A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 29-31, 2011

Morganton NC Summer Sizzler Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 330.0
Total number of players attending - 379
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 332
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,191.68
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC66.90%
6.38
2
1

Stephen Channey - Florence Channey, Boone NC63.19%
4.78
3
2

Katherine Bondurant, Newton NC; Linda Schroeder, Hickory NC60.88%
2.77
4/6


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC58.10%
2.77
4/6
3
1
Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC58.10%
2.77
4/6


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA58.10%
1.60
4

Barbara Vatter, Hickory NC; Kitty Page Tomkinson, Hiawassee GA56.25%
1.77
5
2
Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC56.02%
1.23
6

Rosalie Blowe - Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC55.56%
1.17

3/4
Andra Cozart - Jan Glover, High Point NC54.86%
1.17

3/4
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC54.86%
0.75

5
Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV; Ruby Coppinger, Bluefield VA53.01%
0.82

6
Neil Reger - Arlene Reger, Boca Raton FL50.93%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
19.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.93
1


Daniel Brown - Linda Brown, Weaverville NC63.10%
2.20
2
1

Nancy Marshall - Maxine Bradley, Greensboro NC59.82%
1.65
3


Charlotte Medeiros, Hendersonville NC; Naren Patel, Hickory NC58.33%
1.44
4/5
2/3

Becky Smith, Greenboro NC; Maritta Schirow, Boone NC58.04%
1.44
4/5
2/3
1
Jeanne Miller - Judith Fortner, Huntersville NC58.04%
0.92
6/7
4

Alice Houser, Spruce Pine NC; Laura Hoskins, Burnsville NC56.55%
0.61
6/7


Dorothy Adams, Banner Elk NC; May Crawford, Linville NC56.55%
0.61
5/6

Vey Turner, Landrum SC; Eve Hoover, Hendersonville NC55.06%
0.61
5/6

Carol Stephens, Greensboro GA; Anna Lysko, Shelby NC55.06%
0.96

2
Rosemary Enos - Martha Hemphill, Morganton NC50.30%
0.72

3
Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC49.70%
0.55

4
Stephen Basco, Huntersville NC; Marcia Wentz, Cornelius NC48.51%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC65.74%
5.50
2
1

Sarah Dyer - Everett Dyer, Huntersville NC64.12%
4.12
3
2

Linda Schroeder, Hickory NC; Katherine Bondurant, Newton NC62.96%
3.09
4


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Lora Titus, Shelby NC62.73%
2.32
5
3

Peter Gerrard, Huntersville NC; Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC62.50%
1.75
6


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Bobby Bumgardner, Hickory NC62.04%
1.54
4

Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC60.19%
1.34
5

Don Farver - Kris Boswinkel, Asheville NC58.56%
2.24
6
1
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC56.25%
1.68

2
Peggy Horton - David Horton, Davidson NC54.17%
1.26

3
Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC52.78%
0.95

4
Peggy Spicer - Rod Spicer, Gastonia NC52.31%
0.71

5
Marieca Haydon - Jennifer Ward, Greensboro NC52.08%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
11.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1


John Milholland, Statesville NC; John Williamson, Davidson NC64.08%
1.71
2
1
1
Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC63.64%
1.28
3
2

Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC; Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC57.73%
0.96
4
3

Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC57.71%
0.81
5
4

Sandi Dover, Marion NC; Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC57.65%
0.56
6


Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC; Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC55.82%
0.89
5
2
Jim Peppers - Paul Schroeder, Hickory NC53.79%
0.67

3
Bill Bumbarger - Robert Parlier, Hickory NC52.72%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening    KO's Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
23.5 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.17
1


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC76.49%
6.88
2
1

Mina Napierala - Daniel Napierala, Crossville TN68.62%
5.16
3
2

Margo Banks - Karen Harmon, Waynesville NC66.63%
3.87
4


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC61.61%
2.90
5


Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; River Dance, Lexington NC61.09%
2.22
6
3

Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC; Peter Gerrard, Huntersville NC58.04%
1.66
4

Alan Levin, Ft Mill SC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC56.64%
2.59
5
1
Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC; Michael Bell, Farmville NC55.65%
1.94
6
2
George Cashau - Earl Virts, Columbus NC54.46%
1.46

3
Neil Reger - Arlene Reger, Boca Raton FL53.87%
1.09

4
Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV; Ruby Coppinger, Bluefield VA52.58%
0.82

5
Richard Gundel - Anne Gundel, Lake Lure NC52.54%
0.61

6
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC52.51%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
21.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.13
1


David Chittick - Jane Chittick, Venice FL62.76%
2.38
2
1

Margaret Clark, Pinehurst NC; Henry Harman, Southern Pines NC59.82%
1.79
3
2

Nancy Marshall - Maxine Bradley, Greensboro NC57.78%
1.34
4
3

Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC57.18%
1.06
5/6
4

Carol Stephens, Greensboro GA; Anna Lysko, Shelby NC57.14%
0.87
5/6


Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC57.14%
0.74
5/6

Becky Smith, Greenboro NC; Maritta Schirow, Boone NC54.17%
0.66
5/6

Reggie Ray - Gail Creed, Lake Wylie SC54.17%
1.28

1
James Hendry - Marilyn Goodrich, Charlotte NC53.57%
0.96

2
Stephen Basco, Huntersville NC; Marcia Wentz, Cornelius NC50.60%
0.72

3
Jeronimo Medeiros, Hendersonville NC; Henry Turner, Landrum SC48.51%
0.55

4
B Hughes - Penny Hughes, Camilla GA47.92%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
39.0 Tables / Based on 65 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.11
1


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC65.87%
9.08
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC65.28%
6.81
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC62.96%
5.48
4
1
1
Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC; Mart Jarvis, Hickory NC62.02%
3.83
5


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Veda Roberts, Concord NC61.86%
3.60
6/7
2/3

Thomas Evans - Angela Evans, Banner Elk NC61.54%
3.60
6/7
2/3

Don Farver - Kris Boswinkel, Asheville NC61.54%
2.48
4
2
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC61.38%
1.52
5/6

Peter Gerrard, Huntersville NC; Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC58.10%
1.86
5/6
3
Nancy Griggs, Mauldin SC; William Boen, Taylors SC58.10%
1.39

4
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC57.05%
1.04

5
Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC55.55%
0.94

6
Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC55.09%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
26.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.63
1
1

Nancy Marshall - Maxine Bradley, Greensboro NC67.61%
2.72
2


John Tremblay, Asheville NC; Jo Colina, Jupiter FL62.50%
2.00
3/4
2

Sandi Dover, Marion NC; Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC59.66%
1.79
3/4


Karin Turner, Granite Falls NC; Tom Underwood, Hickory NC59.66%
1.15
5


Jayne Shive - Gary Shive, Concord NC59.47%
1.50
6
3

Danette Parker - Olivia Simmons, Greensboro NC59.28%
1.45
4
1
Patricia Gatlin - H Leon Gatlin, Charlotte NC56.44%
0.84
5

Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC; Marianna Jaeger, Durham NC55.87%
0.63
6

Nancy Meade, Jacksonville FL; Crellin Byrd, Ft Lauderdale FL55.49%
1.09

2
Tom Kennedy - Sue Kennedy, Landrum SC55.30%
0.82

3
James Sheek - Linford Snead, Greensboro NC54.17%
0.54

4/5
James Hendry - Marilyn Goodrich, Charlotte NC51.70%
0.54

4/5
Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC; Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC51.70%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC66.64%
4.50
2


David Smith - Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC65.77%
3.38
3
1

Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC63.89%
2.53
4


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC63.22%
1.90
5


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Veda Roberts, Concord NC60.39%
2.53
6
2

Kris Boswinkel - Don Farver, Asheville NC59.52%
1.90
3

Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA58.33%
2.00
4
1
David Parsons - Danny Barnes, Greensboro NC53.24%
1.50
5
2
Everett Dyer, Huntersville NC; David Horton, Davidson NC53.21%
0.83
6

Howard Howe, Apollo Beach FL; Dove Terrell, Ponte Vedra Bch FL52.08%
1.13

3
Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC; Mart Jarvis, Hickory NC51.97%
0.84

4
M. Clint Doss, Toccoa GA; James Kirby, Westminster SC51.85%
0.71

5
Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC46.99%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Tom Kennedy - Sue Kennedy, Landrum SC60.50%
1.21
2
2

Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC56.00%
0.91
3


Sue Lloyd - Carmen Lloyd, Pinehurst NC54.50%
0.68
4


Robert Hess, Blowing Rock NC; John Williamson, Davidson NC53.00%
0.80
3

James Sheek - Linford Snead, Greensboro NC52.50%
0.60
4

Nancy Marshall - Maxine Bradley, Greensboro NC50.50%

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.94
1
Kathy Brown - Dixie Vanderwerff - Elaine Cagle, Georgetown SC; Karen Galleher, Pawleys Island SC
5.80
2
Mark Durocher - Maureen Durocher, High Point NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.16
1
Bill Hasty - Dorrie Hasty, Hickory NC; Phyllis Burnette - Helen Greer, Greenville SC
2.73
2
Mary Ann Kuhn - Roy Kuhn, Lake Lure NC; Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC; Richard Brown, Cornelius NC
1.16
3/4
Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC; Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
31 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.75
1


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC102.00
9.02
2/3


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Bill Sutton - Jean Davis, Huntersville NC95.00
9.02
2/3


Melissa Gumbert - James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC95.00
5.80
4


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC94.00
4.58
5


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC; Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC88.00
3.93
6


Gayle Covey - Richard Maybin - Steven Devico, Hendersonville NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC87.00
6.54
7
1

Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Margaret Grayson - Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC86.00
4.91
8/9
2

Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC; Susan Duke, Vilas NC; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Wilson Montgomery, Mt Airy NC84.00
2.91
8/9


Don Farver - Kris Boswinkel - Sandra Trent - Paul Trent, Asheville NC84.00
2.40
10/11


Daniel Schmidt - E Michael McKee - Rosalyn Silverstein - William Kelly, Anderson SC81.00
3.68
10/11
3

Polly Westra, Vilas NC; Susan Feiler - Ellen Norden, Boynton Beach FL; Neil Reger, Boca Raton FL81.00
2.76
4

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Dorene Drum - Norris Drum, Statesville NC75.00
2.18
5

Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA; Kitty Page Tomkinson, Hiawassee GA; Helen Reinhardt, Hickory NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC72.00
3.89
6
1
Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC; John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC68.00
2.92

2
David Parsons - Danny Barnes - James Sheek - Linford Snead, Greensboro NC63.00
1.92

3/4
Jack Williams, Columbus NC; Archie Hardy, Saluda NC; Michael Bell, Farmville NC; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC59.00
1.92

3/4
Murray Miller, Beech Mountain NC; Mark Klein - Jean Sochet, Blowing Rock NC; Judith Fleming, Port St Lucie FL59.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
14 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
3.63
1
1
Karen Bowman - J Thomas Bowman, Mill Spring NC; Alicia Fusselle - Martha Swann, Spartanburg SC114.00
2.72
2

Marsha Feldman - Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC; Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC90.00
2.04
3
2
Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Nancy Marshall - Maxine Bradley, Greensboro NC; Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC85.00
1.53
4

Paul Beebe - Kay Beebe, Fairview NC; Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC; Doug Hibshman, Asheville NC80.00
1.36
5
3
Reggie Ray - Gail Creed, Lake Wylie SC; Carol Stephens, Greensboro GA; Anna Lysko, Shelby NC69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page