A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
October 1-3, 2004

Morganton NC "Foothills" Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 267
Total number of players attending - 307
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 262
Total number of masterpoints won - 955.55
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

Friday Aft - A Friday Aft - B Friday Aft - C Friday Aft - D Friday Aft - E Friday Aft - F

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
49 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1
    Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 68.98%
6.25
2
    Deane Cohler, Hendersonville NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC 65.94%
4.69
3
    George Bloomer Jr - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 61.28%
3.94
4
1
  Judy Rampey - Margaret Derrick, Spartanburg SC 61.11%
2.96
5
2
  Dick Browne, Roswell GA; Bobby Belt, Cumming GA 60.58%
1.98
6
    George Barger, Hickory NC; Milton Gottlieb, Asheville NC 60.07%
2.47  
3
1
Samuel Fritschner, Hendersonville NC; Donald Cobb, Arden NC 57.33%
1.85  
4
2
Martin Demko - Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC 56.98%
1.25  
5
  Carol Price, Hickory NC; Margaret O'Kelley, Conover NC 56.02%
1.39  
6
3
Barbara Beier, Morganton NC; Steve Hrncirik Jr, Charlotte NC 55.79%
1.04    
4
R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC; Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC 51.39%
1.04    
5
George Friedland - Bonnie Friedland, Hendersonville NC 51.34%
0.74    
6
Mena Way Stokes - Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC 51.25%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
30 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1
    Jerry Wegendt - Lois Wegendt, Merritt Island FL 62.88%
2.00
2
1
  Elizabeth Latham - William Latham, Thomasville NC 60.61%
1.42
3
    Ernie Lefevre - Pat Lefevre, Winston Salem NC 58.52%
1.06
4
    Ann Harper, Newland NC; Clair Brown, Vale NC 57.01%
0.80
5
    Jane Copple - Carolyn Olson, Winston Salem NC 56.82%
1.50
6
2
1
James Kingsbury - Carolyn Kingsbury, Hendersonville NC 56.44%
1.13  
3
  Douglass Decker - James Clark, Hendersonville NC 56.25%
1.00  
4
  Esther Arnold - Kathleen Stallings, Chapel Hill NC 56.06%
0.63  
5
  Anthony Gambone - Denise Gambone, Hendersonville NC 54.36%
0.96  
6/7
2
Jo Remmey - Judy McKeown, Tega Cay SC 54.17%
0.60  
6/7
  Margaret McPherson, Orlando FL; Carl Samuelson Jr, Charlotte NC 54.17%
0.63    
3/4
William Mauldin, Mount Airy NC; Eric Heinrich, Gaffney SC 52.27%
0.63    
3/4
Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC 52.27%

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

Friday Eve - A Friday Eve - B Friday Eve - C Friday Eve - D Friday Eve - E

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
30 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1
    John Mahoney - William Burgess, Kingsport TN 66.51%
3.62
2
    Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC 60.58%
2.72
3
    Ann Rickard, Spartanburg SC; Michael Oechsler, Cincinnati OH 59.46%
2.04
4
    George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 59.29%
1.53
5
    Charles Cannon, Flat Rock NC; Jim Jackson, Tryon NC 57.69%
2.67
6
1
  Jo Taylor - Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 57.05%
2.00  
2
  Judy Rampey - Margaret Derrick, Spartanburg SC 55.29%
1.77  
3
1
William Lucke, Hendersonvl NC; Leroy Blair, Johnson City TN 53.53%
1.13  
4
  Margaret Dedmond - Jean Sikes, Shelby NC 51.60%
0.84  
5
  Mary Jane Darr - Katherine Dayberry, Shelby NC 50.48%
1.33    
2
Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Nancy Finlayson, Morganton NC 50.32%
1.00    
3
Sylvia Freeman - Merlan Freeman, Seneca SC 49.36%
0.75    
4
Maxine Moore, Winston Salem NC; Robert Hampton, Greensboro NC 47.60%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
8 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.41
1
    Nancy Matheson - Martha Karslake, Hickory NC 68.75%
1.33
2
1
  Sylvia Barsotti, Hendersonville NC; Cahyono Nugroho, Morganton NC 57.64%
1.00
3
2
  Esther Arnold - Kathleen Stallings, Chapel Hill NC 56.25%
0.75  
3
  Carolyn Petersen, Hickory NC; Robert Plautz, Morganton NC 52.08%

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

Friday KO - I Friday KO - II Friday KO  - III Friday KO  - IV The Room

Bracketed KO Bkt 1
6 Teams

MPs Rank Names
9.28
1
Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Wilson Montgomery, Hickory NC; John Champion Jr - Jane Champion, Tallahassee FL
6.96
2
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC

Bracketed KO Bkt 2
6 Teams

MPs Rank Names
6.69
1
Ingrid Lane - Betty McMillin - Gloria Burton, Kingsport TN; Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN
5.02
2
Martin Demko - Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; John Margeson, Raleigh NC; Lawrence Chambers, Chapel Hill NC

Bracketed KO Bkt 3
6 Teams

MPs Rank Names
5.13
1
James Clark - Douglass Decker - Anthony Gambone - Denise Gambone, Hendersonville NC
3.85
2
Jackie Harrison - Bruce Harrison, Winston Salem NC; Gertrude Muller, Waynesville NC; Kate Blough, Balsam NC

Bracketed KO Bkt 4
6 Teams

MPs Rank Names
4.31
1
Thomas Reddin - Dorene Reddin, Arden NC; James Kingsbury - Carolyn Kingsbury, Hendersonville NC
3.23
2
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC; Gretchen Smith - Barbara Stirling, Asheville NC

Saturday Top of page

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

Saturday AM - A Saturday AM - B Saturday AM - C Saturday AM - D/E/F Our Director's

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
26 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1
    Katie Walters, Winston Salem NC; Emily Williamson, Advance NC 65.91%
4.00
2
    Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 63.83%
3.00
3
    Sanford Cahan - Geraldine Cahan, Asheville NC 60.80%
2.25
4
    Peter Ashy, Greenville SC; Eric Levy, Asheville NC 59.66%
2.67
5
1
  Jo Taylor - Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 59.09%
1.26
6
    Steve Hrncirik Jr, Charlotte NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC 57.01%
2.00  
2
1
Mena Way Stokes - Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC 53.79%
1.50  
3
2
R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC; Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC 52.46%
1.13  
4
3
Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC 52.27%
0.74  
5/6
4/5
Sylvia Freeman - Merlan Freeman, Seneca SC 49.81%
0.74  
5/6
4/5
Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 49.81%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
18 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1
1
1
Cahyono Nugroho, Morganton NC; Sylvia Barsotti, Hendersonville NC 62.96%
1.44
2
2
2
Jo Remmey - Judy McKeown, Tega Cay SC 58.83%
1.08
3
3
3
Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC; Martha Harrington, Winston Salem NC 58.58%
0.81
4
4
  Jo Gilman - Helen Meeds, Hendersonville NC 54.83%
0.67
5
    Vera Pascal, Valdese NC; Nancy Finlayson, Morganton NC 53.91%
0.54  
5
4
Mariana Tarpley - Joanna Pack, Hendersonville NC 50.83%

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

Saturday Aft - A Saturday Aft - B Saturday Aft - C Saturday Aft - D Saturday Aft - E Saturday Aft - F

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
62 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1
    Katie Walters, Winston Salem NC; Emily Williamson, Advance NC 60.19%
7.13
2
    Peter Ashy, Greenville SC; Eric Levy, Asheville NC 59.95%
5.34
3
1
  Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC 59.81%
4.01
4
    Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 59.72%
3.01
5
    Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC 59.26%
2.25
6
    Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA 59.03%
3.27  
2
  Veda Roberts - Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC 58.37%
2.71  
3
1
Helen Reinhardt - William Shuford, Hickory NC 58.33%
1.84  
4
  Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Linda Fetzer, Hendersonville NC 57.82%
1.38  
5
  Gordon Masters, Hendersonville NC; Jimmie Cannon, Spartanburg SC 56.48%
1.03  
6
  Jo Taylor - Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 56.08%
2.03    
2
Jennifer Ward - Eva Zurav, Greensboro NC 55.09%
1.52    
3
Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC 54.17%
1.23    
4
Walter Marcin - Anne Thompson, Charlotte NC 53.70%
0.88    
5
Robert Hampton, Greensboro NC; Maxine Moore, Winston Salem NC 53.68%
0.75    
6
Bonnie Friedland - George Friedland, Hendersonville NC 53.47%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
31 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.62
1
    Jerry Wegendt - Lois Wegendt, Merritt Island FL 61.57%
2.19
2
1
  Barbara Helton - Marilyn Wilson, Statesville NC 61.51%
1.64
3
2
1
Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC; Martha Harrington, Winston Salem NC 57.55%
1.31
4
    Toni Martin, Simpsonville SC; Maryellen Liptak, Greenville SC 56.46%
1.23
5
3
2
Matt Perry - Sue Homewood, East Bend NC 56.42%
0.66
6
    Sally Vice, Flat Rock NC; Phyllis Neuman, Hendersonvlle NC 56.00%
0.92  
4
  Vivian McIntire - Ann Knight, Kingsport TN 55.67%
0.69  
5
  Steve Hrncirik Jr, Charlotte NC; Robert Hullender, Kings Mountain NC 55.66%
0.53  
6
  Margaret McPherson, Orlando FL; Carl Samuelson Jr, Charlotte NC 55.12%
0.82    
3
Jo Remmey - Judy McKeown, Tega Cay SC 52.57%
0.61    
4
Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC 52.39%
0.50    
5
Keith Starr - Helen Starr, Roxboro NC 49.90%

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

Saturday Eve - A Saturday Eve - B Saturday Eve - C Saturday Eve - D/E/F The Room

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
38 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1
    Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 64.81%
4.37
2
    Henry Deal, Charlotte NC; Milton Gottlieb, Asheville NC 63.19%
3.28
3
    Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC 60.19%
2.46
4
    Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 59.72%
3.23
5
1
  Nancy Sanson, Linville NC; Florence Upchurch, Daytona Beach FL 58.56%
1.38
6
    John Mahoney - James Crowell, Kingsport TN 58.10%
2.42  
2
  Betty McMillin - Gloria Burton, Kingsport TN 56.25%
1.82  
3
  Veda Roberts - Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC 53.94%
1.36  
4
  Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC 52.78%
1.02  
5
  Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC 52.55%
1.01  
6/7
  Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Linda Fetzer, Hendersonville NC 52.08%
1.01  
6/7
  Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC 52.08%
1.88    
1
Barbara Beier - Nancy Finlayson, Morganton NC 49.54%
1.41    
2
Paul Wright Jr, Mt Pleasant SC; Patricia Wright, Charlotte NC 45.83%
1.06    
3
Martin Demko - Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC 45.60%
0.79    
4
Sylvia Freeman - Merlan Freeman, Seneca SC 44.91%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
12 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.62
1
1
1
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC 68.63%
1.22
2
2
  Esther Arnold - Kathleen Stallings, Chapel Hill NC 64.75%
0.91
3
3
2
Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC; Loraye Hughes, Trinity NC 61.07%
0.68
4
4
  Allen Loun - Betty Loun, Waynesville NC 56.01%
0.67    
3
Robert Plautz, Morganton NC; Sylvia Barsotti, Hendersonville NC 51.75%

Sunday Top of page

Click on photo for larger picture
Use back arrow to return

Sunday Swiss - A Sunday Swiss - BI Sunday Swiss  - C Sunday Swiss  - 299er Sunday Swiss  - 299er

STRATIFIED OPEN SWISS
24 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
11.00
1
    Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 124.00
8.25
2
1
  Carol Davne - Albert Davne, Linville NC; Peggy Barger - Barbara Zimmerman, Hickory NC 92.00
6.19
3
2
  Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC; Memory Hunnicutt, Charlotte NC; Nancy Sanson, Linville NC; Florence Upchurch, Daytona Beach FL 91.00
4.64
4
    Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA; George Bloomer Jr - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 85.00
3.48
5
3
  Deborah Fowler - Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC; Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC; Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC 83.00
2.61
6
4
  Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Martin Demko - Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; Shirley Burton, Hickory NC 79.00
1.87  
5
  Joyce Swenson, Oak Ridge NC; Frank Burgess Sr, Winston Salem NC; Elizabeth Kelley - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC 78.00
2.83    
1
Arlene Wagner, Leesburg FL; Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC; Sue Taylor, Morganton NC; Elizabeth Thompson, Pisgah Forest NC 65.00
2.12    
2
Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Wilson Montgomery, Hickory NC; John Champion Jr - Jane Champion, Tallahassee FL 59.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
10 Teams

MPs D E F Names Score
2.65
1/2
1/2
1/2
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC; Gretchen Smith - Barbara Stirling, Asheville NC 79.00
2.65
1/2
1/2
1/2
William Mauldin, Mount Airy NC; Robert Plautz, Morganton NC; Vera Pascal, Valdese NC; Sylvia Barsotti, Hendersonville NC 79.00
1.70
3
3
  Robin Fichter, Cherryville NC; Grace Smith - Nancy Bowles - Janet Woy, Shelby NC 72.00
1.28
4
    Marilyn Wilson - Barbara Helton, Statesville NC; Clair Brown, Vale NC; Ann Harper, Newland NC 70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page