A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 17-19, 2006

Oak Ridge TN, 57th Annual Sectional
Results by Day: Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 247.0
Total number of players attending - 295
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 239
Total number of masterpoints won - 930.63
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Strat Open Prs
34.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1
1

Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Bill Waters, Knoxville TN 67.95%
6.75
2


Cindy Shepler - David Shepler, Knoxville TN 63.14%
5.06
3


Vincent Carcello - Raymond Volkwine, Knoxville TN 62.50%
3.80
4
2

Pat Barrow - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN 62.34%
2.85
5


Elaine Said, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 62.18%
2.14
6


James Ritts - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 61.70%
2.56
3

Sharon Plescia - Jean Mather, Knoxville TN 57.21%
1.92
4

Raymond Linck - Kathleen Linck, Lexington KY 55.93%
1.44
5

Richard Gammage, Oak Ridge TN; Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN 55.61%
2.17
6
1
Karen Brown - Marguerite Hartz, Loudon TN 54.97%
1.63

2
Jane Ascher - Gail Priode, Knoxville TN 53.21%
1.22

3
Charles Priode - Fran Kress, Knoxville TN 53.04%
0.99

4/5
Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY 52.72%
0.81

4/5
Ben Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Lexington KY 52.72%
0.93

6
Kathryn Twyford - Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN 51.76%

Fri Aft Strat 199ers
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.90
1
1

Mary Wallace - Robin Turner, Knoxville TN 62.20%
1.43
2


Barbara Duso, Knoxville TN; Carole Myers, Louisville TN 58.33%
1.07
3
2

Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 57.74%
0.95
4


Joyce Bacon - Peggy Watkins, Knoxville TN 57.44%
0.67
5


Catherine Gray, Oak Ridge TN; Patty Campbell, Oar Ridge TN 55.36%
0.72
6
3

John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN 54.76%
0.54
4

Myra Stroud, Oak Ridge TN; Geneva McKay, Kingston TN 47.62%

Fri Eve Strat 199ers
4.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.43
1
1

Grayce Tyszko - Walter Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 68.25%
1.07
2


Janet Gallagher - Maryann Brown, Maryville TN 66.67%
0.80
3


Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN; Dee Longendorfer, Oak Ridge TN 56.35%
0.83
4
2

Evelyn Hedgecoth, Knoxville TN; William Hills, Oak Ridge TN 55.56%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Helen Corbett, Oak Ridge TN; Gloria Kilpatrick, Loudon TN 70.03%
3.88
2


Sara Leckie - Patricia Dreinhoefer, Knoxville TN 61.54%
2.91
3


Steve Quisenberry - William Burgess, Kingsport TN 61.22%
3.08
4
1

Phillip Horn - Sue Bodine, Knoxville TN 59.94%
2.02
5/6
2/3

Janusz Kot, Decatur TN; John Sughrue, Georgetown TN 58.81%
2.02
5/6
2/3

Mary Fry Cathcart, Knoxville TN; Robert Levesque, Oak Ridge TN 58.81%
1.30
4

Shirley Hurst, Knoxville TN; Nell Charles, Clinton TN 58.17%
1.09
5

Annamaria Pluhar, Oak Ridge TN; Betty McDowell, Knoxville TN 57.69%
0.64
6/7

Pat Millenbruch - Jo Sharp, Oak Ridge TN 55.61%
0.77
6/7

Pat Barrow - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN 55.61%
1.41

1
Karen Brown - Marguerite Hartz, Loudon TN 54.17%
1.06

2
John Holmes - Gayle Holmes, Frankfort KY 52.56%

Friday KOs Bracket I
8 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.50
1
Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Dot Blue - Arthur Lowen - Elaine Said, Nashville TN
10.13
2
Larry Lowell Jr - Robert Fournier - Jared Fournier - Jeremy Fournier - Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN

Friday KOs Bracket II
8 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.63
1
William Adams Jr - David Vine, Hixson TN; Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY
5.72
2
Raymond Linck - Kathleen Linck - Ben Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Lexington KY
1.72
3/4
H Belles - Ann Donnell - Jane Ascher - Helen Kirby, Knoxville TN

Friday KOs Bracket III
5 Tables / Based on 6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.83
1
Stephi Luttrell - Judith Martini, Oak Ridge TN; Dorothy Draper - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN
3.62
2
Clifford Kent Jr - Kathryn Twyford - William Sessoms - Betty Sessoms, Maryville TN

Friday KOs Bracket IV
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.10
1
Franklin Mih - Gary Turner, Vonore TN; Rame Coombes - Forrest Wasserman, Loudon TN
3.08
2
Barbara Duso - Karen Walker, Knoxville TN; Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. 199er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.71
1


Emily Ruckart - Catherine Gray, Oak Ridge TN 66.82%
1.28
2


Edith Haug - Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN 60.18%
0.96
3


Peg Dempster - Lucy Dover, Knoxville TN 60.00%
1.19
4
1

Rebecca Johns - Gwen Kyle, Knoxville TN 59.28%
0.54
5


Mary Wallace - Joyce Bacon, Knoxville TN 57.00%
0.89
2

Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN; Patty Campbell, Oar Ridge TN 55.72%
0.67
3

Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN; Janetta Voiles, Crossville TN 47.58%

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 66.20%
6.00
2


Gloria Kilpatrick, Loudon TN; David Shepler, Knoxville TN 64.56%
4.50
3


James Ritts - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 62.27%
3.38
4


Vincent Carcello - Raymond Volkwine, Knoxville TN 61.69%
2.53
5


Paul Bienkowski - Norma Bienkowski, Kodak TN 59.49%
2.28
6
1

Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 59.44%
1.71
2

Richard Gammage, Oak Ridge TN; Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN 58.33%
1.62
3/4
1
Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN 56.25%
1.17
3/4

Calvin Brassfield, Chattanooga TN; David McKenzie, Signal Mountain TN 56.25%
0.84
5

Gayle Cornwell - Pat Barrow, Knoxville TN 54.98%

Sat Aft Statified 199ers
7.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.62
1
1
Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN; Janetta Voiles, Crossville TN 63.33%
1.22
2
2
Rebecca Johns - Gwen Kyle, Knoxville TN 55.42%
0.91
3

Janusz Kot, Decatur TN; Michael Sherman, Chattanooga TN 53.75%
0.68
4
3
Catherine Gray, Oak Ridge TN; Patty Campbell, Oar Ridge TN 53.33%
0.42
5/7

Janet Gallagher - Michael Gallagher, Maryville TN 52.92%
0.42
5/7

Nelline Ross - Mary Hoegler, Oak Ridge TN 52.92%
0.42
5/7

Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 52.92%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1
1
1
Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN; William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN 67.36%
5.12
2


Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 66.67%
3.84
3
2

Mary Fry Cathcart, Knoxville TN; Fannie McBrayer, Oak Ridge TN 63.19%
2.88
4
3

Daniel Napierala - Mina Napierala, Crossville TN 61.57%
2.16
5


Gloria Kilpatrick, Loudon TN; Eugene Roy, Knoxville TN 61.34%
1.62
6
4

Phillip Horn - Sue Bodine, Knoxville TN 59.72%
1.28
5

Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN 57.32%
0.86
6

Jim Cahalan, Black Mtn NC; B O'Conner, Nashville TN 57.18%
1.38

2
John Holmes - Gayle Holmes, Frankfort KY 53.47%
1.04

3
Karen Brown - Marguerite Hartz, Loudon TN 52.31%
0.78

4
John Thomson - Robert Holmberg, Oak Ridge TN 50.69%
0.70

5
Edith Harms - Marijane Cross, Knoxville TN 49.77%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.75
1


James Ridley III - Cindy Shepler - David Shepler - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN 96.00
8.06
2


Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 86.00
6.05
3


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Dot Blue - Arthur Lowen - Elaine Said, Nashville TN 84.00
4.54
4


Patricia Tucker, Atlanta GA; Kevin Collins, Dunwoody GA; Gabriel Fadel - Ginny Fadel, Duluth GA 81.00
3.40
5


Vincent Carcello - Raymond Volkwine - Robert Pardue - James Ritts, Knoxville TN 78.00
2.23
6/7


Robert Fournier - Jared Fournier - Jeremy Fournier - Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN 76.00
2.23
6/7


Eugene Roy, Knoxville TN; Gloria Kilpatrick, Loudon TN; Naida Lamb - Helen Corbett, Oak Ridge TN 76.00
5.62
1

William Adams Jr - David Vine, Hixson TN; Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY 66.00
3.69
2/3

Phillip Horn - Carl Toland - Sue Bodine, Knoxville TN; Sara Zielinski, Rockford TN 65.00
3.69
2/3

Rosemary Bruggen - W Fibbi - Ann Pavur - Doris Ryan, Loudon TN 65.00
2.37
4

Robert Levesque, Oak Ridge TN; Mary Fry Cathcart, Knoxville TN; Jim Cahalan, Black Mtn NC; B O'Conner, Nashville TN 62.00
1.78
5

Raymond Linck - Kathleen Linck - Ben Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Lexington KY 59.00
2.44

1
Stephi Luttrell - Judith Martini, Oak Ridge TN; Dr Narain Saxena - Marsha Mitchell, Knoxville TN 57.00
1.83

2
Rae Parker - Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN; Sandy Elkins - William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN 52.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page