A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 27-29, 2012

Morganton NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 367.0
Total number of players attending - 402
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 356
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,336.07
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
27.5 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.67
1


Zachary Brescoll, Hendersonville NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC73.40%
7.25
2
1

Don Farver, Leicester NC; Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC65.47%
5.44
3


Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC65.22%
4.08
4
2
1
Martha Minish, Lexington NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC64.74%
3.06
5


Paul Trent - Sandra Trent, Asheville NC62.98%
2.29
6


Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC; Ted Withers, Windsor NS61.54%
2.37
3

Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; John Cotty, McCormick SC60.74%
1.78
4
2
Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC; Jackie Carroll, Mills River NC59.34%
1.40
5

Margot Broms, Monroe NC; John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC57.77%
1.33
6
3
Dianne Moore - Marsha Feldman, Hendersonville NC54.17%
1.00

4
Graham Stewart - Joanne Stewart, Nebo NC52.45%
0.75

5
Barry Curtis - Linda Curtis, Black Mountain NC52.05%
0.66

6
Douglas Burton - Shirley Burton, Hickory NC50.80%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
20.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1


Jean Sochet, Blowing Rock NC; Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC67.26%
2.38
2
1
1
Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC60.71%
1.79
3
2
2
Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC60.12%
1.28
4


Constance Wilkie - Betty Henderson, Morganton NC58.33%
0.96
5


William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC; Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC58.04%
1.34
6/8
3

Bonnie Marland, Boone NC; Margaret Garland, Blowing Rock NC56.85%
0.55
6/8


William Burns Jr - Nancy Burns, Drexel NC56.85%
0.71
6/8


Ann Kiesau - Anna Johnson, Spartanburg SC56.85%
1.00
4

Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC56.55%
0.66
5/6

Keith Campbell, Hickory NC; John Williamson, Davidson NC55.95%
0.96
5/6
3
Gregory Bolt - Judith Bolt, Durham NC55.95%
0.63

4/5
Kenneth Thierfelder, Granite Falls NC; Robert Smith, Hickory NC52.08%
0.63

4/5
Kay McCarthy - Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC52.08%
0.86

6
Mark Helikson - Cathy Brennan, Charlotte NC50.89%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1
1

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC62.82%
5.00
2
2

Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Pat Cole, Hudson NC59.78%
3.75
3
3

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC58.81%
2.81
4
4

Richard Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC57.69%
2.11
5


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC57.05%
1.39
6/7


Joyce Rampey - Kay Gross, Spartanburg SC55.77%
1.39
6/7


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC55.77%
1.02
5

Nancy Shanks - Barbara Vatter, Hickory NC54.97%
0.81
6

Dale Strawn, APO AE; Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 England54.49%
1.88

1
Clifford Beck, Greer SC; Jan Haddox, Greenville SC53.37%
1.41

2
Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC; Jackie Carroll, Mills River NC50.00%
1.06

3
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC48.08%
0.79

4
Linda Delzell - Allen Delzell, Brevard NC47.28%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
13.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1
1

Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC; Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC68.51%
1.82
2
2
1
Jed Franquemont - Betty Franquemont, Lenoir NC60.36%
1.36
3
3
2
Kenneth Thierfelder, Granite Falls NC; Robert Smith, Hickory NC57.41%
1.02
4


Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC; Gail Dunham, Conway SC56.38%
0.88
5
4
3
John Schug, Morganton NC; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC54.72%
0.66
6
5
4
Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC54.24%
0.50
6

Nancy Marshall - Maxine Bradley, Greensboro NC54.17%
0.61

5
Robert Parlier - Van Pernell, Hickory NC54.05%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
13.08
1
Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Zachary Brescoll - Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC
6.93
2
Susan Duke, Vilas NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.40
1
Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Margot Broms, Monroe NC; John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC
3.39
2
Pamela Whitman - Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA; Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
23.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Jim Jackson, Tryon NC64.67%
7.50
2
1

Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC; Donald Eifert, Tryon NC64.58%
5.63
3
2

Bill Gainer - Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC63.61%
4.22
4


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC60.93%
3.16
5
3
1
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC58.59%
2.37
6


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC58.12%
1.72
4

Doraine Ross - John Margeson, Raleigh NC57.91%
1.23
5/6

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC57.65%
1.59
5/6
2
Anthony Savant, Clinton Twp MI; Mary Elder, Landrum SC57.65%
1.19

3
Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Kay Grant, Advance NC56.25%
1.27

4
Bill Carson, Ltl Switzrlnd NC; B Susan Crutchfield, Burnsville NC54.89%
0.67

5
Richard Vestal, Statesville NC; Sally Black, Conover NC50.12%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
27.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.73
1
1

Allison Hunt - Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC71.97%
2.45
2/3
2
1
Emily Ayscue - Katherine Belk, Charlotte NC62.88%
2.45
2/3


Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC62.88%
1.82
4
3

Bonnie Marland, Boone NC; Margaret Garland, Blowing Rock NC61.55%
1.60
5
4
2
Kate Oates Dargan - Martha Blackman, Spartanburg SC60.61%
1.02
6/7
5

Babs Richard, Waxhaw NC; Lisa Pharr, Charlotte NC59.09%
1.21
6/7


Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC59.09%
1.20
6
3
Lester Sealing Jr - William Pratt, Asheville NC58.14%
1.05

4
Leslie Muranyi, Hendersonville NC; Arnold Orenstein, Etowah NC56.63%
0.77

5
James Hendry - Marilyn Goodrich, Charlotte NC56.25%
0.54

6
Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC56.06%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
38.0 Tables / Based on 67 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.24
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC70.34%
9.18
2


James Crouse - Barbara Bristol, Hendersonville NC63.20%
6.89
3
1

Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; John Cotty, McCormick SC63.14%
5.16
4
2

Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC62.27%
3.87
5


George Russell, Moore SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA60.42%
2.90
6


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC60.19%
3.08
7
3

William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; Claude King, Piedmont SC59.49%
2.31
4

Dale Strawn, APO AE; Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 England57.69%
2.48
5/6
1/2
Jan Baisden, Kernersville NC; William Mauldin, Winston-Salem NC57.41%
2.48
5/6
1/2
Mart Jarvis, Hickory NC; Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC57.41%
1.59

3
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC55.79%
1.19

4
Helen Reinhardt, Hickory NC; Barbara Beier, Morganton NC54.63%
0.94

5
Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC; Jackie Carroll, Mills River NC54.17%
0.67

6
Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC; Charles Rand, Galax VA53.21%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
29.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.94
1


Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC70.45%
3.23
2
1

John Williamson, Davidson NC; Keith Campbell, Hickory NC63.64%
2.12
3/4
2/3

Bonnie Marland, Boone NC; Margaret Garland, Blowing Rock NC60.23%
2.12
3/4
2/3
1
Marilyn Goodrich - James Hendry, Charlotte NC60.23%
1.53
5/6
4
2
Gainor Eisenlohr, Charlotte NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC58.71%
1.09
5/6


Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC58.71%
1.15
5
3
Judith Carter - Anne Seaver, Princeton WV58.14%
0.76
6/7
4/5
Nancy Shatto, Ashville NC; Sheila Johnston, Asheville NC57.01%
1.26
6/7
4/5
Kenneth Thierfelder, Granite Falls NC; Robert Smith, Hickory NC57.01%
0.88

6
Pete Kaeding - Susan Kaeding, McCormick SC56.44%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
23.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1
1

Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC62.27%
5.00
2


Bob Heller, Knoxville TN; J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA61.92%
3.75
3
2
1
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC60.91%
2.81
4


George Russell, Moore SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA60.65%
2.11
5


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC60.19%
2.14
6
3
2
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC59.46%
1.60
4

William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; Claude King, Piedmont SC59.26%
1.28
5

Jacquelyn Caldwell, Spartanburg SC; Donald Eifert, Tryon NC58.56%
0.92
6

Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA57.41%
1.06

3
Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC; Charles Rand, Galax VA50.00%
0.82

4
Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Kay Grant, Advance NC49.77%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.72
1
1
1
Kenneth Thierfelder, Granite Falls NC; Robert Smith, Hickory NC58.58%
1.29
2
2

Nancy Marshall - Maxine Bradley, Greensboro NC58.50%
0.97
3
3
2
Pete Kaeding - Susan Kaeding, McCormick SC58.26%
0.73
4
4

Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC52.83%
0.54
5


John Amon - Susan Lohr, Charlotte NC51.83%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
40 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
17.00
1


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA; Barbara Heller - Bob Heller, Knoxville TN108.00
12.75
2


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC105.00
9.56
3


Grace Murphy - Janelle Gibson - Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC; Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC101.00
7.17
4


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Veda Roberts, Concord NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC88.00
5.67
5


Melissa Gumbert - James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Julie Murphy - Walt Murphy, Hendersonville NC87.00
4.86
6


Lamar Peach - Mary Peach - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC; Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC86.00
4.25
7


Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC; Ted Withers, Windsor NS; Pat Cole, Hudson NC; Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC85.00
8.22
8
1
1
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr - Frank Sellers - Barbara Hayes, Concord NC83.00
3.40
9


Claude King, Piedmont SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; George Russell, Moore SC; William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC82.00
5.40
10/11
2/3

Jack Williams - Daniel Dworkin, Columbus NC; Archie Hardy, Saluda NC; Anthony Savant, Clinton Twp MI79.00
5.40
10/11
2/3
2
Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson, Fort Mill SC; Joanne Stewart - Graham Stewart, Nebo NC79.00
3.11
12/13
4/5

Verl Cook - Betty Clark, Midland MI; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC; Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC76.00
3.11
12/13
4/5

John Cotty - Susan Kaeding - Pete Kaeding, McCormick SC; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA76.00
2.35
14
6

Richard Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC; Barbara Vatter, Hickory NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC75.00
2.06
7

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC74.00
1.74
8/9

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC73.00
2.19
8/9
3
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Clair Brown, Vale NC; Helen Reinhardt, Hickory NC73.00
1.64

4
H Hunt - Allison Hunt - Peter Shwartz - Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC72.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
18 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.24
1
1

Nancy Marshall - Maxine Bradley, Greensboro NC; Jane Lawrence, Asheboro NC; Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC98.00
3.18
2
2
1
Mark Helikson - Cathy Brennan, Charlotte NC; Judith Carter - Anne Seaver, Princeton WV97.00
2.39
3


William Burns Jr - Nancy Burns, Drexel NC; John Schug, Morganton NC; Kenneth Thierfelder, Granite Falls NC85.00
1.79
4


Marsha Jones - Leslie Lockman, Gastonia NC; Mary Ann Case - Clare Charzewski, Cramerton NC81.00
1.41
5


Chris ter Kuile - Robbie ter Kuile - Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC; Andrea Kahn, Inman SC80.00
1.68
3

Eve Hoover, Hendersonville NC; Henry Turner, Landrum SC; Patricia Evans, Morganton NC; Keith Campbell, Hickory NC77.00
1.26
4

Linda Hunter - Margaret Dunn - Anne Thrift - Elizabeth Clark, Charlotte NC76.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page