A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 3-5, 2008

Morganton NC, Fall Festival Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 309.5
Total number of players attending - 304
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 278
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,101.31
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 63.94%
4.63
2
1
1
Maureen Durocher - Mark Durocher, High Point NC 62.02%
3.47
3


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 61.22%
2.28
4/5


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 58.81%
2.28
4/5


Ellie Weems - Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN 58.81%
1.46
6


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Anna Maria Le Boutillier, Anderson SC 56.57%
2.00
2
2
Frances Bruce - Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC 56.41%
1.50
3

John Champion, Jr - Jane Champion, Tallahassee FL 55.61%
1.13
4

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 53.04%
1.00
5
3
Salle Peyroux, Gulf Breeze FL; Jonathan McMinis, Panama City FL 51.12%
0.75

4
Thomas Evans - Angela Evans, Banner Elk NC 48.24%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 64.41%
1.62
2
1

Christina Nicholas, Waxhaw NC; Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC 62.17%
1.14
3


Vivian Reedy, Burnsville NC; Barbara Vatter, Morganton NC 62.01%
1.22
4
2
1
Dan LaFar - Joyce LaFar, Gastonia NC 59.87%
0.91
5
3

Janet Woy - Anne Shaw, Shelby NC 59.08%
0.51
6


Gloria Scroggins - Frank Scroggins, Atlanta GA 55.79%
0.89
4
2
Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 54.38%
0.67
5
3
George Hawkins, Asheville NC; William Hawkins, Weaverville NC 49.82%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 60.65%
5.50
2


Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC; Mary Hierl, Ashville NC 59.95%
4.12
3


Bonnie Pappas, Tampa FL; Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC 59.03%
3.09
4


Anna Maria Le Boutillier, Anderson SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 58.80%
3.51
5
1
1
Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL; Lynn Potter, Landrum SC 57.18%
1.74
6


Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; George Barger, Hickory NC 56.94%
2.63
2

Bobby Bumgardner, Hickory NC; Pat Cole, Hudson NC 56.25%
1.97
3
2
H Clark Pollard - Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC 55.56%
1.48
4

Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC 54.17%
1.19
5
3
Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Al Howard, Lake Lure NC 53.94%
0.83
6

John Champion, Jr - Jane Champion, Tallahassee FL 53.70%
0.89

4
Salle Peyroux, Gulf Breeze FL; Jonathan McMinis, Panama City FL 52.78%
0.67

5
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 50.00%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 63.32%
1.52
2
2
2
Andria Troutman, Tampa FL; Jan Vivian, Beech Mountain NC 58.89%
1.14
3
3
3
Alice Houser - Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC 56.80%
0.85
4
4

Christina Nicholas, Waxhaw NC; Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC 55.76%
0.64
5


Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC; June Beers, Newnan GA 55.63%
0.51
6


Meredith Person Michener - Patricia Hutchens, High Point NC 53.79%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.28
1
Len Case, Charlotte NC; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; W Sutton - Jean Davis, Huntersville NC
4.92
2
Carl Wilson - Nancy Wilson, Mooresville NC; Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.11
1
Robin Fichter, Cherryville NC; Mike Yates - Eilean Yates - Nancy Bowles, Shelby NC
2.71
2
Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC; Jackie Jimeson, Marion NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC; Richard Ash, Burnsville NC

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 3
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.66
1
Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; John Ede, Fort Mills SC; Cathy Mitchell - Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC
1.41
2
Tom Harris - Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC; Kathleen Voltz, Brevard NC; Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
8.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1
1
1
James Simpson, Conover NC; Barbara Nordstrom, Lenoir NC 61.90%
3.62
2


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC 61.23%
2.72
3


Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC; Bonnie Pappas, Tampa FL 60.89%
2.04
4


Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC; James Bates, Durham NC 59.52%
1.58
5
2

Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC 58.04%
1.24
3
2
Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL; Lynn Potter, Landrum SC 56.46%
0.93
4
3
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 51.49%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC; Jack Williams, Columbus NC 61.11%
1.52
2


Joseph Marin, Hendersonvlle NC; Jack Andrews, Hendersonville NC 60.71%
1.62
3
1

H Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC 58.33%
0.85
4


Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 57.14%
0.64
5


Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC; June Beers, Newnan GA 56.75%
1.11
6/7
2/3
1
Lloyd Weinerman - Susan Weinerman, Asheville NC 56.35%
1.07
6/7
2/3

Fran Hannah - Robert Hannah Sr, Blowing Rock NC 56.35%
0.68
4

Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Louise Squires, High Point NC 55.56%
0.51
5

Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC; Jan Glover, High Point NC 53.17%
0.83

2
Robert Lynch, Morganton NC; Sandi Dover, Marion NC 46.43%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC 68.83%
6.50
2


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 65.97%
4.88
3
1
1
Susan Young - Elise Menaker, Charlotte NC 62.39%
3.66
4


Anna Maria Le Boutillier, Anderson SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 59.78%
2.74
5


Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC 58.79%
2.06
6


Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Len Case, Charlotte NC 58.54%
2.74
2
2
Richard Ash, Burnsville NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC 53.89%
2.05
3

Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Carl Wilson, Mooresville NC 53.24%
1.54
4

Jean Leggett - Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC 52.08%
1.15
5

Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC 50.46%
0.87
6

Ruth Moleski, Pittsboro NC; Linda Smith, Anderson SC 50.23%
1.26

3
Carolyn Sharp - Frances Bruce, Statesville NC 49.90%
0.95

4
Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 48.65%
0.82

5
Kay Grant, Advance NC; Carolyn Saxon, Winston Salem NC 46.99%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
16.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.73
1


Leonard Sills - Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC 65.08%
2.05
2
1

H Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC 63.99%
1.18
3/5


Heidi Meade, Charlotte NC; Christina Nicholas, Waxhaw NC 63.39%
1.18
3/5


Al Howard, Lake Lure NC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC 63.39%
1.18
3/5


Fran Hannah - Robert Hannah Sr, Blowing Rock NC 63.39%
0.65
6


Jack Andrews, Hendersonville NC; Joseph Marin, Hendersonvlle NC 63.10%
1.22
2

Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC; Kathleen Voltz, Brevard NC 53.82%
0.91
3

Dan LaFar - Joyce LaFar, Gastonia NC 49.60%
1.05
4
1
Robert Lynch, Morganton NC; Sandi Dover, Marion NC 49.30%
0.60
5/7

Lloyd Weinerman - Susan Weinerman, Asheville NC 48.81%
0.39
5/7

Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC; Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC 48.81%
0.39
5/7

Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC; Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC 48.81%
0.79

2
Vivian Reedy, Burnsville NC; Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC 48.51%
0.59

3
Bert Gravatt - Rosanne Kelly, Asheville NC 47.02%

SAT KNOCKOUTS
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.07
1
George Barger, Hickory NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC
5.87
2
John Champion, Jr - Jane Champion, Tallahassee FL; Wilson Montgomery, Hickory NC; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC

Saturday KO 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.93
1
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC; Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Waynesville NC
2.61
2
Happy Porter Powell - Christine Bingham, Timmonsville SC; David Powell - Donna Reilly, Florence SC

Saturday KO 3
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.60
1
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; David Horton - Peggy Horton, Topsail Beach NC
1.38
2
Margaret Immel, Monroe NC; Peg Hardy - Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC; Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
16.5 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 63.43%
4.13
2


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 62.85%
3.09
3
1

Jean Leggett - Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC 59.62%
2.32
4


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 57.00%
1.74
5


Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC 56.03%
1.31
6


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 55.18%
2.11
2

Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC; Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC 55.09%
1.58
3

S Elizabeth Young, Bessemer City NC; Constance Thompson, Charlotte NC 52.96%
1.77
4
1
H Clark Pollard - Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC 52.87%
1.33
5
2
Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 50.49%
1.00
6
3
Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Amelia Fraser, Miami FL 50.37%
0.75

4
Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 45.61%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.61
1
1
Maryanne Kuhn - Roy Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 61.50%
1.21
2

Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC; June Beers, Newnan GA 60.50%
0.91
3

Rod Spicer - Peggy Spicer, Gastonia NC 57.50%
0.68
4

John Ede, Fort Mills SC; Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC 53.50%
0.83
2
Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; William Taylor, Mooresville NC 52.50%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS- AVERAGE
34 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.50
1


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 129.00
10.13
2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 95.00
7.59
3
1

Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; John Champion, Jr - Jane Champion, Tallahassee FL; Wilson Montgomery, Hickory NC 93.00
5.70
4


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC 88.00
4.18
5/6


Jeff Ziemer - Bill Gutermuth Jr, Taylors SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Boyce Robbins, Easley SC 87.00
5.54
5/6
2
1
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Walter Marcin - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 87.00
3.19
7/8


George Barger, Hickory NC; Bonnie Pappas, Tampa FL; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC 86.00
3.19
7/8


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 86.00
4.15
9
3

David Dance, Lexington NC; Penelope Smith, Charlotte NC; Michelle Warren - Brent Warren, Statesville NC 85.00
2.45
10


James Crouse, Hendersonville NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC; Sally Jo Carter, Tryon NC; Linda Sherer, Columbus NC 82.00
2.17
11/12


Jean Davis - W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC 77.00
2.17
11/12


Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient - Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC 77.00
3.11
4

William Anixter - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC; Jack McNeese, Black Mountain NC; Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC 75.00
2.91
5/6
2/3
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC; Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Waynesville NC 72.00
2.91
5/6
2/3
Graham Stewart - Joanne Stewart, Nebo NC; Barbara Clark, Conover NC; Raymond Moose, Hickory NC 72.00
1.86
7
4
Roger Newberry - H Clark Pollard, Hendersonville NC; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC 70.00
1.47

5
Susan Young - Elise Menaker - Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 69.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
10 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
3.03
1

Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC; Carol Armstrong, Charlotte NC; June Beers, Newnan GA 91.00
2.27
2

Janet Wright - Roy Taylor, Athens GA; Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC; Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC 89.00
1.70
3

David Powell - Donna Reilly, Florence SC; Christine Bingham, Timmonsville SC; Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC 81.00
2.14
4
1
Gigi Plunkett - Jane Headland - Daniel Brown - Linda Brown, Weaverville NC 78.00
1.61
2
Dan LaFar - Joyce LaFar, Gastonia NC; Robert Hannah Sr - Fran Hannah, Blowing Rock NC 76.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page