A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
October 29-31, 2004

Myrtle Beach SC, Grand Strand Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 181 
Total number of players attending - 190 
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 170 
Total number of masterpoints won - 696.14 
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
9 Pairs

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.43
1


Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC58.33%
1.07
2
1

Lee Faust - Dee Pridgen, Charleston SC55.56%
0.80
3
2
1
Ted Chleboski - Joan Chleboski, Supply NC54.76%
0.60
4
3
2
Mary Stober - Irene Cantone, Southport NC50.79%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
51 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Stan Given, Little River SC; Len Case, Charlotte NC69.73%
5.00
2


Desmond Shaw, Nepean ON; Mildred Villani, Myrtle Beach SC67.36%
3.75
3


Joe Walden, Monroe NC; Malcolm Curry, N Myrtle Bch SC65.44%
3.61
4
1
1
Emily Hubbard, Myrtle Beach SC; Elizabeth Bridges, Rock Hill SC61.57%
2.11
5


Betty Burt - Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC60.88%
2.71
6
2

Annette Wallace, Longs SC; Robert Burt, N Myrtle Bch SC60.42%
2.03
3

Gordon Masters, Hendersonville NC; Jimmie Cannon, Spartanburg SC60.41%
1.63
4
2
Diane Thomas - Clarke Smart, Pawleys Island SC57.87%
1.14
5

Patricia Wright, Charlotte NC; Paul Wright Jr, Mt Pleasant SC55.56%
1.40
6

Jane Galezewski, Longs SC; Jack Faries, Surfside Beach SC54.18%
1.22

3
Millie Schumpert, Surside Beach SC; Heather Bailey, Longs SC53.18%
0.92

4
Jane Minshew, Conway SC; Gerry Sanderson, Myrtle Beach SC50.73%
0.80

5
Darlene Thieroff, Wheeling WV; Alexander Julian, Myrtle Beach SC50.69%
0.52

6
Edward Young - Sheelagh Young, Columbia SC49.58%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
26 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Karen Bate, Wilmington NC; Margaret Donohue, Vero Beach FL63.77%
2.87
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC61.74%
2.15
3


Stan Given, Little River SC; Len Case, Charlotte NC60.81%
1.62
4


D Hall - Evelyn Hall, Charleston SC57.96%
1.34
5


Susan Clayman - Eldon Clayman, Valdese NC57.23%
2.28
6
1
1
Robert Swofford - Faye Swofford, Okatie SC56.84%
1.71
2

Gordon Masters, Hendersonville NC; Jimmie Cannon, Spartanburg SC49.71%
1.28
3
2
Martin Mayer - Robin Mayer, Westlake OH46.95%
0.96
4

Paul Wright Jr, Mt Pleasant SC; Patricia Wright, Charlotte NC46.80%
0.91
5
3
Robert Klein, Waban MA; Marian Klein, Newton MA45.39%
0.68

4
Emily Hubbard, Myrtle Beach SC; Elizabeth Bridges, Rock Hill SC44.98%

Bracketed Knockouts - 1
6 Teams

MPsRankNames
11.50
1
Andrew Hurd - Spencer Hurd - Richard Guarneri - Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC
8.63
2
Mildred Villani - Evelyn Brandon, Myrtle Beach SC; Merle Holmes, Conway SC; Susan Torrey, Chapel Hill NC

Bracketed Knockouts - 2
7 Teams

MPsRankNames
6.82
1
Nicholas Keehbler - Karen Keehbler, Chapel Hill NC; Philip Erlenbach - Barbara Martin, Mebane NC
5.12
2
Jacqueline Strong, Cassatt SC; Robert Woodham, Bishopville SC; Barbara James - Louise Burns, Camden SC

Bracketed Knockouts - 3
6 Teams

MPsRankNames
5.04
1
John Cassidy, Myrtle Beach SC; Patricia Ingersoll, Surfside Beach SC; Susan Tankle - Stan Tankle, N Myrtle Beach SC
3.78
2
Brent Holcomb - A. Elaine Wade - Edward Young - Sheelagh Young, Columbia SC

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
34 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Mickey Langley, Mount Pleasant SC; Kathryn Altman, Charleston SC61.22%
3.38
2
1

Annette Wallace, Longs SC; Robert Burt, N Myrtle Bch SC61.06%
2.53
3


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC60.74%
1.66
4/5


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC60.58%
2.01
4/5
2

Doris Ring - Douglas Johnson, Little River SC60.58%
1.07
6


Janet Gardner, Wilmington NC; Vera Williams, N Myrtle Bch SC58.81%
1.84
3
1
Mary Stober - Irene Cantone, Southport NC58.01%
1.38
4
2
Frank Alcaraz - Mary Alcaraz, Sunset Beach NC57.53%
0.94
5

Larry Paul, Conway SC; Alfred Norwood, Myrtle Beach SC57.37%
1.04
6
3
Al Hayward, Myrtle Beach SC; Sybil Bennett, Georgetown SC53.37%
0.78

4
M Hart, Myrtle Beach SC; Mariette Demartelaere, Tacoma WA49.36%
0.87

5
Linda Davis, Ocean Isl Bch NC; Joan Laforge, Calabash NC49.04%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
40 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


John Hassett, Kennesaw GA; Leroy Christeson, Anderson SC66.20%
4.25
2


Rich Regan, Inman SC; John Markey II, Raleigh NC63.19%
3.19
3


Betty Burt - Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC58.10%
2.39
4


Susan Clayman - Eldon Clayman, Valdese NC57.87%
1.79
5


Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC57.41%
2.95
6
1
1
Frank Alcaraz - Mary Alcaraz, Sunset Beach NC56.71%
2.21
2
2
Rick Giles - Mary Giles, Florence SC54.17%
1.66
3
3
Robert Swofford - Faye Swofford, Okatie SC53.70%
1.24
4
4
Carol Davis, Burlington NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC53.01%
1.07
5

Paul Wright Jr, Mt Pleasant SC; Patricia Wright, Charlotte NC52.78%
1.07
6

Doris Ring - Douglas Johnson, Little River SC52.08%
0.70

5
Mary Cooper - Emily Barefoot, Wilmington NC50.69%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
7 Pairs

MPsABNamesScore
1.33
1

Gilbert Jesch, Myrtle Beach SC; Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC75.00%
1.00
2
1
Robert Bishop, Indianapolis IN; Lou Gilles, Conway SC50.50%
0.75
3
2
Dee Pridgen - Lee Faust, Charleston SC50.00%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
25 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


John Hassett, Kennesaw GA; Leroy Christeson, Anderson SC60.45%
2.87
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC60.31%
2.15
3


Richard Guarneri - Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC57.95%
1.62
4


Betty Burt - Giles Belski, N Myrtle Bch SC57.14%
1.21
5


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC57.14%
0.96
6


Stan Given, Little River SC; Len Case, Charlotte NC57.03%
2.28
1
1
Edward Young - Sheelagh Young, Columbia SC53.62%
1.71
2

Paul Wright Jr, Mt Pleasant SC; Patricia Wright, Charlotte NC53.55%
1.28
3
2
Gilbert Jesch, Myrtle Beach SC; Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC53.42%
0.96
4
3
Norma Barrett, Myrtle Beach SC; Danny Phillips, Pawleys Isl SC50.51%
0.72
5

Mary Cooper - Emily Barefoot, Wilmington NC48.47%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
24 Teams

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Ellen Allen - Larry Allen, Summerville SC; Joyce Nichols - Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC104.00
6.38
2


Giles Belski - Malcolm Curry - Betty Burt, N Myrtle Bch SC; Joe Walden, Monroe NC95.00
4.78
3


Andrew Hurd - Spencer Hurd - Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin - Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC94.00
4.62
4
1

Jack Faries, Surfside Beach SC; Edmund Albert, Conway SC; Jane Galezewski - Roy Lankenau, Longs SC92.00
3.47
5
2

Nicholas Keehbler - Karen Keehbler, Chapel Hill NC; Philip Erlenbach - Barbara Martin, Mebane NC90.00
2.02
6


John Markey II - Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC; Rich Regan, Inman SC89.00
2.60
3

Alfred Norwood, Myrtle Beach SC; Larry Paul, Conway SC; Annette Wallace, Longs SC; Robert Burt, N Myrtle Bch SC76.00
1.71
4/5

Heather Bailey, Longs SC; John Hassett, Kennesaw GA; P Lee, Conway SC; Hope Hassett, Surfside Beach SC72.00
1.71
4/5

Nancy Bradbury, Calabash NC; Clarke Smart - Diane Thomas, Pawleys Island SC; Nancy Piatek, N Myrtle Bch SC72.00
2.60

1
Gerry Sanderson - Gilbert Jesch, Myrtle Beach SC; Jane Minshew, Conway SC; Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC67.00
1.95

2
Eloise Connors - Laura Jones - Emily Barefoot - Mary Cooper, Wilmington NC58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page