A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 25-27, 2008

Morganton NC, Icebreaker Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 311.5
Total number of players attending - 315
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 280
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,165.06
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Strat Pairs
31.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1
1

Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Andrew Garnett, St Petersburg FL 70.67%
6.75
2


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Peter Ashy, Greenville SC 66.35%
5.06
3


David Ehle, Charlotte NC; Pat Cole, Hudson NC 65.06%
3.80
4


Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN 62.50%
2.85
5


Judy Brown - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC 62.02%
2.14
6


James Crouse - David Bonner, Hendersonville NC 59.78%
3.48
2

Gene Jarrett, Conover NC; Dennis Bell, Statesville NC 58.65%
3.06
3
1
Ernie Lefevre - Pat Lefevre, Winston Salem NC 58.33%
2.30
4
2
Anita Carlson - Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC 55.13%
1.29
5/6

John Memory, Hendersonvl NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC 54.49%
1.29
5/6

Ruth Moleski - Linda Smith, Anderson SC 54.49%
1.72

3
Martha Karslake - Nancy Matheson, Hickory NC 53.85%
1.29

4
Kay Wallace - Helen West, Anderson SC 53.53%
0.97

5
Arnold Liebman - Beverly Pawson, Charlottesville VA 52.88%
0.73

6
Jacqueline Key - Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC 52.72%

Friday Aft 0-300 Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1


Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC; Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC 62.69%
1.74
2


Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC; Kay Grant, Advance NC 59.85%
1.81
3
1
1
Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC; Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC 59.66%
0.98
4


Jackie Carroll, Mills River NC; Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC 59.28%
0.73
5


Jim Rankin, Durham NC; Charles Becker, Pittsboro NC 57.77%
1.36
6
2
2
Darlene Klein, Davidson NC; D'Arline Fabian, Charlotte NC 57.39%
1.02
3

Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; John Tremblay, Asheville NC 56.63%
0.76
4

Charles Rand, Galax VA; Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC 55.68%
0.57
5

Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC; Christina Nicholas, Waxhaw NC 54.36%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1


David Kogut, Statesville NC; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC 72.43%
2.87
2
1

Ruth Moleski - Linda Smith, Anderson SC 59.36%
2.15
3


Joe Walden, Monroe NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC 56.92%
1.90
4
2

Suzie Brawley - Ann McLain, Mooresville NC 56.54%
1.21
5


Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC 56.41%
0.96
6


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Peter Ashy, Greenville SC 56.14%
1.42
3

Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA 52.20%
1.51
4
1
Linda Dolan - Robert Dolan, Etowah NC 50.68%
1.13
5
2
Roy Taylor - Janet Wright, Athens GA 49.04%
0.85

3
Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 47.87%
0.64

4
Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Kettenstock, Lewisville NC 45.52%

BRACKETED KO'S - I
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.16
1
Walter Spiewak - Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC; Alvin Pecarsky - Nancy Pecarsky, Newtown PA
6.97
2
George Barger, Hickory NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; Betty Clark - Verl Cook, Midland MI

BRACKETED KO'S - II
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.17
1
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young - Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC
4.33
2
Richard Pekruhn - Pauline Pekruhn, Charleston SC; Arnold Liebman - Beverly Pawson, Charlottesville VA

BRACKETED KO'S - III
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.12
1
Bill Carson, Ltl Switzrlnd NC; Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC; Richard Ash, Burnsville NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC
3.24
2
Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC; Pat Lefevre - Ernie Lefevre, Winston Salem NC

BRACKETED KO'S - IV
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.53
1
Charles Becker, Pittsboro NC; Jim Rankin, Durham NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC
2.93
2
Nancy Matheson - Martha Karslake, Hickory NC; Carolyn Sharp - Billie Laminack, Statesville NC

BRACKETED KO'S - V
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.12
1
Jacqueline Key - Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC; Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC; Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC
1.65
2
Mary Elder - Leslie Tucker - Donna Lohr, Landrum SC; Al Howard, Lake Lure NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC 63.26%
4.63
2


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Peter Ashy, Greenville SC 62.88%
3.47
3


Norman Coombs, Brookville IN; Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN 62.31%
3.09
4
1
1
Nancy Bowles, Shelby NC; Robin Fichter, Cherryville NC 60.98%
1.95
5


Joe Walden, Monroe NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC 59.47%
2.32
6
2
2
Marianne Walcott, Charlotte NC; Martha Deaver, Gastonia NC 59.28%
1.74
3

Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC; Raymond Stover, Hendersonville NC 58.71%
1.33
4
3
Joe Mandel, Cary NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC 57.58%
1.09
5

Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Wilson Montgomery, Hickory NC 52.27%
1.00
6
4
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 52.08%
0.75

5
Mike Yates - Eilean Yates, Shelby NC 51.33%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Anna Johnson - Ann Kiesau, Spartanburg SC 60.97%
1.52
2
1
1
Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 57.06%
1.14
3
2

Jean Henderson, Hendersonville NC; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC 56.80%
0.85
4


David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Frank Hund, Durham NC 55.36%
0.72
5
3

Dianne Hale, Nebo NC; Allison White, Bakersville NC 55.23%
0.51
6


Bill Hasty - Dorrie Hasty, Conover NC 54.55%
0.54
4

Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC; John Erkkila, Brevard NC 54.04%
0.74

2
Darlene Klein, Davidson NC; D'Arline Fabian, Charlotte NC 53.61%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
34.0 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.67
1
1

Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA; James Hooven, Roanoke VA 70.60%
7.25
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 65.97%
5.44
3


Jane Felton - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC 63.66%
4.08
4


Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN 62.73%
3.48
5
2

Jean Leggett - Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC 61.81%
2.61
6
3

Gene Jarrett, Conover NC; Dennis Bell, Statesville NC 60.42%
1.96
4

Harley Blodgett, Taylorsville NC; Charles Rand, Galax VA 58.56%
1.47
5

Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Wilson Montgomery, Hickory NC 56.94%
1.10
6

Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC; William Frey, Davidson NC 56.71%
2.94

1
Marianne Walcott, Charlotte NC; Martha Deaver, Gastonia NC 54.63%
2.21

2
Richard Steinbugler - Ruthann Cox, Brevard NC 54.17%
1.65

3
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 52.55%
1.24

4
Roy Taylor - Janet Wright, Athens GA 51.85%
0.82

5/6
Joe Mandel, Cary NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC 51.16%
0.82

5/6
V Lynn Bond - Bunny Hickey, Salem SC 51.16%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
14.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.42
1
1
1
Mary Ann Kuhn - Roy Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 62.92%
1.82
2
2
2
Robert Hadley, Hickory NC; Jean Henderson, Hendersonville NC 62.77%
1.36
3
3

Ruth Gibson - Lynn Ades, Hendersonville NC 62.64%
1.02
4
4

Peggy Hahn - Nicki Williams, Charleston SC 60.01%
0.77
5
5
3
Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC; John Erkkila, Brevard NC 59.30%
0.63
6
6
4
Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 56.94%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 69.91%
5.12
2


Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 63.19%
3.84
3


Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN 62.27%
2.88
4


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC 61.81%
2.16
5


Betty Potter - Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC 60.42%
1.62
6


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 58.33%
3.51
1

Owen Lien, Hickory NC; David Legrow, Greer SC 56.48%
2.03
2/4

S Elizabeth Young, Bessemer City NC; Ruth Spampinato, Charlotte NC 56.02%
2.03
2/4

Harley Blodgett, Taylorsville NC; Charles Rand, Galax VA 56.02%
2.24
2/4
1
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC 56.02%
1.11
5

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC 55.79%
0.83
6

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 54.86%
1.68

2
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 52.78%
1.26

3
Bunny Hickey - V Lynn Bond, Salem SC 52.31%
0.95

4
Susie Anderson, Summerville SC; Kit Heisel, Goose Creek SC 51.85%
0.71

5
Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Linda Westerfield, Charlotte NC 50.46%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.72
1

Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC; Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC 61.25%
1.29
2

Mary Leger, Greensboro NC; Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC 60.00%
0.97
3

Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Jackie Carroll, Mills River NC 56.25%
0.73
4

Mary Elder - Leslie Tucker, Landrum SC 55.83%
0.54
5

Carolyn Sharp - Billie Laminack, Statesville NC 55.00%
1.24
1
Frank Hund, Durham NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC 54.58%
0.82
2/3
Linda Dolan - Robert Dolan, Etowah NC 47.08%
0.82
2/3
Bill Hasty - Dorrie Hasty, Conover NC 47.08%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS TEAMS-AVERAGE
35 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.25
1


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 110.00
8.70
2/3
1

Owen Lien - Wilson Montgomery, Hickory NC; Andrew Garnett, St Petersburg FL; David Legrow, Greer SC; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC 98.00
8.70
2/3


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 98.00
5.01
4/5


James Crouse - David Bonner, Hendersonville NC; Reece Blackwell, Greenville SC; George Russell, Moore SC 93.00
5.01
4/5


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC 93.00
3.55
6/7


Jean Davis - W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Joe Walden, Monroe NC; J Masson, Mooresville NC 92.00
3.55
6/7


George Barger, Hickory NC; Alvin Pecarsky - Nancy Pecarsky, Newtown PA; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC 92.00
5.69
8/9
2
1
Bill Carson, Ltl Switzrlnd NC; B Susan Crutchfield - Richard Ash, Burnsville NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC 86.00
2.80
8/9


Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 86.00
4.27
10
3

James Hooven, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA; Ruth Moleski - Linda Smith, Anderson SC 80.00
3.44
11/12
4
2
Charles Becker, Pittsboro NC; Jim Rankin, Durham NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC 74.00
2.13
11/12


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC; Susan Winkler - Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 74.00
2.53
5

V Lynn Bond - Bunny Hickey, Salem SC; Betty Clark - Verl Cook, Midland MI 71.00
2.04
6/7

Barbara Zimmerman - Peggy Barger, Hickory NC; Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC 70.00
2.04
6/7

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young - Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 70.00
2.58
8/9
3
Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson - Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Walter Marcin, Charlotte NC 69.00
1.61
8/9

Don Farver - Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC; Bob Armstrong, Weaverville NC; Jane Helm, Arden NC 69.00
1.74

4/5
William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC; Betty Medford - Joe Mandel - Martin Demko, Cary NC 68.00
1.74

4/5
Mike Yates - Eilean Yates, Shelby NC; Lessie Hatton - Sandra Brown, Winston Salem NC 68.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
8 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
2.73
1

Helen Tichenor, Shelby NC; Jeannette Snipes, Greensboro NC; Billie Laminack - Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC 92.00
2.05
2

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff - Paula Brewer - Kim Martin, Charlotte NC 83.00
1.85
3/4
1
Bill Hasty - Dorrie Hasty, Conover NC; Patricia Frost - Martha Zielonka, Gastonia NC 80.00
1.35
3/4

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC; Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC 80.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page