A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 30-May 2, 2010

Morganton NC, Spring Fling Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 305.5
Total number of players attending - 360
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 321
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,135.89
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC71.96%
4.63
2
1

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC62.66%
3.47
3


Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC60.58%
2.60
4
2
1
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC60.10%
1.95
5


Richard Maybin - Barbara Bristol, Hendersonville NC59.62%
1.46
6


George Barger, Hickory NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC58.17%
1.68
3
2
Mike Yates - Eilean Yates, Shelby NC54.49%
1.48
4

W Sutton - Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC54.33%
1.26
5
3
Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC; Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC53.53%
0.95
6
4
Barbara Beier, Morganton NC; Jack Williams, Columbus NC51.12%
0.71

5
George Cashau - Earl Virts, Columbus NC50.80%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Robert Dolan - Linda Dolan, Etowah NC64.29%
1.59
2
2

Marjorie Van Horn - Jody White, Greensboro NC60.12%
1.19
3


Marie Ruge - Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC57.14%
1.02
4
3

Patricia Bean - Neil Bean, Wilmington NC56.85%
0.74
5/6


Graydon Vadas, Charleston SC; Nancy Meachim, Pawleys Island SC56.25%
0.76
5/6
4

Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC; Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC56.25%
0.60
5

Joyce LaFar - Dan LaFar, Gastonia NC55.06%
1.19

1
Karen Bowman - J Thomas Bowman, Mill Spring NC52.08%
0.89

2
Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC; Susan Garretson, Burnsville NC47.92%
0.67

3
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC45.54%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA69.44%
5.75
2


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN66.44%
4.31
3
1
1
Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC; Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC64.58%
3.24
4


Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC63.07%
2.43
5


Jerry Helms - Robert Bitterman, Charlotte NC61.23%
1.82
6


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC60.79%
2.53
2

Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Murray Miller, Beech Mountain NC57.18%
1.90
3
2
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC55.09%
1.42
4
3
Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC53.70%
1.12
5

Peggy Barger - Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC52.70%
0.83
6

Gwen Kyle - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN51.95%
0.95

4
Frank Hund, Durham NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC49.54%
0.77

5
Barbara Beier, Morganton NC; Jack Williams, Columbus NC48.91%

Fri Eve 0-299 Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1
1
1
Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC; Susan Garretson, Burnsville NC63.99%
1.67
2


Rita Smith, Boone NC; Robert Hess, Blowing Rock NC58.63%
1.25
3
2
2
Jane Muranyi - Leslie Muranyi, Hendersonville NC57.44%
0.94
4
3
3
Paul Schroeder - Jim Peppers, Hickory NC55.06%
0.70
5
4
4
Irene Jacobs - Ira Jacobs, Blacksburg VA54.76%
0.56
6
5

Patricia Komorous - Mary Meyers, Tryon NC54.46%

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.15
1
Malcolm Smith - Matthew Frame - Michael Ventura - John Markey II, Raleigh NC
4.85
2
Baldeo Chopra - Lynn Fort, III - Marian Fort - Henry Deal, Charlotte NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.39
1
Carolyn Sharp - Billie Laminack, Statesville NC; Ann McLain, Mooresville NC; Nancy Matheson, Hickory NC
2.33
2
Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC; John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 3
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.95
1
Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC; Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC
1.56
2
Marily Young, Columbus NC; Leslie Tucker, Landrum SC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC; Miki March, Greenville SC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1
1

Walter Marcin, Charlotte NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC69.64%
5.38
2


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA66.37%
4.03
3


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC65.18%
3.02
4


Barbara Bristol - Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC64.88%
2.53
5
2

Don Farver, Swannanoa NC; Bill Gainer, Asheville NC63.48%
1.70
6


Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Jim Jackson, Tryon NC58.63%
2.47
3
1
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC57.44%
1.85
4
2
John Thaubald, Elkins WV; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC55.65%
1.19
5

Murray Miller, Beech Mountain NC; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC54.72%
1.39
6
3
Judy McKeown, Tega Cay SC; Wayne Welborn, Charlotte NC52.22%
1.04

4
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC51.87%
0.78

5
Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC; Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC50.30%
0.62

6
James Thomas, Burlington NC; Charles Gilliam, Elon NC49.74%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1
1
1
Bill Bumbarger - Van Pernell, Hickory NC61.14%
1.89
2
2

Teenie Elliott - Sandra Parker, Spartanburg SC60.23%
1.24
3/4


Tom Harris - Marie Ruge, Hendersonville NC59.09%
1.24
3/4


Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon, Concord NC59.09%
1.18
5
3
2
Doug Hibshman, Asheville NC; Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC56.36%
0.60
6


Graydon Vadas, Charleston SC; Nancy Meachim, Pawleys Island SC56.14%
0.77
4/5
3
Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC; Susan Garretson, Burnsville NC55.00%
0.77
4/5

Gary Ouderkirk, Flat Rock NC; Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC55.00%
0.50
6/7

William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC; Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC54.55%
0.57
6/7
4
Thomas Tews - Joseph Hicks, Hendersonville NC54.55%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
28.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.75
1/2
1

Don Farver, Swannanoa NC; Bill Gainer, Asheville NC62.66%
8.75
1/2


Melissa Gumbert - James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC62.66%
5.63
3


Jean Davis - W Sutton, Huntersville NC61.22%
4.22
4


Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC59.94%
3.38
5
2

Helen Reinhardt - Evelyn Turnmyre, Hickory NC59.13%
2.53
6
3

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC58.97%
1.90
4

Carl Coghill Jr, Campobello SC; James Jasen, Moore SC57.21%
2.94
5
1
Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC57.05%
1.93
6/7
2/3
Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC; Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC56.57%
1.93
6/7
2/3
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC56.57%
1.24

4
Doris Hutt, Boone NC; Margaret Becker, Blowing Rock NC55.93%
1.06

5
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC55.61%
0.74

6
Martha Eller - Suzan Elster, Winston Salem NC55.45%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
22.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1/2


Marie Ruge - Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC64.88%
2.83
1/2


Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon, Concord NC64.88%
2.57
3
1

Leota Cloyed, Boone NC; Margaret Garland, Blowing Rock NC62.20%
1.93
4
2
1
Van Pernell - Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC61.31%
1.45
5
3

Sandra Parker - Teenie Elliott, Spartanburg SC58.04%
0.77
6


Bill Hasty - Dorrie Hasty, Hickory NC57.74%
1.22
4
2
Doug Hibshman, Asheville NC; Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC57.14%
0.91
5
3
Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC; Laura Hoskins, Burnsville NC56.25%
0.61
6

Gary Ouderkirk, Flat Rock NC; Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC55.95%
0.68

4
Vey Turner, Landrum SC; Richard Bush, Flat Rock NC53.27%
0.55

5
John Williamson, Davidson NC; Paul Blanco, Cornelius NC50.89%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Stephen Wiesenfeld, Stuart FL; Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC72.92%
4.00
2


Baldeo Chopra - Henry Deal, Charlotte NC71.15%
3.00
3


W Sutton - Jean Davis, Huntersville NC58.01%
3.09
4
1

Linda Westerfield, Charlotte NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC57.53%
1.69
5


George Barger, Hickory NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC57.21%
1.26
6


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Veda Roberts, Concord NC56.09%
2.32
2
1
Lynn Fort, III - Marian Fort, Charlotte NC55.13%
1.52
3/4

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC54.97%
1.59
3/4
2
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC54.97%
1.19
5
3
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC54.17%
0.89
6
4
Doris Hutt, Boone NC; Margaret Becker, Blowing Rock NC53.85%
0.67

5
Leslie Tucker, Landrum SC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC48.24%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.61
1

Rita Smith, Boone NC; Robert Hess, Blowing Rock NC57.92%
1.21
2

Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC; Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC56.25%
0.80
3/4

Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC; Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC55.42%
0.80
3/4

Patricia Bean - Neil Bean, Wilmington NC55.42%
1.14
1
Jayne Shive - Gary Shive, Concord NC52.92%
0.86
2
Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC50.00%

Sunday Top of page

SWISS TEAMS - AVERAGE
37 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
15.50
1


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC101.00
10.18
2/3


Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; Annalee Gault - Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC97.00
10.18
2/3


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II - Michael Ventura - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC97.00
6.54
4


W Sutton - Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC95.00
5.17
5


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA94.00
4.16
6/7


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC93.00
4.16
6/7


Veda Roberts, Concord NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; Joe Walden, Monroe NC93.00
3.44
8


Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Kish Devaraj, Atlanta GA; Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA88.00
7.38
9
1

Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Wayne Goddard, Clemson SC; William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC83.00
4.85
10/11
2/3

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC; Katie Langston, Lugoff SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC82.00
4.85
10/11
2/3

Catherine McLeod, Eden NC; Bill Peabody Jr - Mary Leger - Donald Brown, Greensboro NC82.00
3.11
12
4

Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC; Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC; Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC81.00
2.46
13
5

Gene Jarrett, Conover NC; John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC; Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC77.00
1.98
6/7

Steve Barsby - Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC; Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Sambasiva Rao, Morrisville NC76.00
1.98
6/7

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC76.00
3.89

1
Roger Newberry - Dudley Lewis, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Richard Irey, Brevard NC75.00
2.25

2/4
Jack Williams - Earl Virts - George Cashau, Columbus NC; Archie Hardy, Columbia SC65.00
2.25

2/4
Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson, Fort Mill SC; Jack Andrews - David West, Hendersonville NC65.00
2.25

2/4
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC65.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
16 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.79
1
1

Rebecca Elderkin - Jane Conlan, Charlotte NC; May Crawford - Marian Ferrel, Linville NC104.00
2.84
2


Jayne Shive - Robert Dibianca - Gary Shive - Thomas Moon, Concord NC93.00
2.13
3


Brenda Cohen, Greensboro NC; Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC; Janice Tomlinson, Advance NC85.00
2.14
4
2

Ray Sanow - Robert Davis - Hilda Fox, Weaverville NC; Michele Heller, Asheville NC80.00
1.66
5
3
1
Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC; Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC79.00
1.20
4

Karen Bowman - J Thomas Bowman, Mill Spring NC; Joseph Hicks - Thomas Tews, Hendersonville NC77.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page