A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 3-5, 2013

Morganton NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 263.5
Total number of players attending - 309
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 270
Total number of masterpoints won - 918.76
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC66.19%
4.93
2/3


Bill Sutton - Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC59.29%
4.93
2/3


Darleen Bates, Durham NC; Art Stoner, Kodak TN59.29%
3.16
4
1
1
Lloyd Weinerman - Cathy Stryker, Asheville NC59.13%
2.37
5


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC57.85%
2.00
6
2

Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Marian Fort, Charlotte NC57.21%
1.50
3

Daniel Napierala - Mina Napierala, Crossville TN54.33%
1.13
4

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC51.28%
1.24
5
2
Marieca Haydon - Jennifer Ward, Greensboro NC49.68%
0.93

3
Marie Ruge, Hendersonville NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC46.63%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
18.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.93
1
1
1
R David Mursch, Connelly Spg NC; Paul Rasmussen, Morganton NC63.99%
2.20
2
2
2
Vidyuth Arni - Bhavani Haran, Charlotte NC63.69%
1.65
3
3

Maritta Schirow, Boone NC; Jim Peppers, Hickory NC62.03%
1.24
4
4

Martha Blackman, Spartanburg SC; Joseph Hicks, Hendersonville NC61.01%
0.93
5
5

Jed Franquemont - Betty Franquemont, Lenoir NC59.21%
1.01
6
6
3
Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA; Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC58.63%
0.76

4
Sally Forest - Shirley Scrivner, Ellijay GA58.33%
0.96

5
Jeannie Exum - Frances Jilcott, Kinston NC57.85%
0.60

6
Elizabeth Gibson, Swannanoa NC; Lee Wilcox, Black Mountain NC56.12%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC67.15%
4.75
2


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC63.14%
3.56
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC60.42%
2.67
4


Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA58.65%
2.00
5


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA57.85%
1.50
6


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Lora Titus, Shelby NC56.89%
2.22
1/2

Barbara Lehrer - Lawrence Sklar, Asheville NC56.57%
2.22
1/2
1
Lloyd Weinerman - Cathy Stryker, Asheville NC56.57%
1.42
3

Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC; John Schug, Morganton NC53.85%
1.15
4
2
Marie Ruge, Hendersonville NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC51.76%
0.80
5

Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Marian Fort, Charlotte NC50.16%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
11.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1


John Gripman, Raleigh NC; Carole Hamilton, Cary NC59.02%
1.67
2
1
1
Tatyana Stemkovski - Vladimir Stemkovski, Holly Springs NC58.08%
1.25
3


Phyllis Fuller - Penny Dabal, Durham NC57.82%
1.22
4
2

Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC55.38%
0.91
5
3

Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA; Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC55.14%
0.56
6


Charlotte Maxwell, Goldsboro NC; Billie Marrow, Raleigh NC54.60%
0.68
4

Jeannie Exum - Frances Jilcott, Kinston NC53.39%
0.89
5
2
Dave Bradfield - Angela Bradfield, Raleigh NC50.24%
0.67

3
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC47.27%

BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.35
1
Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Michael McConochie, Statesville NC; Jane Champion, Naples NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC
3.90
2
Murray Miller, Beech Mountain NC; Mark Klein - Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC; Anthony Savant, Clinton Twp MI

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC67.56%
5.12
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC65.77%
3.84
3


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC62.20%
2.95
4
1
1
Peggy Immel, Monroe NC; Jane Conlan, Charlotte NC59.82%
2.21
5/6
2
2
Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC59.23%
1.89
5/6


James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC59.23%
1.66
3

Sally Black, Conover NC; Richard Vestal, Statesville NC57.74%
1.24
4

Lawrence Sklar - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC55.36%
1.00
5
3
Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC55.06%
0.79
6
4
Marie Ruge, Hendersonville NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC54.46%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1
1

Toni Lambert - Judith Fortner, Huntersville NC60.98%
1.74
2


Kathy Bartlett - Louise Little, Tryon NC59.09%
1.45
3
2
1
Lisa Wester, Candler NC; Mary Lynn Westervelt, Longboat Key FL58.33%
1.16
4
3
2
Lance Taylor - Paul Buckland, Cornelius NC58.14%
0.82
5
4
3
Doug Alden - Jean Alden, Old Fort NC56.82%
0.55
6


Joanne Woollen - Ellen Gregory, Blowing Rock NC56.06%
0.61
5
4
Jane Steinmetz, Hendersonville NC; Arnold Orenstein, Etowah NC54.55%
0.48

5
Nancy Osborne - Nina Harmon, Greensboro NC53.60%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
27.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC71.01%
7.13
2
1
1
Dorrie Hasty - Bill Hasty, Hickory NC60.58%
5.34
3


Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC59.63%
4.01
4
2
2
Allen Shifley, Asheville NC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC59.46%
3.01
5
3

Sandra Folken, Sapphire NC; Deane Smith, Hendersonville NC59.44%
2.25
6
4

Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC58.35%
1.20
5

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC57.69%
1.34
6

Douglas Hamilton - Carol Hamilton, Halifax NS53.04%
1.13

3
Mart Jarvis, Hickory NC; Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC52.88%
0.84

4
Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC51.43%
0.77

5
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Robert Powell, Colfax NC50.81%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
19.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1


Leslie Stir - Ruth Stir, Niceville FL62.80%
2.27
2
1
1
Donna Huddleston - David Sutherlin, Charlotte NC60.61%
1.70
3


Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC59.52%
1.64
4
2
2
R David Mursch, Connelly Spg NC; Paul Rasmussen, Morganton NC58.48%
1.23
5
3
3
Sally Forest - Shirley Scrivner, Ellijay GA58.33%
0.72
6


Elizabeth Refshauge - Kate Oates Dargan, Spartanburg SC58.22%
0.92
4
4
Arnold Orenstein, Etowah NC; Jane Steinmetz, Hendersonville NC58.04%
0.69
5
5
Lance Taylor - Paul Buckland, Cornelius NC56.96%
1.01
6
6
Vidyuth Arni - Bhavani Haran, Charlotte NC56.55%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
14.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC64.58%
3.88
2


Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC64.10%
2.91
3


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC60.42%
2.18
4


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC58.17%
1.64
5


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC56.57%
1.23
6


Royce Blowe - Rosalie Blowe, Greensboro NC56.25%
2.53
1

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC53.85%
1.90
2

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC52.72%
1.42
3

Jane Champion, Naples NC; Wilson Montgomery, Mt Airy NC52.40%
1.07
4

Lawrence Sklar - Barbara Lehrer, Asheville NC50.32%
0.80
5

Nelson Crisp, Greenville NC; Kitty Page Tomkinson, Hiawassee GA50.16%
1.53

1
Jean Sochet - Margaret Becker, Blowing Rock NC49.20%
1.15

2
Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA; Cecil Nichols, Balsam NC44.71%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.72
1


Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC61.25%
1.13
2/3


Frances Jilcott, Kinston NC; Rebecca Hutchison, Raleigh NC60.42%
1.33
2/3
1
1
Sally Dix - Kay McCarthy, Spartanburg SC60.42%
0.73
4


Penny Dabal - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC59.17%
0.54
5


Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC56.25%
1.00
2
2
Shirley Scrivner - Sally Forest, Ellijay GA55.83%
0.75
3

Jeannie Exum - Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC50.00%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
31 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.75
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC101.00
10.31
2
1

Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Jane Champion, Naples NC; Wilson Montgomery, Mt Airy NC; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC100.00
7.73
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC99.00
5.80
4
2

Celia Johnson - Dennis Johnson, Fort Mill SC; Joanne Stewart - Graham Stewart, Nebo NC91.00
4.58
5


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC89.00
3.93
6


Judy Brown - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC; Carolyn Holcomb, Englewood FL; Charles Fulton, Linville Falls NC87.00
3.44
7


Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC84.00
3.68
8
3

Nancy Shanks - Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC; Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC82.00
2.63
9/10
4/5

O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC78.00
2.63
9/10
4/5

Walter Marcin - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; John Sharpe, Rock Hill SC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC78.00
2.29
11


Melissa Gumbert - James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Darcy Parker - James Parker, Hendersonville NC77.00
1.87
6

Darleen Bates - Jay Bates, Durham NC; Barbara Vatter, Hickory NC; Noralie Cox, Granite Falls NC76.00
3.00

1
Kay Grant, Advance NC; Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC; Judy Mendenhall, High Point NC; Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC63.00
2.25

2
William Lambert Jr - Julia Reed - Pamela White - Charles Williamson, Hendersonville NC56.00
1.69

3
Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC; Doug Hibshman, Asheville NC; Paul Beebe - Kay Beebe, Fairview NC54.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
14 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.63
1


Jeannie Exum - Frances Jilcott - Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC; Rebecca Hutchison, Raleigh NC101.00
2.72
2


Marianna Jaeger - Phyllis Fuller - Penny Dabal - Diana Spock, Durham NC82.00
2.42
3
1

Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC; John Schug, Morganton NC81.00
1.26
4/6


Ann O'Shea, Huntersville NC; Nancy Bentsen, Cornelius NC; Joan Maxwell - William Taylor, Davidson NC78.00
1.66
4/6
2/3
1
Bonner Heath - Jim Bender - Judith Gaines - Sandra Weinstein, Charlotte NC78.00
1.59
4/6
2/3

Debbie Enna - Gainor Eisenlohr, Charlotte NC; Keith Campbell, Hickory NC; Patricia Evans, Morganton NC78.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page