A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 13-15, 2009

Oak Ridge TN Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 266.5
Total number of players attending - 294
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 245
Total number of masterpoints won - 987.68
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
3.23
1


Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN; Robert Way, Cosby TN 62.50%
2.76
2
1

Elaine Wynn - Joseph Zakrajsek, Knoxville TN 61.31%
1.82
3


Mary Wallace - Anne Maynard, Knoxville TN 59.23%
2.07
4
2

Lynn Smith - Robin Turner, Knoxville TN 58.63%
1.70
5
3
1
Karyl Asta - Henri Asta, Marietta GA 58.04%
1.28
6
4
2
Bonnie Marland - Alma Vanhull, Oak Ridge TN 57.74%
0.87
5

Priscilla McKenney - Judith Osucha, Oak Ridge TN 57.44%
0.65
6

Judy Stroud, Knoxville TN; Myra Stroud, Oak Ridge TN 57.14%
0.96

3
Jean Richmond - Patricia Nations, Knoxville TN 56.55%
0.74

4
Georgeanne Hubbard - Carl Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN 56.25%
0.54

5
Linda Dolan - Robert Dolan, Etowah NC 54.76%
0.40

6
Margaret Mason - James Mason, Crossville TN 53.87%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
34.5 Tables / Based on 57 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.17
1


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 69.68%
8.38
2


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 68.75%
6.28
3
1

Rathin Basu, Littleton CO; Shankar Dutta, Huntersville NC 65.22%
4.71
4


Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN 64.91%
3.53
5
2

James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN 62.73%
2.65
6


Carol Mims - Betty Wilton, Knoxville TN 62.32%
2.61
3

Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN 57.87%
1.72
4/5

Martha Lewis - Patricia Worsham, Oak Ridge TN 56.94%
1.72
4/5

Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN 56.94%
1.28
6/7

Gwen Kyle, Knoxville TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN 55.79%
2.36
6/7
1
Claude King - Lou Miller, Loudon TN 55.79%
1.77

2
Betty McKinnon, Maryville TN; Carol Norcross, Townsend TN 54.44%
1.33

3
Stephi Luttrell - Judith Martini, Oak Ridge TN 54.17%
1.00

4
Lula Bartholomew - Tiddle Thomas, Oak Ridge TN 52.64%
0.75

5
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 52.58%
0.64

6
James Kincaid - Barbara Kincaid, Knoxville TN 52.08%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Steven Blasingame - Nancy Blasingame, Knoxville TN 68.75%
3.38
2


Paul Hawkins - Alan Smuckler M.D., Maryville TN 61.70%
3.09
3
1

Rathin Basu, Littleton CO; Shankar Dutta, Huntersville NC 60.74%
2.25
4


Len Rickard - Patricia Dreinhoefer, Knoxville TN 59.13%
2.32
5
2
1
Lou Miller - Claude King, Loudon TN 58.49%
1.07
6


James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN 57.69%
1.74
3
2
Regina McLellan, Knoxville TN; Walter Zobel, Oak Ridge TN 55.77%
1.14
4/5
3
Sara Wendling - Jo Kelly, Morristown TN 54.17%
1.14
4/5

Karen Brown - William Walchek Jr, Loudon TN 54.17%
1.04
6

George Hall, Maryville TN; Alfred Crews, Knoxville TN 53.04%
0.84

4
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 51.92%
0.63

5
Linda Dolan - Robert Dolan, Etowah NC 49.20%

Friday-Saturday KOs #1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.18
1
Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Larry Long, Canton OH; John Young, Dayton TN
6.46
2
Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN

Friday-Saturday KOs #2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.18
1
Mark Harris - Carol Harris - Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN
3.81
2
Kathleen Wiegand - Toni Schmitt - Lula Bartholomew - Tiddle Thomas, Oak Ridge TN

Friday-Saturday KOs #3
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.68
1
Frances Pullen - Marguerite Smith - Maryl Elliott - Lois Wyche, Cleveland TN
2.48
2
Karen Walker - Martha Ann Huggins - Barbara Duso, Knoxville TN; Robert Way, Cosby TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.73
1


Robert Williams - Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN 61.17%
2.38
2
1

Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN 60.80%
1.54
3


Joyce Bacon - Peggy Watkins, Knoxville TN 57.58%
1.79
4
2
1
John Whealton - Russell Schmidt, Oak Ridge TN 57.20%
1.34
5
3

Keith Boyce, Oak Ridge TN; Bonnie Boyce, 0ak Ridge TN 57.01%
0.88
6/7
4/5

Johanne Ardire, Crossville TN; Anneliese Jendretzke, Fairfield Glade TN 56.82%
1.15
6/7
4/5
2
Karyl Asta - Henri Asta, Marietta GA 56.82%
0.86
6
3
Catherine Greiner, Loudon TN; George Parkhurst, Knoxville TN 55.68%
0.65

4
Ruth Campbell - Jane Creed, Knoxville TN 54.73%
0.48

5
Linda Dolan - Robert Dolan, Etowah NC 53.41%

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1


Lydia Milkovich, Oak Ridge TN; Patricia Dreinhoefer, Knoxville TN 68.75%
6.25
2


Carol Mims, Knoxville TN; Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 67.36%
4.10
3/4
1

Charles Trevathan - Helen Trevathan, Columbus NC 66.44%
4.10
3/4


Dennis Hesthaven, Louisville KY; Gary Amundson, Minneapolis MN 66.44%
2.64
5


Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 61.37%
1.98
6


Michael Waters, Knoxville TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN 60.65%
2.63
2

Dorothy Bowman, Oak Ridge TN; Marvene Penny, Knoxville TN 60.19%
1.97
3
1
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 57.75%
1.48
4

Barbara Winzurk - Iris Daniel, Knoxville TN 57.69%
1.11
5

Karen Brown - William Walchek Jr, Loudon TN 57.41%
1.28
6

Rathin Basu, Littleton CO; Shankar Dutta, Huntersville NC 57.20%
1.33

2
Shirley Hurst, Knoxville TN; Harriett Bolt, Oak Ridge TN 53.01%
1.00

3
Carole McMullen - Patricia Faulkner, Knoxville TN 51.39%
0.75

4
Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN 45.02%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 74.77%
6.75
2


Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN 65.30%
5.06
3


Carol Mims, Knoxville TN; Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 64.29%
3.80
4


Betty Wilton - Charles Thornton, Knoxville TN 62.47%
2.85
5


Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN 60.16%
2.14
6


James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN 59.59%
3.65
1

Rosemary Bruggen - Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN 58.08%
2.74
2

Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY 56.41%
2.05
3

Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; James Greiner, Loudon TN 54.99%
1.54
4

H Belles - Ann Donnell, Knoxville TN 54.95%
1.88
5
1
Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid, Knoxville TN 52.95%
0.87
6

Karen Brown - William Walchek Jr, Loudon TN 52.54%
1.41

2
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 50.32%
1.06

3
Jo Kelly - Sara Wendling, Morristown TN 48.91%
0.88

4
Rae Parker - Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN 47.74%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.83
1
1

Donald Gray - Stephen Ellis, Knoxville TN 63.72%
2.12
2


Mary Wallace - Anne Maynard, Knoxville TN 62.84%
1.59
3


G Tulloss - Ruth Tulloss, Cleveland TN 62.70%
1.41
4


Robert Williams - Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN 61.35%
1.85
5
2

Lynn Smith - Robin Turner, Knoxville TN 61.00%
1.39
6
3

Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN; Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN 57.76%
1.04
4

Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 56.71%
1.34
5/6
1/2
Karyl Asta - Henri Asta, Marietta GA 53.60%
1.34
5/6
1/2
Sally Hayes - Richard Hayes, Knoxville TN 53.60%
0.86

3
Regina McLellan, Knoxville TN; Walter Zobel, Oak Ridge TN 50.53%
0.65

4
Carl Hubbard - Georgeanne Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN 50.47%
0.48

5
O Randolph Jones, Clinton TN; Ralph Pollard, Knoxville TN 49.86%

Saturday Eve Zip Swiss
10 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1


Len Rickard - Hilda Sandbeck, Knoxville TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 58.00
2.50
2
1

Rick Whitehead - Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Rathin Basu, Littleton CO; Shankar Dutta, Huntersville NC 52.00
1.87
3


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III - Betty Wilton - Charles Thornton, Knoxville TN 51.00
1.40
4


Connie Vaughan - Gerald Vaughan, Knoxville TN; Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 50.00
1.58
2

Stephi Luttrell - Judith Martini - Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN; Mary Fry Cathcart, Knoxville TN 34.00
1.53

1
Rae Parker - Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN; Brenda Nichols, Oak Ridges TN; William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN 32.00

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
10 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
10.00
1

Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 91.00
7.50
2

Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Jo Anne Newby - James Ritts, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN 86.00
5.63
3
1
Connie Vaughan - Gerald Vaughan - Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN; Owen Lien, Hickory NC 71.00
4.22
4

Sara Leckie - Len Rickard - Thomas Timm - Patricia Dreinhoefer, Knoxville TN 65.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss
20 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
6.33
1
1

Stephi Luttrell - Judith Martini - Harriett Bolt, Oak Ridge TN; Shirley Hurst, Knoxville TN 82.00
4.75
2
2

Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid - Casey Jones - Donald Gray, Knoxville TN 79.00
3.12
3/4


Peggy Dupont - Ann Pavur - Marguerite Hartz - Karen Brown, Loudon TN 78.00
3.12
3/4
3

Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN; Carol Hudson - John Hudson, Chattanooga TN 78.00
2.11
5


Gayle Cornwell - Gwen Kyle, Knoxville TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 77.00
1.81
6


Mark Harris - Carol Harris - Sandra Huntington, Knoxville TN; Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN 72.00
2.73
4
1
Jane Hunt - Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Sandra Cervantes - Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN 69.00
1.39
5/6

Monroe Trout - Sandra Trout, Knoxville TN; Keith Boyce, Oak Ridge TN; Bonnie Boyce, 0ak Ridge TN 58.00
1.39
5/6

Rae Parker - Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN; Mary Gross, Knoxville TN; William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN 58.00
1.80

2/3
Steven Gibson - Katherine Gibson - Sue Terrell Jones - Ann Arnwine, Cleveland TN 53.00
1.80

2/3
Karen Walker - Martha Ann Huggins - Elaine Wynn - Joseph Zakrajsek, Knoxville TN 53.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page