A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 19-21, 2007

Morganton NC, Icebreaker Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 324.0
Total number of players attending - 328
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 301
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,120.39
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
26.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 69.21%
7.13
2


George Barger, Hickory NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC 62.18%
5.34
3
1
1
Helen West - Kay Wallace, Anderson SC 62.02%
3.51
4/5
2

Reiner Van Rossum, Mount Holly NC; Tipping Ellis, New Orleans LA 59.14%
3.51
4/5


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; David Kogut, Statesville NC 59.14%
2.25
6
3

Jacquelyn Shuman - George Lewis, Richmond VA 58.49%
1.75
4

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 58.10%
2.03
5
2
Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC; Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC 55.77%
1.23
6

Barbara Beier, Morganton NC; David Dance, Lexington NC 55.56%
1.52

3
Mary Jane Darr, Shelby NC; Dorothy McNamara, Kings Mountain NC 54.17%
1.14

4
Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC; Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC 53.69%
0.88

5
Helen Reinhardt - William Shuford, Hickory NC 53.01%
0.64

6
Dorothy Scott - Peggy Bissette, Hickory NC 52.08%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
20.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.74
1/2


Mary Frances Story - Virginia Story, Shelby NC 63.39%
2.74
1/2


Betty Bowling - Sara Hamrick, Shelby NC 63.39%
2.38
3
1

Richard Ash, Burnsville NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC 62.80%
1.79
4
2

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 61.02%
0.99
5


Joseph Deeb, Jr, Grand Rapids MI; William Welborn, Waxhaw NC 60.89%
1.53
6
3
1
Edward Osada - Catherine Osada, Asheville NC 60.16%
1.15
4
2
Carmina Diaz - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 58.33%
0.75
5

Betty Henderson - Constance Wilkie, Morganton NC 56.08%
0.86
6
3
Marie Ruge, Hendersonville NC; Gaynelle Johnston, Hendersonvl NC 54.17%
0.57

4/5
Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Milton Almond, Davidson NC 52.68%
0.57

4/5
Jack Steinberg - Libby Steinberg, Spartanburg SC 52.68%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
13.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 67.56%
3.88
2


David Kogut, Statesville NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC 64.49%
2.91
3


Susan Winkler - Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 62.51%
2.18
4


Richard Potter - Betty Potter, Black Mountain NC 60.03%
1.64
5


Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC 58.64%
2.25
6
1

Gordon Masters, Hendersonville NC; Jimmie Cannon, Spartanburg SC 57.66%
1.69
2

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 55.03%
1.27
3

Jacquelyn Shuman - George Lewis, Richmond VA 53.22%
1.65
4
1
Bill Carson, Ltl Switzrlnd NC; B Susan Crutchfield, Burnsville NC 51.25%
1.24

2
Mary Jane Darr, Shelby NC; Dorothy McNamara, Kings Mountain NC 45.53%
0.93

3
Judy Bray, Davidson NC; Kent Hathaway, Charlotte NC 44.44%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1
1

Julia Moore, Huntersville NC; Ann McLain, Mooresville NC 59.49%
1.37
2
2

Gretchen Smith, Asheville NC; Jackie Carroll, Arden NC 58.68%
1.02
3


Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC; Jane Tracy, Atlanta GA 57.40%
0.77
4


Joseph Deeb, Jr, Grand Rapids MI; William Welborn, Waxhaw NC 55.85%
0.91
5
3

Anna Johnson - Ann Kiesau, Spartanburg SC 55.27%
0.68
4

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 53.94%
1.19
5
1
Gaynelle Johnston, Hendersonvl NC; Marie Ruge, Hendersonville NC 50.75%
0.89

2
Edward Osada - Catherine Osada, Asheville NC 47.68%
0.67

3
Dianne Hale, Nebo NC; Mary Allen, Burnsville NC 46.12%

KO Bracket 1
6 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.12
1
David Dance, Lexington NC; Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC
7.59
2
Kent Leggett - Jean Leggett, Clemmons NC; David Finch, Thomasville NC; Rick Morgan, Asheboro NC

KO Bracket 2
6 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.53
1
Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Pahnea Ratty - Sally Foushee, Chapel Hill NC
5.65
2
Cozy May, Glade Valley NC; Marilyn Wilson - Judith Ann Gillespie, Statesville NC; Susan Duke, Vilas NC

KO Bracket 3
6 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.08
1
Nancy Matheson - Martha Karslake, Hickory NC; Dorothy Jones - Polly Moore, Granite Falls NC
4.56
2
Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC; Katherine Trubey - Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC; Richard Ash, Burnsville NC

KO Bracket 4
6 Tables / Based on 7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.85
1
J. Robert Elster - Suzan Elster, Winston Salem NC; Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC
3.64
2
Leslie Bird - Joan Bird, Hickory NC; William Burns Jr - Nancy Burns, Drexel NC

KO Bracket 5
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.37
1
Jack Andrews - H Clark Pollard - Joseph Marin - Ruth Gibson, Hendersonville NC
3.28
2
Helen Tichenor, Shelby NC; Cathy Burns, King Mountains NC; Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Patrick Collins, Hendersonville NC; Jim Jackson, Tryon NC 65.34%
5.25
2
1

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 62.12%
3.94
3
2

Anita Knaysi, Clemson SC; Brenda Klinker, Salem SC 59.66%
2.95
4
3
1
Kay Grant, Advance NC; Carolyn Saxon, Winston Salem NC 57.20%
2.21
5
4
2
Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC; Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC 56.06%
1.66
6


Frank Burgess Sr, Winston Salem NC; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC 55.87%
1.07
5

Emily Williamson, Advance NC; Sarah Paschal Robin, Winston Salem NC 55.11%
1.13
6

Donald Clayton, Seneca SC; Anna Maria Le Boutillier, Anderson SC 54.92%
1.26

3
Arthur Dalton - Richard Henty, Moneta VA 53.79%
0.95

4
Beth Bartel - Frank Bartel, Spartanburg SC 53.03%
0.78

5
Michael McConochie - Barbara Helton, Statesville NC 52.65%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1
1
1
Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Katharine Harris, Cornelius NC 67.80%
1.89
2
2

David Powell - Happy Porter Gregg, Florence SC 62.88%
1.42
3
3
2
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Louise Squires, High Point NC 62.50%
1.06
4


Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA; Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 60.04%
0.88
5


Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Aubrey Biehn, Asheville NC 57.95%
0.92
6
4

Mike Yates - Eilean Yates, Shelby NC 56.82%
0.86
5
3
Robert Hadley, Hickory NC; Jean Henderson, Hendersonville NC 55.30%
0.65
6
4
Carmina Diaz - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 55.11%
0.48

5
Betty Watson - James Watson, Chapel Hill NC 54.73%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
31.0 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.50
1


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 73.38%
7.88
2


Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC 66.90%
5.91
3


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 64.35%
4.43
4


Joyce Rampey - Margaret Becker, Spartanburg SC 62.27%
3.94
5
1

Thomas Stump - Nancy Spillman, Winston Salem NC 62.04%
2.96
6
2

Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Wilson Montgomery, Hickory NC 61.11%
2.22
3

Jimmie Cannon, Spartanburg SC; Gordon Masters, Hendersonville NC 59.95%
1.66
4

Sarah Paschal Robin, Winston Salem NC; Emily Williamson, Advance NC 58.56%
1.25
5

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 56.02%
1.12
6

Anita Knaysi, Clemson SC; Brenda Klinker, Salem SC 55.56%
2.16

1/2
Edwina Burger, Flat Rock NC; Barbara Vatter, Morganton NC 53.01%
2.16

1/2
Michael McConochie - Barbara Helton, Statesville NC 53.01%
1.39

3
Charles Rimer, Lexington NC; Margaret Rimer, Greenwood IN 51.62%
1.04

4
Arthur Dalton - Richard Henty, Moneta VA 49.31%
0.78

5
B Susan Crutchfield, Burnsville NC; Bill Carson, Ltl Switzrlnd NC 48.38%
0.59

6
Richard Euler - Linda Euler, Salisbury NC 46.76%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
22.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.23
1


Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC 65.77%
2.57
2
1

Naren Patel - Kusum Patel, Hickory NC 63.39%
1.59
3/4


Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Aubrey Biehn, Asheville NC 59.82%
1.93
3/4
2
1
Joye Hicks, Tega Cay SC; Helen Luciano, 0 SC 59.82%
1.06
5


Betty Bowling - Sara Hamrick, Shelby NC 57.44%
0.74
6/7


Robin Fichter, Cherryville NC; Nancy Bowles, Shelby NC 56.55%
1.45
6/7
3
2
Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Milton Almond, Davidson NC 56.55%
0.95
4/5

Richard Bird - Janie Bird, Charlotte NC 56.25%
0.95
4/5

Linda Wynes - Sandy Harris, Hendersonville NC 56.25%
0.61
6

Betty Henderson - Constance Wilkie, Morganton NC 54.17%
0.96

3
Houston Blair - Frances Blair, Monroe NC 53.87%
0.77

4/5
Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Katharine Harris, Cornelius NC 53.57%
0.77

4/5
Faye Kirby - James Kirby, Westminster SC 53.57%
0.45

6
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Louise Squires, High Point NC 51.49%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
20.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1
1

Jacquelyn Shuman - George Lewis, Richmond VA 62.96%
5.12
2


Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 62.27%
3.84
3
2

Anna Maria Le Boutillier, Anderson SC; Donald Clayton, Seneca SC 60.80%
2.88
4


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN 59.80%
2.16
5
3

Anita Knaysi, Clemson SC; Brenda Klinker, Salem SC 57.96%
1.62
6


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Veda Roberts, Mt Holly NC 57.81%
1.88
4
1
James Simpson, Conover NC; Barbara Nordstrom, Lenoir NC 57.48%
1.41
5
2
Helen Reinhardt - Evelyn Turnmyre, Hickory NC 54.15%
0.70
6

Peggy Barger, Hickory NC; Barbara Budreau, Anderson SC 53.18%
1.06

3
Pahnea Ratty - Sally Foushee, Chapel Hill NC 53.01%
0.79

4
Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC; Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC 51.85%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Judy McKeown - Maggie Christman, Tega Cay SC 59.23%
1.33
2/3


David Powell - Happy Porter Gregg, Florence SC 58.33%
1.33
2/3


Robin Fichter, Cherryville NC; Nancy Bowles, Shelby NC 58.33%
1.55
4
1
1
Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 56.25%
0.64
5


Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC 55.65%
1.16
6
2

Paula Brewer - Carmina Diaz, Charlotte NC 55.36%
0.87
3
2
Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Milton Almond, Davidson NC 52.98%
0.65
4
3
Alicia Fusselle, Spartanburg SC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC 51.79%
0.49
5

Joye Hicks - Helen Luciano, Tega Cay SC 50.00%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS BY AVERAGING
30 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.50
1
1

Kevin Wilson - Brad Vander Zanden, Knoxville TN; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; David Kogut, Statesville NC 92.00
9.38
2


Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Henry Deal - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC; Joe Walden, Monroe NC 89.00
7.03
3


Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 86.00
5.27
4
2
1
Barbara Helton - Billie Laminack - Marilyn Wilson, Statesville NC; Cozy May, Glade Valley NC 81.00
3.96
5
3

David Dance, Lexington NC; Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC; Dorene Drum - Norris Drum, Statesville NC 78.00
2.97
6
4

Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Wilson Montgomery, Hickory NC 74.00
2.07
7/8
5

Frank Burgess Sr, Winston Salem NC; Michael McConochie - Judith Ann Gillespie, Statesville NC; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC 73.00
1.95
7/8


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 73.00
2.78
6
2
Judy Bray, Davidson NC; Kent Hathaway, Charlotte NC; Ann McLain, Mooresville NC; Julia Moore, Huntersville NC 64.00
2.09

3
Barbara Budreau - Helen West - Kay Wallace, Anderson SC; Sue Taylor, Morganton NC 59.00
1.57

4
Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC; Peggy Axley - Michelle Warren - Brent Warren, Statesville NC 58.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
10 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
3.03
1
1
Mike Yates - Eilean Yates, Shelby NC; Bill Hasty - Dorrie Hasty, Conover NC 82.00
2.27
2
2
Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Katharine Harris - Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC 77.00
1.70
3

Robert Plautz, Morganton NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC; Mary Leger, McLeansville NC; Kathryn Tomlinson, Greensboro NC 73.00
1.28
4

Peg Hardy - Linda Ferguson, Charlotte NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC; William Welborn, Waxhaw NC 60.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page