stone - Janie Bird, Raleigh NC60.45%
4.31
3
2
1
Sallie Cozart - Thomas Cozart, Wilson NC60.23%
3.24
4


Carlton Ipock - Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC59.95%
2.43
5
3

J Gresham - Betty Banks, Wilson NC56.28%
1.82
6


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC56.20%
1.60
4

Lowell Stockdale, New Bern NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC56.02%
1.20
5

Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC54.07%
0.90
6

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC53.47%
1.50

2
Mark Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC53.38%
1.13

3
Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC52.31%
0.84

4
Shirley McDaniel - Mary Jones, Washington NC52.08%
0.63

5
Sue Taylor - Dorothee Taylor, Greenville NC49.03%

Fri Eve Sloop 299er Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Elizabeth Haigler - Sandy Craft, Morehead City NC64.29%
1.67
2


Maryann Cotter - Laura Henderson, Southport NC61.23%
1.25
3


Cathy Howell - Sandra Franklin, Goldsboro NC60.71%
1.28
4
2

Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC59.82%
1.28
5
3
1
Mary Hadden - Thomas Hadden, Chocowinity NC55.65%
0.96
6
4
2
Lib Sheppard - Susan Lanier, Greenville NC54.76%
0.54
5

Kay Crawford - Melanie Boyer, Greenville NC53.74%
0.72

3
Curtiss Merrick - Margaret Merrick, Beaufort NC49.11%
0.60

4
Sarah Mullikin - Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC47.62%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn Yawl Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1


Bruce Southard - Deborah Eaves, Greenville NC66.44%
6.25
2


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC62.73%
4.10
3/4


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC60.42%
4.10
3/4


John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC60.42%
4.08
5
1

Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC60.26%
3.06
6
2
1
Betty Milliken, Greenville NC; Alice Evans, Wilmington NC58.10%
2.30
3

J Gresham - Betty Banks, Wilson NC55.79%
1.51
4/5

Pa'l Hargittai - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC55.61%
1.51
4/5
2
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC55.61%
1.27
6

Peggy Kemf - Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC55.32%
1.13

3
Judith Denny - Marykatherin Bolch, Raleigh NC50.00%
0.84

4
Sheri Carter - Rosemond Tipton, Greenville NC46.31%
0.63

5
Sue Taylor - Dorothee Taylor, Greenville NC45.67%

Sat Morn Yawl 299er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1
1

Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC61.17%
1.82
2


Maryann Cotter - Laura Henderson, Southport NC59.28%
1.43
3
2

Kay Crawford - Melanie Boyer, Greenville NC58.90%
1.02
4


Linda Meyer - Linda Greenwood, Goldsboro NC58.33%
0.85
5


Pattie Sue Macon, Chapel Hill NC; Patricia Spivey, Durham NC57.58%
0.61
6


Cathy Howell - Sandra Franklin, Goldsboro NC56.44%
1.07
3

Elizabeth Haigler - Sandy Craft, Morehead City NC55.11%
1.36
4
1
Jeannie Exum, Kinston NC; Gail Dembicks, Morehead City NC54.92%
0.60
5

Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC54.73%
1.02
6
2
Frances Jilcott - Anita Exum, Kinston NC54.17%
0.77

3
Nancy Wheeler - Mary Shearin, Greenville NC49.81%
0.57

4
Linda Harlow, Southport NC; Joe Harlow, Sourthport NC49.05%

Sat Aft Ketch 299er Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1


Roz Ahrens - Jack Weeden, Greenville NC63.88%
1.90
2
1

Elizabeth Haigler - Sandy Craft, Morehead City NC61.41%
1.42
3


Linda Greenwood - Linda Meyer, Goldsboro NC61.33%
1.45
4
2
1
Jeannie Exum - Virginia Llewellyn, Kinston NC61.19%
0.80
5


Cathy Howell - Sandra Franklin, Goldsboro NC59.89%
0.63
6


Bonnie Woodruff - Leon Woodruff Jr, Raleigh NC57.28%
1.07
3

Mary Hannah Taft - JoAnna Lee, Greenville NC56.99%
1.09
4
2
Edna Tyson - Ida Cranz, Henderson NC56.62%
0.82
5
3
Thomas Hadden - Mary Hadden, Chocowinity NC56.56%
0.45
6

Charles King, Wilmington NC; Monica Marsten, Leland NC56.09%
0.61

4
Lib Sheppard - Susan Lanier, Greenville NC53.58%
0.46

5
Sarah Mullikin - Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC51.78%

Sat Aft Ketch Open Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC65.35%
6.00
2


Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC63.34%
4.50
3
1

Gerard Knoetgen - Fay Zerbo, New Bern NC62.73%
3.38
4


Malcolm Smith - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC62.09%
2.53
5


Barbara Wright-Colven, Emerald Isle NC; Ned Kinsey, Morehead City NC58.12%
1.90
6


Lynda Land - Nancy Thompson, Wilson NC57.09%
2.85
2
1
Betty Milliken, Greenville NC; Alice Evans, Wilmington NC55.75%
2.14
3

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC54.93%
1.60
4

Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC; Bundy Glover, Indian Land SC54.40%
1.20
5

Peggy Kemf - Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC53.70%
0.90
6

Emily Vaughan - Janice Davis, Beaufort NC53.56%
1.41

2
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC51.30%
1.06

3
Judith Denny - Marykatherin Bolch, Raleigh NC51.05%
0.79

4
Sue Taylor - Dorothee Taylor, Greenville NC47.22%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sun Skipjack Open Swiss
25 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.75
1


Rives Taylor - Annalee Gault - Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC98.00
8.06
2


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; George Zolovick, Pembroke VA; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC91.00
6.05
3


John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC; Asya Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL89.00
4.54
4


Malcolm Smith - Peggy Haigler - Peggy Kemf - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC88.00
3.33
5/6


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum - Benjamin Harrison Jr - Betsy Lehman, Greenville NC83.00
5.69
5/6
1
1
Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC; Mark Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC83.00
4.27
7
2

Elizabeth Haigler - Sandy Craft - Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC; Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC82.00
3.20
8
3
2
Douglas Wolfe, Beaufort NC; Phyllis Gibson - Tootsie Adderholdt, Morehead City NC; Bob Wengert, New Bern NC81.00
2.15
9


Rebecca Wilson, Jacksonville NC; Mym Young - Clay Young, Atlantic Beach NC; Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC78.00
2.40
4

Ruth Carson, Asheville NC; Gerard Knoetgen - Fay Zerbo, New Bern NC; Sissy Weil, Morehead City NC76.00
2.19
5
3
Beverly Stone - Janie Bird - Frances Barry - Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC74.00
1.64

4
Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor - Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC; Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC71.00

Sun 299er Swiss Teams
8 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.82
1

Irene Cantone - Steven Cantone - Linda Harlow, Southport NC; Joe Harlow, Sourthport NC57.00
1.37
2

Mary Hadden - Thomas Hadden, Chocowinity NC; Melanie Boyer - Kay Crawford, Greenville NC49.00
1.02
3

Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC; Maryann Cotter - Laura Henderson, Southport NC; Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC48.00
1.28
1
Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC; Frances Jilcott - Anita Exum, Kinston NC43.00
0.96
2
Mickie Braswell - Mary Hunt - Cathy Howell - Sandra Franklin, Goldsboro NC40.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page