A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 31-Aug 2, 2009

Morganton NC, Summer Sizzler Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 321.5
Total number of players attending - 346
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 308
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,154.90
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Karl Kachadoorian - Richard Long, Tryon NC 63.30%
5.12
2
1
1
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA 61.54%
3.84
3
2

Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC; Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC 58.49%
2.88
4
3

Linda Schroeder, Hickory NC; Jackie Jimeson, Marion NC 57.05%
1.89
5/6


Karolyn Smith - William Burks III, Atlanta GA 56.89%
1.89
5/6
4
2
Barbara Nordstrom - Sherry Wall, Lenoir NC 56.89%
0.94
5/6

Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA; Estella Elliott, Lebanon VA 56.57%
1.26
5/6
3
Jack Williams, Columbus NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC 56.57%
0.95

4
Gail Dalton, Bristol VA; Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA 56.25%
0.71

5
Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV 55.77%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1
1

Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 60.80%
1.89
2
2

Patricia Marshall, Arden NC; Virginia Meadows, Asheville NC 60.23%
1.42
3


Robert Hess, Blowing Rock NC; Sonya Glasser, Miami FL 59.66%
1.45
4
3
1
Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC 58.71%
0.88
5
4

Daniel Brown - Linda Brown, Weaverville NC 57.20%
0.66
6
5

Grace Smith - Janet Woy, Shelby NC 56.25%
1.09
6
2
Alice Houser, Spruce Pine NC; Robert Lynch, Morganton NC 55.68%
0.98

3
Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC; Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC 55.30%
0.61

4
Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC; Rita Smith, Boone NC 54.55%
0.46

5
Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC; William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC 52.84%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 67.13%
5.38
2
1

Nelson Brown, Jr - Dana Brown, Houston TX 59.26%
4.03
3
2

James Bates, Durham NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 57.18%
3.02
4


Elie Chouraqui, US; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC 56.94%
2.27
5
3
1
Patricia Hutchens - Meredith Person Michener, High Point NC 56.71%
1.60
6/7
4

Linda Smith - Lynda Hempel, Anderson SC 55.56%
1.67
6/7


Karolyn Smith - William Burks III, Atlanta GA 55.56%
1.34
5

Darleen Bates, Durham NC; Brenda Woodman, Mount Pearl NL 55.09%
0.94
6

Linda Schroeder, Hickory NC; Jackie Jimeson, Marion NC 53.94%
1.59

2
Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV 52.31%
1.19

3
Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC 51.62%
0.89

4
Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC; Richard Ash, Burnsville NC 50.93%
0.83

5
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA 50.00%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1


Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC; Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC 63.99%
1.67
2
1

Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC; Gaynelle Johnston, Hendersonvl NC 61.01%
1.25
3
2

Daniel Brown - Linda Brown, Weaverville NC 59.82%
0.94
4


J Pat Fourspring - Ruth Gibson, Hendersonville NC 58.04%
0.98
5
3
1
Roderick Rumreich, Fort Mill SC; Nancy Coey, Raleigh NC 57.14%
0.78
6
4

John Tremblay - Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC 56.85%
0.56
5

Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 56.55%
0.74

2
Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC; Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC 55.36%

FRI BRACKETED KO'S - 1
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.39
1
Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Susan Duke, Vilas NC
5.51
2
Harley Blodgett, Taylorsville NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC; Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC; David Reitz, Gastonia NC

FRI BRACKETED KO'S - 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.69
1
Mark Durocher - Maureen Durocher - Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC; Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC
3.02
2
Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer - William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN

FRI BRACKETED KO'S - 3
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.38
1
Joseph Mydosh, Easley SC; Evins McCord Jr - Wanda McCord, Travelers Rest SC; Dana Sullivan, Greenville SC
2.32
2
Candace Diaz-Llaneza - Madeline Morgan - Ann McLain, Mooresville NC; Judy Hathaway, Huntersville NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Jim Jackson, Tryon NC 63.64%
5.12
2


Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC 61.17%
3.36
3/4


Baldeo Chopra - Henry Deal, Charlotte NC 60.42%
3.36
3/4
1

Nelson Brown, Jr - Dana Brown, Houston TX 60.42%
2.16
5


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Peter Ashy, Greenville SC 60.04%
1.62
6


Harold Winecoff - Carol Winecoff, China Grove NC 58.33%
2.32
2

Betty Clark - Verl Cook, Midland MI 56.82%
2.12
3
1
Richard Ash, Burnsville NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC 53.22%
1.48
4

Dorene Drum, Statesville NC; Sharon Harbach, NC 52.46%
1.04
5

Murray Miller, Beech Mountain NC; Howard Howe, Corning NY 51.89%
1.59
6
2
Patricia Hutchens - Meredith Person Michener, High Point NC 50.38%
1.19

3
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC 49.43%
0.89

4
Ruth Carson - Jane Covington, Asheville NC 49.05%
0.74

5
Richard Gundel - Anne Gundel, Lake Lure NC 46.97%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1
1

Tom Underwood, Hickory NC; Karin Turner, Granite Falls NC 63.57%
1.89
2


Ray Dearborn - Michael Koral, Hendersonville NC 58.66%
1.42
3


Nancy Chamberlain, Flatrock NC; Larry Chamberlain, Flat Rock NC 58.33%
1.06
4


Lloyd Weinerman - Ed Euler, Asheville NC 58.01%
1.37
5
2

Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 57.25%
1.02
6
3

Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 55.47%
0.77
4

Gerry Jackson - Peggy Smith, Greensboro NC 53.65%
0.58
5

Mary Allen, Burnsville NC; Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC 52.91%
0.64
6

Gaynelle Johnston, Hendersonvl NC; Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC 52.65%
0.98

1
Roderick Rumreich, Fort Mill SC; Jim Peppers, Hickory NC 47.85%
0.74

2
Susan Garretson, Burnsville NC; Ann Reed, Spruce Pine NC 47.69%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
34.0 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.67
1


Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Jim Jackson, Tryon NC 64.81%
8.00
2


Betty Clark, Midland MI; Peggy Barger, Hickory NC 64.12%
6.00
3


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 63.89%
4.50
4


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC 63.66%
3.38
5


James Gumbert - Melissa Gumbert, Flat Rock NC 63.19%
5.06
6
1

Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Wilson Montgomery, Mt Airy NC 61.81%
3.80
2

Pat Cole, Hudson NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC 57.18%
2.85
3

Linda Smith - Lynda Hempel, Anderson SC 56.02%
2.71
4
1
Dorothy Jones, Hickory NC; Polly Moore, Granite Falls NC 55.56%
1.60
5

Tom May - Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 54.86%
1.56
6/8
2/4
Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV 54.17%
1.56
6/8
2/4
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC 54.17%
1.56
6/8
2/4
Neil Reger - Arlene Reger, Boca Raton FL 54.17%
0.94

5
Beverly Ellars, Winter Park FL; Linda McEwan, Orlando FL 52.08%
0.57

6/7
Douglas Burton - Shirley Burton, Hickory NC 51.16%
0.66

6/7
Richard Ash, Burnsville NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC 51.16%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
19.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.03
1


Candace Diaz-Llaneza - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC 71.76%
2.27
2


Vivian Reedy, Burnsville NC; Denny Campbell, Coral Gables FL 60.85%
1.70
3


Robert Hess, Blowing Rock NC; Sonya Glasser, Miami FL 57.44%
2.09
4
1
1
Peggy Smith - Gerry Jackson, Greensboro NC 56.38%
1.57
5
2
2
Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC; Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC 55.87%
1.18
6
3
3
Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC 55.78%
0.88
4

Frances Maury, Ponte Vedra FL; Jane Conlan, Charlotte NC 55.23%
0.66
5

Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 53.06%
0.50
6

Tom Underwood, Hickory NC; Karin Turner, Granite Falls NC 52.68%
0.73

4
Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC; Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC 52.67%
0.43

5
Becky Smith, Greenboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC 51.70%

SAT BRACKETED KO'S - 1
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.57
1
George Barger, Hickory NC; Brenda Woodman, Mount Pearl NL; Darleen Bates, Durham NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC
5.07
2
James Crouse - Cree Dawson - Deane Smith, Hendersonville NC; Donald Cobb, Etowah NC

SAT BRACKETED KO'S - 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.71
1
Marilyn Wilson - Carolyn Sharp - Billie Laminack, Statesville NC; Cozy May, Deland FL
2.50
2
Graham Stewart - Joanne Stewart, Nebo NC; Helen Reinhardt - Nancy Matheson, Hickory NC

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 66.67%
4.25
2
1

Pat Cole, Hudson NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC 64.81%
3.19
3


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC 62.96%
2.09
4/5


Betty Clark, Midland MI; Peggy Barger, Hickory NC 60.19%
2.63
4/5
2

Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Wilson Montgomery, Mt Airy NC 60.19%
1.97
6
3

Tom May - Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 58.80%
1.48
4

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC 57.64%
1.19
5

Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC; Susan Duke, Vilas NC 53.94%
2.12
6
1
Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC 52.55%
1.59

2
Susan Feiler - Ellen Norden, Boynton Beach FL 52.31%
1.19

3
Joe Mandel, Cary NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC 51.16%
0.89

4
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA 48.84%
0.67

5
Henry Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Roanoke VA 47.92%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
4.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.41
1
1
Judith Nebenzahl - Al Carwile, Greensboro NC 65.28%
1.06
2

Dorothy Rumreich - Roderick Rumreich, Fort Mill SC 54.86%
0.93
3
2
Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 54.17%

Sunday Top of page

SWISS TEAMS - AVERAGING
33 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.75
1


Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 110.00
9.56
2
1

Darleen Bates - James Bates, Durham NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Brenda Woodman, Mount Pearl NL 106.00
7.17
3


Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC 97.00
5.38
4


Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient - Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC 91.00
4.25
5


Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Susan Duke, Vilas NC 86.00
3.64
6


George Barger, Hickory NC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC 83.00
4.51
7/9
2/4

Linda Schroeder, Hickory NC; Margaret O'Kelley - Gene Jarrett, Conover NC; Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC 80.00
4.51
7/9
2/4

Susan Sutton - W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC; Martha Marshall, Charlotte NC 80.00
4.51
7/9
2/4

George Russell, Moore SC; Kay Gross - Joyce Rampey, Spartanburg SC; Margaret Becker, Blowing Rock NC 80.00
4.42
10
5
1
Cozy May, Deland FL; Marilyn Wilson - Billie Laminack - Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC 78.00
2.05
11/12


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert - Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Kurt Gandenberger, Pendleton SC 77.00
3.32
11/12
6
2
Tom May - Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC 77.00
1.95
7

Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC; Barbara Lehrer - Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC 76.00
2.49
8
3
Barbara Nordstrom - Barbara Lowman, Lenoir NC; Dorrie Hasty - Bill Hasty, Conover NC 73.00
1.86

4
Neil Reger - Arlene Reger, Boca Raton FL; Carol Davne - Albert Davne, Linville NC 71.00
1.47

5
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Jack McNeese, Black Mountain NC; Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Steve Herman, Asheville NC 67.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
8 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.73
1
1

Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC 112.00
2.05
2


Lloyd Weinerman - Ed Euler - Gretchen Smith, Asheville NC; John Simdorn, Fairview NC 93.00
1.66
3
2
1
John Tremblay - Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC; Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC 76.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page