A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 4-6, 2013

Morganton NC Fall Festival Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 274.0
Total number of players attending - 350
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 309
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,049.38
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Michael McConochie, Statesville NC66.20%
5.50
2


James Parker - Darcy Parker, Hendersonville NC63.19%
4.12
3


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; E Michael McKee, Anderson SC62.50%
3.09
4


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC61.57%
2.03
5/6


Donald Weiner, Coral Gables FL; Howard Howe, Apollo Beach FL60.65%
3.65
5/6
1

Charles Fulton, Linville Falls NC; Sally Prosch, Banner Elk NC60.65%
2.74
2
1
Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC59.26%
1.80
3/4

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC58.10%
1.80
3/4

Margaret Peabody - Jean Kerr, Marietta GA58.10%
1.19
5

Rick Morgan, Asheboro NC; David Finch, Thomasville NC56.48%
1.59
6
2
Martha Karslake - Nancy Matheson, Hickory NC55.56%
1.19

3
Margaret Becker - Jean Sochet, Blowing Rock NC51.85%
0.89

4
Dorrie Hasty - Bill Hasty, Hickory NC50.23%
0.67

5
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC49.77%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1
1
1
Lynda McDaniel, West Jefferson NC; Frances Goodhart, Lansing NC68.15%
1.67
2


Margaret Garland - Martha Wright, Blowing Rock NC64.29%
1.28
3
2

Carolyn Earley - Margaret Cole, Spartanburg SC61.61%
0.96
4
3
2
R David Mursch, Connelly Spg NC; Paul Rasmussen, Morganton NC59.52%
0.78
5
4

Nancy Osborne - Nina Harmon, Greensboro NC54.76%
0.56
6


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC54.46%
0.54
5

Bene Hendrix Ralls - Jace Ralls, Greensboro NC54.17%
0.72

3
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC52.38%
0.54

4
Virginia Charlton, Hickory NC; Carole Reising, Granite Falls NC50.89%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
12.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Eldon Clayman, Valdese NC63.45%
3.75
2


Jackie Brown - Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC59.90%
2.81
3


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC59.69%
2.53
4
1
1
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA57.52%
1.58
5


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; Michael McConochie, Statesville NC56.19%
1.90
6
2

Susan Duke, Vilas NC; Judith Fleming, Port St Lucie FL55.06%
1.42
3
2
Dorrie Hasty - Bill Hasty, Hickory NC54.34%
1.07
4
3
Susan Lohr - John Amon, Charlotte NC52.32%
1.27
5

Judy McDonald - R Dee McDonald, Lavonia GA51.71%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC; Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC69.09%
1.37
2


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC64.54%
1.14
3
2

Nancy Osborne - Nina Harmon, Greensboro NC59.54%
0.86
4
3

Bene Hendrix Ralls - Jace Ralls, Greensboro NC55.46%
1.11
5
4
1
Van Pernell - Robert Parlier, Hickory NC52.92%
0.83

2
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC45.91%

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 1
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.83
1
Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Jacek Pszczola - Josef Blass, Chapel Hill NC
5.21
2
Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Pat Cole, Hudson NC; Anita Carlson, Hickory NC

FRI/SAT KNOCKOUTS - 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.60
1
Lee Wilcox, Black Mountain NC; William Pratt, Asheville NC; Heinz Grohs - Dawn Grohs, Biltmore Lake NC
2.44
2
Graham Stewart - Joanne Stewart, Nebo NC; Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
19.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1
1

Rick Morgan, Asheboro NC; David Finch, Thomasville NC64.33%
5.25
2


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC62.50%
3.94
3
2

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC61.82%
2.95
4
3

Robert Desjardins - Marsha Desjardins, Hendersonville NC61.65%
2.21
5


E Michael McKee, Anderson SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC59.43%
1.66
6


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC58.97%
1.48
4

Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC58.63%
1.11
5

Judy McDonald - R Dee McDonald, Lavonia GA58.33%
1.58
6

Murray Miller, Beech Mountain NC; Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC55.36%
2.00

1
John Thaubald, Elkins WV; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC53.02%
1.50

2
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA52.51%
1.13

3
Peggy Immel, Monroe NC; Jane Conlan, Charlotte NC51.15%
0.84

4
Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV; Ruby Coppinger, Bluefield VA50.00%
0.55

5/6
Marie Ruge, Hendersonville NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC49.70%
0.77

5/6
Tom Underwood, Hickory NC; Karin Turner, Granite Falls NC49.70%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1
1

Marilyn Goodrich - James Hendry, Charlotte NC59.28%
1.74
2


Sarah Earley - Velma Bouxsein, Spruce Pine NC58.52%
1.43
3
2

Debbie Thomas, Tampa FL; Anita Barrett, Blowing Rock NC56.82%
1.07
4
3

Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC56.63%
1.19
5
4
1
R David Mursch, Connelly Spg NC; Paul Rasmussen, Morganton NC56.25%
0.81
6


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC55.30%
0.67
5

Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC; Sue Hopke, Columbia SC54.92%
0.48
6

Nancy Osborne - Nina Harmon, Greensboro NC54.73%
0.89

2
Susan Shroyer - Marcia Maury, Greensboro NC52.65%
0.67

3
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC51.52%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
32.0 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.67
1


Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC75.00%
7.25
2


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC66.61%
5.44
3
1

Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC; Bert Hall, Fletcher NC63.69%
4.08
4


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC62.04%
3.06
5


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC61.11%
2.29
6


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; E Michael McKee, Anderson SC59.23%
3.59
2
1
Wanda Whitt, Winston Salem NC; William Sander, Winston-Salem NC58.10%
2.69
3

Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Waynesville NC57.64%
2.03
4
2
Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC56.94%
1.52
5
3
Susan Lohr - John Amon, Charlotte NC55.09%
1.27
6

Judy McDonald - R Dee McDonald, Lavonia GA54.50%
1.14

4
Marie Ruge, Hendersonville NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC53.88%
1.75

5
Amy Blumenthal - Sharon Noble, Charlotte NC53.70%
1.23

6
Gary Shive - Jayne Shive, Concord NC53.47%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
16.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1
1
1
Sandra Teubner, Conover NC; Betty Garner, Hickory NC66.07%
1.97
2
2
2
Joe Garner, Hickory NC; James Teubner, Conover NC59.82%
1.47
3


Liz Frey - Teenie Elliott, Spartanburg SC59.48%
1.18
4
3
3
Joanne Estaver - Katherine Groves, Flat Rock NC57.74%
0.83
5


Margaret Garland - Martha Wright, Blowing Rock NC57.44%
0.88
6
4

Nancy Osborne - Nina Harmon, Greensboro NC56.55%
0.76
5

Constance Wilkie - Rosemary Enos, Morganton NC54.98%
0.50
6

Karen Snyder - Joanne Woollen, Blowing Rock NC54.17%
0.54

4
John Kroeze - Gail Kroeze, Spruce Pine NC48.21%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC70.46%
3.38
2


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; E Michael McKee, Anderson SC64.58%
2.53
3


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC60.13%
1.90
4


Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC59.35%
2.81
5
1

Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC; Carolyn Earley, Spartanburg SC56.82%
2.11
6
2

Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA56.00%
1.73
3
1
Linda Delzell - Allen Delzell, Brevard NC54.55%
1.19
4

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA53.46%
0.89
5

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC51.38%
0.67
6

Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC50.63%
1.30

2
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC50.37%
0.97

3
Sandra Weinstein - Faye Tate, Charlotte NC47.42%
0.73

4
John Thaubald, Elkins WV; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC46.09%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
39 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
15.25
1


David Cantor - Lamar Peach - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC105.00
11.44
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC100.00
8.58
3


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Jacek Pszczola - Josef Blass, Chapel Hill NC; Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC99.00
6.43
4


Darcy Parker - James Parker - Julie Murphy - Walt Murphy, Hendersonville NC95.00
7.38
5/6
1/2

Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Cecil Boyle Jr, Landrum SC; Linda Sherer, Columbus NC; Sally Jo Carter, Tryon NC88.00
7.38
5/6
1/2

Kathleen Dwyer - Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; Gloria Halstead, High Point NC88.00
3.81
7


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Melissa Gumbert - James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC85.00
4.74
8
3

Moshe Feldman - William Pratt - Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC; Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC82.00
3.05
9


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC81.00
3.19
10/11
4/5

Walter Marcin - Mohan Bali - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC80.00
4.59
10/11
4/5
1
Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Joyce Shuman - Patricia Cambareri - Rebecca Bonomo, Greensboro NC80.00
2.41
12
6

Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Jane Champion, Naples NC; Raymond Moose, Denver NC; Wilson Montgomery, Mt Airy NC79.00
3.44
13
7
2
Richard Brisbin - Ellna Simpson-Elton, Salisbury NC; A. Jan Metz, Concord NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC77.00
2.03
14
8

Ann McLain, Mooresville NC; Billie Laminack - Carolyn Sharp - Frances Bruce, Statesville NC76.00
1.61
9/10

Chris Kindt - Jane Formet, Orlando FL; Patricia Heidrich - Bill Gainer, Asheville NC74.00
2.58
9/10
3
Graham Stewart - Joanne Stewart, Nebo NC; Bill Hasty - Dorrie Hasty, Hickory NC74.00
1.94

4
Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; James Greeson Jr, Mooresville NC; Helen Reinhardt - Leslie Bird, Hickory NC70.00
1.53

5
Joseph Hoesl - Richard Peffer - Danny Barnes - Eric Peffer, Greensboro NC68.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
12 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.33
1
1

Lee Wilcox - Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC; Elizabeth Gibson, Black Mtn NC; Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC92.00
2.50
2
2
1
Frances Hyde - Cristina Warlick - Lauren Campbell - Virginia Lafar, Charlotte NC82.00
1.87
3
3

Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC; Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC; Paul Buckland, Huntersville NC; Reid Campbell, Charlotte NC79.00
1.26
4/5


Dewitt Kierstead - Geoffrey Kierstead - Barbara Galloway - Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC77.00
1.26
4/5


Jed Franquemont - Betty Franquemont, Lenoir NC; Sandra Teubner - James Teubner, Conover NC77.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page