A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 2-4, 2008

Morganton NC, Spring Fling Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 303.0
Total number of players attending - 373
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 335
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,135.04
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


David Dance, Lexington NC; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC 65.97%
5.00
2


Kevin Wilson - Brad Vander Zanden, Knoxville TN 64.62%
3.75
3


James Hierl, Asheville NC; Raymond Moose, Hickory NC 59.35%
2.81
4
1

Judith Ann Gillespie, Statesville NC; Cozy May, Glade Valley NC 58.97%
2.11
5


James Crouse, Hendersonville NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC 58.49%
1.58
6


Harold Winecoff - Carol Winecoff, China Grove NC 57.25%
1.90
2

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 52.56%
1.42
3

Susan Duke, Vilas NC; Jane Helm, Arden NC 52.18%
1.07
4

Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC; Bill Gainer, Asheville NC 51.14%
1.65
5
1
John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC 50.86%
1.24

2
Richard Ash, Burnsville NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC 48.09%
0.93

3
Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC; Dennis Bell, Statesville NC 44.30%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
11.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1


Anne Skinner, Winston Salem NC; Jan Glover, High Point NC 60.67%
1.76
2
1
1
Roy Kuhn - Maryanne Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 60.50%
1.32
3
2

Joyce LaFar - Dan LaFar, Gastonia NC 59.77%
0.99
4
3

Anne Shaw - Janet Woy, Shelby NC 57.49%
0.70
5


Betty Henderson - Constance Wilkie, Morganton NC 57.06%
0.56
6


Gail Dunham, Lansing MI; Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC 56.42%
0.74
4

Dianne Hale, Nebo NC; Allison White, Bakersville NC 55.92%
0.85
5
2
Reggie Cowne, Stony Point NC; Martha Hemphill, Morganton NC 54.98%
0.64

3
Pat Evans, Morganton NC; Alice Houser, Spruce Pine NC 50.39%
0.56

4
Ann Dubrule, Fairview NC; Robert Davis, Weaverville NC 49.08%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
27.5 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 72.76%
6.00
2


Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 65.71%
4.50
3


Michael White, Atlanta GA; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN 63.94%
3.38
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 63.56%
2.53
5


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Brenda Klinker, Salem SC 62.32%
1.90
6


Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC 60.97%
3.37
1

Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Wayne Goddard, Clemson SC 60.74%
2.53
2

David Dance, Lexington NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC 55.66%
1.90
3

Murray Miller, Beech Mountain NC; J Luck, Damascus VA 53.85%
1.42
4

David Vine, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN 52.99%
1.12
5

Penelope Smith, Charlotte NC; Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC 51.21%
1.19
6

Calvin Brassfield - Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN 50.64%
2.00

1
John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC 49.52%
1.50

2
Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC; Dennis Bell, Statesville NC 47.70%
1.13

3
Jean Sochet - Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC 47.60%
0.84

4
Frank Hund, Durham NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC 46.96%
0.63

5
Edwina Burger, Flat Rock NC; Al Howard, Lake Lure NC 43.64%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
1

Chuck Abramo - Jo Murray, Ketchum ID 64.58%
1.52
2
2

Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC 61.61%
1.14
3
3

Geoff Maloney - Kathleen Maloney, Marietta GA 60.12%
1.19
4
4
1
Roy Kuhn - Maryanne Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 58.33%
0.71
5


J Pat Fourspring, Hendersonville NC; Barbara Vatter, Morganton NC 58.04%
0.60
6
5

Gretchen Smith - Ed Euler, Asheville NC 57.74%
0.89

2
Mary Allen, Burnsville NC; Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC 52.08%
0.67

3
Linda Dolan - Robert Dolan, Etowah NC 45.54%

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.99
1
Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Richard Burton, Dacula GA; Harold Triplett, Hampstead NC; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
5.82
2
Verl Cook - Betty Clark, Midland MI; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.80
1
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Jo Gilman - Ray Dearborn - Michael Koral, Hendersonville NC
2.54
2
Kenneth Friedrich - Kay Friedrich, Athens GA; Mary Knight - John Knight, Montreat NC

Bracketed Knockouts - 3
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.16
1
Jackie Carroll, Mills River NC; Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Barbara Stirling - Margaret Kort, Asheville NC
1.67
2
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; David Horton - Peggy Horton, Topsail Beach NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1
1

Barbara Lehrer - Stephen Wiesenfeld, Asheville NC 66.10%
4.75
2


Brenda Klinker, Salem SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 65.53%
3.56
3
2
1
Dorothy Jones, Hickory NC; Karin Turner, Granite Falls NC 62.50%
2.67
4
3

James Bates - Darleen Bates, Durham NC 60.42%
2.00
5


Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN; Tammy Pepper, Lavonia GA 59.28%
1.50
6
4

Calvin Brassfield - Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN 55.49%
1.02
5

David Vine, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN 55.30%
0.77
6

Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; David Legrow, Greer SC 53.98%
1.59

2
Edwina Burger, Flat Rock NC; Al Howard, Lake Lure NC 51.52%
1.19

3
Douglas Burton - Shirley Burton, Hickory NC 51.14%
0.89

4
Robin Fichter, Cherryville NC; Nancy Bowles, Shelby NC 49.43%
0.67

5
James Simpson, Conover NC; Barbara Nordstrom, Lenoir NC 49.24%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1


William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC 61.27%
1.59
2


Peg Hardy, Charlotte NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 58.93%
1.81
3
1
1
Gigi Plunkett - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC 58.08%
0.89
4


Dot Sykes - Katharine Harris, Cornelius NC 57.44%
1.36
5
2

Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon, Concord NC 55.02%
1.02
6
3
2
Mary Allen, Burnsville NC; Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC 53.99%
0.76
4
3
Jean Henderson, Hendersonville NC; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC 53.87%
0.57
5

Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA 53.23%
0.54

4
Arnold Smith, Hendersonville NC; John Erkkila, Brevard NC 49.58%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
26.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1
1

Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; John Memory, Hendersonvl NC 65.57%
7.13
2


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA 62.38%
5.34
3


James Crouse, Hendersonville NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC 60.98%
4.01
4
2

Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Wilson Montgomery, Hickory NC 60.90%
3.01
5
3

Margaret Skinner - Leigh Skinner, Charlotte NC 58.73%
2.25
6
4

Stephen Wiesenfeld - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC 58.55%
1.92
5

Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC 58.51%
2.47
6
1
Jean Sochet - Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC 56.93%
1.85

2
Lessie Hatton - Sandra Brown, Winston Salem NC 53.75%
1.39

3
Douglas Burton - Shirley Burton, Hickory NC 53.74%
1.04

4
H Hunt - Martha Marshall, Charlotte NC 53.02%
0.78

5
Carolyn Sharp - Billie Laminack, Statesville NC 51.67%
0.62

6
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Jo Gilman, Hendersonville NC 51.58%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
21.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.13
1
1
1
Robert Dolan - Linda Dolan, Etowah NC 65.77%
2.35
2


Dot Sykes - Katharine Harris, Cornelius NC 65.48%
1.57
3/4
2
2
Roy Kuhn - Maryanne Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 60.42%
1.54
3/4


Ray Dearborn - Michael Koral, Hendersonville NC 60.42%
1.18
5/6
3

Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC 58.93%
0.87
5/6


Kay Grant, Advance NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC 58.93%
0.88
4
3
Joanne Woollen, Blowing Rock NC; Maritta Schirow, Boone NC 58.63%
0.66
5

Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon, Concord NC 58.33%
0.53
6

Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 55.65%
0.51

4
Mary Allen, Burnsville NC; Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC 53.27%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Joyce Rampey - Margaret Becker, Spartanburg SC 62.98%
4.13
2
1

John (Jack) Buchanan - J Willard Williams, Richmond VA 60.90%
3.09
3
2

Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; John Memory, Hendersonvl NC 56.89%
2.32
4


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA 56.41%
1.40
5/7
3/5

Barbara Helton - Michael McConochie, Statesville NC 54.49%
1.77
5/7
3/5
1
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC 54.49%
1.40
5/7
3/5

Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Wilson Montgomery, Hickory NC 54.49%
0.77
6

Penelope Smith - Haakon Thorsen, Charlotte NC 53.85%
1.33

2
Carolyn Karpick - David Stone, Seneca SC 50.96%
1.00

3
Billie Laminack - Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC 50.80%
0.75

4
Suzie Brawley - Ann McLain, Mooresville NC 49.04%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
1

Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC 58.75%
1.29
2


Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Barbara Stirling, Asheville NC 57.50%
1.01
3/4
2/3
1/2
Sandra Folken - Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC 57.08%
1.01
3/4
2/3
1/2
Roy Kuhn - Maryanne Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 57.08%
0.60
5
4

Bill Hasty - Dorrie Hasty, Conover NC 56.25%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS - AVERAGING
38 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
15.00
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 104.00
11.25
2


Stephen Wiesenfeld - Barbara Lehrer - Paul Trent - Sandra Trent, Asheville NC 101.00
8.44
3


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA 94.00
6.33
4


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Len Case - Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC 92.00
5.00
5


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC 89.00
4.29
6


Lamar Peach - Mary Peach, Charlotte NC; W Sutton - Jean Davis, Huntersville NC 88.00
3.54
7/8


James Crouse, Hendersonville NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 86.00
3.54
7/8


James Hawkes - Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 86.00
3.00
9


Dave Jerviss - Elaine Jerviss - Hilda Sandbeck, Knoxville TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN 81.00
6.96
10
1

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC; Henry Momand Jr, Columbia SC; James Chianelli, Lexington SC 80.00
5.22
11
2
1
Roger Newberry - Raymond Stover - H Clark Pollard, Hendersonville NC; John Memory, Hendersonvl NC 79.00
3.43
12/13
3/4

Haakon Thorsen - Penelope Smith, Charlotte NC; Ruth Moleski - Linda Smith, Anderson SC 78.00
3.43
12/13
3/4
2
Fred Chisholm, Charleston SC; Sangit Chatterjee, Jamaica Plain MA; Sean Gannon - Rick Gannon, Atlanta GA 78.00
2.32
5

Bob Armstrong, Weaverville NC; Jane Helm, Arden NC; Pier Westra - Polly Westra, Vilas NC 76.00
2.39
6
3
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC; Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC 73.00
1.74
7

David Vine - Daniel Chandler - Calvin Brassfield, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN 71.00
1.79

4
Lessie Hatton - Sandra Brown, Winston Salem NC; Evelyn Turnmyre - Helen Reinhardt, Hickory NC 69.00
1.41

5
Rick Giles - Mary Giles - Donna Reilly, Florence SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC 68.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
12 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
3.33
1

David Horton - Peggy Horton, Topsail Beach NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Martha Deaver, Gastonia NC 93.00
2.50
2

Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC; Ginny Chianelli, Lexington SC; Leonard Bifano, West Columbia SC 83.00
2.14
3/4
1
Daniel Brown - Linda Brown - Gigi Plunkett - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC 81.00
1.64
3/4

William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Peg Hardy, Charlotte NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 81.00
1.61
2
Maryanne Kuhn - Roy Kuhn, Lake Lure NC; Gretchen Smith - Ed Euler, Asheville NC 77.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page