A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 18-20, 2013

Morehead City NC Crystal Coast Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 155.0
Total number of players attending - 155
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 136
Total number of masterpoints won - 579.78
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Schooner 299er Pr
10.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.97
1
1
1
Vicky Wade, Morehead City NC; Marie Core, Swansboro NC62.25%
2.23
2
2

Barbara Ward, Wilmington NC; Doris Ruffner, Wilimgton NC60.13%
1.67
3


Sarah Van Rens - Kimbrough Tayloe, Wilmington NC58.92%
1.25
4


Elizabeth Waldron, Ocean Isl Bch NC; Judie Ware, N Myrtle Beach SC57.39%
1.35
5
3

Debbie Morris - Adria Ward Walker, Raleigh NC56.51%
1.01
6
4

Joan Gennings - Mary Hannah Taft, Greenville NC54.05%
1.16
5
2
Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Isabel Stout, Emerald Isle NC53.17%

Fri Aft Schooner Open Prs
16.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.63
1
1

Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC62.63%
6.47
2
2

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC60.47%
4.85
3
3

Fay Zerbo - Gerard Knoetgen, New Bern NC59.49%
3.64
4
4

Susanne Kleeman - Richard Conley, New Bern NC57.51%
2.73
5
5

Benjamin Harrison Jr, Greenville NC; Charlotte Weathers, Weldon NC55.51%
2.05
6
6

Ellen Pauling - Sandra Everett, Greenville NC55.46%
2.31

1
Alice Evans, Wilmington NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC54.14%
1.73

2
Sandy Craft - Elizabeth Haigler, Morehead City NC45.05%
1.30

3
Lowell Stockdale - Janet Mechlin, New Bern NC44.76%

Fri Eve Sloop Open Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC69.73%
4.13
2
1

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC62.03%
3.09
3


Carlton Ipock - Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC60.16%
2.32
4


Mym Young - Clay Young, Atlantic Beach NC58.96%
2.11
5
2

Fay Zerbo - Gerard Knoetgen, New Bern NC58.35%
1.52
6


George Zolovick, Pembroke VA; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC58.06%
1.65
3
1
Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC; Mark Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC56.47%
1.19
4

Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC56.05%
0.99
5

Benjamin Harrison Jr, Greenville NC; Charlotte Weathers, Weldon NC54.70%
1.24
6
2
Sandy Craft - Elizabeth Haigler, Morehead City NC51.52%
0.93

3
Alice Evans, Wilmington NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC48.90%

Fri Eve Sloop 299er Prs
7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.72
1
1
1
Marie Core, Swansboro NC; Vicky Wade, Morehead City NC59.58%
1.29
2
2
2
Susan Hopkins - Betty Kirk, Morehead City NC58.75%
0.97
3


Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC57.92%
0.73
4


Sandra Franklin - Cathy Howell, Goldsboro NC57.08%
0.80
5
3

Jeannie Exum - Frances Jilcott, Kinston NC54.58%
0.60
4

Eliza Worthington, Morehead City NC; Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC52.92%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Yawl Open Prs
18.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC62.81%
5.00
2


Mym Young - Clay Young, Atlantic Beach NC61.92%
3.75
3


Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC61.57%
3.23
4
1

Bob Wengert - Finn Damkilde, New Bern NC60.03%
2.42
5
2

Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC59.17%
1.82
6
3

Benjamin Harrison Jr, Greenville NC; Charlotte Weathers, Weldon NC58.45%
1.36
4

M Marilyn Jacobs - Carolyn Peterson, New Bern NC56.94%
1.02
5

M Simon Troughton - E. Moira Troughton, Chocowinity NC55.18%
1.55
6

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC54.86%
1.77

1
Betty Milliken - Lib Sheppard, Greenville NC51.04%
1.33

2
Fred Hausman, New Bern NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC48.83%
1.00

3
C Lloyd - Shelvey Lloyd, Winston Salem NC48.44%
0.75

4
Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC; Elizabeth Kloiber, Chocowinity NC48.07%

Sat Morn Yawl 299er Prs
11.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1


Sarah Van Rens - Kimbrough Tayloe, Wilmington NC59.23%
1.71
2
1

James Connor, Morehead City NC; Louise Kelly, Winston Salem NC58.63%
1.28
3
2

Kimberly Exum - Catherine Halligan, Wilmington NC56.25%
1.06
4
3

Eliza Worthington, Morehead City NC; Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC55.65%
1.11
5
4
1
Vicky Wade, Morehead City NC; Marie Core, Swansboro NC54.17%
0.83
6
5
2
Susan Hopkins - Betty Kirk, Morehead City NC53.27%

Sat Aft Ketch 299er Prs
11.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.11
1
1

Barbara Ward, Wilmington NC; Doris Ruffner, Wilimgton NC64.29%
2.33
2
2

Linda DeCost, Chocowinity NC; Judy Lord, Chocwinity NC59.52%
1.75
3
3
1
Susan Hopkins - Betty Kirk, Morehead City NC58.51%
1.31
4


Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC58.16%
1.09
5
4

James Connor, Morehead City NC; Louise Kelly, Winston Salem NC57.14%
1.16
6
5
2
Willa Dickens, Morehead City NC; Dorothy Guthrie, Newport NC56.25%

Sat Aft Ketch Open Prs
18.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.33
1


Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC72.45%
7.00
2


Ron Woodsum - Vivian Woodsum, Greenville NC62.27%
5.25
3
1

Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC57.86%
3.94
4
2

Emily Vaughan - Janice Davis, Beaufort NC57.39%
2.95
5
3

Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC56.84%
2.21
6


George Zolovick, Pembroke VA; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC55.97%
2.47
4
1
Deas Linville - Sue Blair, Wilson NC53.65%
1.43
5

Benjamin Harrison Jr, Greenville NC; Charlotte Weathers, Weldon NC53.52%
1.07
6

Dayle Pond - Frances Jilcott, Kinston NC52.47%
1.85

2
Betty Milliken - Lib Sheppard, Greenville NC50.26%
1.39

3
Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC; Mark Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC49.65%
1.04

4
Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC; Alice Evans, Wilmington NC49.31%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Skipjack Open Swiss
20 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum - Benjamin Harrison Jr, Greenville NC; Charlotte Weathers, Weldon NC88.00
6.75
2


Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; George Zolovick, Pembroke VA86.00
5.27
3
1

John Marriott III, Cary NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Asya Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL83.00
3.95
4
2
1
Bob Smith, Ayden NC; Carrie Oakley, Greenville NC; Judy Wooten - Sim Wooten, Stantonsburg NC73.00
3.00
5


Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Gail Dupree, Cary NC; Mym Young - Clay Young, Atlantic Beach NC71.00
2.41
6/7


Rives Taylor - Lois Mendell - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC69.00
2.96
6/7
3
2
John Daughtry - Betsy Lehman - William Mallett, Greenville NC; Laura Glover, Wilmington NC69.00
2.22
4

Richard Conley - Finn Damkilde - Susanne Kleeman - Bob Wengert, New Bern NC64.00
1.74
5/6
3/4
Sandy Craft - Elizabeth Haigler - Sissy Weil, Morehead City NC; Fay Zerbo, New Bern NC63.00
1.74
5/6
3/4
Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC; Clifford Merrill, Morehead City NC; Mark Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC63.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
6 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.61
1
1
1
Kay Crawford - Mary Everett, Greenville NC; Adria Ward Walker - Debbie Morris, Raleigh NC65.00
1.21
2
2

Jeannie Exum - Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC; Gail Dembicks - Eliza Worthington, Morehead City NC57.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page