A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 23-25, 2009

Morganton NC, Ice Breaker Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 312.0
Total number of players attending - 339
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 303
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,060.58
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
8.5 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1
1

Betty Simpson, Pfafftown NC; Andrea Cozart, High Point NC 60.41%
3.88
2


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 58.11%
2.91
3
2
1
Katherine Kasek, High Point NC; Leslie Bird, Hickory NC 54.23%
2.18
4
3
2
Dorothy Jones, Hickory NC; Polly Moore, Granite Falls NC 54.17%
1.64
5
4
3
James Buford - Sara Buford, Lorain OH 53.28%
0.79

4
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA 52.64%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
12.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1


Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC 64.04%
1.74
2


Suzie Brawley, Mooresville NC; Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC 63.17%
1.31
3


Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC 61.58%
1.53
4
1

Beth Anderson, Charlotte NC; Carolyn Jordan, Statesville NC 61.16%
1.15
5
2

Edward Osada - Catherine Osada, Asheville NC 60.34%
0.55
6


Beatrice Ake - Theodore Ake, Blacksburg VA 60.16%
0.86
3

Robert Davis, Weaverville NC; Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC 59.10%
0.65
4

Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC; Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC 55.84%
0.48
5

George Hawkins, Asheville NC; William Hawkins, Weaverville NC 49.38%
0.98

1
Barbara Lowman, Lenoir NC; Sheila Burns, Lenior NC 49.08%
0.74

2
Barbara Schofield, Washington MO; Paul Schroeder, Hickory NC 47.85%

FRIDAY EVE OPEN PAIRS
14.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 63.46%
4.50
2
1
1
Sally Black, Conover NC; Richard Vestal, Statesville NC 62.02%
3.38
3


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 59.78%
2.53
4


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Raymond Moose, Hickory NC 58.17%
2.11
5/6
2
2
Edwina Burger, Flat Rock NC; Al Howard, Lake Lure NC 56.89%
1.66
5/6


Betty Clark, Midland MI; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 56.89%
1.58
3

Helen Reinhardt - Evelyn Turnmyre, Hickory NC 54.17%
1.19
4
3
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA 53.69%
0.78
5/6
4/5
Gloria Pollard - Raymond Pollard, Matthews NC 52.88%
0.99
5/6
4/5
Miki March, Greenville SC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC 52.88%

FRIDAY EVE 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1
1
1
Patricia Evans, Morganton NC; Sandi Dover, Marion NC 58.04%
1.67
2
2

Naren Patel - Kusum Patel, Hickory NC 57.44%
1.25
3


Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 56.85%
0.94
4


Marianna Jaeger - B Myers, Durham NC 55.95%
0.96
5
3

Chuck Abramo - Jo Murray, Ketchum ID 55.65%
0.72
6/7
4

Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC; Kathleen Voltz, Brevard NC 55.06%
0.47
6/7


Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC 55.06%
0.75
5/6
2/3
Marsha Feldman, Hendersonville NC; Andria Troutman, Tampa FL 52.38%
0.75
5/6
2/3
Dianne Brandstadter - Mickey Brandstadter, Mill Spring NC 52.38%

BRACKETED KO'S I - 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.80
1
Darleen Bates - James Bates, Durham NC; Jim Jackson, Tryon NC; Patrick Collins, Hendersonville NC
5.19
2
George Barger, Hickory NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; David Kogut - Gary Robinson, Statesville NC

BRACKETED KO'S I - 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.87
1
Michael McConochie - John Milholland, Statesville NC; Peter Gerrard, Huntersville NC; Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC
3.11
2
Harley Blodgett - Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; David Reitz, Gastonia NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC

BRACKETED KO'S I - 3
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.62
1
Happy Porter Powell, Timmonsville SC; David Powell - Christine Bingham - Donna Reilly, Florence SC
1.92
2
Ruth Gibson - Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC; Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC; Mary Ann Tantillo, Perry GA

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
12.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1
1
1
Bill Carson, Ltl Switzrlnd NC; B Susan Crutchfield, Burnsville NC 61.34%
4.25
2
2

Mart Jarvis, Hickory NC; Marilyn Wilson, Statesville NC 59.03%
3.19
3
3

Jack McNeese, Black Mountain NC; Steve Herman, Asheville NC 58.33%
2.09
4/5
4/5

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Peggy Barger, Hickory NC 58.10%
2.09
4/5
4/5
2
Dorothy Jones, Hickory NC; Polly Moore, Granite Falls NC 58.10%
1.35
6
6
3
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC 55.79%
0.92

4
Ed McHugh - Theodore Lazo, Waynesville NC 55.56%
0.67

5
Ruthann Cox - Richard Steinbugler, Brevard NC 53.70%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1


Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC 65.44%
1.67
2
1

Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC; Kathleen Voltz, Brevard NC 61.14%
1.25
3


Fran Hannah - Robert Hannah Sr, Blowing Rock NC 59.48%
0.94
4


Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Milton Almond, Davidson NC 58.13%
0.70
5


Chuck Abramo - Jo Murray, Ketchum ID 57.76%
1.09
6
2
1
Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC; Sandra Boozell, Asheville NC 57.27%
0.82
3

Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 56.79%
0.68
4

Mary Allen, Burnsville NC; Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC 55.68%
0.79
5
2
Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC 51.86%
0.59

3
Bert Gravatt - Rosanne Kelly, Asheville NC 48.01%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
30.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.17
1


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 68.43%
7.63
2


David Kogut - Gary Robinson, Statesville NC 66.03%
5.72
3


Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC 64.58%
4.29
4


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 63.78%
3.22
5


Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC 63.46%
2.41
6


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 60.42%
4.22
1

Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC 59.46%
3.17
2
1
Ruthann Cox - Richard Steinbugler, Brevard NC 57.69%
2.37
3
2
Michael Verbonic, Landrum SC; H Ingram Willis Jr, Tryon NC 57.37%
1.78
4
3
Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC; Dennis Bell, Statesville NC 55.77%
1.34
5
4
Richard Ash, Burnsville NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC 54.65%
1.00
6

John Memory, Hendersonvl NC; Margaret Landfield, Hendersonville NC 53.21%
1.41

5
Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC; Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC 52.72%
0.99

6
Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC; Miki March, Greenville SC 52.40%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
21.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.13
1


Dudley Lewis - Richard Irey, Brevard NC 72.76%
2.35
2
1

Madeline Morgan - Kathe Gibson, Mooresville NC 68.75%
1.76
3
2
1
Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC 66.67%
1.32
4


Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC 63.10%
1.18
5
3

Mary Lou Nolan, Highlands NC; Penny Tillman, Cashiers NC 62.50%
1.06
6


B Myers - Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC 60.88%
0.88
4

Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 59.23%
0.77
5

Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC; Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC 58.39%
0.54
6

Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Milton Almond, Davidson NC 58.30%
0.90

2
Paul Schroeder, Hickory NC; Barbara Schofield, Washington MO 49.32%
0.68

3
Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC; Sandra Boozell, Asheville NC 48.81%
0.51

4
Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC 43.83%

Saturday KO 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.61
1
Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Jean Davis - W Sutton, Huntersville NC
4.56
2
Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Betty Clark - Verl Cook, Midland MI

Saturday KO 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.21
1
Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson - Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC
2.23
2
Daniel Dworkin - Ronald Wingo - Jack Williams, Columbus NC; Leslie Bird, Hickory NC

Saturday KO 3
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.53
1
Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; Doris Niemann, Charlotte NC; Gloria Pollard - Raymond Pollard, Matthews NC
1.34
2
Dianne Hale, Nebo NC; Allison White, Bakersville NC; Alice Houser, Spruce Pine NC; Beth Anderson, Charlotte NC

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC 64.58%
4.75
2
1
1
Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn, Chapel Hill NC 63.39%
3.56
3


Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC 61.90%
2.67
4


Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC 61.31%
2.21
5
2
2
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC 61.01%
1.50
6


Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC 58.93%
1.66
3
3
Barbara Beier, Morganton NC; Joanne Underwood, Oak Island NC 53.87%
1.24
4

Charles Rimer, Lexington NC; Milton Goetz, Winston Salem NC 53.27%
0.82
5/6

Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC 51.49%
0.84
5/6
4
Michael Verbonic, Landrum SC; H Ingram Willis Jr, Tryon NC 51.49%
0.63

5
Martha Deaver, Gastonia NC; Marianne Walcott, Charlotte NC 50.60%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
Mary Lou Nolan, Highlands NC; Penny Tillman, Cashiers NC 60.71%
1.52
2


Beatrice Ake - Theodore Ake, Blacksburg VA 58.63%
1.14
3


Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC 56.85%
0.85
4


Richard Irey - Dudley Lewis, Brevard NC 55.06%
1.22
5
2

Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC; Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC 54.76%
0.91
6
3

Ruth Gibson, Hendersonville NC; Mary Ann Tantillo, Perry GA 54.17%
0.68
4

Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; Jean Moen, Jasper GA 52.08%
0.96
5
2
Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC; Kathleen Voltz, Brevard NC 51.49%
0.72

3
Melanie Logan, Durham NC; Leah Heffentrager, Morganton NC 47.92%
0.54

4
Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC; David Hudelson, Horseshoe NC 46.73%

Sunday Top of page

OPEN SWISS TEAMS -AVERAGE
28 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.50
1
1

Gary Robinson - David Kogut, Statesville NC; Darleen Bates - James Bates, Durham NC 105.00
10.13
2


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC 92.00
7.59
3


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 91.00
5.70
4


Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC; W Sutton - Jean Davis, Huntersville NC 89.00
4.50
5


Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 86.00
4.75
6
2
1
Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC; Sara Buford - James Buford, Lorain OH 84.00
3.19
7/8


George Barger, Hickory NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC; Richard Ash, Burnsville NC 81.00
3.19
7/8


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 81.00
3.56
9
3
2
John Memory, Hendersonvl NC; Margaret Landfield - Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC 80.00
2.67
10
4
3
Happy Porter Powell, Timmonsville SC; David Powell - Donna Reilly - Christine Bingham, Florence SC 77.00
2.11
5
4
Christina Nicholas, Waxhaw NC; Heidi Meade - Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 74.00
1.81
6

Don Farver, Swannanoa NC; Bill Gainer - Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC 71.00
1.35

5
Bill Carson, Ltl Switzrlnd NC; Dianne Hale, Nebo NC; Allison White, Bakersville NC; Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC 67.00

399er SWISS TEAMS
16 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
4.10
1
1

Chuck Abramo - Jo Murray, Ketchum ID; Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC; Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC 106.00
3.08
2


Leonard Sills, Charlotte NC; David Horton - Peggy Horton, Topsail Beach NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 96.00
2.43
3
2

Gretchen Smith - Linda Strang, Asheville NC; Patricia Marshall, Arden NC; Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC 91.00
1.82
4
3

Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; Jean Moen, Jasper GA; Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC 82.00
2.05
5
4
1
Barrie Watters - Lloyd Weinerman - Susan Weinerman - Nikki Marmo, Asheville NC 76.00
1.54

2
Marily Young, Columbus NC; Esther Taylor, Landrum SC; Robbie Ter Kuile, Tryon NC; Louise Rezac, Saluda NC 71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page