A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 1-3, 2009

Morganton NC, Spring Fling Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 310.0
Total number of players attending - 366
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 328
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,076.27
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 63.94%
5.12
2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 60.42%
3.84
3
1

Katherine Bondurant, Newton NC; Linda Schroeder, Hickory NC 60.26%
2.88
4
2

Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Darleen Bates, Durham NC 58.97%
2.16
5


David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC 58.01%
1.62
6


Betty Potter - Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC 57.69%
1.77
3
1
Jean Sochet, Blowing Rock NC; Barbara Tarlton, Banner Elk NC 57.05%
1.33
4
2
Richard Ash, Burnsville NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC 56.09%
0.80
5

Margaret Skinner - Leigh Skinner, Charlotte NC 52.24%
1.00

3
Kay Grant, Advance NC; Carolyn Saxon, Winston Salem NC 50.16%
0.82

4
Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN; Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA 43.91%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1
1

Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 67.99%
1.89
2
2
1
Rebecca Elderkin - Missy Anderson, Charlotte NC 60.42%
1.42
3


Beatrice Ake - Theodore Ake, Blacksburg VA 60.04%
1.13
4
3

Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 57.39%
1.02
5
4
2
Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC; Nancy Cain, Arden NC 57.01%
0.77
6
5
3
Tom Harris - Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC 56.06%
0.57
6/7
4
Dianne Brandstadter - Mickey Brandstadter, Mill Spring NC 54.17%
0.42
6/7

Ed Euler - Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC 54.17%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
25.5 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


Robert Bitterman - Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC 64.74%
6.38
2


Julie Murphy - Walt Murphy, Hendersonville NC 63.94%
4.78
3


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 60.88%
3.59
4


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 60.16%
2.69
5


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 59.72%
3.37
6
1

Helen Reinhardt - Evelyn Turnmyre, Hickory NC 58.86%
2.53
2

Margaret Skinner - Leigh Skinner, Charlotte NC 58.81%
1.90
3
1
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA 56.95%
1.42
4

Rick Giles - Mary Giles, Florence SC 56.41%
1.07
5

Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC 53.85%
0.83
6

Gwen Kyle - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN 53.01%
1.41

2
Richard Ash, Burnsville NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC 52.88%
0.93

3/4
Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA; Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 52.56%
0.93

3/4
Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Al Howard, Lake Lure NC 52.56%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1
1
1
Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC; Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC 65.72%
1.89
2
2

Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 58.90%
1.42
3
3

Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 57.77%
1.06
4


Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC 57.58%
0.74
5/6
4/5

Linda Whipple, Wilmington NC; Andria Troutman, Tampa FL 54.55%
0.74
5/6
4/5

Ed Euler - Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC 54.55%
0.47
6

Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 53.98%
1.02

2
Mary Allen, Burnsville NC; Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC 52.84%
0.77

3
Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC; Nancy Cain, Arden NC 50.76%
0.57

4
William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC; Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC 49.62%

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.47
1
William Mulveney - Roberta Mulveney, Burlington ON; Marjorie Paynter-Wandler - David Wandler, Port Williams NS
3.43
2
Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Peter Gerrard, Huntersville NC; Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC; Barbara Vatter, Morganton NC; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.29
1
George Cashau - Earl Virts, Columbus NC; Silvia Crouse, Hendersonville NC; Robbie Ter Kuile, Tryon NC
2.27
2
Robert Mills - Barbara Beier, Morganton NC; Mike Yates - Eilean Yates, Shelby NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 3
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.54
1
Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; Raymond Pollard - Gloria Pollard, Matthews NC; Doris Niemann, Charlotte NC
1.35
2
Michael Carrigan, Knightdale NC; Sue Hughes - Liz Sorrell, Cary NC; Thelma Vickers, Raleigh NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA 64.39%
5.75
2


Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC 60.80%
4.31
3
1
1
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 59.66%
2.84
4/5


Stephen Wiesenfeld - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC 56.63%
2.84
4/5
2
2
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 56.63%
1.82
6


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 56.44%
1.82
3

Marilyn Wilson - Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC 54.73%
1.58
4
3
John Thaubald, Elkins WV; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC 54.55%
1.02
5

David Vine, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN 53.98%
0.81
6

Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC 53.22%
0.95

4
Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 50.57%
0.62

5/6
Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson, Fort Mill SC 49.05%
0.74

5/6
Polly Moore, Granite Falls NC; Dorothy Jones, Hickory NC 49.05%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
18.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.93
1
1

Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC 78.70%
2.20
2


Beatrice Ake - Theodore Ake, Blacksburg VA 69.64%
1.65
3


Ray Dearborn - Michael Koral, Hendersonville NC 60.44%
1.64
4
2
1
Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC; Maritta Schirow, Boone NC 60.11%
1.23
5
3
2
Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC 57.74%
0.70
6


Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC; John Ede, Fort Mills SC 55.04%
0.82
4/5
3
Dianne Brandstadter - Mickey Brandstadter, Mill Spring NC 54.17%
0.81
4/5

Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 54.17%
0.52
6

Ed Euler - Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC 53.87%
0.61

4
Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC; Sandra Boozell, Asheville NC 53.27%
0.67

5
Robert Hess - Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC 52.27%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.33
1


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 64.58%
7.00
2


Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Sally Jo Carter, Tryon NC 63.30%
5.25
3


Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC 63.14%
4.36
4/5
1

Earl Virts - George Cashau, Columbus NC 59.72%
3.45
4/5


Stephen Wiesenfeld - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC 59.72%
3.27
6
2

Marjorie Paynter-Wandler - David Wandler, Port Williams NS 58.79%
2.71
3
1
Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Al Howard, Lake Lure NC 58.56%
1.84
4

Jackie Jimeson, Lakeland FL; Leslie Bird, Hickory NC 58.49%
1.38
5

Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC 57.21%
1.03
6

Brad McKeown - Thomas McDow, Rock Hill SC 56.71%
2.03

2
Thelma Vickers, Raleigh NC; Michael Carrigan, Knightdale NC 56.57%
1.52

3
Frances Bruce - Billie Laminack, Statesville NC 53.69%
1.14

4
Fred Lopp - David Parsons, Greensboro NC 53.04%
0.94

5
Mike Yates - Eilean Yates, Shelby NC 53.01%
0.66

6
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 51.39%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
21.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.13
1
1
1
Charles Lawrence III - Diane Lawrence, Greenville SC 63.10%
2.35
2
2

Ed Euler - Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC 60.42%
1.76
3
3
2
Bert Gravatt - Rosanne Kelly, Asheville NC 60.12%
1.16
4/5


Leslie Tucker - Donald Tucker, Landrum SC 58.33%
1.16
4/5
4
3
Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC; Maritta Schirow, Boone NC 58.33%
0.78
6
5

Dan LaFar - Joyce LaFar, Gastonia NC 58.04%
0.74
6

Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC; Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC 57.74%
0.68

4
Susie Samson, Asheville NC; Mary Allen, Burnsville NC 55.95%
0.85

5
Anne Thrift - Missy Anderson, Charlotte NC 54.46%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
5.5 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.61
1

Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC; John Ede, Fort Mills SC 68.33%
1.21
2
1
Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC; Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC 61.36%
0.91
3
2
Tom Harris - Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC 57.87%
0.68
4

Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 55.26%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
13.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1
1

Brad McKeown - Thomas McDow, Rock Hill SC 64.39%
3.62
2


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 63.07%
2.72
3


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 62.31%
2.11
4
2

Anita Carlson - Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC 61.55%
1.92
5
3

Penelope Smith, Charlotte NC; Barbara Beier, Morganton NC 61.17%
1.15
6


Stephen Wiesenfeld - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC 60.04%
2.00
4/5
1
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 55.68%
1.15
4/5

Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC 55.68%
1.50
6
2
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA 55.30%
1.13

3
John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Anne Thompson, Charlotte NC 51.52%
0.84

4
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC 48.48%
0.66

5
William Mulveney - Roberta Mulveney, Burlington ON 48.30%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS -AVERAGE
43 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
15.50
1


Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 118.00
11.63
2


W Sutton - Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Lamar Peach - Mary Peach, Charlotte NC 96.00
8.72
3


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC 95.00
8.64
4
1

Kathryn Swaringen - Bill Gainer, Asheville NC; Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC 94.00
6.48
5
2
1
Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 87.00
4.86
6
3

Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Patrick Corn, Lexington Park MD; Megan McLemore, Athens GA 86.00
3.98
7
4
2
Everett Dyer - Sarah Dyer - John Smith - Marlene Smith, Huntersville NC 85.00
3.44
8
5

Stephen Wiesenfeld - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC; Don Farver - Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC 83.00
3.10
9
6
3
Lois Wegendt - Jerry Wegendt, Boone NC; Barbara Vatter, Morganton NC; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC 82.00
2.70
10/11


Jane Felton - Judy Brown - Sue Bedient - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC 81.00
2.70
10/11


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 81.00
2.08
12/16


Richard Maybin - Barbara Bristol - Emily Phillips, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC 78.00
2.24
12/16
7
4
Doug Dey, Madison CT; Rosalind Lin - Ian Cloudsdale, Chapel Hill NC; Davis Grizzard, Rome GA 78.00
2.08
12/16


Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; George Barger, Hickory NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 78.00
2.08
12/16


Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Brad Vander Zanden - David Shepler, Knoxville TN 78.00
2.08
12/16


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Kish Devaraj, Atlanta GA; Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA 78.00
1.92
8

David Rogers - J Edgar Lillard, Southern Pines NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC; Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC 74.00
1.73
9

Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; Daniel Chandler - David Vine, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN 73.00
1.77

5
Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson - Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 70.00
1.42

6/7
Lee Monks, Fort Mill SC; Doris Niemann, Charlotte NC; Gloria Pollard - Raymond Pollard, Matthews NC 69.00
1.42

6/7
William Mulveney - Roberta Mulveney, Burlington ON; Marjorie Paynter-Wandler - David Wandler, Port Williams NS 69.00

LIMITED SWISS TEAMS
10 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.25
1


James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Robert Plautz, Morganton NC; Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC; Mary Allen, Burnsville NC 89.00
2.51
2
1
1
Ed Euler - Lloyd Weinerman - Nikki Marmo - Susan Weinerman, Asheville NC 87.00
1.88
3
2

Tom Harris - Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC; Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC 86.00
1.41
4
3

John Ede, Fort Mills SC; Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC; Naren Patel - Kusum Patel, Hickory NC 78.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page