A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 2-4, 2009

Morganton NC, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 373.0
Total number of players attending - 394
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 362
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,404.75
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
15.5 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Judy Brown - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC 61.70%
5.63
2


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 59.01%
4.22
3
1

Charles Trevathan - Helen Trevathan, Columbus NC 58.33%
3.16
4
2

Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC 58.00%
2.37
5
3
1
Leonard Feinberg, Southport NC; Barbara Vatter, Morganton NC 57.79%
1.78
6
4
2
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 56.73%
1.19
5
3
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA 54.97%
0.81
6

Katherine Bondurant, Newton NC; Linda Schroeder, Hickory NC 54.67%
0.89

4
Carol Simpson, Etowah NC; Susan McIlvaine, Hendersonville NC 52.07%
0.67

5
Barbara Nordstrom - Sherry Wall, Lenoir NC 51.58%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
19.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.93
1


Vivian Reedy, Burnsville NC; Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC 65.77%
2.20
2
1

Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 65.48%
1.65
3
2

Tom Harris - Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC 61.31%
1.09
4/5
3/4

Joan Murray, Heathrow FL; Rosemary Villwock, Lake Worth FL 58.04%
1.09
4/5
3/4

May Crawford, Linville NC; Rebecca Elderkin, Charlotte NC 58.04%
0.70
6


Phyllis Cohen, Stuart FL; Dorothy Adams, Banner Elk NC 57.44%
0.71
5

Frances Maury, Ponte Vedra FL; Jane Conlan, Charlotte NC 56.85%
1.28
6
1
Bobbie Hannah - Diane Thompson, Hickory NC 55.36%
0.96

2
Marsha Feldman, Hendersonville NC; Vey Turner, Landrum SC 54.76%
0.63

3/4
Thomas Tews - Joseph Hicks, Hendersonville NC 53.57%
0.63

3/4
Charles Lawrence III - Diane Lawrence, Greenville SC 53.57%
0.41

5
Joanne Webb, Shelby NC; Barbara Schofield, Washington MO 52.08%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
21.5 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1


Judy Brown - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC 66.26%
5.87
2


David Dance, Lexington NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC 65.64%
4.40
3


Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC 63.89%
3.30
4


Dorene Drum - Norris Drum, Statesville NC 59.88%
2.48
5


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Peter Ashy, Greenville SC 57.10%
3.65
6
1
1
John Thaubald, Elkins WV; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC 57.00%
2.74
2

Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 55.54%
2.05
3

Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC; Peter Gerrard, Huntersville NC 54.66%
1.54
4

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 54.63%
1.08
5/6

Lora Titus - Helen Tichenor, Shelby NC 53.94%
1.77
5/6
2
Fred Lopp - David Parsons, Greensboro NC 53.94%
1.33

3
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 53.73%
1.00

4
Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC 49.54%
0.75

5
Mike Yates - Eilean Yates, Shelby NC 49.31%
0.88

6/7
Roy Heybrock - Sue Leonard, Greensboro NC 49.07%
0.49

6/7
Henry Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Roanoke VA 49.07%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1
1

Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 65.58%
1.89
2


Ruth Gibson - J Pat Fourspring, Hendersonville NC 62.84%
1.42
3


Donald Tucker - Michael Verbonic, Landrum SC 59.20%
1.06
4


Bill Hasty - Dorrie Hasty, Hickory NC 58.33%
1.37
5
2

Thomas Newland - Teresa Hall, Radford VA 57.30%
1.02
6
3

Linda Dolan - Robert Dolan, Etowah NC 56.54%
1.13
4
1
Joanne Webb, Shelby NC; Jim Peppers, Hickory NC 55.19%
0.67
5

Jayne Shive - Gary Shive, Concord NC 52.84%
0.48
6

Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV; Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA 51.81%
0.85

2
William Prather, Lineville Falls NC; Martha Hemphill, Morganton NC 51.27%
0.64

3
Paul Schroeder, Hickory NC; Barbara Schofield, Washington MO 49.86%
0.48

4
Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC; Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC 48.59%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.73
1
Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Owen Lien, Hickory NC
6.75
2
Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.74
1
Jackie Jimeson, Marion NC; Patricia Prather, Linville Falls NC; Richard Ash, Burnsville NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC
3.04
2
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC; Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Waynesville NC

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 3
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.42
1
Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC; Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC
2.34
2
Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson, Fort Mill SC; Earl Phillips - Mark Hanna, Gastonia NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
14.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 64.36%
5.25
2


Judy Brown - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC 63.64%
3.94
3
1

Jack McNeese, Black Mountain NC; Barrie Watters, Asheville NC 61.16%
2.95
4


Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Linda Westerfield, Charlotte NC 61.00%
2.21
5
2

Donald Cobb, Etowah NC; Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC 55.30%
1.66
6


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Peter Ashy, Greenville SC 54.55%
2.00
3
1
Carol Simpson, Etowah NC; Susan McIlvaine, Hendersonville NC 54.20%
1.50
4
2
Susan Feiler - Ellen Norden, Boynton Beach FL 53.84%
0.93
5

Stephen Wiesenfeld, Asheville NC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 53.38%
1.13
6
3
George Cashau - Jack Williams, Columbus NC 52.77%
0.84

4
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 51.17%
0.94

5
John Boger Jr, Concord NC; Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC 49.00%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.83
1
1
1
Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC 63.69%
1.86
2/3


Vivian Reedy, Burnsville NC; Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC 60.12%
1.86
2/3


Melanie Walt, Waynesville NC; Vicki Anckner, Savannah GA 60.12%
1.19
4


Chuck Abramo - Jo Murray, Ketchum ID 58.33%
0.79
5/6


Ruth Gibson - J Pat Fourspring, Hendersonville NC 57.74%
1.57
5/6
2
2
Janet Goodell, Newland NC; Kenneth Hoke, Burnsville NC 57.74%
1.18
3

Robert Davis, Weaverville NC; Sherry Blommell, Lakeland FL 56.55%
0.88
4

Cecil Nichols, Balsam NC; Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC 55.06%
0.72
5
3
Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC 54.46%
0.50
6

John Tremblay - Nikki Marmo, Asheville NC 54.17%
0.54

4
Susan Garretson, Burnsville NC; Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC 53.87%
0.51

5/6
Gail Kroeze - John Kroeze, Spruce Pine NC 49.40%
0.39

5/6
Bernadette Rasmussen - Nancy Montagnino, Charlotte NC 49.40%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
29.0 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.33
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 65.51%
8.50
2


Judy Brown - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC 64.35%
6.37
3


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Robert Heller, Decatur GA 62.73%
4.78
4


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 60.88%
4.22
5
1

Jane Champion - John Champion, Jr, Tallahassee FL 60.65%
3.17
6
2
1
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 59.26%
2.37
7
3
2
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA 59.03%
1.78
4

Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Donald Weiner, Coral Gables FL 57.41%
1.34
5

Patricia Prather, Linville Falls NC; Nicholas Mezey, Boone NC 55.09%
1.26
6
3
Ruth Carson - Jane Covington, Asheville NC 54.86%
1.12

4
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC 53.47%
0.78

5
Carol Simpson, Etowah NC; Susan McIlvaine, Hendersonville NC 51.62%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
29.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.94
1


Nancy Chamberlain, Flatrock NC; Larry Chamberlain, Flat Rock NC 63.67%
2.96
2
1
1
Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC 62.86%
2.22
3


H Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC 61.74%
1.66
4


Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC 61.54%
2.12
5
2

Robert Davis, Weaverville NC; Sherry Blommell, Lakeland FL 61.23%
1.59
6
3

Dottie Cook, Linville NC; Garlan Sisco, Pensacola FL 59.63%
1.19
4

Joyce LaFar - Dan LaFar, Gastonia NC 58.90%
1.21
5

Tom Harris - Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC 57.95%
0.67
6

Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC; Maritta Schirow, Avon Park FL 57.63%
1.07

2
Jane Muranyi - Leslie Muranyi, Hendersonville NC 54.55%
0.80

3
Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC 52.46%
0.60

4
Sandi Dover, Marion NC; Patricia Evans, Morganton NC 51.02%
0.57

5
Charles Lawrence III - Diane Lawrence, Greenville SC 50.95%

SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.36
1
Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; George Russell, Moore SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC
4.96
2
George Barger, Hickory NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC

SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.61
1
Fred Lopp - David Parsons, Greensboro NC; David Dance, Lexington NC; Mart Jarvis, Hickory NC
2.97
2
Hugh Campbell - Allen Campbell, Blacksburg VA; Henry Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Roanoke VA

SAT KNOCKOUTS - 3
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.26
1
William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; William Line, Winston Salem NC; Dorothy Floyd, Fort Mill SC; Judy McKeown, Tega Cay SC
2.26
2
Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC; John Thaubald, Elkins WV; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


James Hierl, Asheville NC; James Crouse, Hendersonville NC 63.66%
4.88
2


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico, Hendersonville NC 62.96%
3.66
3


Evelyn Brandon - Penny Martin, Myrtle Beach SC 61.34%
3.23
4
1

Darleen Bates, Durham NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC 60.19%
2.42
5
2
1
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC 59.49%
1.82
6
3

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 58.33%
1.36
4

Patricia Prather, Linville Falls NC; Nicholas Mezey, Boone NC 57.41%
1.02
5

Donald Weiner, Coral Gables FL; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC 56.94%
0.77
6

Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 54.86%
1.59

2
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 52.55%
1.19

3
Billie Laminack - Frances Bruce, Statesville NC 52.31%
1.12

4
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC 51.62%
0.67

5
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC 46.99%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1


Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC 63.99%
1.62
2
1
1
Ann White - Gary White, Waxhaw NC 62.20%
1.22
3
2

Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC; Nancy Cain, Arden NC 61.61%
0.91
4
3

Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV; Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA 55.95%
0.61
5


Ellen Milano - Cathy Lowell, Charlotte NC 54.17%
0.89
4
2
Thomas Newland - Teresa Hall, Radford VA 52.68%
0.51
5

Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC; Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC 50.60%
0.67

3
Patricia Evans, Morganton NC; Sandi Dover, Marion NC 47.92%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS -AVERAGE
39 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
15.75
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Maybin - Emily Phillips, Hendersonville NC 109.00
11.81
2


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 99.00
8.86
3


Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 97.00
8.43
4
1

Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC; Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; David Hamilton, Gibsonville NC 91.00
6.32
5
2

Donald Weiner, Coral Gables FL; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; John Champion, Jr - Jane Champion, Tallahassee FL 90.00
4.50
6


George Barger, Hickory NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 88.00
3.72
7/8


Darleen Bates - James Bates, Durham NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC 87.00
3.72
7/8


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; George Russell, Moore SC 87.00
3.15
9


Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Joe Walden, Monroe NC; Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 86.00
4.74
10
3

Evelyn Brandon - Penny Martin, Myrtle Beach SC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC 83.00
3.56
11
4

Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA; Edward Abel, Pearisburg VA; Carl Waxman, Delray Beach FL 81.00
4.80
12/13
5/6
1/2
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Richard Irey - William Layton, Brevard NC 79.00
4.80
12/13
5/6
1/2
Billie Laminack - Marilyn Wilson - Carolyn Sharp - Frances Bruce, Statesville NC 79.00
2.11
14
7

Carolyn Elliott - Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 78.00
1.87
8

Don Farver - Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC; Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC 77.00
1.69
9

Carole Stuenkel, Landrum SC; Edward Costello - David Bonner, Hendersonville NC; Marily Young, Columbus NC 75.00
3.08

3
Graham Stewart - Joanne Stewart, Nebo NC; Barbara Vatter, Morganton NC; Helen Reinhardt, Hickory NC 69.00
2.31

4
John Memory, Hendersonville NC; Fred Lopp - David Parsons, Greensboro NC; James Muller, Orlando FL 68.00
1.83

5
Barrie Watters, Asheville NC; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV; Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA; Jack McNeese, Black Mountain NC 67.00
1.57

6
Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; James Kirby, Westminster SC; Robert Snelsire, Clemson SC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 65.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
14 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.63
1


Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC 101.00
2.72
2


Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC; Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC; Jo Murray - Chuck Abramo, Ketchum ID 98.00
2.57
3
1
1
Pamela Barry - Ernest Barry, Charlotte NC; Ann White - Gary White, Waxhaw NC 81.00
1.53
4


Ellen Milano - Evelyn Duffy - Cathy Lowell, Charlotte NC; Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC 79.00
1.93
5/6
2

Daniel Brown - Linda Brown - Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC; Sandra Boozell, Asheville NC 78.00
1.13
5/6


Patricia Frost - Martha Zielonka, Gastonia NC; Bobbie Ross, Cornelius NC; Martha Hemphill, Morganton NC 78.00
1.45
3

John Tremblay - Nikki Marmo, Asheville NC; Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC 73.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page