A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 30-October 2, 2011

Morganton NC Fall Festival Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 299.5
Total number of players attending - 331
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 306
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,119.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening    KOs Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1
1

Nelson Brown, Jr - Dana Brown, Houston TX67.36%
6.13
2
2
1
Andra Cozart - Jan Glover, High Point NC62.27%
4.60
3


James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC60.88%
3.45
4


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC59.49%
2.59
5


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC58.33%
1.94
6


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Lora Titus, Shelby NC57.87%
2.30
3
2
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC56.25%
1.72
4

Cary Baber - Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA55.56%
1.34
5/6
3
Judith Fleming, Port St Lucie FL; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC54.40%
1.13
5/6

Susan Duke, Vilas NC; Howard Howe, Apollo Beach FL54.40%
1.00

4
Betty Bowling - Sara Hamrick, Shelby NC52.55%
0.75

5
Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC; Linda Woodham, Loveland OH51.85%
0.71

6
Murray Miller, Beech Mountain NC; Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC51.62%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.21
1/2


Kathleen Voltz, Brevard NC; Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC60.98%
2.21
1/2


Dianne Hale, Nebo NC; Allison White, Roan Mountain TN60.98%
2.00
3
1

Michele Heller - Nikki Marmo, Asheville NC57.77%
1.50
4
2
1
Lester Sealing Jr - Brenda Barnhill, Asheville NC57.01%
1.13
5
3

Margaret Garland - Anita Barrett, Blowing Rock NC56.25%
0.63
6


Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC55.87%
0.96
4
2
James Sheek - Linford Snead, Greensboro NC54.55%
0.72
5
3
Gail Kroeze - John Kroeze, Spruce Pine NC53.22%
0.47
6

Dixie Thompson - Carolyn Hines, Waynesville NC51.89%
0.54

4
Sheila Johnston, Asheville NC; Mary Lynn Westervelt, Longboat Key FL50.76%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
15.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1
1

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC66.99%
4.37
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC62.02%
3.28
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC58.65%
2.46
4


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC58.49%
1.84
5


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC56.89%
1.38
6


Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Robert Plautz, Morganton NC54.81%
2.11
2

Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC54.33%
1.77
3
1
Roy Kuhn - Mary Ann Kuhn, Lake Lure NC53.37%
1.19
4

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC53.04%
0.89
5

Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC; Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC51.28%
1.33
6
2
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC50.64%
1.00

3
Margaret Becker, Blowing Rock NC; Margrieta Bibelnieks, Spartanburg SC50.16%
0.75

4
Karen Bowman - J Thomas Bowman, Mill Spring NC49.20%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1
1
1
Linford Snead - James Sheek, Greensboro NC63.82%
1.52
2
2
2
Robert Parlier - Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC57.03%
1.14
3
3

Kenneth Arnold, Hickory NC; Joanne Webb, Shelby NC56.32%
0.85
4


Kathleen Voltz, Brevard NC; Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC55.58%
0.72
5
4
3
Harry Hankla - Katie Hankla, Hendersonville NC55.29%
0.51
6


Charles Williamson - Patricia Abernethy, Hendersonville NC55.22%
0.54
5

Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC52.52%

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.91
1
Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC
5.25
2
Jack Williams - Earl Virts, Columbus NC; Archie Hardy, Saluda NC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.14
1
Michael McConochie - John Milholland, Statesville NC; John Williamson, Davidson NC; Dhelia Williamson, Atlanta GA
2.19
2
Nancy Matheson - Martha Karslake - Helen Reinhardt - Evelyn Turnmyre, Hickory NC

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC60.98%
4.93
2/3


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC60.42%
4.93
2/3


Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; Barbara Beier, Morganton NC60.42%
3.16
4
1

Nelson Brown, Jr - Dana Brown, Houston TX57.20%
2.37
5


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA56.82%
2.32
6
2

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC56.63%
2.12
3
1
Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC; Martin Feinroth, Hollywood FL55.30%
1.48
4

Walter Marcin - Haakon Thorsen, Charlotte NC54.55%
1.59
5
2
Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC53.98%
0.73
6

Cary Baber - Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA53.79%
1.19

3
Dorothy Rumreich, Fort Mill SC; Susan Zamuto, Charlotte NC51.70%
1.04

4/5
Murray Miller, Beech Mountain NC; Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC50.95%
0.78

4/5
Wayne Davidson, Banner Elk NC; John Abercrombie, Houston TX50.95%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1


Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC; Becky Smith, Greenboro NC66.07%
2.19
2
1

Margaret Garland - Anita Barrett, Blowing Rock NC64.29%
1.64
3
2

Allison Hunt - Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC59.82%
1.45
4
3
1
Jim Peppers - Stephanie Dozier, Hickory NC58.33%
0.90
5


Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC; William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC57.14%
0.67
6


Kathleen Voltz, Brevard NC; Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC56.85%
0.96
4

Sandi Dover, Marion NC; Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC55.65%
1.09
5
2
Rosemary Enos, Morganton NC; Marilyn Settlemyer, Morgantown NC55.36%
0.72
6/7
3/4
James Hendry - Marilyn Goodrich, Charlotte NC54.17%
0.72
6/7
3/4
Peggy Yountz, Denver NC; Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC54.17%
0.46

5
James Sheek - Linford Snead, Greensboro NC53.27%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
29.0 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.33
1


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC61.21%
7.75
2


Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV61.06%
5.81
3
1

Joyce Rampey, Spartanburg SC; Margaret Becker, Blowing Rock NC60.42%
4.36
4


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC60.11%
3.27
5


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC59.63%
2.45
6


Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC59.62%
3.06
2
1
George Cashau, Columbus NC; Robert Plautz, Morganton NC59.13%
2.30
3

Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC55.89%
1.94
4
2
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC55.70%
1.48
5

Pat Cole, Hudson NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC55.60%
1.46
6
3
Judith Fleming, Port St Lucie FL; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC54.21%
1.09

4
Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC; Martin Feinroth, Hollywood FL52.56%
0.89

5
David Parsons - Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC51.92%
0.67

6
Mary Ann Kuhn - Roy Kuhn, Lake Lure NC51.76%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
22.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.33
1


Dan LaFar - Joyce LaFar, Gastonia NC65.01%
2.50
2
1
1
Jim Peppers - Stephanie Dozier, Hickory NC59.74%
1.87
3
2

Nancy Marshall - Lee Allen, Greensboro NC58.04%
1.40
4


Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC; William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC57.72%
1.34
5
3

Thomas Tews, Hendersonville NC; Henry Turner, Landrum SC57.45%
1.22
6
4
2
Toni Lambert - Judith Fortner, Huntersville NC57.32%
0.91
5
3
Robert Parlier - Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC56.64%
0.86
6
4
Linda Walker, Green Mountain NC; Patricia Evans, Morganton NC55.78%
0.60

5
Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC; Jean Selman, Bakersville NC51.49%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Jay Bates, Durham NC; Chris Moll, Raleigh NC66.90%
4.75
2


Owen Lien, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC66.67%
3.56
3


Andrew Rosenthal, New York NY; Keith Rodwell, Malden MA65.74%
2.67
4


Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC; James Mullen, Oak Island NC64.81%
2.00
5


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC64.35%
1.32
6/7


Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC60.19%
1.32
6/7


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY60.19%
3.09
1
1
Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC53.94%
2.32
2

Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC; Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC51.39%
1.74
3

Pat Cole, Hudson NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC50.93%
1.30
4

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC50.69%
0.98
5

Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC50.46%
1.50
6
2
Joseph Grill - Allison Hunt, Charlotte NC50.23%
1.13

3
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC47.22%
0.84

4
Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC; Mart Jarvis, Hickory NC45.83%
0.82

5
Eilean Yates - Mike Yates, Shelby NC45.14%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.82
1


Kathleen Voltz, Brevard NC; Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC59.12%
1.37
2


David Keierleber, Flat Rock NC; Marsha Feldman, Hendersonville NC58.33%
1.43
3
1

Crystal Evans - Bhavani Haran, Charlotte NC54.37%
0.91
4


Tom Underwood - Christiane Patterson, Hickory NC54.17%
0.64
5


William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC; Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC53.82%
1.11
2
1
Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC51.39%
0.83
3
2
Jim Peppers - Stephanie Dozier, Hickory NC50.79%
0.53
4/5

John Schug - Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC50.35%
0.53
4/5

Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC50.35%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED OPEN SWISS
38 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
14.75
1


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Gayle Covey - Steven Devico, Hendersonville NC99.00
11.06
2


Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY; Owen Lien, Flat Rock NC; Jon Rice, Burlington NC; Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC98.00
8.30
3


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC96.00
7.59
4/5
1

Kim Martin - Cathy Mitchell - Lynn Fort, III - Marian Fort, Charlotte NC92.00
5.57
4/5


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC92.00
5.69
6
2

Jane Champion, Naples NC; Donald Weiner, Coral Gables FL; Susan Duke, Vilas NC; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC89.00
3.69
7


Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA87.00
3.28
8


Kathy Boliek - Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Dorene Drum - Norris Drum, Statesville NC83.00
2.95
9


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Joe Walden, Charlotte NC82.00
2.68
10


Howard Howe, Apollo Beach FL; Charles Fulton, Linville Falls NC; Sally Prosch, Banner Elk NC; Carolyn Holcomb, Englewood FL81.00
2.37
11/12


James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC80.00
4.27
11/12
3

Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC; Betty Clark - Verl Cook, Midland MI80.00
4.42
13
4
1
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC77.00
2.53
5

Bill Gainer - Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC74.00
2.91
6/7
2/3
David Parsons - James Sheek - Linford Snead - Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC73.00
2.91
6/7
2/3
Karen Bowman - J Thomas Bowman, Mill Spring NC; Alicia Fusselle - Martha Swann, Spartanburg SC73.00
1.69
8

Margaret Grayson - Robert Klein - Cary Baber, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC72.00
1.86

4
Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson, Fort Mill SC; Joanne Stewart - Graham Stewart, Nebo NC71.00
1.47

5
Marianna Jaeger - Lucy Terrell - Phyllis Fuller - Diana Spock, Durham NC69.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
11 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
3.18
1

Daniel Brown - Linda Brown - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC; Lester Sealing Jr, Asheville NC81.00
2.39
2

Paul Beebe - Kay Beebe, Fairview NC; Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC79.00
2.00
3
1
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC; David Soter - Chandler Dickerson, Greensboro NC74.00
1.34
4

Malcolm Fages - Shirley Fages, Mt Pleasant SC; Jane Conlan - Rebecca Elderkin, Charlotte NC70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page