A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 16-18, 2010

Morganton NC, Ice Breaker Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 307.5
Total number of players attending - 335
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 291
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,155.58
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
14.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 64.58%
5.00
2


Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC 60.90%
3.75
3
1

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 58.33%
2.81
4


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 57.69%
2.11
5
2

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 56.25%
1.88
6
3
1
Joseph Deeb, Jr, Grand Rapids MI; Wayne Welborn, Charlotte NC 54.33%
1.41
4
2
Naren Patel - Kusum Patel, Hickory NC 54.01%
1.06
5
3
Bill Kouri - Carmine Palermo, Charlotte NC 53.04%
0.79

4
Jean Sochet, Blowing Rock NC; Barbara Tarlton, Banner Elk NC 50.48%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
16.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.62
1
1

Arlene Steeves - Wayne Steeves, Vilas NC 73.28%
1.97
2


Lloyd Weinerman - Barrie Watters, Asheville NC 69.11%
1.50
3
2

Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC; William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC 61.26%
1.11
4


Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 61.09%
1.28
5
3
1
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC 60.50%
0.96
6
4
2
Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC 59.47%
0.70
5

Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC; Nancy Cain, Arden NC 58.14%
0.72
6
3
Joanne Webb, Shelby NC; Barbara Schofield, Washington MO 55.30%
0.68

4
Jane Muranyi - Leslie Muranyi, Hendersonville NC 52.20%
0.41

5/6
Patricia Evans, Morganton NC; Sandi Dover, Marion NC 51.14%
0.41

5/6
Jim Peppers, Hickory NC; Leah Heffentrager, Morganton NC 51.14%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 63.89%
5.12
2


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 63.19%
3.84
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 61.81%
2.88
4
1

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 60.65%
2.16
5


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 59.95%
2.11
6
2
1
Andra Cozart - Jan Glover, High Point NC 58.33%
1.58
3

Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC 53.70%
1.50
4
2
Helen West - Kay Wallace, Anderson SC 51.16%
0.89
5

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 50.93%
0.78
6

Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC; Barbara Vatter, Morganton NC 49.54%
1.13

3
Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Sylvia White, Columbia SC 49.31%
1.05

4
Mike Yates - Eilean Yates, Shelby NC 48.15%
0.82

5
Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC 46.53%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
10.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1


Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC; William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC 62.67%
1.59
2


Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 59.60%
1.49
3
1
1
Kaye Threatt - Marie Covington, Winston-Salem NC 59.43%
1.12
4
2

Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC 57.81%
0.64
5/6


Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC; Nancy Cain, Arden NC 55.40%
0.84
5/6
3

Mary Winiarski - Dee Steely, Anderson SC 55.40%
0.79
4
2
Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC; Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC 54.98%
0.59
5
3
Jane Muranyi - Leslie Muranyi, Hendersonville NC 51.74%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.03
1
Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Grada Arble, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Barsby - Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC
4.79
2
Joseph Lane - Joan Lane, Blairsville GA; Lorraine Klug, Hiawassee GA; Mary Dorman, Ellijay GA

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.33
1
Richard Irey, Brevard NC; Dudley Lewis - Jack Andrews, Hendersonville NC; Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC
2.29
2
Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer - Earl Phillips - Mark Hanna, Gastonia NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
9.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 64.29%
4.37
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 61.01%
3.28
3


Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC 60.12%
2.46
4


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC 59.23%
2.39
5
1
1
Robert Mills - Barbara Beier, Morganton NC 58.63%
1.79
2

Gene Jarrett, Conover NC; Peggy Barger, Hickory NC 54.17%
1.18
3/4
2/3
Robin Fichter, Cherryville NC; Nancy Bowles, Shelby NC 50.30%
1.18
3/4
2/3
Barrie Watters, Asheville NC; Jack McNeese, Black Mountain NC 50.30%
0.76
5

Katherine Bondurant, Newton NC; Linda Schroeder, Hickory NC 48.81%
0.66

4/5
Richard Vestal, Statesville NC; Sally Black, Conover NC 45.54%
0.82

4/5
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 45.54%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.62
1


Tom Underwood, Hickory NC; Karin Turner, Granite Falls NC 64.75%
2.00
2
1
1
Bill Bumbarger - Van Pernell, Hickory NC 64.18%
1.47
3


Wanda McCord - Evins McCord Jr, Travelers Rest SC 60.45%
1.11
4


Bill Hasty - Dorrie Hasty, Hickory NC 59.95%
1.50
5
2
2
John Williamson, Davidson NC; Paul Blanco, Cornelius NC 58.00%
0.92
6


Arlene Steeves - Wayne Steeves, Vilas NC 55.98%
1.13
3

Leota Cloyed, Boone NC; Margaret Garland, Blowing Rock NC 55.02%
1.00
4

Mary Winiarski - Dee Steely, Anderson SC 54.05%
0.70
5

Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC; William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC 53.39%
0.50
6

Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC 53.33%
0.64

3
Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC 53.20%
0.48

4
Jane Muranyi - Leslie Muranyi, Hendersonville NC 50.80%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
28.5 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.83
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 71.76%
7.37
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 67.36%
5.53
3


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Veda Roberts, Concord NC 65.09%
4.15
4


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC 65.01%
3.11
5


Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC 63.66%
2.33
6


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 61.81%
3.94
1

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 57.18%
2.96
2

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 56.94%
2.22
3

Grada Arble, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 56.48%
1.66
4

Bobby Bumgardner - Raymond Moose, Hickory NC 55.66%
2.71
5
1
Richard Vestal, Statesville NC; Sally Black, Conover NC 55.32%
2.03
6
2
Yinan Liao, Concord NC; Haiping Yan, Fort Mill SC 55.09%
1.52

3
Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Al Howard, Lake Lure NC 53.94%
1.14

4
Barbara Beier, Morganton NC; Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC 53.47%
1.05

5
Barbara Nordstrom - Barbara Lowman, Lenoir NC 52.55%
0.83

6
Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC; Jack Andrews, Hendersonville NC 48.94%

SAT Aft 299ER PAIRS
20.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.03
1
1

Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC 67.56%
2.27
2
2

Earl Phillips - Mark Hanna, Gastonia NC 64.88%
1.70
3


Robert Hess, Blowing Rock NC; Rita Smith, Boone NC 61.31%
1.28
4


Wanda McCord - Evins McCord Jr, Travelers Rest SC 58.93%
1.20
5
3
1
Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC 57.74%
1.01
6


Ruth Gibson, Hendersonville NC; Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC 57.44%
0.90
4
2
Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC; Doug Hibshman, Asheville NC 56.25%
0.71
5

Charles Lawrence III - Diane Lawrence, Greenville SC 54.17%
0.68
6
3
Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC 53.87%
0.49

4/5
Karen Bowman - J Thomas Bowman, Mill Spring NC 51.49%
0.45

4/5
Joseph Hicks - Thomas Tews, Hendersonville NC 51.49%

SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.29
1
George Russell, Moore SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA
5.98
2
Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC; Betty Clark - Verl Cook, Midland MI

SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.49
1
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC
2.91
2
Jack Williams - George Cashau, Columbus NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Donald Cobb, Etowah NC

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC 62.34%
4.50
2


Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 62.18%
3.38
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 60.90%
2.22
4/5


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 59.46%
2.22
4/5


Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC 59.46%
2.81
6
1
1
Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Sylvia White, Columbia SC 58.01%
2.11
2

Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC 57.53%
1.39
3/4

Bobby Bumgardner - Raymond Moose, Hickory NC 56.57%
1.39
3/4

Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA 56.57%
0.94
5

John Memory - Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC 55.45%
0.67
6

Grada Arble, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 55.29%
1.33

2
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 46.96%
1.00

3
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 46.15%
0.82

4
Peggy Young, Charlotte NC; Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC 45.19%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1
1

Tom Harris - Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC 59.00%
1.37
2
2
1
Sandi Dover, Marion NC; Patricia Evans, Morganton NC 58.00%
1.02
3
3
2
Earl Phillips - Mark Hanna, Gastonia NC 57.42%
0.91
4
4

Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC; William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC 54.58%
0.64
5
5

Robert Hess, Blowing Rock NC; Rita Smith, Boone NC 53.08%
0.64

3
Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC 50.42%

Sunday Top of page

sg

SWISS TEAMS - AVERAGING
36 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
14.25
1


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 116.00
10.69
2


Melissa Gumbert - James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC 103.00
8.02
3


Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 102.00
6.01
4


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC 95.00
4.75
5


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC 86.00
4.07
6


Gloria Flicker - Ron Flicker, Forest VA; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 84.00
3.56
7


Karl Kachadoorian - Jim Jackson - Richard Long, Tryon NC; Linda Sherer, Columbus NC 83.00
5.91
8/9
1/2
1/2
Dudley Lewis - Jack Andrews, Hendersonville NC; Richard Irey, Brevard NC; Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC 82.00
5.91
8/9
1/2
1/2
Jacqueline Key - Margot Broms, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC 82.00
3.80
10/11
3

Grada Arble, Chapel Hill NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Steve Barsby - Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC 80.00
2.49
10/11


Veda Roberts, Concord NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; Joe Walden, Monroe NC 80.00
2.19
12


Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient - Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC 78.00
1.97
13/14


George Barger, Hickory NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC 77.00
2.85
13/14
4

John Memory - Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 77.00
2.09
5/6

Silvia Crouse, Hendersonville NC; George Cashau, Columbus NC; H Ingram Willis Jr, Tryon NC; Donald Cobb, Etowah NC 76.00
2.09
5/6

Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC; Kathryn Swaringen - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC 76.00
1.69
7

Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Sylvia White, Columbia SC 74.00
2.39

3
Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC; Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC 72.00
1.79

4
Barrie Watters - Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC; Jane Helm, Arden NC; Bob Armstrong, Weaverville NC 66.00
1.31

5/6
Wayne Welborn - Evelyn Duffy - Zella Stampley, Charlotte NC; William Line, Winston Salem NC 65.00
1.31

5/6
Donald Eifert, Tryon NC; Edwina Burger, Flat Rock NC; Carole Stuenkel, Landrum SC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC 65.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
11 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
3.18
1
1
William Taylor, Mooresville NC; Joan Maxwell - John Williamson, Davidson NC; Dhelia Williamson, Atlanta GA 96.00
2.39
2
2
Edward Osada - Catherine Osada, Asheville NC; Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC 88.00
1.79
3

Jayne Shive - Gary Shive - Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon, Concord NC 82.00
1.34
4

Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC; Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC; Patricia Evans, Morganton NC; Sandi Dover, Marion NC 76.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page