A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 30-August 1, 2010

Morganton NC Summer Sizzler Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 321.5
Total number of players attending - 353
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 308
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,177.40
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC72.76%
5.75
2


Leonard Smith, Taylors SC; Sally Prosch, Banner Elk NC61.86%
4.31
3
1
1
Barbara Lilenfeld, Asheville NC; William Abramson, Swannanoa NC60.26%
3.24
4
2

Anita Carlson - Linda Schroeder, Hickory NC58.01%
2.43
5


Richard Maybin - Emily Phillips, Hendersonville NC56.89%
1.90
6
3

Nelson Brown, Jr - Dana Brown, Houston TX56.09%
1.42
4

Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN54.65%
1.68
5
2
John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC53.85%
1.26
6
3
Henry Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Roanoke VA53.04%
0.95

4
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC51.76%
0.74

5
Vivian Reedy, Burnsville NC; Denny Campbell, Coral Gables FL50.64%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
19.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.93
1
1
1
B Hughes - Penny Hughes, Camilla GA61.01%
2.20
2
2

Frances Maury, Ponte Vedra FL; Dottie Cook, Linville NC59.52%
1.65
3


Patricia Hutchens, Linville NC; Anita Barrett, Blowing Rock NC58.63%
1.34
4
3
2
Lisa Pharr - Catherine Hunter, Charlotte NC57.74%
1.01
5/6
4/5

Margaret Garland, Blowing Rock NC; Maritta Schirow, Boone NC55.95%
0.88
5/6
4/5
3
Margaret Cole - Elizabeth Refshauge, Spartanburg SC55.95%
0.71
6/7
4
Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC55.65%
0.49
6/7

Velma Bouxsein - Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC55.65%
0.55

5
Bob Clinton - Dianne Clinton, Asheville NC53.87%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
20.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC67.59%
5.50
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC67.45%
4.12
3


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC63.43%
2.71
4/5


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC59.72%
3.51
4/5
1

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC59.72%
1.74
6


Richard Maybin - Emily Phillips, Hendersonville NC59.63%
2.63
2

Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC58.80%
1.97
3

Barbara Vatter, Morganton NC; Jackie Jimeson, Marion NC56.25%
1.48
4

Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Waynesville NC56.02%
1.19
5

Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN54.17%
2.12
6
1
Margaret Becker, Blowing Rock NC; M Johnston, Spartanburg SC53.47%
1.59

2
Emma Craig, Niceville FL; Peg Hardy, Charlotte NC51.16%
1.19

3
Billie Laminack - Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC50.69%
0.89

4
Melinda Dow - Thomas Dow, Newport News VA50.25%
0.67

5
Don Farver, Swannanoa NC; Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC47.69%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC; Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC63.64%
1.74
2


Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC56.44%
1.36
3
2

Velma Bouxsein - Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC56.25%
1.02
4
3

Gaynelle Johnston, Hendersonvl NC; Marsha Feldman, Hendersonville NC55.87%
0.81
5
4

Barbara Woltz, Miami FL; Elizabeth Younce, Greensboro NC55.49%
0.58
6


Bill Hasty - Dorrie Hasty, Hickory NC54.92%
0.57
5

Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC53.98%
0.89

2
Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC50.00%
0.59

3/4
B Hughes - Penny Hughes, Camilla GA47.73%
0.59

3/4
Marcia Wentz, Cornelius NC; Stephen Basco, Huntersville NC47.73%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.36
1
Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Sylvia White, Columbia SC
4.96
2
Donald Weiner, Coral Gables FL; Dove Terrell, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Susan Duke, Vilas NC; Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.83
1
Jack Williams, Columbus NC; Archie Hardy, Saluda NC; Michael Bell, Farmville NC; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC
2.56
2
Jennifer Ward - Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC; Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC; Becky Smith, Greenboro NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
12.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


D Pierce, Parkersburg WV; W Sutton, Huntersville NC66.96%
5.00
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC64.60%
3.75
3


Carey Snider, Woodstock GA; Sara Medlin, Alpharetta GA61.31%
2.81
4
1
1
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC60.97%
2.11
5


Barbara Lehrer - Stephen Wiesenfeld, Asheville NC58.04%
2.11
6
2
2
Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC57.48%
1.58
3

Roger Newberry - David Bonner, Hendersonville NC57.14%
1.19
4
3
Jackie McNeese, Black Mountain NC; Steve Herman, Asheville NC55.18%
0.89
5
4
Yona Sarel - Dan Sarel, Miami FL55.10%
0.67
6

Gene Jarrett, Conover NC; Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC53.99%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1


Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC67.26%
2.12
2
1

Joan Murray, Heathrow FL; Rosemary Villwock, Lake Worth FL59.82%
1.59
3
2
1
B Hughes - Penny Hughes, Camilla GA58.63%
1.19
4
3
2
Jim Peppers, Hickory NC; Leah Heffentrager, Morganton NC57.44%
0.84
5/6
4
3
Van Pernell - Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC56.85%
0.96
5/6


Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC; Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC56.85%
0.73
5
4
Vey Turner, Landrum SC; Eve Hoover, Hendersonville NC56.25%
0.51
6

Margaret Dunn, Charlotte NC; Penny Rice Barnhill, Tarboro NC55.36%
0.54

5
Mickey Brandstadter - Dianne Brandstadter, Mill Spring NC52.68%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
31.0 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.67
1


D Pierce, Parkersburg WV; W Sutton, Huntersville NC66.44%
8.00
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC64.58%
6.00
3


Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Blairsville GA64.12%
4.50
4


Veda Roberts, Concord NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC63.43%
3.38
5


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC62.73%
4.78
6
1
1
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC62.01%
3.59
2

Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC61.55%
2.69
3

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC61.25%
2.02
4

Tollie Ross, Landrum SC; Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC59.03%
1.32
5/6

Don Farver, Swannanoa NC; Bill Gainer, Asheville NC55.32%
1.34
5/6

Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC; Sally Black, Conover NC55.32%
2.03

2
Nancy Briggs, Blowing Rock NC; Linda McEwan, Orlando FL53.15%
1.52

3
Michael Bell, Farmville NC; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC53.13%
1.14

4
Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC; Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC53.10%
0.86

5
Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC52.08%
0.88

6
Charlotte Medeiros, Titusville FL; Julia Pollard, Hendersonville NC50.93%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
22.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.33
1


Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC72.11%
2.50
2


Phyllis Burnette - Jan Haddox, Greenville SC65.77%
1.87
3


Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC; Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC65.74%
2.47
4
1

Velma Bouxsein - Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC63.10%
1.85
5
2

Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC58.93%
1.53
6
3
1
Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC58.51%
1.04
4

Anna Johnson - Ann Kiesau, Spartanburg SC57.14%
0.78
5

William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC; Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC56.25%
1.15
6
2
Margaret Dunn, Charlotte NC; Penny Rice Barnhill, Tarboro NC55.95%
0.86

3
Andria Troutman, Tampa FL; Marilyn Settlemyer, Morganton NC53.73%
0.65

4
Vey Turner, Landrum SC; Eve Hoover, Hendersonville NC52.62%
0.48

5
Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC51.79%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
15.5 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC68.34%
3.88
2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC66.99%
2.91
3
1

Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN61.96%
2.18
4


Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC60.02%
1.64
5


Stephen Wiesenfeld - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC58.70%
1.23
6


Veda Roberts, Concord NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC58.68%
2.11
2
1
Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC54.54%
1.58
3
2
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC52.62%
1.19
4

Dove Terrell, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Donald Weiner, Coral Gables FL52.57%
1.06
5
3
H Ingram Willis Jr, Tryon NC; Michael Verbonic, Landrum SC52.36%
0.67
6

Nancy Shanks - Peggy Barger, Hickory NC52.11%
0.79

4
Dan Lease, Fremont OH; Stefan Schwimmer, Matthews NC51.85%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.51
1

Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC; Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC66.00%
1.24
2
1
Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC63.00%
0.85
3

Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC; Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC51.50%
0.64
4

Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC50.00%
0.82
2/3
Robert Hess, Blowing Rock NC; Rita Smith, Boone NC47.00%
0.82
2/3
Robert Dolan - Linda Dolan, Etowah NC47.00%

SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.47
1
James Fordham, Fairburn GA; George Russell, Moore SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA
4.49
2
Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC

SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.30
1
Ann McLain, Mooresville NC; Nancy Matheson, Hickory NC; Billie Laminack - Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC
2.28
2
Diane Thomas - Rowland Thomas, Jr - Margret Bloom - Douglas Bloom, Pawleys Island SC

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
32 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
14.00
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC105.00
10.50
2


Jean Davis - W Sutton, Huntersville NC; David Cantor, Charlotte NC; D Pierce, Parkersburg WV99.00
7.88
3


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC97.00
5.29
4/5


James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; George Russell, Moore SC84.00
5.29
4/5


Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC; Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC84.00
6.75
6/7
1

Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC; James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC; Kris Boswinkel, Asheville NC83.00
3.75
6/7


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC83.00
3.11
8


Sara Medlin, Alpharetta GA; Carey Snider, Woodstock GA; Baldeo Chopra - Henry Deal, Charlotte NC81.00
2.68
9/10


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN; Lamar Peach - Mary Peach, Charlotte NC80.00
5.06
9/10
2

Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Dan Lease, Fremont OH; Stefan Schwimmer, Matthews NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC80.00
2.33
11


Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; George Barger, Hickory NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC78.00
3.56
3/4
1/2
Murray Miller, Beech Mountain NC; Mark Klein - Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC; Michael Bell, Farmville NC76.00
3.56
3/4
1/2
Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Richard Irey, Brevard NC; Marie Ruge - Dudley Lewis, Hendersonville NC76.00
2.09
5/6

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC; Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Waynesville NC73.00
2.09
5/6

Barbara Vatter, Morganton NC; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; John Champion, Jr - Jane Champion, Banner Elk NC73.00
2.28
7/8
3
Patricia Marshall, Arden NC; Lloyd Weinerman - Gretchen Smith - Ed Euler, Asheville NC70.00
1.60
7/8

Donald Weiner, Coral Gables FL; Dove Terrell, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Susan Duke, Vilas NC; Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC70.00
1.71

4
Cathy Mitchell - Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Alan Levin, Ft Mill SC65.00
1.35

5
Rosalie Phillips - Elizabeth Lovejoy, Black Mountain NC; Linda Morgenstern - Barbara Lilenfeld, Asheville NC63.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
14 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.63
1
1
1
Marianna Jaeger - Phyllis Fuller - Lucy Terrell - Diana Spock, Durham NC99.00
2.72
2


Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC; Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC; Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC88.00
2.04
3


James Muller - Nancy Muller, Orlando FL; Tom Underwood, Hickory NC; Karin Turner, Granite Falls NC86.00
1.53
4


George-Anne Hinrichs, Denver NC; Katharine Harris, Cornelius NC; Toni Lambert, Huntersville NC; Charles Longbottom, Charlotte NC83.00
1.13
5/6


Jenny Widmer - Lisa Pharr - Catherine Hunter, Charlotte NC; Babs Richard, Waxhaw NC81.00
1.13
5/6


Daniel Brown - Linda Brown - Gigi Plunkett - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC81.00
1.82
2

Ray Sanow - Robert Davis - Hilda Fox, Weaverville NC; Michele Heller, Asheville NC72.00
1.36
3

Karen Bowman - J Thomas Bowman, Mill Spring NC; Joseph Hicks - Thomas Tews, Hendersonville NC70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page