A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 7-9, 2007

Niota TN, Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 150.0
Total number of players attending - 180
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 161
Total number of masterpoints won - 546.00
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning Open Pairs
9.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Donna Myers, Hixson TN; Calvin Brassfield, Chattanooga TN 61.49%
4.00
2


Sara Leckie - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN 58.06%
3.00
3


Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; Larry Long, Benton TN 56.47%
2.28
4
1
1
Barbara Duso - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN 55.38%
1.71
5
2
2
Ralph Rogers - Judith Odeh, Cleveland TN 54.85%
1.28
6
3
3
Robert Rymer, Riceville TN; Maryl Elliott, Cleveland TN 53.90%
0.96
4

Claude Walker, Chattanooga TN; John Sughrue, Georgetown TN 50.86%
0.75
5
4
Mary Gross, Knoxville TN; Nelline Ross, Oak Ridge TN 49.37%

Friday Morning 299er Prs
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1
1

Margery Wheeler - Marjorie Hogeman, Cleveland TN 64.88%
1.67
2
2
1
Suzanne Atchley - Kathleen Ellis, Chattanooga TN 59.82%
1.25
3


Frances Pullen - Marguerite Smith, Cleveland TN 59.52%
1.13
4
3
2
Marilyn Murphy - Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN 56.55%
0.84
5
4

Joan Swann, Decherd TN; Patricia Castle, Winchester TN 56.25%
0.70
6
5

G Tulloss - Ruth Tulloss, Cleveland TN 55.65%
0.50
6

Katherine Gibson - Steve Gibson, Cleveland TN 52.98%
0.64

3
Kay Martin - Lea Stuart, Cleveland TN 50.00%
0.48

4
Amanda Gatlin - Pat Ownby, Cleveland TN 49.70%

Friday Afternoon Open Prs
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1


Donna Myers, Hixson TN; Calvin Brassfield, Chattanooga TN 70.38%
3.00
2
1
1
David Wille, Louisville KY; Todd Wille, Atlanta GA 64.51%
2.25
3
2

Ruth Green, Cleveland TN; James Visage, Athens TN 62.46%
1.69
4


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 57.52%
1.85
5
3
2
Barbara Duso - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN 56.54%
1.39
6
4
3
Carol Hudson - John Hudson, Chattanooga TN 56.43%
2.02
5
4
Marilyn Free - Liz Owen, Cleveland TN 55.53%
1.52
6
5
Shirley Hixson - Everett Hixson, Chattanooga TN 54.65%
1.14

6
Margery Wheeler - Marjorie Hogeman, Cleveland TN 53.39%

Bracketed KO #1
5 Tables / Based on 9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.50
1
Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
7.13
2
William Adams Jr - David Vine, Hixson TN; Bob Pemberton - Lynda Pemberton, Somerset KY

Bracketed KO #2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.30
1
Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht - Lou Miller, Loudon TN; Franklin Mih, Vonore TN
3.98
2
B Creagan - Harry Trewhitt - Marguerite Smith - Frances Pullen, Cleveland TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


Sara Leckie - Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 66.67%
3.62
2


Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 59.23%
2.72
3
1
1
Robert Rymer, Riceville TN; Joe Stuart, Cleveland TN 53.87%
2.04
4


James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN 53.27%
1.53
5
2
2
Maryl Elliott - Lois Wyche, Cleveland TN 51.19%
1.13
3

Christopher Seymoure, Mississauga ON; Sandy Wyley, Clayton NM 49.70%
0.85
4

Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; Sophie Field, Chattanooga TN 49.40%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1


Janusz Kot, Decatur TN; Pat Whitaker, Chattanooga TN 64.50%
1.71
2
1

G Tulloss - Ruth Tulloss, Cleveland TN 62.42%
1.28
3
2
1
Janelle Hair, Ten Mile TN; Opal Henley, Athens TN 59.64%
0.96
4
3
2
Nell Morton - Margaret Hale, Cleveland TN 58.70%
0.72
5
4
3
Robert Lipps - Gloria Lipps, Cleveland TN 56.33%
0.53
6


Karen Walker - Barbara Duso, Knoxville TN 55.74%
0.54
5

Katherine Gibson - Steve Gibson, Cleveland TN 50.51%
0.48

4
Lloyd Mummert, Georgetown TN; Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN 48.89%

Saturday Aft. Open Pairs
8.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


Dave Jerviss - Elaine Jerviss, Knoxville TN 61.31%
3.75
2


Sara Leckie - Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 59.38%
2.81
3
1
1
Lois Wyche - Maryl Elliott, Cleveland TN 57.68%
2.11
4


Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 56.34%
1.58
5


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 55.76%
1.51
2

Claude Walker, Chattanooga TN; John Sughrue, Georgetown TN 54.22%
1.15
3
2
Christopher Seymoure, Mississauga ON; Sandy Wyley, Clayton NM 51.29%
1.00
4

Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN; C Waddell, Athens TN 49.90%

Saturday Aft. 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1
1

Katherine Gibson - Steve Gibson, Cleveland TN 62.08%
1.59
2


Emily Mitts - David Brown, Chattanooga TN 59.94%
1.28
3
2

Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 58.67%
0.89
4


Rita Crane - Jan Printz, Chattanooga TN 56.38%
0.96
5
3

David Wille, Louisville KY; Todd Wille, Atlanta GA 55.91%
0.72
6/7
4

Jan Arnold - Pamela Guy, Cleveland TN 54.46%
0.53
6/7


Liz Owen - Mary Phillips, Cleveland TN 54.46%
0.54
5

G Tulloss - Ruth Tulloss, Cleveland TN 51.19%
1.05

1
Warren Mitchell - Lola Herd, Cleveland TN 50.89%
0.79

2
Marilyn Murphy - John Murphy, Cleveland TN 50.00%
0.59

3
Lloyd Mummert, Georgetown TN; Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN 49.69%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss Teams Bracket 1
9 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
9.25
1
Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Norman Coombs, Brookville IN; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 106.00
6.94
2
Charles Skinn - Carol Hawley, Knoxville TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN 77.00
5.20
3
Christopher Seymoure, Mississauga ON; Sandy Wyley, Clayton NM; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Trevor Lumb, Atlanta GA 68.00
3.90
4
Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN; Sara Leckie - James Ritts - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN 63.00

Swiss Teams Bracket 2
9 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
4.45
1
John Sughrue, Georgetown TN; Maryl Elliott - Lois Wyche, Cleveland TN; Jim Mercer, Decatur TN 80.00
3.34
2
Gary Turner, Vonore TN; Forrest Wasserman - Claude King - Rame Coombes, Loudon TN 69.00
2.50
3
B Creagan - Harry Trewhitt - Frances Pullen - Marguerite Smith, Cleveland TN 66.00
1.88
4
Mary Neal - Frances Grant - Ruthanne Richter - Phyl Beamer, Crossville TN 65.00

Swiss Teams Bracket 3
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.43
1
Emily Mitts - David Brown - Cetin Ozkaya - Nevin Ozicaya, Chattanooga TN 86.00
1.82
2
Daniel Hoffman - Lea Stuart - Byers Byers - Kay Martin, Cleveland TN 76.00
1.37
3
Amanda Gatlin - Sue Strother - Katherine Gibson, Cleveland TN; Ann Arnwine, Cleveland TX 71.00
1.03
4
Sandra Cervantes - Mary Levine - Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN 66.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page