A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 21-23, 2011

Morganton NC, Ice Breaker Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 277.0
Total number of players attending - 327
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 279
Total number of masterpoints won - 957.13
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC66.44%
5.25
2
1
1
Brian Youd, Charlotte NC; Naren Patel, Hickory NC58.47%
3.94
3


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Lora Titus, Shelby NC58.00%
2.95
4
2

Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC57.88%
2.21
5
3

Nancy Shanks - Linda Schroeder, Hickory NC57.77%
1.66
6


Henry Deal - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC57.49%
1.68
4
2
Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC56.36%
1.26
5
3
Barbara Nordstrom, Lenoir NC; Kenneth Arnold, Hickory NC56.12%
1.58
6
4
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC55.28%
1.11

5
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC54.17%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1


Alice Houser - Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC63.26%
1.82
2
1

Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC61.93%
1.36
3
2

Mickey Brandstadter - Dianne Brandstadter, Mill Spring NC59.85%
1.02
4


Dianne Hale, Nebo NC; Allison White, Bakersville NC55.68%
0.97
5
3

Harry Hankla - Katie Hankla, Hendersonville NC55.49%
0.98
6
4
1
Vic Bogo - Arlene Bogo, Hendersonville NC53.41%
0.61
5

Susan Palmich, Young Harris GA; Deborah Foster, Hayesville NC52.65%
0.74

2
Martha Blackman - Kate Oates Dargan, Spartanburg SC51.14%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC64.12%
4.48
2/3
1
1
Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC61.57%
4.48
2/3


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC61.57%
2.88
4


Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC60.88%
2.16
5


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC60.19%
1.62
6


Henry Deal - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC59.72%
2.42
2
2
Bill Carson, Ltl Switzrlnd NC; Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC59.49%
1.82
3
3
Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC57.41%
1.36
4
4
Brian Youd, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC56.94%
1.17
5
5
Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC56.02%
1.19
6

Nancy Shanks - Linda Schroeder, Hickory NC55.09%
0.56

6
Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC48.84%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1
1
1
Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC; Doug Hibshman, Asheville NC68.45%
1.59
2
2
2
Patricia Evans, Morganton NC; Linda Walker, Green Mountain NC65.48%
1.19
3
3
3
Susan Palmich, Young Harris GA; Deborah Foster, Hayesville NC65.18%
0.89
4


Alice Houser - Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC59.52%
0.74
5


Ruth Gibson - Patricia Abernethy, Hendersonville NC59.23%
0.65
6
4

Vic Bogo - Arlene Bogo, Hendersonville NC54.17%
0.49
5

John Williamson, Davidson NC; Dhelia Williamson, Atlanta GA48.21%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.52
1
Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Peter Gerrard, Huntersville NC; Jack Williams, Columbus NC; Archie Hardy, Saluda NC
3.99
2
Keith Hungate - Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; C Douglas Jennings, Abingdon VA

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.79
1
Jack Gurley - LuEtta Harris - Christine Bingham - Connie Hazard, Florence SC
2.01
2
Don Farver, Asheville NC; Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Vey Turner - Henry Turner, Landrum SC69.51%
1.66
2/3
2/3

Robert Hadley, Hickory NC; Henry Harman, North Haven CT58.90%
1.66
2/3
2/3

Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC58.90%
1.06
4


Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC; William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC58.71%
0.88
5
4

Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC; Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC58.14%
1.13
6
5
1
Susan Palmich, Young Harris GA; Deborah Foster, Hayesville NC57.20%
0.43
6

Joseph Hicks - Thomas Tews, Hendersonville NC54.92%
0.85

2
Van Pernell - Robert Parlier, Hickory NC54.17%
0.64

3
Leah Heffentrager, Morganton NC; Jim Peppers, Hickory NC47.35%

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
14.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Jim Jackson, Tryon NC69.03%
4.88
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC65.43%
3.66
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC63.65%
2.81
4
1
1
Bill Carson, Ltl Switzrlnd NC; Katherine Trubey, Spruce Pine NC61.14%
2.06
5


Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Joe Walden, Charlotte NC60.42%
1.54
6


Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC58.88%
2.11
2

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC55.75%
1.58
3

Barbara Beier, Morganton NC; Peggy Barger, Hickory NC52.84%
1.59
4
2
Robert Hannah Sr - Fran Hannah, Blowing Rock NC52.69%
0.89
5

Daniel Napierala - Mina Napierala, Crossville TN52.46%
1.19
6
3
Sue Taylor - Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC50.69%
0.89

4
Lloyd Weinerman - Bruce Brofman, Asheville NC47.33%
0.67

5
Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC; Richard Ash, Burnsville NC46.42%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
29.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC68.31%
7.13
2


Betty Potter - Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC68.06%
5.34
3


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC64.12%
4.01
4


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC62.85%
3.01
5


Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC62.70%
2.25
6


Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Jim Jackson, Tryon NC58.33%
4.50
1
1
Bruce Brofman - Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC58.26%
3.38
2
2
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC58.10%
2.53
3
3
Lou Murch, Columbus NC; Kristan Diggs, Tryon NC56.66%
1.90
4
4
Joanne Stewart - Graham Stewart, Nebo NC56.09%
1.42
5
5
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC55.47%
1.07
6

Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Pat Cole, Hudson NC53.54%
1.19

6
Christine Bingham - Jack Gurley, Florence SC53.01%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Sandi Dover, Marion NC; Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC60.71%
2.12
2
2
1
John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC; Jane Lockwood, Winston Salem NC56.85%
1.59
3


Mark Klein - Robert Hess, Blowing Rock NC56.21%
1.13
4/5
3

Paul Beebe - Kay Beebe, Fairview NC55.06%
1.05
4/5


Alice Houser - Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC55.06%
0.84
6
4

Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC; Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC54.76%
0.97
5
2
William Jones II - Nancy Jones, Hickory NC54.46%
0.51
6

James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC54.13%
0.73

3
Bobbie Ross, Cornelius NC; Martha Hemphill, Morganton NC53.45%
0.54

4
Martha Blackman - Kate Oates Dargan, Spartanburg SC53.02%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
4.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC60.42%
1.15
2
2
1
Kenneth Arnold - Robert Hadley, Hickory NC54.17%
0.86
3
3
2
Sandi Dover, Marion NC; Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC52.08%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
14.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC62.18%
3.50
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Dorene Drum, Statesville NC60.42%
2.63
3


Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC59.62%
3.09
4
1
1
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC58.81%
2.32
5
2

Barbara Beier, Morganton NC; Peggy Barger, Hickory NC57.69%
1.74
6
3
2
Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC57.53%
1.30
4
3
Douglas Burton - Shirley Burton, Hickory NC57.05%
1.09
5
4
Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC55.29%
0.78
6
5
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC54.49%

SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.66
1
Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; George Russell, Moore SC; William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA
4.06
2
George Barger, Hickory NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC

SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.28
1
Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC; Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC
1.74
2
Leslie Bird - Helen Reinhardt, Hickory NC; Sandra Brown - Lessie Hatton, Winston Salem NC

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
28 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.75
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC115.00
8.81
2


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC100.00
6.61
3


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; George Russell, Moore SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC86.00
4.96
4


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient - Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC85.00
5.20
5/8
1/3
1/2
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC82.00
5.20
5/8
1/3
1/2
Celia Johnson - Dennis Johnson, Fort Mill SC; Graham Stewart - Joanne Stewart, Nebo NC82.00
5.20
5/8
1/3

Peggy Barger, Hickory NC; Clair Brown, Vale NC; Frank Gilbert - Noralie Cox, Granite Falls NC82.00
3.21
5/8


Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Jim Jackson - Richard Long - Sally Jo Carter, Tryon NC82.00
2.58
9/10
4/5
3
Phyllis Burnette - Jan Haddox, Greenville SC; Bonnie Kelly - M Irene Adams, Greer SC77.00
2.55
9/10
4/5

Don Farver - Barbara Lehrer - Bill Gainer, Asheville NC; Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC77.00
1.94
6
4
Richard Steinbugler - Ruthann Cox, Brevard NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC74.00
1.51
7/9
5/7
Barrie Watters - Susan Durham - Steve Herman, Asheville NC; Jackie McNeese, Black Mountain NC70.00
1.51
7/9
5/7
Robin Fichter, Cherryville NC; Nancy Bowles - Sara Hamrick - Betty Bowling, Shelby NC70.00
1.51
7/9
5/7
Michael McConochie - John Milholland, Statesville NC; Archie Hardy, Saluda NC; Jack Williams, Columbus NC70.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
9 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.88
1
1
Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC; Paul Beebe - Kay Beebe, Fairview NC96.00
2.16
2
2
John Williamson, Davidson NC; Dhelia Williamson, Atlanta GA; Nancy Bentsen, Cornelius NC; Toni Lambert, Huntersville NC84.00
1.62
3

Patricia Abernethy - Charles Williamson, Hendersonville NC; Nick Weedman - Merrie Weedman, Flat Rock NC83.00
1.22
4

Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Michele Heller - Catherine Osada - Edward Osada, Asheville NC81.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page