A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 26-28, 2013

Morganton NC Summer Sizzler Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 288.0
Total number of players attending - 354
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 323
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,116.75
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC66.59%
5.75
2


Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC; Susan Duke, Vilas NC64.79%
4.31
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC64.56%
3.94
4
1

Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC62.30%
2.43
5


Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Pat Cole, Hudson NC62.18%
1.82
6


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Lora Titus, Shelby NC59.98%
2.96
2

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC59.52%
2.22
3

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC58.77%
1.66
4

Charles Gilliam - Ann Gilliam, Elon NC57.61%
1.25
5

Jackie Jimeson, Marion NC; Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC57.55%
0.94
6

Archie Hardy, Saluda NC; Michael McConochie, Statesville NC56.48%
2.12

1
Marie Ruge, Hendersonville NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC55.06%
1.59

2
Maryanna Malone, Ponte Vedra FL; Frances Maury, Linville NC54.89%
1.19

3
Phyllis Fuller - Lucy Terrell, Durham NC54.14%
0.94

4
Susan Lohr - John Amon, Charlotte NC50.78%
0.67

5
Marieca Haydon - Jennifer Ward, Greensboro NC49.77%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
13.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1
1

Doug Hibshman, Asheville NC; Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC63.26%
1.82
2


Joan Murray, Heathrow FL; Phyllis Cohen, Stuart FL62.38%
1.36
3


Ellen Gregory - Joanne Woollen, Blowing Rock NC62.17%
1.22
4
2

Keith Campbell - Paul Schroeder, Hickory NC60.42%
0.77
5


Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC59.77%
1.28
6
3
1
Hilary Davis - Debbie Thomas, Tampa FL57.46%
0.96
4
2
R David Mursch, Connelly Spg NC; Paul Rasmussen, Morganton NC54.51%
0.72
5
3
Doug Alden - Jean Alden, Old Fort NC52.98%
0.54

4
Elizabeth Gibson, Swannanoa NC; Lee Wilcox, Black Mountain NC50.16%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
11.5 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Lora Titus, Shelby NC67.63%
3.88
2


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Boyce Robbins, Easley SC62.86%
2.91
3


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC62.80%
2.67
4
1
1
Doug Hibshman, Asheville NC; Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC59.12%
2.00
5
2
2
Barry Curtis - Linda Curtis, Black Mountain NC57.47%
1.28
6


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC55.33%
1.50
3
3
Patricia Cambareri - Rebecca Bonomo, Greensboro NC54.20%
1.13
4

Jim Miles, Westminster SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC51.57%
0.84
5
4
Susan Lohr - John Amon, Charlotte NC51.43%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Paul Schroeder - Keith Campbell, Hickory NC58.04%
1.11
2/4


Jan Amara - Ralph Andrew, Venice FL57.74%
1.11
2/4


Dave De Kraker - Linford Snead, Greensboro NC57.74%
1.11
2/4


Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC57.74%
0.67
5


Marianna Jaeger - Diana Spock, Durham NC57.44%
1.11
2
1
Van Pernell - Robert Parlier, Hickory NC54.46%
0.80
3

Jewel Baldwin - Freddie Baldwin, Charlotte NC54.17%
0.83
4
2
Marcel Bilodeau - John Brady, Crossville TN49.11%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.09
1
Archie Hardy, Saluda NC; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Wilson Montgomery, Mt Airy NC; Michael McConochie, Statesville NC
4.29
2
Virginia Gregory, Tampa FL; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.99
1
John Williamson, Davidson NC; Everett Dyer, Huntersville NC; Frank Sellers, Concord NC; Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC
2.11
2
Jackie Jimeson, Marion NC; Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; Sarah Earley - Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Karl Kachadoorian, Tryon NC; Andrea Kahn, Inman SC72.49%
5.75
2


Jane Helm, The Villages FL; Stephen Wiesenfeld, Asheville NC69.64%
4.31
3


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC66.37%
3.24
4


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC65.30%
3.80
5
1

Bert Hall, Fletcher NC; Bob Armstrong, The Villages FL62.76%
2.85
6
2

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC61.69%
2.24
3
1
John Thaubald, Elkins WV; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC59.82%
1.68
4
2
Barbara Lilenfeld, Asheville NC; William Abramson, Swannanoa NC55.95%
1.27
5
3
Lee Wilcox, Black Mountain NC; William Pratt, Asheville NC55.83%
0.94
6

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC55.06%
0.95

4
Dorrie Hasty - Bill Hasty, Hickory NC51.91%
0.71

5
Wayne Davidson, Banner Elk NC; John Abercrombie, Houston TX51.49%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1


Gainor Eisenlohr - Alice Folger, Charlotte NC64.58%
1.90
2
1

Margaret Garland - Martha Wright, Blowing Rock NC60.42%
1.43
3
2
1
Peggy Frank, Montreal NC; Anne Rogers, Montreat NC58.90%
1.07
4
3
2
Scott Franklin - Judy Franklin, Hendersonville NC57.77%
1.26
5
4
3
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC57.01%
0.88
6
5

Vivian Massey, Greenville SC; Rosemary Lanzer, Simpsonville SC56.25%
0.45
6

Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Jacqueline Richards, Beech Mountain NC54.55%
0.54

4
Karen Doddridge, Winter Park FL; Linda Hall, Flat Rock NC52.65%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
30.5 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.67
1


George Russell, Moore SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC65.05%
7.25
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC63.19%
5.44
3


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Boyce Robbins, Easley SC62.75%
4.08
4


Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC62.51%
3.06
5


Tina Tessaro, Miami FL; Howard Howe, Beech Mountain NC62.50%
2.29
6


James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC61.34%
4.50
1

Chris Kindt - Jane Formet, Orlando FL60.59%
3.38
2
1
Ann McLain, Mooresville NC; Dot Sykes, Cornelius NC58.88%
2.53
3

Linda Schroeder, Hickory NC; Barbara Helton, Statesville NC56.94%
1.94
4
2
Lee Wilcox, Black Mountain NC; William Pratt, Asheville NC56.41%
1.46
5/6
3
Susan Lohr - John Amon, Charlotte NC54.17%
1.25
5/6

Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC54.17%
1.12

4
Marie Ruge, Hendersonville NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC53.47%
0.83

5
Anita Barrett - Nancy Briggs, Blowing Rock NC52.55%
0.61

6
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Robert Powell, Colfax NC52.31%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1
1

Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC65.77%
2.05
2


Dave De Kraker - Linford Snead, Greensboro NC64.58%
1.54
3


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC58.33%
1.01
4/5


Margaret Cole - Elizabeth Refshauge, Spartanburg SC58.04%
1.50
4/5
2

Robert Sykes - Keith Campbell, Hickory NC58.04%
1.13
6
3

Bill Bumbarger - Robert Parlier, Hickory NC56.55%
0.84
4

Brenda Barnhill - Sandra Boozell, Asheville NC55.36%
1.19
5/6
1/2
Karen Doddridge, Winter Park FL; Linda Hall, Flat Rock NC53.57%
1.19
5/6
1/2
Joe Garner - Betty Garner, Hickory NC53.57%
0.77

3
Gay White - Jean Bahan, Simpsonville SC52.38%
0.57

4
R David Mursch, Connelly Spg NC; Paul Rasmussen, Morganton NC51.49%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
14.5 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC68.80%
3.88
2


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC65.71%
2.91
3


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; George Russell, Moore SC65.56%
2.18
4


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC60.86%
1.64
5


Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC; Susie Clayman, Valdese NC60.28%
1.46
6


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC59.81%
2.81
1
1
Jean Sochet, Blowing Rock NC; Judith Fleming, Port St Lucie FL56.95%
2.11
2

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC56.53%
1.58
3
2
Lloyd Weinerman - Cathy Stryker, Asheville NC53.83%
1.19
4
3
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA50.72%
0.89
5

Everett Dyer, Huntersville NC; Frank Sellers, Concord NC49.22%
0.79
6
4
Joseph Hicks, Hendersonville NC; Martha Blackman, Spartanburg SC48.46%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.61
1

Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC65.83%
1.21
2
1
Frank Hall - Phyllis Hall, Greensboro NC60.83%
0.91
3

Linford Snead - Dave De Kraker, Greensboro NC60.42%
0.60
4/5

Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC; John Williamson, Davidson NC55.00%
0.60
4/5

Maritta Schirow, Boone NC; John Schug, Morganton NC55.00%
0.89
2
Karen Doddridge, Winter Park FL; Linda Hall, Flat Rock NC52.50%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
41 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
16.00
1


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; George Russell, Moore SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Robert Klein, Simpsonville SC104.00
12.00
2


Darcy Parker - James Parker - Julie Murphy - Walt Murphy, Hendersonville NC100.00
9.00
3


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Doug Dey, Raleigh NC; Jon Rice, Whitsett NC; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC94.00
6.75
4


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Melissa Gumbert - James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC93.00
5.33
5


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Len Case, Charlotte NC90.00
4.57
6


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC87.00
8.64
7
1

Chris Kindt - Jane Formet, Orlando FL; Patricia Heidrich - Bill Gainer, Asheville NC86.00
6.48
8
2

Allison Hunt - Peter Shwartz - Zachary Brescoll - H Hunt, Charlotte NC83.00
3.20
9


David Cantor - Bruce Bedient - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC82.00
4.95
10
3
1
Anthony Gambone - Denise Gambone, Hendersonville NC; Robert Dolan - Linda Dolan, Etowah NC81.00
3.71
11/12
4/5
2
Joseph Hicks, Hendersonville NC; Martha Blackman, Spartanburg SC; Sharon Noble - Amy Blumenthal, Charlotte NC80.00
3.27
11/12
4/5

Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC; Nancy Shanks - Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC80.00
2.78
13/15
6/7
3
Frank Sellers, Concord NC; Everett Dyer, Huntersville NC; Madeline Morgan - Candace Loren, Mooresville NC78.00
2.14
13/15


Virginia Gregory, Tampa FL; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Chris Moll - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC78.00
2.32
13/15
6/7

Don Farver - Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Owen Doster - Barbara Doster, Hendersonvlle NC78.00
1.92
8

Celia Johnson - Dennis Johnson, Fort Mill SC; Carolyn Sharp - Billie Laminack, Statesville NC75.00
1.73
9

Walter Marcin - Mohan Bali - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC74.00
2.09

4
Kay Grant, Advance NC; Judy Mendenhall, High Point NC; Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC72.00
1.65

5
Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Cecil Boyle Jr, Landrum SC; H Ingram Willis Jr - Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC70.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
13 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.48
1
1
1
Lee Wilcox - Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC; Elizabeth Gibson, Swannanoa NC; Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC94.00
2.61
2
2

Jim Bender - Faye Tate - Sandra Weinstein - Bonner Heath, Charlotte NC91.00
1.96
3
3

Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC; Robert Hannah Sr, Greensboro NC; Lee Rawlingson, Palm City FL81.00
1.47
4


Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC; Doug Hibshman, Asheville NC; Dawn Grohs, Biltmore Lake NC; Heinz Grohs, Candler NC78.00
1.16
5


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg - Lee Allen, Greensboro NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page