A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 19-21, 2010

Oak Ridge TN Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 240.0
Total number of players attending - 269
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 222
Total number of masterpoints won - 906.72
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.42
1
1

Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 62.31%
1.82
2
2

Sandra Meinz - Marvin Meinz, Chesterfield MO 61.55%
1.45
3
3
1
Judy Crown - George Parkhurst, Knoxville TN 58.14%
1.09
4
4
2
Bonnie Marland, Oak Ridge TN; Alma Vanhull, Kingston TN 57.58%
0.82
5
5
3
Howard Bowers, Clinton TN; Walter Zobel, Oak Ridge TN 56.82%
0.57
6
6

Anne Hornek, Louisville KY; Lois London, Denver CO 56.63%
0.61

4
Jane Hartson, Crossville TN; Genie Day, Fairfield Glade TN 54.92%
0.46

5
Thomas Williams, Fairfield Glade TN; Fran Williams, Crossville TN 51.33%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1


Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN 68.00%
6.88
2


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Patricia Dreinhoefer, Friendsville TN 64.77%
5.16
3


Raymond Volkwine - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 64.22%
4.22
4
1
1
Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN 62.38%
2.90
5


David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden, Knoxville TN 61.75%
3.17
6
2
2
C. Harold Ek - W Fibbi, Loudon TN 60.29%
2.37
3

Cathy Youmans - Dorothy Costa, Knoxville TN 56.86%
1.78
4

Gwen Kyle - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN 56.06%
1.34
5

Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 55.63%
1.17
6

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 55.31%
1.26

3
Jeffrey Biggers - Patricia Hunter, Loudon TN 53.34%
0.95

4
Karen Smuckler - Debbie Roberts, Maryville TN 53.10%
0.71

5
Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN; Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN 51.25%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN; Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 70.17%
3.13
2


Hilda Sandbeck, Knoxville TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN 64.79%
3.09
3
1
1
Shirley Delcour, Farragut TN; Esther Koopman, Knoxville TN 57.94%
2.32
4
2
2
Kathleen Wiegand - Toni Schmitt, Oak Ridge TN 57.21%
1.74
5
3
3
Alan Smuckler M.D. - Karen Smuckler, Maryville TN 57.10%
1.30
6
4
4
Frederica Swisher - Gina Childs, Knoxville TN 55.29%
0.98
5
5
Rae Parker - Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN 54.30%
1.72
6
6
Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN; Mary Neal, Crossville TN 52.40%

Friday Knockouts #1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.24
1
Brad Vander Zanden - David Shepler - Vincent Carcello - Raymond Volkwine, Knoxville TN
5.96
2
Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA

Friday Knockouts #2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.24
1
James Ritts, Knoxville TN; Bonnie Wood - J Larry Meyers Jr, Vonore TN; Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN
3.84
2
Thomas Timm - Gwen Kyle, Knoxville TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN

Friday Knockouts #3
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.08
1
Richard Shipp - Rathin Basu, Oak Ridge TN; Donald Gray - Elaine Wynn, Knoxville TN
2.16
2
Monroe Trout - Sandra Trout, Knoxville TN; Bob Glenn, Oak Ridge TN; Jerry Snow, Dandridge TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Judith Armonat, Mount Juliet TN; Rebecca Barnes, Franklin TN 62.80%
5.38
2
1

Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 61.01%
4.03
3
2

Dorothy Piper, Kingston TN; Jo Sharp, Oak Ridge TN 60.71%
3.02
4


Thomas Seigle - Polly Hicks, Jefferson City TN 60.42%
2.27
5
3
1
John Thomas, Chattanooga TN; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 60.12%
1.70
6
4

Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 59.52%
1.12
5

Iris Daniel - Barbara Winzurk, Knoxville TN 58.04%
1.24
6
2
Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN; Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN 55.36%
0.93

3
Kathleen Wiegand - Toni Schmitt, Oak Ridge TN 52.08%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1
1

Sandra Meinz - Marvin Meinz, Chesterfield MO 61.55%
1.89
2


Emily Ruckart - Catherine Gray, Oak Ridge TN 59.09%
1.64
3
2
1
Mike Boyer - Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN 57.58%
1.23
4
3
2
Jean Richmond - Patricia Nations, Knoxville TN 57.39%
0.81
5/6
4/5

Bill Goldman - John Whealton, Oak Ridge TN 55.68%
0.81
5/6
4/5

Jane Toland - Jane Jones, Knoxville TN 55.68%
0.86
6
3
Richard Hayes - Sally Hayes, Knoxville TN 54.92%
0.65

4
Jane Hartson, Crossville TN; Genie Day, Fairfield Glade TN 52.46%
0.85

5
Thomas Williams, Fairfield Glade TN; Fran Williams, Crossville TN 52.08%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Helen Corbett, Oak Ridge TN; Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA 65.97%
5.63
2


Carol Mims, Knoxville TN; Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 63.53%
4.22
3


Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 59.72%
3.16
4


Connie Vaughan - Gerald Vaughan, Knoxville TN 59.33%
3.37
5
1

Cindy Shepler, Knoxville TN; Alan Smuckler M.D., Maryville TN 57.64%
2.53
6
2

Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 57.60%
1.90
3

Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 57.41%
1.42
4

Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN 53.92%
0.94
5/6

Barbara Kincaid - Sandra Huntington, Knoxville TN 53.70%
1.77
5/6
1
John Thomas, Chattanooga TN; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 53.70%
1.33

2
Edith Harms - Marijane Cross, Knoxville TN 51.62%
1.05

3
Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN; Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN 50.83%
0.75

4
Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN; Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN 49.37%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1
1

Keith Boyce - Bonnie Boyce, Oak Ridge TN 66.29%
1.74
2
2

Priscilla Siler - Ann Huie, Knoxville TN 63.07%
1.45
3
3
1
Nancy Martin - Judith Johnson, Crossville TN 60.80%
1.09
4
4
2
Thomas Williams, Fairfield Glade TN; Fran Williams, Crossville TN 57.01%
0.82
5
5
3
Judy Crown - George Parkhurst, Knoxville TN 56.82%
0.58
6


Mary Neal, Crossville TN; Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN 56.44%
0.61
6
4
Lynn Vogel - Janice Threlkeld, Knoxville TN 53.98%
0.46

5
James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN 50.57%

Saturday Eve Zip Swiss
14 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1


Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN; Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN; Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA 59.00
2.63
2/3


Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 54.00
2.63
2/3


William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 54.00
2.53
4
1

Richard Shipp - Rathin Basu - William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN; Barbara Kincaid, Knoxville TN 51.00
1.27
5


Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN; Paul Bienkowski - Norma Bienkowski, Sevierville TN 49.00
1.90
2

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN; Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN 40.00
1.88
3
1
James Fordham, Fairburn GA; John Thomas, Chattanooga TN; Judy Stroud, Knoxville TN; Toni Schmitt, Oak Ridge TN 37.00
1.24

2/3
Stephi Luttrell - Judith Martini, Oak Ridge TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN; Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN 36.00
1.24

2/3
Monroe Trout - Sandra Trout, Knoxville TN; Bob Glenn, Oak Ridge TN; Jerry Snow, Dandridge TN 36.00

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
11 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
10.25
1

Brad Vander Zanden - David Shepler - Vincent Carcello - Raymond Volkwine, Knoxville TN 90.00
7.69
2

Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 82.00
5.77
3

Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Robert Pardue - Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN 71.00
3.87
4/5

Helen Corbett, Oak Ridge TN; Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA; Connie Vaughan - Gerald Vaughan, Knoxville TN 62.00
3.87
4/5

Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 62.00
3.09
1
William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN; Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 60.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss
20 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
6.33
1
1

Monroe Trout - Sandra Trout - Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; Rathin Basu, Oak Ridge TN 99.00
4.75
2
2

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN; Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN 87.00
3.56
3


John Spitz - D Overly - Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN; Arlene Key, Maryville TN 73.00
2.67
4
3

Stephi Luttrell - Harriett Bolt - Judith Martini, Oak Ridge TN; Shirley Hurst, Knoxville TN 70.00
1.96
5/6


Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN; Thomas Timm - Gwen Kyle, Knoxville TN 69.00
1.96
5/6


Barbara Kincaid - Sandra Huntington, Knoxville TN; Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 69.00
1.81
4

William Lasalle - Robert King - Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 68.00
1.43
5

Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller - Donna Parrott, Knoxville TN; Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN 65.00
2.27

1
Keith Boyce - Bonnie Boyce, Oak Ridge TN; Timothy Luttrell - Robert Haas, Knoxville TN 64.00
1.70

2
Carolyn Lee Jernigan - Margaret Anderton, Sparta TN; Eileen Rentz, Crossville TN; Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN 62.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page