A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 5-7, 2007

Morganton NC, Fall Festival Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 331.0
Total number of players attending - 332
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 302
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,321.82
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
28.0 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.67
1


Pat Cole, Hudson NC; David Ehle, Charlotte NC 65.16%
7.25
2


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC 64.36%
5.44
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 59.62%
4.50
4
1

Gene Jarrett, Conover NC; Carl Wilson, Mooresville NC 59.46%
3.06
5


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Mary Hierl, Ashville NC 58.72%
3.38
6
2

Judith Ann Gillespie, Statesville NC; Cozy May, Glade Valley NC 58.49%
2.53
3

Dan Becker, Wirtz VA; Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA 58.17%
2.71
4
1
Susan Feiler - Ellen Norden, Boynton Beach FL 57.69%
1.42
5

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 56.89%
2.03
6
2
Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC; Richard Ash, Burnsville NC 53.43%
1.52

3
Bowen Asserson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Donald Rizer, Walterboro SC 53.37%
1.14

4
Everett Dyer - Sarah Dyer, Huntersville NC 53.27%
1.04

5
Dave Hutson - Annabelle Hutson, Asheville NC 52.82%
0.94

6
Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC; Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC 52.08%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
20.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.03
1


Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; Leon Price, Charlotte NC 62.50%
2.27
2
1

Grace Smith - Janet Woy, Shelby NC 61.31%
1.70
3


Happy Porter Gregg - David Powell, Florence SC 59.52%
1.44
4/5
2/3
1
Jane Conlan - Rebecca Elderkin, Charlotte NC 58.63%
1.44
4/5
2/3

Allen Gordon - Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC 58.63%
0.71
6/7


Nancy Gibson - Anne Skinner, Winston Salem NC 58.33%
0.96
6/7
4
2
Joyce Lafar - Dan LaFar, Gastonia NC 58.33%
0.86
5

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 56.25%
1.01
6
3
Frances Maury, Ponte Vedra FL; Julie Bradshaw, Linville NC 55.95%
0.60

4
Patricia Abernethy - Charles Williamson, Hendersonville NC 54.17%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
9.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
4.50
1

Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 60.75%
3.38
2

Joe Walden, Monroe NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC 59.49%
2.53
3

William Frey, Davidson NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC 58.80%
1.90
4

Joyce Rampey - Margaret Becker, Spartanburg SC 56.72%
1.42
5

Patrick Collins, Hendersonville NC; Jim Jackson, Tryon NC 56.67%
1.62
6
1
Katherine Kasek - Richard Kasek, High Point NC 54.31%
1.22
2
Dong Hu - Ying Li, Christiansburg VA 54.24%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.72
1

Linda McEwan, Orlando FL; Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL 59.58%
1.36
2/3
1
Peter Boyd-Bowman - David Parsons, Greensboro NC 59.17%
1.13
2/3

Jean Sochet - Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC 59.17%
0.73
4

Ann Crawford, Gainesville GA; Tom Underwood, Hickory NC 53.75%
1.02
5
2
Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 52.92%
0.77
3
Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 51.25%
0.57
4
Ruth Gibson, Hendersonville NC; Mary Ann Tantillo, Flat Rock NC 50.42%

KO Bracket 1
6 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs Rank Names
14.00
1
Lorraine Holub - Allen Campbell, Blacksburg VA; Peggy Shiflett - Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA
10.50
2
Stephen Wiesenfeld - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC

KO Bracket 2
6 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.78
1
John Champion, Jr - Jane Champion, Tallahassee FL; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Wilson Montgomery, Hickory NC
6.59
2
Geoff Masters, Tucson AZ; Michael McConochie - Marilyn Wilson - Barbara Helton, Statesville NC

KO Bracket 3
6 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.31
1
Bowen Asserson Jr - Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC; Donald Rizer, Walterboro SC; Fran Flynn, Mt Pleasant SC
5.48
2
Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC; John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC

KO Bracket 4
5 Tables / Based on 9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.84
1
Mart Jarvis, Hickory NC; Carolyn Sharp - Billie Laminack, Statesville NC; Scott Chatham, Conover NC
4.38
2
Katherine Trubey - Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC; Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC; Richard Ash, Burnsville NC

KO Bracket 5
6 Tables / Based on 7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.09
1
Nancy Gibson - Anne Skinner, Winston Salem NC; Jo Bremser - John Bremser, Fletcher NC
3.82
2
Ann Cumpston - Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Dorothy Floyd, Fort Mill SC; William Welborn, Waxhaw NC

KO Bracket 6
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.46
1
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC; Arnold Hoffmann - Gail Cohen, Huntersville NC
3.35
2
Carol Armstrong - Doris Niemann, Charlotte NC; Edna Martin, Fort Mill SC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
11.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1
1

David Parsons - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 65.21%
1.67
2


Barbara Vatter, Morganton NC; Ann Crawford, Gainesville GA 62.21%
1.25
3


Kay Grant, Advance NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC 61.82%
0.94
4


Robert Plautz, Morganton NC; Mary Allen, Burnsville NC 61.68%
0.70
5


Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; Leon Price, Charlotte NC 61.03%
0.56
6


Jean Sochet - Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC 58.42%
1.22
2
1
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Louise Squires, High Point NC 52.59%
0.91
3
2
Charles Williamson - Patricia Abernethy, Hendersonville NC 51.95%
0.68
4
3
Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 48.17%
0.51
5

Betty Henderson - Constance Wilkie, Morganton NC 48.01%

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
12.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Peter Ashy, Greenville SC 71.73%
3.72
2/3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 62.80%
3.72
2/3
1
1
Joyce Munden, Winston-Salem NC; Carolyn Saxon, Winston Salem NC 62.80%
2.39
4


Richard Long - Sally Jo Carter, Tryon NC 61.01%
1.79
5


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC 56.55%
1.35
6


Jim Jackson, Tryon NC; Patrick Collins, Hendersonville NC 55.06%
1.90
2
2
Judy Hathaway - Kent Hathaway, Davidson NC 54.46%
1.42
3

Dan Becker, Wirtz VA; Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA 54.17%
1.07
4

William Frey, Davidson NC; Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC 49.40%
1.00
5
3
Craig Poplin - A. Jan Metz, Concord NC 47.92%
0.75

4
Henry Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Roanoke VA 45.24%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
33.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Jim Jackson, Tryon NC; Patrick Collins, Hendersonville NC 67.36%
7.50
2
1

Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Jane Helm, Arden NC 67.13%
5.63
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 64.35%
4.22
4


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 64.12%
3.16
5


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 63.43%
2.37
6


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Nancy Hetsko, Cumming GA 62.73%
3.27
2
1
Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; Polly Moore, Granite Falls NC 58.77%
2.45
3

Barbara Beier, Morganton NC; Lindsay Robinson, Brevard NC 57.87%
1.94
4
2
Dong Hu - Ying Li, Christiansburg VA 57.41%
1.46
5/6
3
Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC 56.94%
1.21
5/6

Mena Way Stokes - Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 56.94%
1.09

4
Jo Tutt - Betsy Weaver, Easley SC 53.70%
0.82

5
Kent Hathaway - Judy Hathaway, Davidson NC 52.31%
0.83

6
Susan Feiler - Ellen Norden, Boynton Beach FL 50.46%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.73
1


Jean Sochet - Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC 71.43%
2.05
2
1
1
Joyce Lafar - Dan LaFar, Gastonia NC 66.67%
1.35
3/4


Linda McEwan, Orlando FL; Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL 57.44%
1.50
3/4
2
2
Carolyn Karpick, Seneca SC; Betty Abbott, Westminster SC 57.44%
0.76
5/6


Jeannette Snipes, Greensboro NC; Sylvia Barsotti, Hendersonville NC 56.55%
0.76
5/6


John Abercrombie, Houston TX; Wayne Davidson, Banner Elk NC 56.55%
1.13
3

David Parsons - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 54.46%
0.84
4
3
Dick Bunker - Patricia Bunker, Clemmons NC 54.17%
0.71
5

Nancy Chamberlain, Flatrock NC; Larry Chamberlain, Flat Rock NC 52.68%
0.71
6

Allen Gordon - Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC 52.38%
0.54

4/5
George Hawkins, Asheville NC; William Hawkins, Weaverville NC 50.00%
0.54

4/5
Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC; Kitty Curran, Asheville NC 50.00%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
23.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 64.81%
5.38
2


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 63.19%
4.03
3
1

Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Donald Clayton, Seneca SC 62.27%
3.02
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 60.65%
2.27
5


William Frey, Davidson NC; Joe Walden, Monroe NC 60.19%
1.70
6


Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC 58.10%
2.53
2

Mark Ayer - Andra Cozart, High Point NC 56.02%
1.90
3

Brenda Klinker, Salem SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 55.56%
2.00
4
1
Dong Hu - Ying Li, Christiansburg VA 53.24%
1.12
5

Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Carl Wilson, Mooresville NC 52.31%
0.89
6

Mena Way Stokes - Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 52.08%
1.32

2/3
Kent Hathaway - Judy Hathaway, Davidson NC 49.77%
1.32

2/3
Elizabeth Wise - Henry Wise, Roanoke VA 49.77%
0.84

4
B Susan Crutchfield, Burnsville NC; Patricia Prather, Linville Falls NC 48.38%
0.77

5
Faye Norris, Greenville NC; Becky Overton, Grimesland NC 47.92%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Happy Porter Gregg - David Powell, Florence SC 65.18%
1.52
2


Ann Crawford, Gainesville GA; Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC 59.52%
1.52
3
1

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 58.93%
1.14
4
2

Margaret Immel, Monroe NC; Edna Martin, Fort Mill SC 57.74%
0.86
5
3

David Parsons - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 54.76%
0.51
6


Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; Leon Price, Charlotte NC 54.46%
1.11
4
1
Rosalie Steinitz - Ethel Gordon, Charlotte NC 49.40%
0.83

2
Mary Heavey - Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC 48.21%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS-AVERAGE
37 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.75
1


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC 107.00
10.31
2


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 106.00
7.73
3


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 105.00
5.80
4


Mary Ann Belden, Stanley NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC; William Frey, Davidson NC 91.00
4.35
5


Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA 88.00
8.43
6
1

James Crouse - Silvia Crouse - Deane Smith - Shirley Lirot, Hendersonville NC 87.00
6.32
7
2

Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; John Cotty, McCormick SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Donald Clayton, Seneca SC 83.00
4.74
3

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC; F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA; Nancy Watkins, Cumming GA 82.00
3.56
4

Jane Champion - John Champion, Jr, Tallahassee FL; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Wilson Montgomery, Hickory NC 79.00
2.34
5/6

Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Jane Helm, Arden NC; David Smith - Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC 77.00
4.95
5/6
1
John Memory, Hendersonvl NC; Sue Harrington, Columbia SC; Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC 77.00
3.71

2
Bowen Asserson Jr - Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC; Fran Flynn, Mt Pleasant SC; Donald Rizer, Walterboro SC 72.00
2.44

3/4
Mary-Lou Ritter - Don Ritter, Advance NC; Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC 70.00
2.44

3/4
Patricia Prather, Linville Falls NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC; Richard Ash - B Susan Crutchfield, Burnsville NC 70.00
1.57

5
Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC; John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC 67.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
8 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
2.73
1

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff - Carmina Diaz - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 105.00
2.05
2

Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; Leon Price, Charlotte NC; Happy Porter Gregg - David Powell, Florence SC 79.00
1.35
3/4

Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Barbara Stirling - Margaret Kort, Asheville NC; Jackie Carroll, Mills River NC 76.00
1.66
3/4
1
Catherine Osada - Edward Osada, Asheville NC; Lynn Smith, Cashiers NC; Ruth Neijna, Highlands NC 76.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page