A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 1-3, 2008

Morganton NC, Summer Sizzler Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 310.0
Total number of players attending - 328
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 287
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,111.56
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
29.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1
1

Marilyn Wilson, Statesville NC; Cozy May, Glade Valley NC 67.13%
6.50
2


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA 63.89%
4.27
3/4
2/3
1/2
Goldie Nabatoff - Jean Sochet, Blowing Rock NC 60.42%
4.27
3/4
2/3
1/2
Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN 60.42%
2.74
5


Joyce Rampey - Margaret Becker, Spartanburg SC 59.95%
2.06
6
4

Nelson Brown, Jr - Dana Brown, Houston TX 58.56%
1.65
5
3
Susan Feiler - Ellen Norden, Boynton Beach FL 56.02%
1.58
6

Barbara Helton - Michael McConochie, Statesville NC 55.56%
1.24

4
Carol Simpson, Etowah NC; Carolyn Beasley, Flat Rock NC 54.40%
0.94

5/6
Daniel Dworkin - Jack Williams, Columbus NC 53.94%
0.82

5/6
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Jo Gilman, Hendersonville NC 53.94%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1
1
1
Florence Phillips - Charles Phillips, Greensboro NC 65.15%
1.74
2
2

Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; John Ede, Fort Mills SC 60.98%
1.31
3
3
2
Mary Allen, Burnsville NC; Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC 59.85%
0.98
4
4
3
Patricia Wisch, Philadelphia PA; Donald Shelton, Newland NC 57.58%
0.73
5


Michael Koral - Ray Dearborn, Hendersonville NC 56.44%
0.63
6
5
4
John Huie - Helene Huie, Fernandina Bch FL 55.30%
0.37
6/8

Doris Niemann - Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC 53.41%
0.41
6/8

Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC; Judith Morin, Hendersonville NC 53.41%
0.41
6/8

Yona Sarel - Dan Sarel, Miami FL 53.41%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
5.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1


Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 64.37%
1.21
2


Jan Glover, High Point NC; Anne Skinner, Winston Salem NC 61.46%
1.33
3
1

Yona Sarel - Dan Sarel, Miami FL 57.50%
0.68
4


Cahyono Nugroho - Barbara Vatter, Morganton NC 57.29%
1.00
2

Linda Strang - Gretchen Smith, Asheville NC 56.77%
0.75
3

Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 46.25%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
10.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Jean Davis - W Sutton, Huntersville NC 63.89%
3.25
2


Len Case, Charlotte NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 60.19%
2.44
3


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 59.49%
1.83
4


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA 56.48%
1.37
5


James Crouse, Hendersonville NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC 55.32%
2.39
6
1

Nelson Brown, Jr - Dana Brown, Houston TX 54.17%
1.57
2/3

David Legrow, Greer SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 52.55%
1.57
2/3

Jane Helm, Arden NC; Bob Armstrong, Weaverville NC 52.55%
1.01
4

Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Kay Gross, Spartanburg SC 51.85%
1.62
5
1
Doris Weinberg - Richard Weinberg, Pinehurst NC 49.54%
1.22

2
Norm Hink - Harry Knapp, Hendersonville NC 49.31%

BRACKETED KNOCKOUT - 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.40
1
Richard Brown, Easley SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC
5.51
2
Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; John Champion, Jr - Jane Champion, Banner Elk NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUT - 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.01
1
Peter Gerrard, Huntersville NC; Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC; Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC
3.19
2
Virginia Gregory, Tampa FL; Andrew Garnett, St Petersburg FL; John Marriott III - John Marriott Jr, Cary NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUT - 3
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.21
1
Kathy Brown, Georgetown SC; Rosemary Miles, Pawleys Island SC; Karen Galleher, Pawley's Island SC; Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC
2.76
2
Cozy May, Glade Valley NC; Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC; Marilyn Wilson - Dennis Bell, Statesville NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUT - 4
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.81
1
Jack Williams - Marily Young - Daniel Dworkin - Ronald Wingo, Columbus NC
2.02
2
Carol Simpson, Etowah NC; Carolyn Beasley, Flat Rock NC; Lois Evans - Anthony Evans, Hendersonville NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUT - 5
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.11
1
Patricia Bradshaw - Cathy Mitchell - Doris Niemann - Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC
1.12
2
Carole Salerno, Mooresville NC; Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; Peggy Young, Charlotte NC; John Ede, Fort Mills SC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC 67.13%
4.88
2


Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC 66.22%
3.66
3
1
1
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC 61.17%
2.74
4


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 61.09%
2.53
5
2

Patricia Prather, Linville Falls NC; Jackie Jimeson, Marion NC 59.47%
1.90
6
3

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 58.23%
1.62
4

Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; David Legrow, Greer SC 56.86%
1.13
5

Darleen Bates - James Bates, Durham NC 55.11%
1.77
6
2
Susan Feiler - Ellen Norden, Boynton Beach FL 54.17%
1.33

3
Sue Ann Harris - Carolyn Saxon, Winston Salem NC 54.13%
1.00

4
Barbara Beier - Robert Plautz, Morganton NC 53.31%
0.83

5
Dorothy Floyd - Dorothy Rumreich, Fort Mill SC 52.39%
0.56

6
Neil Reger, Boca Raton FL; Lewis Luttrell, Asheville NC 52.15%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 67.05%
2.00
2
1

Tom Underwood, Hickory NC; Karin Turner, Granite Falls NC 61.82%
1.53
3
2
1
William Hawkins, Weaverville NC; George Hawkins, Asheville NC 60.68%
0.98
4


David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Frank Hund, Durham NC 58.64%
1.13
5
3

Katharine Harris, Cornelius NC; Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC 56.82%
1.15
6
4
2
Lloyd Weinerman - Ed Euler, Asheville NC 56.14%
1.13
5
3
Maryanne Kuhn - Roy Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 54.55%
0.85
6
4
Mickey Brandstadter - Dianne Brandstadter, Mill Spring NC 52.95%
0.64

5
John Tremblay - Kitty Curran, Asheville NC 50.91%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
31.0 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.83
1


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 74.07%
7.37
2


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 61.11%
5.53
3


Stephen Wiesenfeld - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC 60.65%
4.15
4


Joann Ebbs - Emily Phillips, Hendersonville NC 59.72%
2.72
5/6


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 59.26%
4.64
5/6
1
1
Richard Ash, Burnsville NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC 59.26%
3.05
2/3

David Legrow, Greer SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 59.03%
3.05
2/3

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 59.03%
1.96
4

James Crouse, Hendersonville NC; Jane Helm, Arden NC 57.64%
1.47
5

Ronnie Dishian, Debary FL; Ann Magaha, Deland FL 56.71%
2.12
6
2
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC 56.48%
1.59

3
Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC; Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC 55.09%
1.05

4/5
Carolyn Olson - Nancy Gibson, Winston Salem NC 52.31%
1.05

4/5
Jerry Wegendt - Lois Wegendt, Boone NC 52.31%
0.83

6
Kay Grant, Advance NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC 50.69%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
17.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.83
1


Judith Morin, Hendersonville NC; Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC 65.61%
2.12
2


Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 65.48%
2.00
3
1

Yona Sarel - Dan Sarel, Miami FL 57.70%
1.19
4


Michael Koral - Ray Dearborn, Hendersonville NC 57.44%
0.96
5


Frank Hund, Durham NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC 55.70%
1.50
6
2

Bill Hasty - Dorrie Hasty, Conover NC 55.06%
0.99
3/4

Linda Dolan - Robert Dolan, Etowah NC 53.27%
1.20
3/4
1
Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC; Sandra Boozell, Asheville NC 53.27%
0.73
5

Jean Henderson, Hendersonville NC; Gaynelle Johnston, Hendersonvl NC 52.71%
0.51
6

Charlotte Medeiros, Titusville FL; John Erkkila, Brevard NC 52.50%
0.90

2
Roy Kuhn - Maryanne Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 51.23%
0.68

3
Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC; Maritta Schirow, Boone NC 49.11%
0.51

4
William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC; Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC 47.92%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA 65.05%
4.37
2


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 63.89%
3.37
3
1

Kathy Brown, Georgetown SC; Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC 62.04%
2.53
4
2

Virginia Winters - Susan Kongsvik, Deland FL 60.65%
1.84
5


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 60.19%
1.38
6


Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC 57.87%
2.00
3
1
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV 57.41%
1.42
4

Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC; Michael McConochie, Statesville NC 56.02%
1.07
5

Alvin Daigle Jr - Dan Plato, Atlanta GA 54.17%
1.19
6

Susan Duke, Vilas NC; Sonya Glasser, Miami FL 53.24%
1.50

2
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC 52.31%
1.13

3
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC 51.16%
0.84

4
Al Howard, Lake Lure NC; Edwina Burger, Flat Rock NC 50.69%
0.63

5
Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Waynesville NC 47.92%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.51
1

Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Barbara Stirling, Asheville NC 60.00%
1.18
2
1
Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; John Ede, Fort Mills SC 54.50%
0.89
3/4
2
Penny Dabal, Durham NC; Nancy Benedict, Mebane NC 53.00%
0.75
3/4

Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 53.00%

Sunday Top of page

299ER SWISS TEAMS
10 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.03
1


Carol Armstrong - Doris Niemann - Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Christina Nicholas, Waxhaw NC 90.00
2.27
2


Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton - Sarah Dyer, Huntersville NC; Katharine Harris, Cornelius NC 83.00
2.28
3
1

Robert Dolan - Linda Dolan, Etowah NC; Dorrie Hasty - Bill Hasty, Conover NC 80.00
1.71
4
2

Maryanne Kuhn - Roy Kuhn, Lake Lure NC; Gretchen Smith - Ed Euler, Asheville NC 78.00
1.66

1
Robert Hess - Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC; Maritta Schirow, Boone NC; Sonya Glasser, Miami FL 76.00

STRAT SWISS TEAMS-AVERAGE
35 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.75
1


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 115.00
9.02
2/3


James Crouse, Hendersonville NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC; Walter Spiewak - Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC 91.00
9.02
2/3
1

John Champion, Jr - Jane Champion, Banner Elk NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC 91.00
5.19
4/5


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 90.00
6.17
4/5
2

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC 90.00
3.93
6


Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA; Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 88.00
3.44
7


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC 86.00
3.06
8


Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC; W Sutton - Jean Davis, Huntersville NC 82.00
4.05
9/10
3/4

Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC; Lindsay Robinson, Brevard NC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; David Legrow, Greer SC 81.00
4.05
9/10
3/4
1
Haakon Thorsen - Walter Marcin - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC 81.00
2.92
11/13
5/7
2
Cozy May, Glade Valley NC; Marilyn Wilson - Billie Laminack - Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC 79.00
2.38
11/13
5/7

Michael Starr - Linda Westerfield - David Ehle, Charlotte NC; Pat Cole, Hudson NC 79.00
2.38
11/13
5/7

George Russell, Moore SC; Kay Gross - Joyce Rampey - Margaret Becker, Spartanburg SC 79.00
1.83
8

Stephen Wiesenfeld - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 75.00
1.92

3/4
Kathy Brown, Georgetown SC; Rosemary Miles, Pawleys Island SC; Karen Galleher, Pawley's Island SC; Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC 71.00
1.92

3/4
Dorothy Rumreich - Dorothy Floyd, Fort Mill SC; Roy Taylor - Janet Wright, Athens GA 71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page