A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
April 30 - May 2

Morganton NC "Spring Fling" Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 275.5
Total number of players attending - 345
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 304
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,015.40
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

 
Friday Aft - A Friday Aft - B Friday Aft - C Friday Aft - G  

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
31 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1
    Robert Pardue - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN 62.27%
4.37
2
1
  James Hierl, Asheville NC; Jean Williams, Hendersonville NC 61.30%
3.28
3
    Jean Ritchie, Hickory NC; David Ehle, Charlotte NC 60.87%
2.46
4
    Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 59.11%
1.84
5
    Will Burford - Nannell Burford, Seneca SC 58.58%
1.90
6
2
  Allen Wolf - Alston Wolf, Charlotte NC 58.43%
1.42  
3
  Charles Cannon, Flat Rock NC; Michael Cannon, Greenville SC 54.95%
1.65  
4
1
Margaret Derrick - Carole Sain, Spartanburg SC 54.80%
1.12  
5
  Bob Ward - Brenda Ward, Asheville NC 52.32%
1.24    
2
James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA 49.29%
0.93    
3
M Johnston - Margrieta Bibelnieks, Spartanburg SC 46.17%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
18 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1
1
1
Esther Arnold - Kathleen Stallings, Chapel Hill NC 62.08%
1.44
2
2
2
Rosalie Marcus, Pittsboro NC; M Weeks, Chapel Hills NC 61.52%
1.08
3
3
3
Fran Bacon - Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC 60.54%
0.81
4
4
  Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC; Mary Ann Safrit, Charlotte NC 59.10%
0.61
5
5
4
Guy Ross, Lte Switzerland NC; Katherine Trubey, Ltl Switzrlnd NC 55.78%

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

Friday Eve - A Friday Eve - B Friday Eve - D/E Friday Eve - F Susie Q

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
52 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1
    Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC 66.23%
5.87
2
    Michael Waters - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 65.59%
4.40
3
    Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 64.96%
3.30
4
    Brian Hingerty - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 64.04%
2.48
5
    Liz Swanson, Athens GA; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC 63.80%
1.92
6
    Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC 62.47%
3.23  
1
1
M Johnston - Margrieta Bibelnieks, Spartanburg SC 53.23%
2.42  
2
  Bob Ward - Brenda Ward, Asheville NC 52.37%
1.82  
3
  Gladys Hardcastle - Kenneth Hardcastle, Atlanta GA 52.06%
1.36  
4
  Lee Eckert - Carolyn Eckert, Alpharetta GA 51.82%
1.02  
5
  Charles Tichenor, Shelby NC; David Reitz, Gastonia NC 51.03%
0.83  
6
  Chesta Anderson, Mount Pleasant SC; Jeff Hepner, Johns Island SC 50.83%
1.59    
2
Guy Ross, Lte Switzerland NC; Katherine Trubey, Ltl Switzrlnd NC 50.61%
1.19    
3
Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC; Carolyn Harris, Winston Salem NC 50.57%
0.89    
4
Steve Callaham, Alpharetta GA; William Owens, Roswell GA 49.56%
0.78    
5
Margaret Derrick - Carole Sain, Spartanburg SC 49.39%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
21 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1
1
  Martha Karslake - Nancy Matheson, Hickory NC 59.65%
1.59
2
2
  Carolyn Olson, Winston Salem NC; Patricia Southern, Walnut Cove NC 58.07%
1.19
3
3
  Linda Smith, Tarpon Springs FL; Doug Mahin, Asheville NC 57.00%
0.89
4
4
  Michael Lewis - Linda Lewis, Anderson SC 54.71%
0.74
5
    Jackie Harrison - Bruce Harrison, Winston Salem NC 54.26%
0.60
6
5
  Ed Harris, Forest City NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 53.70%
1.28    
1
Esther Arnold - Kathleen Stallings, Chapel Hill NC 53.57%
0.96    
2
Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC; Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC 53.14%
0.72    
3
M Weeks, Chapel Hills NC; Rosalie Marcus, Pittsboro NC 50.77%
0.54    
4
Lois Barry, Shelby NC; Margaret Spratt, Kings Mountain NC 49.95%

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

   
KO 1 KO 2 KO 3    

Bracketed Knockouts - 1
6 Teams  1185-2000

MPs Rank Names
8.43
1
Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC; Douglas Burton - Shirley Burton, Hickory NC
6.32
2
Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC; John Margeson, Raleigh NC; Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC

Bracketed Knockouts - 2
6 Teams 629-1184

MPs Rank Names
5.14
1
Fred Tanzer, Duluth GA; Dan Griggs, Snellville GA; Jill Kleinman - Diana Hughes, Atlanta GA
3.86
2
James Simpson, Conover NC; Charles Sipe Sr, Newton NC; Nancy Finlayson - Sue Taylor, Morganton NC

Bracketed Knockouts - 3
6 Teams 0-628

MPs Rank Names
4.40
1
Ernie Lefevre - Pat Lefevre, Winston Salem NC; William Latham - Elizabeth Latham, Thomasville NC
3.30
2
Robert Libbey - Elizabeth Libbey, Saluda NC; Larry Chamberlain - Nancy Chamberlain, Flat Rock NC

Saturday Top of page

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

 
Saturday Morn - A Saturday Morn - B Saturday Morn - F   New Life Master
Donald Gardner

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
25 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1
    Mary Hierl, Ashville NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC 63.39%
4.13
2
    James McDonnell, Clemmons NC; Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 60.04%
3.09
3
    Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC; Dottie Kennedy, Durham NC 59.65%
2.32
4
    Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 56.61%
2.53
5
1
  Chesta Anderson, Mount Pleasant SC; Jeff Hepner, Johns Island SC 56.60%
1.90
6
2
1
Mike Benoit - David Schulman, Atlanta GA 56.25%
1.42  
3
  Charles Tichenor, Shelby NC; David Reitz, Gastonia NC 54.35%
1.33  
4
2
James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA 52.72%
0.80  
5
  Mary Lou Kiley, Mooresville NC; Robert Mills, Huntersville NC 51.79%
1.00    
3
Mena Way Stokes - Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC 46.64%
0.75    
4
Eva Zurav - Jennifer Ward, Greensboro NC 46.30%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
20 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
1
  Linda Smith, Tarpon Springs FL; Doug Mahin, Asheville NC 62.20%
1.52
2
2
  Elsie Shook, Newton NC; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC 57.44%
1.00
3/4
3/4
  Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC 55.06%
1.11
3/4
3/4
1
Dorene Reddin - Thomas Reddin, Arden NC 55.06%
0.56
5/6
    Barbara Fattig - Brenda Berchey, Hendersonville NC 54.76%
0.83
5/6
5
2
Barbara Helton, Statesville NC; Marilyn Wilson, Mooresville NC 54.76%

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

 
Saturday Aft - A Saturday Aft - B/C Saturday Aft - D/E Saturday Aft - F  

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
49 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1
    Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; James McDonnell, Clemmons NC 62.76%
6.75
2
    James Cobb, Inman SC; Carl Coghill Jr, Campobello SC 61.57%
5.06
3
1
1
Barbara Beier, Morganton NC; Peggy Barger, Hickory NC 59.72%
3.80
4
    Will Burford - Nannell Burford, Seneca SC 59.49%
2.85
5
    Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 58.56%
2.96
6
2
  D Anne Pientka, Laurens SC; Brenda Fleming, Greenville SC 58.33%
2.22  
3
  Gloria Burton - Betty McMillin, Kingsport TN 57.18%
1.77  
4
2
Martin Demko - Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC 56.25%
1.33  
5
3
Douglas Burton - Shirley Burton, Hickory NC 56.02%
0.96  
6
  Bob Ward - Brenda Ward, Asheville NC 55.56%
1.08    
4
James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA 53.94%
0.66    
5/6
Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC; Carolyn Harris, Winston Salem NC 50.93%
0.66    
5/6
Jennifer Ward - Eva Zurav, Greensboro NC 50.93%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
38 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.93
1
1
  Mary Ann Safrit, Charlotte NC; Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC 67.86%
2.20
2
    John McLaughlin - Myrnie McLaughlin, Salisbury NC 60.71%
1.65
3
2
  Carolyn Olson, Winston Salem NC; Patricia Southern, Walnut Cove NC 59.82%
1.24
4
    Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Katherine Kasek, High Point NC 59.23%
1.45
5
3
1
Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC; Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC 58.93%
1.01
6
    Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Samuel Fritschner, Hendersonville NC 57.44%
0.92  
4
  Robert McCarthy, Seabrook Island SC; Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC 56.85%
0.81  
5
  Linda Smith, Tarpon Springs FL; Doug Mahin, Asheville NC 56.55%
0.57  
6
  Sarah West - James Jernigan, Hendersonville NC 55.36%
1.09    
2
Marilyn Wilson, Mooresville NC; Barbara Helton, Statesville NC 53.57%
0.72    
3/4
Katherine Trubey, Ltl Switzrlnd NC; Margaret Stevens, Spruce Pine NC 52.98%
0.72    
3/4
Fran Bacon - Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC 52.98%
0.55    
5
Edward Young - Sheelagh Young, Columbia SC 52.08%

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

   
Saturday Eve - A/B/C Saturday Eve - D Saturday Eve - E    

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
31 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1
1
1
Darleen Boone, Apex NC; James Bates, Durham NC 60.90%
3.88
2
    Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC; Dottie Kennedy, Durham NC 59.94%
2.91
3
2
  Mary Jane Darr - Katherine Dayberry, Shelby NC 59.62%
2.18
4
    Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Michael Jinks, Greenville SC 58.97%
1.66
5
3
  D Anne Pientka, Laurens SC; Brenda Fleming, Greenville SC 57.99%
1.41
6
4
2
Martin Demko - Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC 56.89%
0.93  
5
  Margaret Dedmond - Jean Sikes, Shelby NC 55.21%
0.74  
6
  Judy Rampey - Louise Carter, Spartanburg SC 54.49%
1.06    
3
Robert McCarthy, Seabrook Island SC; Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC 50.35%
0.79    
4
Jim Cahalan, Isle of Palms SC; Jack Webb, Charleston SC 48.79%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
10 Pairs

MPs D E Names Score
1.51
1
  John McLaughlin - Myrnie McLaughlin, Salisbury NC 61.50%
1.13
2
  Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Samuel Fritschner, Hendersonville NC 59.00%
0.85
3
  Anthony Gambone - Denise Gambone, Hendersonville NC 53.00%
0.97
4/5
1/2
J. Robert Elster - Suzan Elster, Winston Salem NC 50.50%
0.97
4/5
1/2
Esther Arnold - Kathleen Stallings, Chapel Hill NC 50.50%

Sunday Top of page

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

Sunday A Sunday B Sunday C Sunday 299er GNT Flight C Winners

STRATA FLIGHTED SWISS-A/X
14 Teams

MPs A X Names Score
14.00
1
  Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 86.00
10.50
2
  Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; David Klein, Wilmington NC; Greg Gault - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Harold Triplett, Hampstead NC 81.00
7.88
3
  Dottie Kennedy, Durham NC; Richard Guarneri - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 78.00
5.91
4
  Michael Jinks, Greenville SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Kurt Gandenberger, Pendleton SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 73.00
4.43
5
  Vincent Carcello - Brian Hingerty - Michael Waters - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 67.00
5.11  
1
Pat Cole - Satish Bhalla - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC; J Masson, Mooresville NC 57.00
3.83  
2
Anthony Devereux, Pawleys Is SC; Patrick Lauterbach - George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC 52.00

B/C SWISS TEAMS
19 Teams

MPs B C Names Score
6.11
1
  Veda Roberts - Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC; William Frey, Davidson NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC 90.00
4.58
2
  Christine Foy - Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC; Robert Coleman, Augusta GA 87.00
3.92
3
1
James Bates, Durham NC; Darleen Boone, Apex NC; Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC 78.00
2.58
4
  Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC; Jeffrey Thomas - Marika Hallosy, Columbia SC 74.00
2.58
5/6
2/3
Charles Skinn - William Huntington - Jack Carr, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 69.00
2.58
5/6
2/3
Carolyn Eckert - Lee Eckert, Alpharetta GA; Gladys Hardcastle - Kenneth Hardcastle, Atlanta GA 69.00
1.65  
4
Jack Webb, Charleston SC; Jim Cahalan, Isle of Palms SC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Samuel Fritschner, Hendersonville NC 60.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
13 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
3.48
1
    Naren Patel - Kusum Patel, Hickory NC; Nancy Finlayson - Sue Taylor, Morganton NC 80.00
2.85
2
1
  Pamela Varone - Patricia Myers, Suwanee GA; George Myers, Alpharetta GA; Cecily Noll, Atlanta GA 79.00
1.96
3
    James Greeson Jr, Mooresville NC; Tommie Jahn - Harrison Jahn, Hickory NC; Robert Mills, Huntersville NC 74.00
2.14
4
2
  Ronald Sievers - Janice Sievers, Dacula GA; Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Marilyn Wilson, Mooresville NC 72.00
1.10
5
    Joan Bird - Leslie Bird - Mart Jarvis, Hickory NC; Scott Chatham, Conover NC 67.00
1.60  
3
  Robert Libbey - Elizabeth Libbey, Saluda NC; John Imahara - Dwain Imahara, Franklin NC 60.00
1.20  
4
  Robert Campbell - Margaret Campbell, Hickory NC; Jimmie Miller - Margaret Miller, Spartanburg SC 58.00
1.66    
1
Cahyono Nugroho - Bob Finlayson, Morganton NC; Sylvia Barsotti, Hendersonville NC; Vera Pascal, Valdese NC 56.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page