A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 9-11, 2007

Niota TN, Winterfest Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 175.5
Total number of players attending - 189
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 170
Total number of masterpoints won - 638.24
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 65.71%
4.25
2


Sara Leckie - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN 60.74%
3.19
3


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 60.10%
2.09
4/5


Jody Plummer, Hixson TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 57.53%
2.09
4/5


Marcia Lanphear - John Herrmann, Chattanooga TN 57.53%
1.40
6


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 55.93%
2.41
1

Calvin Brassfield - Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN 53.21%
1.59
2/3
1/2
John Buechner - Betty Buechner, Hixson TN 50.96%
1.59
2/3
1/2
William Adams Jr, Hixson TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 50.96%
1.02
4

Kent Griffith - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN 48.88%
0.76
5

Carol Hawley - Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN 48.08%
1.00

3
Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN 47.44%
0.84

4
Emily Mitts - David Brown, Chattanooga TN 46.79%

Friday A.M. 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
1

Brenda Nichols, Oak Ridges TN; Nelline Ross, Oak Ridge TN 61.86%
1.52
2
2

Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 56.97%
1.14
3
3
1
Jan Arnold - Marilyn Murphy, Cleveland TN 56.51%
1.01
4


Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA; Patricia Redshaw, Bristol VA 55.70%
0.81
5
4

Mary Anne Dannenfeldt, Englewood TN; Jim Mercer, Decatur TN 55.06%
0.57
6
5

Maryl Elliott - Lois Wyche, Cleveland TN 54.93%
0.79

2
Katherine Gibson - Steve Gibson, Cleveland TN 53.74%
0.59

3
Kathleen Ellis - Suzanne Atchley, Chattanooga TN 51.45%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Marcia Lanphear - John Herrmann, Chattanooga TN 70.19%
3.13
2


Larry Long, Benton TN; Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN 69.55%
2.35
3


Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 62.34%
3.08
4
1
1
Barbara Duso - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN 61.22%
1.32
5


Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN; James Ritts, Knoxville TN 58.81%
2.31
6
2
2
Wanda Everhart - Annette Stansel, Cleveland TN 56.73%
1.73
3
3
Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN 54.81%
1.30
4

C Waddell - Emmagene Cate, Athens TN 53.69%
0.97
5
4
Mina Napierala - Daniel Napierala, Crossville TN 53.37%
1.03
6

Gayle Cornwell - Kent Griffith, Knoxville TN 52.88%
1.02

5
Katherine Gibson - Steve Gibson, Cleveland TN 52.56%

Bracketed KOs #1
7 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.50
1
Jody Plummer, Hixson TN; Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
7.88
2
Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN

Bracketed KOs #2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.74
1
J Graham Hemmeter - Stephen Ellis, Knoxville TN; Donald Reynolds, Friendsville TN; Thomas Ellis, Maryville TN
4.31
2
William Lasalle - Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Brad Vander Zanden - Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN 66.52%
4.13
2


Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 60.04%
3.09
3


Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; Larry Long, Benton TN 59.81%
2.68
4
1

Myra Reneau - Betty Sue Farmer, Chattanooga TN 57.96%
2.01
5
2
1
Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN 56.16%
1.51
6
3

John Sughrue, Georgetown TN; Emmagene Cate, Athens TN 55.00%
1.13
4

Margaret Manning - Danele Cole, Marietta GA 52.31%
0.94
5

Sheila Barron - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN 52.23%
1.33
6
2
Steven Milewski - David Williams, Knoxville TN 51.68%
1.00

3
Carolyn Williams - Marguerite Smith, Cleveland TN 49.63%
0.75

4
Janusz Kot, Decatur TN; Pat Whitaker, Chatanooga TN 48.99%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1


Susan Oberwortmann - Richard Oberwortmann, Tullahoma TN 65.18%
1.81
2
1

Sue Terrell Jones - Jane Sandler, Cleveland TN 62.80%
1.36
3
2

Marion Kyle, Cleveland TN; Mary Anne Dannenfeldt, Englewood TN 60.12%
1.02
4
3

Marilyn Free - Liz Owen, Cleveland TN 58.33%
0.59
5/6


Patricia Redshaw, Bristol VA; Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA 55.95%
0.59
5/6


Mary Gross, Knoxville TN; William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN 55.95%
1.20
4
1
Jan Arnold - Pamela Guy, Cleveland TN 54.17%
0.90
5
2
Robert Lipps - Gloria Lipps, Cleveland TN 53.87%
0.68

3
Larry Everhart - Wanda Everhart, Cleveland TN 52.68%
0.60

4
Patricia Sharp - Judie Brock, Cleveland TN 50.89%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1
1
1
Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; Sophie Field, Chattanooga TN 62.82%
4.63
2


Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 60.74%
3.47
3
2
2
Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN 56.41%
2.60
4


Dave Jerviss - Elaine Jerviss, Knoxville TN 56.09%
1.95
5
3

C Waddell, Athens TN; Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN 55.93%
1.46
6


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 55.61%
1.24
4

Calvin Brassfield - Daniel Chandler, Chattanooga TN 54.97%
1.06
5
3
Carolyn Williams - Marguerite Smith, Cleveland TN 54.65%
1.04
6

Betsy Taub, Maryville TN; Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN 54.17%
0.79

4
Barbara Cheek - Earl Hamman, Knoxville TN 51.76%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1


Patricia Redshaw, Bristol VA; Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA 61.80%
1.81
2
1

Maryl Elliott - Lois Wyche, Cleveland TN 60.95%
1.36
3
2
1
Katherine Gibson - Steve Gibson, Cleveland TN 59.07%
1.11
4
3
2
Robert Lipps - Gloria Lipps, Cleveland TN 58.67%
0.78
5
4

Marilyn Free - Liz Owen, Cleveland TN 58.00%
0.68
6
5
3
Larry Everhart - Wanda Everhart, Cleveland TN 57.63%
0.51

4
Judy Sullins - James Visage, Athens TN 57.48%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Bracket 1
10 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
10.00
1
Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN 84.00
7.50
2
Jody Plummer, Hixson TN; Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 71.00
5.63
3
Gayle Cornwell - Bill Waters - Hilda Sandbeck, Knoxville TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN 69.00
4.22
4
Betty Sue Farmer - Myra Reneau - Daniel Chandler - Calvin Brassfield, Chattanooga TN 67.00

Sunday Swiss Bracket II
10 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
5.10
1
John Hudson - Carol Hudson, Chattanooga TN; Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN 73.00
3.83
2
Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; Sophie Field, Chattanooga TN; Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA; R Tuttle, Cohutta GA 70.00
2.51
3/4
Maryl Elliott - Carolyn Williams - Marguerite Smith - Lois Wyche, Cleveland TN 68.00
2.51
3/4
Janusz Kot, Decatur TN; Joe Stuart - B Creagan, Cleveland TN; Pat Whitaker, Chatanooga TN 68.00

Sunday Swiss Bracket III
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.76
1
William Lasalle - Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN 94.00
2.07
2
John Buechner - Betty Buechner, Hixson TN; David Brown - Emily Mitts, Chattanooga TN 80.00
1.55
3
Richard Oberwortmann - Susan Oberwortmann, Tullahoma TN; James Visage, Athens TN; Mary Anne Dannenfeldt, Englewood TN 79.00
1.16
4
James Jones - Elizabeth Jones, Decatur TN; Marion Kyle - Marilyn Free, Cleveland TN 59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page