A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 17-19, 2014

Morganton NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 257.5
Total number of players attending - 310
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 272
Total number of masterpoints won - 928.66
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
19.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC68.07%
5.50
2


James Parker - Darcy Parker, Hendersonville NC67.36%
4.12
3


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC62.50%
3.09
4


William Pratt - Geraldine Cahan, Asheville NC61.34%
3.65
5
1
1
Eric Lee - George Haeseler, Greensboro NC59.82%
2.74
6
2

Susan Duke, Vilas NC; Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC56.71%
2.05
3

Archie Hardy, Saluda NC; Jack Williams, Columbus NC56.25%
1.67
4

Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC; Barbara Helton, Statesville NC55.06%
1.15
5

Katherine Bondurant, Newton NC; Linda Schroeder, Hickory NC54.81%
1.27
6

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC54.63%
1.77

2
Becky Smith, Greenboro NC; Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC53.68%
1.33

3
Elise Menaker - Carolyn Hennes, Charlotte NC51.28%
1.00

4
Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC50.79%
0.94

5
Robert Hess, Blowing Rock NC; Clair Brown, Vale NC50.69%
0.57

6/7
Margaret Cole - Elizabeth Refshauge, Spartanburg SC50.00%
0.57

6/7
William Burns Jr, Drexel NC; Sue Taylor, Morganton NC50.00%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1
1
1
Betty Garner, Hickory NC; Sandra Teubner, Conover NC65.91%
1.82
2


Keith Campbell, Hickory NC; Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC65.72%
1.36
3


Ellen Gregory - Joanne Woollen, Blowing Rock NC62.50%
1.02
4


Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC61.93%
1.36
5
2
2
Joe Garner, Hickory NC; James Teubner, Conover NC60.23%
0.85
6


Linford Snead - Dave De Kraker, Greensboro NC56.06%
1.02
3
3
Donna Heinsbroek - Linda Ferguson, Savannah GA53.03%
0.81
4/5

James Parker - Elizabeth Parker, Greensboro NC52.84%
0.81
4/5

Gaither Deaton, Charlotte NC; Holmes Smoot, Wilson NC52.84%
0.72

4
Paul Schroeder, Hickory NC; Jerry Sutherland, Valdese NC52.08%
0.50

5
Barbara Hayes - Linda Angel, Concord NC51.89%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC69.68%
2.63
2


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC62.04%
1.97
3


Chris Moll - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC60.19%
1.48
4


Jackie Brown - Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC56.02%
2.39
5
1

Helen Reinhardt, Hickory NC; Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC53.70%
0.83
6


Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Harold Moore, Hopkins SC53.24%
1.79
2
1
Ellen Milano - Catherine Lowell, Charlotte NC53.01%
1.24
3/4
2
Eric Lee - George Haeseler, Greensboro NC51.85%
1.18
3/4

Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC; Susan Duke, Vilas NC51.85%
0.76
5

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC50.46%
0.93

3
Robert Hess, Blowing Rock NC; Robert Plautz, Morganton NC48.84%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.51
1
1

Jim Peppers - Stephanie Dozier, Hickory NC60.88%
1.13
2


Linford Snead - Dave De Kraker, Greensboro NC56.38%
1.04
3
2

John Schug, Morganton NC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC54.38%
1.24
4
3
1
Jewel Baldwin - Freddie Baldwin, Charlotte NC52.60%
0.93

2
Doug Alden - Jean Alden, Old Fort NC51.63%

Friday-Saturday KO - 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.57
1
Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC
4.01
2
Nancy Shanks - Kathy Boliek, Hickory NC; Peggy Axley, Statesville NC; Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC

Friday-Saturday KO - 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.75
1
Elise Menaker - Carolyn Hennes - William Underwood Jr, Charlotte NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC
1.99
2
John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg - James Parker - Elizabeth Parker, Greensboro NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC69.94%
5.63
2
1
1
Joseph Hoesl - Danny Barnes, Greensboro NC69.64%
4.22
3
2

Jackie Key, Charlotte NC; Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC68.45%
3.16
4


Jean Davis, Huntersville NC; Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC63.10%
2.37
5
3

Billie Laminack - Frances Bruce, Statesville NC58.04%
1.78
6


Grace Murphy - Janelle Gibson, Greensboro NC56.85%
1.42
4/5

Carolyn Sharp - Marilyn Wilson, Statesville NC56.25%
1.68
4/5
2
Eric Lee - George Haeseler, Greensboro NC56.25%
1.26
6
3
Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC55.06%
0.95

4
Margaret Cole - Elizabeth Refshauge, Spartanburg SC51.79%
0.83

5
Gainor Eisenlohr - Alice Folger, Charlotte NC51.49%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC61.83%
1.89
2
2

R David Mursch, Connelly Spg NC; Paul Rasmussen, Morganton NC60.97%
1.42
3


Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC58.47%
1.06
4


Nancy Cain, Arden NC; Vey Turner, Landrum SC57.72%
0.80
5


Keith Campbell - Paul Schroeder, Hickory NC55.97%
1.45
6
3
1
Margaret Irvin - Anne Hodges, Concord NC55.86%
1.09
4
2
Richard Peffer - Eric Peffer, Greensboro NC54.11%
0.82
5
3
Sherry Sims - Elizabeth Beard, Hendersonville NC54.09%
0.50
6

Thomas Muller, Rock Hill SC; Pamela Saari, Fort Mill SC52.93%
0.61

4
Anna Kathryn Reece, Winston Salem NC; Leesa Goodson, Winston-Salem NC52.70%
0.46

5
Barbara Hayes - Linda Angel, Concord NC49.43%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
31.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1
1
1
Susan Lohr - John Amon, Charlotte NC64.35%
7.50
2


Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC63.19%
5.63
3
2

Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC; Jackie Key, Charlotte NC62.50%
4.22
4


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico, Hendersonville NC60.65%
3.16
5
3

Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC; Bert Hall, Fletcher NC60.62%
2.37
6


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC59.26%
1.96
4

Dan Osburn - Dana Osburn, Dacula GA58.56%
2.12
5
2
Ellen Milano - Catherine Lowell, Charlotte NC58.33%
1.59
6
3
Betty Bowling - Sara Hamrick, Shelby NC57.64%
1.19

4
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Robert Powell, Colfax NC57.41%
0.90

5
Robert Hess, Blowing Rock NC; Clair Brown, Vale NC55.79%
0.67

6
Peggy Immel, Monroe NC; Jane Conlan, Charlotte NC53.24%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
18.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.93
1


Keith Campbell - Paul Schroeder, Hickory NC62.32%
2.20
2


Ellen Gregory - Joanne Woollen, Blowing Rock NC62.30%
2.19
3
1

R David Mursch, Connelly Spg NC; Paul Rasmussen, Morganton NC58.76%
1.24
4


Jim Peppers - Stephanie Dozier, Hickory NC57.38%
1.64
5
2
1
Charles Lawrence III - Diane Lawrence, Greenville SC57.33%
1.23
6
3

Ruth Derrow, Concord NC; Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC56.63%
1.22
4
2
Sherry Sims - Elizabeth Beard, Hendersonville NC55.52%
0.91
5
3
Jerry Sutherland, Valdese NC; Steven Corder, Lenoir NC55.48%
0.68
6
4
Barbara Hayes - Linda Angel, Concord NC55.20%
0.51

5
Richard Peffer - Eric Peffer, Greensboro NC54.77%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
10.5 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC70.64%
3.25
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC65.83%
2.44
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC60.74%
1.83
4


Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC; Dorene Drum, Statesville NC57.88%
2.39
5
1

Dana Osburn - Dan Osburn, Dacula GA54.85%
1.03
6


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC54.15%
1.79
2
1
Elise Menaker - Carolyn Hennes, Charlotte NC51.90%
1.34
3

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC51.00%
1.01
4

Susan Dover - James Dover, Flowery Branch GA50.50%
0.89
5

John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC50.04%
1.15

2
James Potter, Clio SC; Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC49.93%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.51
1
1
1
James Parker - Elizabeth Parker, Greensboro NC61.98%
1.13
2


Bill Boen, Travelers Rest SC; William Boen, Simpsonville SC58.38%
1.00
3
2

Freddie Baldwin - Jewel Baldwin, Charlotte NC58.13%
0.64
4


Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC; Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC53.63%
0.91
3
2
Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC; Robert Hadley, Hickory NC50.52%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
34 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.38
1/2
1

Kathleen Dwyer - Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC101.00
11.38
1/2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC101.00
7.31
3


David Cantor - Judy Brown - Joe Walden, Charlotte NC; Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC98.00
5.48
4


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC94.00
5.69
5
2
1
Catherine Lowell - La McLeod - Jenny Widmer - Ellen Milano, Charlotte NC84.00
3.28
6/8


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico - Julie Murphy - Walt Murphy, Hendersonville NC81.00
3.28
6/8


Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC; Frank Gilbert - Noralie Cox, Granite Falls NC; Susie Clayman, Valdese NC81.00
3.28
6/8


Dale Strawn, APO AE; Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 England; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC81.00
4.27
9
3

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC78.00
2.36
10


Bruce Bedient - Jane Felton - Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Vinay Apte, Atlanta GA77.00
2.17
11


James Gumbert - Melissa Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Darcy Parker - James Parker, Hendersonville NC76.00
2.87
12/13
4/5

Nancy Shanks, Hickory NC; Michael McConochie - Peggy Axley, Statesville NC; Jo Ann Massey, Troutman NC75.00
2.92
12/13
4/5
2
Sarah Manow - Stanley Manow - Moshe Feldman - William Pratt, Asheville NC75.00
2.04
6/7

Dan Osburn - Dana Osburn, Dacula GA; James Dover - Susan Dover, Flowery Branch GA74.00
2.04
6/7

Bert Hall, Fletcher NC; Lloyd Weinerman - Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC74.00
1.69
8

Richard Butrovich - Pamela White, Hendersonville NC; John Knight - Mary Knight, Montreat NC72.00
2.19

3
Terrell Bishop, Taylorsville NC; William Burns Jr, Drexel NC; James Potter, Clio SC; Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC71.00
1.64

4
Peggy Immel, Monroe NC; Jane Conlan - Walter Marcin - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC66.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
8 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.73
1

Max Evans - Crystal Evans - Gainor Eisenlohr - Debbie Enna, Charlotte NC92.00
2.05
2

Nancy Cain, Arden NC; David Keierleber, Flat Rock NC; Robin Hodgson, Hendersonville NC; Vey Turner, Landrum SC89.00
1.85
3
1
Steven Fells, Callawassie Isl SC; Paul Kinsey, Spring Island SC; Steve Andrews - Robert Hochstetler, Okatie SC85.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page