A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
July 23-25

Morganton NC Summer "Sizzler" Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 304
Total number of players attending - 333
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 294
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,108.62
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

   
Friday Aft - A/B Friday Aft - C   Friday Aft - F  

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
46 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1
1
  Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; David Levin, Murphy NC 63.89%
6.38
2
    Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC 63.34%
4.78
3
    Joe Walden, Monroe NC; James Blackwell, Prosperity SC 61.81%
3.59
4
    Ann Reese, Kennesaw GA; Jim Jackson, Tryon NC 60.10%
2.74
5
2
1
Guy Ross, Lte Switzerland NC; Katherine Trubey, Ltl Switzrlnd NC 59.63%
2.02
6
    Penelope Smith - Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC 59.03%
2.05  
3
2
Dale Strawn, APO AE; Nancy Woodson, Charlotte NC 58.01%
1.75  
4
3
Naomi Jacobson - Charles Jacobson, Palm Beach FL 57.87%
1.23  
5
  Carol Winecoff - Harold Winecoff, China Grove NC 55.32%
0.88  
6
  Robert Mills, Huntersville NC; Mary Lou Kiley, Mooresville NC 54.86%
0.89    
4
Charles Trevathan - Helen Trevathan, Columbus NC 53.47%
0.67    
5
Gene Miley - Christine Miley, Hinsdale IL 50.93%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
36 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.83
1
1
  Barbara Helton - Marilyn Wilson, Statesville NC 66.37%
2.12
2
2
  Nancy Bowles, Shelby NC; Robin Fichter, Cherryville NC 62.80%
1.59
3
    Ernie Lefevre - Pat Lefevre, Winston Salem NC 60.12%
1.19
4
    Barbara Tarlton, Banner Elk NC; Judy Finney, Hickory NC 58.93%
0.90
5
    Jack Webb, Charleston SC; Sandy Anderson, Dacula GA 58.33%
1.18
6
3
  Douglass Decker - James Clark, Hendersonville NC 58.04%
1.28  
4
1
Judy McKeown - Jo Remmey, Tega Cay SC 57.14%
0.67  
5
  Robert Grigg, Richfield NC; Patsy Singletary, Albemarle NC 55.06%
0.53  
6
  Kate Blough, Balsam NC; Gertrude Muller, Waynesville NC 54.46%
0.96    
2
Carolyn Kingsbury - James Kingsbury, Hendersonville NC 52.68%
0.72    
3
Larry Chamberlain - Nancy Chamberlain, Flat Rock NC 46.43%
0.54    
4
Helen Tichenor, Shelby NC; Cathy Burns, King Mountains NC 44.64%

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

Friday Eve - A Friday Eve - B Friday Eve - D Friday Eve - E Friday Eve - F

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
26 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1
    Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC 67.42%
3.75
2
    Matthew Frame - Alan Godfrey, Raleigh NC 60.42%
2.81
3
1
  Judy Rampey - Margaret Derrick, Spartanburg SC 58.33%
2.11
4
    George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 56.82%
1.79
5
2
  Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; David Levin, Murphy NC 56.44%
1.19
6
    Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Milton Gottlieb, Asheville NC 55.87%
1.34  
3
  Gordon Masters, Hendersonville NC; Jimmie Cannon, Spartanburg SC 54.73%
1.53  
4
1
Dorris Sherman, Candler NC; Betty Liddle, Sebastian FL 53.22%
1.15  
5
2
Naomi Jacobson - Charles Jacobson, Palm Beach FL 52.08%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
13 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
    Margaret McPherson, Orlando FL; Jo Tutt, Asheville NC 63.50%
1.43
2
1
  Ed Harris, Forest City NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 58.83%
1.11
3
2
1
Cahyono Nugroho, Morganton NC; Sylvia Barsotti, Hendersonville NC 56.75%
0.80
4
3
  Doug Mahin - Linda Smith, Asheville NC 56.00%
0.54
5
    Jackie Harrison - Bruce Harrison, Winston Salem NC 52.58%
0.83  
4
2
Ann Crawford - James Crawford, Hiawassee GA 51.40%

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

 
Friday KO - A Friday KO - B1 Friday KO - B2    Friday KO - B4

FLIGHT A KO
3 Teams

MPs Rank Names
11.50
1
Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC

FLT B KO: BRKT 1
6 Teams

MPs Rank Names
9.28
1
Haakon Thorsen - Penelope Smith, Charlotte NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC
6.96
2
Robert Mills, Huntersville NC; Mary Lou Kiley, Mooresville NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC; Raymond Moose, Hickory NC

FLT B KO: BRKT 2
5 Teams

MPs Rank Names
6.33
1
Barbara Beier, Morganton NC; Richard Lane, Hickory NC; Christine Miley - Gene Miley, Hinsdale IL
4.75
2
Wilson Montgomery, Hickory NC; Susan Duke, Vilas NC; John Champion Jr - Jane Champion, Banner Elk NC

FLT B KO: BRKT 3
6 Teams

MPs Rank Names
5.59
1
William Shuford - Helen Reinhardt, Hickory NC; Richard Kasek - Katherine Kasek, High Point NC
4.19
2
Ernie Lefevre - Pat Lefevre, Winston Salem NC; Elizabeth Latham - William Latham, Thomasville NC

FLT B KO: BRKT 4
6 Teams

MPs Rank Names
4.45
1
Jack Webb, Charleston SC; Sandy Anderson, Dacula GA; Jan Weaver - Pauline Cavanaugh, Highlands NC
3.34
2
Thomas Reddin - Dorene Reddin, Arden NC; James Kingsbury - Carolyn Kingsbury, Hendersonville NC

Saturday Top of page

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

Saturday Morn - A Saturday Morn - B Saturday Morn - C Saturday Morn - D/E/F Saturday Morn - `49er

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
26 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1
    Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 67.42%
4.63
2
1
  Rich Regan, Inman SC; David Kogut, Statesville NC 67.05%
3.47
3
    Matthew Frame - Alan Godfrey, Raleigh NC 64.02%
2.60
4
    Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC 60.80%
1.95
5
    George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC; Eric Levy, Asheville NC 55.49%
1.46
6
    Richard Brown, Easley SC; Jeff Ziemer, Greenville SC 54.92%
2.00  
2
1
Charles Trevathan - Helen Trevathan, Columbus NC 52.65%
1.50  
3
2
John Dorosk - Carolyn Harris, Winston Salem NC 51.70%
1.07  
4
  Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 49.62%
0.99  
5/6
3/4
Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC; Jo Murray, Raleigh NC 47.16%
0.99  
5/6
3/4
Margaret Landfield - Barbara Fattig, Hendersonville NC 47.16%
0.64    
5
Jennifer Ward - Eva Zurav, Greensboro NC 46.97%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
27 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.42
1
1
1
Anna Johnson - Ann Kiesau, Spartanburg SC 63.35%
1.82
2
2
2
Mariana Tarpley - Joanna Pack, Hendersonville NC 61.34%
1.36
3
3
3
Judy McKeown - Jo Remmey, Tega Cay SC 59.55%
1.02
4
4
  Ann Crawford - James Crawford, Hiawassee GA 58.11%
1.21
5
    Polly Moore, Granite Falls NC; Clair Brown, Vale NC 56.25%
0.73
6/7
    Violet Shaver - Carolyn Saxon, Winston Salem NC 55.62%
0.98
6/7
5
4
Larry Chamberlain - Nancy Chamberlain, Flat Rock NC 55.62%
0.74  
6
  Suzan Elster - J. Robert Elster, Winston Salem NC 55.30%

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

   
Saturday Aft - A/B   Saturday Aft - D/E Saturday Aft - F  

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
64 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
10.50
1
1
  David Kogut, Statesville NC; Rich Regan, Inman SC 71.99%
6.90
2/3
    Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA 62.73%
6.90
2/3
    John Mahoney, Kingsport TN; J Dan Duke, Vilas NC 62.73%
4.43
4
    Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Milton Gottlieb, Asheville NC 61.11%
3.32
5
    Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC; Eldon Clayman, Valdese NC 59.93%
2.49
6
    George Barger - Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC 57.87%
3.27  
2
  Jean Leggett - Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC 57.47%
2.45  
3
  Judy Hurder - Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC 56.94%
2.24  
4
1
David Hall - Linda Hall, The Villages FL 56.48%
1.38  
5
  Samuel Fritschner, Hendersonville NC; Charles Cannon, Flat Rock NC 55.03%
1.68  
6
2
William Lucke, Hendersonvl NC; Robert Plautz, Morganton NC 54.98%
1.26    
3
Dave Hutson - Annabelle Hutson, Ft Myers FL 54.86%
0.95    
4
Dorris Sherman, Candler NC; Jo Tutt, Asheville NC 51.39%
0.71    
5
L Davis - Sydell Zuckerman, Hendersonville NC 49.31%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
42 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
3.13
1
1
  Marilyn Wilson, Statesville NC; Mart Jarvis, Hickory NC 77.08%
2.35
2
2
  Margaret McPherson, Orlando FL; Linda Westerfield, Charlotte NC 68.37%
1.76
3
3
1
Judy McKeown - Jo Remmey, Tega Cay SC 60.67%
1.32
4
    Margaret Miller - Beth Bartel, Spartanburg SC 59.10%
1.00
5
4
  Harrison Jahn - Tommie Jahn, Hickory NC 57.61%
1.01
6
    Michael Lewis - Linda Lewis, Anderson SC 57.44%
0.75  
5
  Jimmie Miller - Frank Bartel, Spartanburg SC 56.13%
1.15  
6
2
Ann Kiesau - Anna Johnson, Spartanburg SC 55.65%
0.86    
3
William Burns Jr - Nancy Burns, Drexel NC 53.95%
1.05    
4
Eric Heinrich, Gaffney SC; Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC 53.57%
0.60    
5
Matt Perry - Sue Homewood, East Bend NC 53.27%

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

Saturday Eve - A Saturday Eve - B Saturday Eve - C Saturday Eve - D/E Saturday Eve - F

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
48 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1
    George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 64.35%
5.50
2
    Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 63.89%
4.12
3
    Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 62.27%
3.51
4
1
  Rich Regan, Inman SC; David Kogut, Statesville NC 61.57%
2.32
5
    Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC 60.42%
1.83
6/7
    Richard Brown, Easley SC; Jeff Ziemer, Greenville SC 59.26%
2.63
6/7
2
  Jean Leggett - Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC 59.26%
1.97  
3
  Veda Roberts - Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC 57.41%
1.48  
4
  Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; David Levin, Murphy NC 55.09%
1.11  
5
  Harold Moore - Alice Moore, Hopkins SC 54.63%
1.19  
6
  Florence Upchurch, Banner Elk NC; Nancy Sanson, Linville NC 53.70%
1.77    
1
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Arlene Meadows, Beaver WV 51.62%
1.33    
2
Evelyn Turnmyre - Dorothy Scott, Hickory NC 48.84%
1.00    
3
Gene Miley - Christine Miley, Hinsdale IL 47.45%
0.77    
4
William Shuford - Carolyn Petersen, Hickory NC 46.99%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
20 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
1
  Margaret McPherson, Orlando FL; Linda Westerfield, Charlotte NC 65.05%
1.52
2
2
1
Matt Perry - Sue Homewood, East Bend NC 64.46%
1.14
3
    Nancy Matheson, Hickory NC; Clair Brown, Vale NC 59.23%
0.96
4
3
  Joseph Cagney - Anthony Lindsay, Brevard NC 56.08%
0.89
5
4
2
Richard Bunker - Patricia Bunker, Clemmons NC 55.78%
0.51
6
    Barbara Fattig - Samuel Fritschner, Hendersonville NC 55.06%
0.54  
5
  Marianne Walcott, Charlotte NC; Martha Deaver, Gastonia NC 54.29%
0.67    
3
H Ingram Willis Jr, Tryon NC; Michael Verbonic, Landrum SC 52.51%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
24 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
12.00
1
    Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Kurt Gandenberger, Pendleton SC 107.00
9.00
2
    Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 106.00
6.75
3
    Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 104.00
5.06
4
1
  Polly Westra - Pier Westra, Vilas NC; Nancy Sanson, Linville NC; Florence Upchurch, Banner Elk NC 82.00
3.80
5
    Richard Brown, Easley SC; Jeff Ziemer, Greenville SC; Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC 80.00
3.80
6
2
  Mary Lou Kiley, Mooresville NC; Robert Marsh - Barbara Marsh, Huntersville NC; Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC 79.00
2.14
7
    Eric Levy, Asheville NC; George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC; Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA 76.00
2.49  
3/4
  Haakon Thorsen - Penelope Smith, Charlotte NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC 70.00
2.49  
3/4
  Harold Winecoff - Carol Winecoff, China Grove NC; Veda Roberts - Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC 70.00
1.60  
5
  Mary Jane Darr - Katherine Dayberry - Margaret Dedmond - Jean Sikes, Shelby NC 65.00
2.47    
1
Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC; Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC; Jo Murray, Raleigh NC 64.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
14 Teams

MPs D E Names Score
3.63
1
  Jack Webb, Charleston SC; Pauline Cavanaugh - Jan Weaver, Highlands NC; Sandy Anderson, Dacula GA 93.00
2.72
2
  Barbara Tarlton, Banner Elk NC; Marsha Jones - Fran Hannah, Gastonia NC; Judy Finney, Hickory NC 85.00
2.04
3
  Jimmie Miller - Margaret Miller - Beth Bartel - Frank Bartel, Spartanburg SC 84.00
1.53
4
  Mickey Martinasek - Ruth Martinasek, Mulberry FL; Sylvia Barsotti, Hendersonville NC; Siham Lahoud, Greenville SC 78.00
1.15
5
  Scott Chatham, Conover NC; Samuel Fritschner, Hendersonville NC; Mart Jarvis, Hickory NC; Marilyn Wilson, Statesville NC 77.00
2.42  
1
Robin Fichter, Cherryville NC; Janet Woy - Grace Smith - Nancy Bowles, Shelby NC 73.00
1.82  
2
Thomas Reddin - Dorene Reddin, Arden NC; Carolyn Kingsbury - James Kingsbury, Hendersonville NC 72.00
1.36  
3
Allen Loun - Betty Loun - Gertrude Muller, Waynesville NC; Kate Blough, Balsam NC 70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page