A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 1-3, 2010

Morganton NC Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 310.5
Total number of players attending - 350
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 300
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,097.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
17.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1
1

Susan Sutton - W Sutton, Huntersville NC63.01%
5.38
2
2

Paul Madsen - Carol Madsen, Redington Beach FL62.51%
4.03
3
3

Nelson Brown, Jr - Dana Brown, Houston TX59.19%
3.02
4


Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC; Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC57.82%
2.27
5
4

Nancy Grantham - Deane Smith, Hendersonville NC56.86%
1.70
6


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC56.80%
1.17
5

Elie Chouraqui, US; Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC55.91%
0.81
6

Mary Jane Darr - Margaret Dedmond, Shelby NC51.61%
1.88

1
Richard Ash, Burnsville NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC51.57%
1.41

2
Patricia Hutchens, Linville NC; Joan Wise, Naples FL51.54%
1.06

3
Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC50.44%
0.79

4
Susan Feiler - Ellen Norden, Boynton Beach FL49.34%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1


Joyce LaFar - Dan LaFar, Gastonia NC67.42%
2.09
2
1

Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC62.31%
1.57
3
2

Maritta Schirow, Avon Park FL; Jacqueline Richards, Beech Mountain NC59.28%
1.18
4
3

Mary Allen, Burnsville NC; Wayne Davis, Nebo NC58.14%
1.19
5
4
1
Stephen Basco, Huntersville NC; Marcia Wentz, Cornelius NC57.01%
0.66
6
5

Carolyn Hines - Dixie Thompson, Waynesville NC55.87%
0.74
6

Robert Hess - Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC55.30%
0.89

2
Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC; Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC53.03%
0.67

3
Harry Hankla - Katie Hankla, Hendersonville NC49.81%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC; Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC68.23%
5.25
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC65.66%
3.94
3


George Russell, Moore SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC64.38%
2.95
4
1

Paul Madsen - Carol Madsen, Redington Beach FL59.34%
2.21
5


Henry Deal - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC58.43%
1.66
6


Richard Maybin - Barbara Bristol, Hendersonville NC58.04%
2.21
2

Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Jay Bates, Durham NC57.91%
1.66
3

Elie Chouraqui, US; Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC56.95%
1.24
4

Rachel Herman, Thomasville NC; Andra Cozart, High Point NC56.37%
1.05
5

Nelson Brown, Jr - Dana Brown, Houston TX56.08%
0.78
6

Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC49.16%
1.88

1
Linda Woodham, Loveland OH; Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC46.59%
1.41

2
Margo Banks - Duane Banks Jr, Waynesville NC44.74%
1.06

3
Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC43.57%
0.79

4
Jack Andrews - David West, Hendersonville NC43.13%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1/2
1/2

Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC; Sandi Dover, Marion NC60.42%
2.12
1/2
1/2
1
Stephen Basco, Huntersville NC; Marcia Wentz, Cornelius NC60.42%
1.36
3


Marily Young, Columbus NC; Marsha Feldman, Hendersonville NC60.23%
1.02
4
3
2
J Thomas Bowman - Karen Bowman, Mill Spring NC59.85%
0.85
5/6
4
3
Jane Lockwood, Winston Salem NC; John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC55.87%
0.67
5/6


Kathleen Voltz, Brevard NC; Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC55.87%
0.61
5/6

Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC; Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC55.11%
0.48
5/6

Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC55.11%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - I
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.79
1
James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC
5.19
2
Virginia Gregory, Tampa FL; Andrew Garnett, Pasadena FL; Jon Rice, Raleigh NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC
2.20
3
Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Susan Duke, Vilas NC; Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - II
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.67
1
Jack Williams, Columbus NC; Archie Hardy, Saluda NC; Michael Bell, Farmville NC; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC
2.48
2
Jackie Jimeson, Marion NC; Vivian Reedy, Burnsville NC; Mary Pressley - Gail Woodward, Waynesville NC

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - III
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.11
1
Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon - John Boger Jr, Concord NC; Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC
1.65
2
Becky Smith, Greenboro NC; Marjorie Van Horn - Nancy Deaton Jones - Gerry Jackson, Greensboro NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Thomas Laishley, East Lynn WV; Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA65.19%
5.38
2


Baldeo Chopra - Henry Deal, Charlotte NC62.69%
4.03
3


Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Jim Jackson, Tryon NC59.19%
3.02
4


Walter Marcin, Charlotte NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC59.11%
2.27
5


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC58.63%
3.09
6
1

Barbara Helton, Statesville NC; Richard Kasek, High Point NC58.14%
2.32
2
1
Fran Hannah - Robert Hannah Sr, Blowing Rock NC57.16%
1.74
3

Linda Schroeder, Hickory NC; Robert Plautz, Morganton NC56.39%
1.68
4
2
Margo Banks - Duane Banks Jr, Waynesville NC56.09%
1.09
5

Paul Madsen - Carol Madsen, Redington Beach FL54.55%
0.78
6

Elie Chouraqui, US; Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC52.89%
1.26

3
Ellen Norden - Susan Feiler, Boynton Beach FL51.86%
0.95

4
Mary Ostheim, Tryon NC; Louise Rezac, Saluda NC51.78%
0.71

5
Barrie Watters - Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC51.43%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
16.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1


Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC61.59%
2.19
2
1

Alicia Fusselle - Martha Swann, Spartanburg SC61.01%
1.64
3
2

Mark Klein - Robert Hess, Blowing Rock NC59.22%
1.23
4
3

Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC; Nancy Cain, Arden NC58.96%
0.92
5
4

Elizabeth Younce, Greensboro NC; Barbara Woltz, Miami FL58.48%
0.66
6


Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC; Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC58.44%
1.45
5
1
Dhelia Williamson, Atlanta GA; John Williamson, Davidson NC58.37%
1.09
6
2
John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC; John Schug, Morganton NC54.79%
0.82

3
Max Evans - Philip Johnson, Charlotte NC52.64%
0.61

4
Gail Kroeze - John Kroeze, Spruce Pine NC51.49%
0.46

5
Victoria Johnson - Crystal Evans, Charlotte NC50.62%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
28.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC63.89%
7.50
2
1
1
Lloyd Weinerman - Barrie Watters, Asheville NC63.61%
5.63
3


Peter Ashy, Greenville SC; Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC63.31%
4.22
4
2
2
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC61.76%
3.16
5


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC59.59%
2.37
6
3

Walter Marcin, Charlotte NC; Darleen Bates, Durham NC58.56%
1.72
4
3
Richard Ash, Burnsville NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC54.79%
1.29
5

Nelson Brown, Jr - Dana Brown, Houston TX53.87%
1.19
6

Nancy Shanks - Helen Reinhardt, Hickory NC53.81%
1.14

4
Susan Feiler - Ellen Norden, Boynton Beach FL53.62%
0.88

5
Joanne Stewart - Graham Stewart, Nebo NC53.37%
0.64

6
Mary Leger - Kathryn Tomlinson, Greensboro NC52.51%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
22.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.23
1


Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC; Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC62.50%
2.47
2
1
1
Paul Beebe - Kay Beebe, Fairview NC59.82%
1.85
3
2
2
Nancy Marshall - Gloria Leipham, Greensboro NC58.63%
1.39
4
3
3
Kaye Threatt - Harold Threatt, Winston-Salem NC57.74%
1.06
5


Patricia Hutchens, Linville NC; Anita Barrett, Blowing Rock NC57.44%
0.77
6


John Tremblay, Asheville NC; John Simdorn, Fairview NC57.14%
0.91
4/5
4
Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC; Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC56.25%
0.91
4/5

Judy Ranson, Charlotte NC; Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC56.25%
0.57
6/7

Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC; Nancy Cain, Arden NC55.95%
0.63
6/7

Becky Smith, Greenboro NC; Gerry Jackson, Greensboro NC55.95%
0.51

5
Dhelia Williamson, Atlanta GA; John Williamson, Davidson NC55.06%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes, Charleston SC60.58%
4.13
2
1
1
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC59.78%
3.09
3
2
2
Richard Vestal, Statesville NC; Nathan Vestal, Winston Salem NC59.29%
2.03
4/5


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC57.05%
2.03
4/5


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC57.05%
1.31
6


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC55.61%
1.50
3
3
Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon, Concord NC53.04%
1.13
4

Pat Cole, Hudson NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC52.88%
0.84
5

Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson, Fort Mill SC51.44%
0.84

4
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC48.72%
0.63

5
Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC47.60%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.72
1
1
1
Dhelia Williamson, Atlanta GA; John Williamson, Davidson NC57.92%
1.13
2/3


Cecil Nichols, Balsam NC; Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC56.67%
1.13
2/3


John Tremblay, Asheville NC; John Simdorn, Fairview NC56.67%
1.07
4
2
2
Philip Johnson - Victoria Johnson, Charlotte NC56.25%
0.80
5
3

Danette Parker - Lee Allen, Greensboro NC54.17%
0.67
4
3
Sandi Dover, Marion NC; Patricia Evans, Morganton NC49.58%

Saturday KO
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.55
1
James Fordham, Fairburn GA; George Russell, Moore SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC
4.53
2
Wilson Montgomery, Mt Airy NC; Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC
1.92
3
John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC; Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Waynesville NC

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
32 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.00
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC117.00
9.75
2


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC96.00
7.31
3


Virginia Gregory, Tampa FL; Andrew Garnett, Pasadena FL; Jon Rice, Raleigh NC; Owen Lien, Hickory NC93.00
5.48
4


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC90.00
6.33
5
1

Wilson Montgomery, Mt Airy NC; Dove Terrell, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Jane Champion, Tallahassee FL88.00
4.75
6
2
1
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Dudley Lewis, Hendersonvlle NC; Richard Irey, Brevard NC86.00
3.07
7/8


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; W Sutton - Jean Davis, Huntersville NC83.00
3.07
7/8


Larry Kiger - Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Thomas Laishley, East Lynn WV83.00
3.56
9
3

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC; Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Waynesville NC78.00
2.36
10


Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC; Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC77.00
2.01
11/13


Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Richard Long - Sally Jo Carter - Jim Jackson, Tryon NC76.00
2.67
11/13
4

Don Farver - Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC; Bill Gainer - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC76.00
2.01
11/13


Donald Baker, Hinton WV; J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA; Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA76.00
3.05
5
2
Bonnie Pappas, Tampa FL; Mary Napier - Sandra Moss, Banner Elk NC; Maryanna Malone, Ponte Vedra FL73.00
2.28
6
3
Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon - John Boger Jr, Concord NC; Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC72.00
1.71

4
Judith Fleming, Port St Lucie FL; Fran Hannah - Jean Sochet, Blowing Rock NC; Barbara Tarlton, Banner Elk NC70.00
1.35

5
Jack Williams, Columbus NC; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC; Paul Madsen, Redington Beach FL; Michael Bell, Farmville NC61.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
10 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
3.03
1

Daniel Brown - Linda Brown - Gigi Plunkett - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC96.00
2.27
2

William Burns Jr, Drexel NC; John Schug - Martha Hemphill - Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC79.00
1.70
3

Patricia Frost - Martha Zielonka, Gastonia NC; Mary Allen, Burnsville NC; Keith Campbell, Hickory NC76.00
2.14
4
1
Paul Beebe - Kay Beebe, Fairview NC; Ray Sanow - Robert Davis, Weaverville NC75.00
1.61
2
Danette Parker - Bob Marshall - Gloria Leipham - Lee Allen, Greensboro NC73.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page