A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
March 26-28

Oak Ridge TN Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 232
Total number of players attending - 288
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 223
Total number of masterpoints won - 877.63
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
61 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1
    Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 64.26%
6.50
2
    Larry Long, Benton TN; Carolyn Long, Canton OH 63.14%
4.88
3
    Eugene Roy, Knoxville TN; Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 63.02%
3.66
4
    Arthur Lowen - Dot Blue, Nashville TN 62.98%
4.55
5
1
  George Hall, Maryville TN; Sheila Barron, Knoxville TN 60.94%
2.06
6
    Lois Smith - Sue Lewis, Oak Ridge TN 60.59%
3.41  
2
1
Barbara McPeak - Kenneth McPeak, Lebanon TN 60.58%
2.56  
3
  Barbara Winzurk - Iris Daniel, Knoxville TN 60.10%
1.92  
4
  Fannie McBrayer - Jo Sharp, Oak Ridge TN 59.13%
2.08  
5
2
Mary Hodge, Sebring FL; Donna Parrott, Knoxville TN 57.69%
1.46  
6
  Mary Anderson, Knoxville TN; Billie Ruth Bird, Atlanta GA 57.37%
1.28    
3
Pat Barrow, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 55.45%
0.96    
4
William Eddy - Sally Eddy, Clinton TN 54.65%
0.72    
5
Charles Skinn - Kay Schell, Knoxville TN 53.04%
0.54    
6
Frederica Swisher, Knoxville TN; Donald Reynolds, Lenoir City TN 50.32%

Fri Aft Strat 199ers
22 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.00
1
    Richard Huber - Jack Dillon, Oak Ridge TN 60.71%
1.50
2
1
1
Gar Green - Chris Green, Knoxville TN 58.93%
1.13
3
2
2
Judith Osucha - Priscilla McKenney, Oak Ridge TN 58.04%
0.84
4
    Emily Ruckart - Betty Whitehorn, Oak Ridge TN 55.95%
0.70
5
    Jane Adams - Catherine Gray, Oak Ridge TN 55.06%
0.72
6/7
3
3
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 54.76%
0.42
6/7
    Robert Wedemeyer, Oak Ridge TN; Howard Oster Jr, Clinton TN 54.76%
0.54  
4
  Janet Gallagher - Maryann Brown, Maryville TN 54.17%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs
27 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1
1
  Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN; Marlene Lidstrom, Greenback TN 62.24%
3.00
2
2
1
Richard Huber - Jack Dillon, Oak Ridge TN 60.71%
2.25
3
3
  Robert Ling, Chattanooga TN; Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN 59.03%
1.69
4
    Sheila Barron - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 57.84%
1.40
5
4
  Martha Royster, Oak Ridge TN; Ted McLellan, Knoxville TN 55.74%
0.95
6
5
  George Hall - Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN 54.90%
1.46  
6
2
Janusz Kot - Jim Mercer, Decatur TN 54.40%
1.10    
3
Marijane Cross - Mary Chapman, Knoxville TN 53.92%
0.82    
4
Peggy Baskin, Sunbright TN; Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN 51.58%
0.62    
5
Marcy Buehler, Knoxville TN; Carolyn Lyn Baker, Oak Ridge TN 51.23%

KOs - Bracket I
8 Teams

MPs Rank Names
13.00
1
Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN; James Vessell, Seymour TN; Carol Mims, Knoxville TN; Gloria Kilpatrick, Loudon TN
9.75
2
Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; John Young, ; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Larry Long, Benton TN; Carolyn Long, Canton OH

KOs - Bracket II
8 Teams

MPs Rank Names
7.24
1
Cindy Shepler - David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden - Jared Fournier, Knoxville TN
5.43
2
Bill Waters - Gayle Cornwell - Pat Barrow, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN
1.63
3/4
Mark Harris - Carol Harris - Arlene Goldstine - Jean Mather, Knoxville TN

KOs - Bracket III
8 Teams

MPs Rank Names
5.20
1
Bob Pemberton - Lynda Pemberton, Somerset KY; Janet Towns - Kenneth Towns, Monticello KY
3.90
2
Karen Smuckler - Maryann Brown - Janet Gallagher - Michael Gallagher, Maryville TN

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Open Prs
49 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1
    Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 66.90%
5.87
2
    Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 65.04%
4.40
3
1
  George Hall, Maryville TN; Sheila Barron, Knoxville TN 61.98%
3.30
4
    Robert Pardue - Philip Dance, Knoxville TN 60.10%
2.48
5
    Mildred Fair - Joan Funkhouser, Knoxville TN 58.16%
1.86
6
    Arthur Lowen - Dot Blue, Nashville TN 57.64%
2.71  
2
  Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN 57.53%
2.03  
3
1
William Eddy - Sally Eddy, Clinton TN 56.95%
1.52  
4
  Thomas Strand, Newport TN; Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN 56.41%
1.14  
5
  Shirley Hurst, Knoxville TN; Ruby Fourney, Oak Ridge TN 55.73%
1.17  
6
  Ronald Cashner - Janice Cashner, Crossville TN 54.40%
1.46    
2
Frederica Swisher, Knoxville TN; Donald Reynolds, Lenoir City TN 53.69%
1.10    
3
Linda King - Robert King, Fairfield Glade TN 52.78%
0.82    
4
Dorothy Draper - Mary Chapman, Knoxville TN 50.87%
0.62    
5
Daniel Napierala - Mina Napierala, Crossville TN 48.61%

Sat Morn 199ers
24 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.09
1
    Jack Dillon - Richard Huber, Oak Ridge TN 62.20%
1.57
2
    Emily Ruckart, Oak Ridge TN; Mary Hibbs, Harriman TN 58.46%
1.18
3
    Betty Patton Barbour, Knoxville TN; Myra Stroud, Oak Ridge TN 57.44%
0.88
4
    George Caithness, Oak Ridge TN; Marsha Mitchell, Knoxville TN 57.14%
1.53
5
1
  Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN; Peggy Baskin, Sunbright TN 56.85%
0.74
6
    Patricia Swafford, Louisville TN; Walter Stiles, Maryville TN 55.40%
1.20  
2
1
Alys Kendall, Lenoir City TN; John Prior, Knoxville TN 54.80%
0.90  
3
2
Janusz Kot, Decatur TN; Marilyn Free, Cleveland TN 53.87%
0.68  
4
3
Ruth Campbell - Anne Maynard, Knoxville TN 52.64%
0.48  
5
  Rae Parker, Clinton TN; Sandy Elkins, Oak Ridge TN 51.19%
0.51    
4
Elwood Bryant, Decatur TN; Mary Anne Dannenfeldt, Athens TN 49.28%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
54 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1
1
1
Lula Bartholomew - Tiddle Thomas, Oak Ridge TN 64.58%
5.63
2
    Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 63.62%
4.22
3
    Mildred Fair, Knoxville TN; Alan Smuckler M D, Maryville TN 63.46%
3.16
4
    Naida Lamb - Helen Corbett, Oak Ridge TN 63.30%
2.37
5
    Arthur Lowen - Dot Blue, Nashville TN 61.75%
2.91
6
2
  Jessie Ellis, Kingston TN; Mary Foster, Oak Ridge TN 60.42%
2.18  
3
  Fannie McBrayer - Jo Sharp, Oak Ridge TN 58.43%
1.64  
4
2
Toni Schmitt, Oak Ridge TN; Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN 57.79%
1.23  
5
3
Charles Skinn - Donna Parrott, Knoxville TN 57.66%
0.94  
6
  Thomas Strand, Newport TN; Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN 57.37%
0.82    
4
Linda King - Robert King, Fairfield Glade TN 53.53%
0.64    
5
William Eddy - Sally Eddy, Clinton TN 48.87%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
16 Pairs

MPs D E Names Score
1.71
1
  Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht, Loudon TN 63.69%
1.28
2
  Emily Ruckart - Betty Whitehorn, Oak Ridge TN 58.63%
0.96
3
  Marsha Mitchell, Knoxville TN; George Caithness, Oak Ridge TN 54.76%
1.19
4
1
Gracie Adcock - Caroline Dennis, Winchester TN 53.27%
0.89
5
2
Brenda Metcalf - Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN 52.68%
0.67  
3
Peggy Baskin, Sunbright TN; Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN 50.60%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Strat Swiss Teams
31 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
10.25
1
    Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Brooks McNeely - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN; John Young,  93.00
7.69
2
    Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN; Carol Mims, Knoxville TN; Gloria Kilpatrick, Loudon TN 81.00
5.77
3
    Gardner Dixon - Lee Pennington - Arthur Lowen - Dot Blue, Nashville TN 80.00
5.45
4/6
1/2
  Brad Vander Zanden - Jared Fournier - Ted McLellan, Knoxville TN; Paul Hawkins, Maryville TN 76.00
3.33
4/6
    Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III - Raymond Volkwine - Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 76.00
5.45
4/6
1/2
1
Joe Murray - Phyllis Murray, London KY; John Kennedy, Manchester KY; Everett Shekleton, Corbin KY 76.00
3.50  
3
  Cindy Shepler - David Shepler, Knoxville TN; Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN; James Vessell, Seymour TN 75.00
2.81  
4
2
Janusz Kot - Elwood Bryant, Decatur TN; Marilyn Free, Cleveland TN; Mary Anne Dannenfeldt, Athens TN 67.00
1.97  
5
  Richard Gammage, Oak Ridge TN; Billie Ruth Bird, Atlanta GA; Mary Anderson - Jack Carr, Knoxville TN 65.00
1.30  
6/7
  Sheila Barron, Knoxville TN; George Hall, Maryville TN; Patricia Worsham - Dorothy Bowman, Oak Ridge TN 64.00
2.10  
6/7
3
Charles Skinn - Donna Parrott - Marsha Mitchell, Knoxville TN; George Caithness, Oak Ridge TN; Ovidiu Topana, Warren MI 64.00
1.58    
4
Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht, Loudon TN; Caroline Dennis - Gracie Adcock, Winchester TN 63.00
1.18    
5
Anna Massengale, Corryton TN; Kathleen Wiegand - Judith Martini, Oak Ridge TN; Martha Luttrell, Knoxville TN 55.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page