A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 18-20, 2013

Morganton NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 261.5
Total number of players attending - 292
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 269
Total number of masterpoints won - 956.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
16.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Lora Titus, Shelby NC65.25%
5.00
2
1

Jane Champion, Naples NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC62.96%
3.75
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC60.47%
2.81
4


Bill Sutton - Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC60.43%
2.11
5


Chris Moll - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC59.29%
2.32
6
2

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC58.12%
1.74
3

Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 England; Dale Strawn, APO AE55.32%
1.30
4

Lawrence Sklar - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC53.92%
1.04
5

Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC52.67%
0.74
6

Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC; Don Farver, Leicester NC51.55%
1.77

1
Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC50.88%
1.33

2
Linda Zamler, Matthews NC; Mohan Bali, Charlotte NC49.67%
1.00

3
Martha Karslake - Nancy Matheson, Hickory NC48.26%
0.75

4
Helen Reinhardt - Leslie Bird, Hickory NC47.75%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
13.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1
1

Jim Peppers - Stephanie Dozier, Hickory NC67.26%
1.82
2
2
1
Doug Alden - Jean Alden, Old Fort NC60.11%
1.36
3


Jane Webb - David La Cagnina, Highlands NC58.69%
1.21
4
3

Gainor Eisenlohr, Charlotte NC; Reggie Ray, Lake Wylie SC57.81%
0.85
5


Kathy Bartlett - Louise Little, Tryon NC57.62%
1.15
6
4
2
Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Nell Oldham, Garner NC56.27%
0.86
5
3
R David Mursch, Connelly Spg NC; Paul Rasmussen, Morganton NC55.10%
0.72
6
4
Marcia Wentz, Cornelius NC; Stephen Basco, Huntersville NC53.78%
0.50

5
Jewel Kee - Ann Rogers, Concord NC52.89%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
10.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC67.26%
3.62
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC58.81%
2.72
3


Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Bobby Bumgardner, Hickory NC57.99%
2.25
4
1
1
Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC57.74%
1.53
5


Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV57.08%
1.15
6


Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC56.56%
1.69
2

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC53.56%
1.27
3

William Pratt, Asheville NC; Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC49.95%
1.12
4

Bill Gainer, Asheville NC; Jean Selman, Bakersville NC48.83%
1.22

2
James Mount, Sylva NC; James Herren, Cullowhee NC47.70%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.82
1


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC60.00%
1.37
2


Frank Hall - Linford Snead, Greensboro NC57.92%
0.90
3/4


Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC57.08%
1.43
3/4
1
1
Kay McCarthy - Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC57.08%
0.64
5


Kathy Bartlett - Louise Little, Tryon NC56.25%
1.07
2
2
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC55.83%
0.70
3/4

Jim Peppers - Stephanie Dozier, Hickory NC54.17%
0.70
3/4
3
Joanne Cawley, Frederick MD; John Schug, Morganton NC54.17%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.85
1
George Russell, Moore SC; James Cobb - Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; E Michael McKee, Anderson SC
3.10
2
Dale Strawn, APO AE; Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 England; Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.13
1
Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC; Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Pat Fiol - H Ingram Willis Jr, Tryon NC
2.19
2
Jack Williams, Columbus NC; Archie Hardy, Saluda NC; Dorrie Hasty - Bill Hasty, Hickory NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
15.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC71.96%
5.12
2


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC71.43%
3.84
3


Barbara Bristol - James Crouse, Hendersonville NC63.67%
2.88
4


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC57.70%
3.09
5
1
1
Karin Turner, Granite Falls NC; Tom Underwood, Hickory NC56.23%
2.32
6
2

Bill Gainer, Asheville NC; Gale Thomas-Goodman, Waynesville NC55.88%
1.74
3

Daniel Napierala - Mina Napierala, Crossville TN54.98%
1.30
4

Lawrence Sklar - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC54.78%
0.98
5

Jane Champion, Naples NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC54.34%
1.04
6

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC53.91%
1.41

2
Richard Peffer - Danny Barnes, Greensboro NC49.11%
1.06

3
Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC; Ann McLain, Mooresville NC47.10%
0.79

4
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Robert Powell, Colfax NC46.98%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Eric Lee - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC67.61%
1.89
2
2
1
Paul Rasmussen, Morganton NC; R David Mursch, Connelly Spg NC64.39%
1.42
3
3

Bill Bumbarger - Van Pernell, Hickory NC63.07%
1.26
4
4
2
Jewel Baldwin - Freddie Baldwin, Charlotte NC58.71%
0.80
5


Sandra Parker - Teenie Elliott, Spartanburg SC55.11%
0.76
6/7


Jane Pound - Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC54.55%
0.76
6/7


Vey Turner, Landrum SC; Richard Bush, Flat Rock NC54.55%
0.82
5
3
Judy Franklin - Scott Franklin, Hendersonville NC54.17%
0.60
6/7

Constance Wilkie - Rosemary Enos, Morganton NC53.98%
0.61
6/7
4
Lynn Thiel - Glenn Thiel, Hendersonville NC53.98%
0.46

5
Leslie Goss - Camilla Muriby, Charlotte NC51.33%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
27.5 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1
1

Bert Hall, Fletcher NC; John Memory, Hendersonville NC66.15%
7.13
2


George Zolovick, Pembroke VA; Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA64.31%
5.34
3


Steven Devico, Hendersonville NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC62.34%
4.01
4
2

Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC; Gene Jarrett, Conover NC61.87%
3.01
5
3

Daniel Napierala - Mina Napierala, Crossville TN60.10%
2.25
6


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC59.50%
1.72
4

Jane Champion, Naples NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC57.42%
2.47
5
1
Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC; Don Farver, Leicester NC57.37%
0.99
6

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC56.60%
1.85

2
Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC54.49%
1.39

3
Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC; Steve Rainey, Taylors SC53.69%
1.04

4
Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC; Ann McLain, Mooresville NC53.21%
0.78

5
Joseph Hoesl - Eric Lee, Greensboro NC52.72%
0.88

6
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC51.43%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
19.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.93
1


Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC69.94%
2.20
2


Kathy Bartlett - Louise Little, Tryon NC63.10%
2.28
3
1
1
Kay McCarthy - Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC61.31%
1.50
4/5
2/3

Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC59.52%
1.50
4/5
2/3
2
Diane Seymour - Rosita Heise, Charlotte NC59.52%
0.96
6
4

Van Pernell - Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC58.33%
0.72
5

Crystal Evans - Max Evans, Charlotte NC56.85%
0.54
6

Keith Campbell - Robert Sykes, Hickory NC56.55%
0.91

3
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC55.06%
0.60

4/5
Jean Alden - Doug Alden, Old Fort NC54.76%
0.60

4/5
Charles Reals, Inman SC; Carolyn Earley, Spartanburg SC54.76%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Veda Roberts, Concord NC64.58%
4.00
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC63.94%
3.00
3


George Russell, Moore SC; James Cobb, Spartanburg SC61.54%
2.25
4


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC58.65%
1.69
5


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC57.37%
2.53
6
1
1
James Herren, Cullowhee NC; James Mount, Sylva NC55.45%
1.90
2
2
Barbara Beier, Morganton NC; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC54.65%
1.42
3

Dale Strawn, APO AE; Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 England54.33%
1.07
4

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC52.08%
1.00
5
3
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA50.96%
0.75

4
Jean Sochet - Margaret Becker, Blowing Rock NC49.36%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Patricia Cambareri - Rebecca Bonomo, Greensboro NC66.25%
1.21
2
2

Linford Snead - Frank Hall, Greensboro NC59.17%
0.80
3/4


Jim Peppers, Hickory NC; Lee Early, Bamb''erg SC55.42%
1.24
3/4
3
1
Gainor Eisenlohr, Charlotte NC; Reggie Ray, Lake Wylie SC55.42%
0.93
4
2
Jed Franquemont - Betty Franquemont, Lenoir NC53.75%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
34 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
14.00
1


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC120.00
10.50
2


George Russell, Moore SC; James Cobb - Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; E Michael McKee, Anderson SC105.00
7.88
3


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Len Case, Charlotte NC89.00
7.38
4
1

Dawn Grohs - Heinz Grohs, Biltmore Lake NC; John Memory, Hendersonville NC; Lora Titus, Shelby NC86.00
4.67
5


Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC; Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Blairsville GA; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC; Susan Clayman, Valdese NC84.00
4.00
6


Keith Hungate - Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; George Zolovick, Pembroke VA83.00
3.50
7


Melissa Gumbert - James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC82.00
2.96
8/9


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico - Darcy Parker - James Parker, Hendersonville NC81.00
2.96
8/9


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Veda Roberts, Concord NC; Dorene Drum - Norris Drum, Statesville NC81.00
5.54
10
2

Peter Shwartz - H Hunt - Allison Hunt, Charlotte NC; Zachary Brescoll, Hendersonville NC80.00
4.15
11
3
1
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr - Thomas Moon - Frank Sellers, Concord NC79.00
3.11
12
4

Jacqueline Key - Walter Marcin, Charlotte NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC77.00
2.46
5

Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Susan Duke, Vilas NC; Jane Champion, Naples NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC75.00
2.56
6/7
2/3
Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC; Allen Shifley - Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC; Barrie Watters, Black Mountain NC71.00
2.56
6/7
2/3
Linda Zamler, Matthews NC; Mohan Bali - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC71.00
1.64

4
James Mount, Sylva NC; James Herren, Cullowhee NC; Eve Hoover - Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC70.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
12 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.33
1


Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri - Linford Snead - Frank Hall, Greensboro NC96.00
2.50
2


Kathleen Voltz, Brevard NC; Tom Harris - Lynn Thiel - Glenn Thiel, Hendersonville NC91.00
2.14
3
1

Ann O'Shea, Huntersville NC; Nancy Bentsen - Jim Freiburger - Maryanne Freiburger, Cornelius NC85.00
1.66
4
2
1
Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Nell Oldham, Garner NC; Jane Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page