A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 8-10, 2012

Oak Ridge TN Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 257.5
Total number of players attending - 279
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 241
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,048.04
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Thursday Aft Open Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN66.35%
6.00
2


Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Lillian Johannessen, Honolulu HI65.72%
4.50
3


Raymond Volkwine - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN63.85%
3.38
4


Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Bob Heller, Knoxville TN61.43%
2.53
5


Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN60.98%
3.94
6
1

Judith Martini - Gloria Larson, Oak Ridge TN59.78%
2.96
2
1
Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN58.20%
2.22
3

Stephi Luttrell - Kara Jean Hawthorne, Oak Ridge TN56.89%
1.68
4
2
Ted Helms - Thomas Dickenson, Knoxville TN55.93%
1.26
5
3
Alma Vanhull, Kingston TN; Kathleen Wiegand, Oak Ridge TN54.25%
0.99
6
4
Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN; Mary Brown, Knoxville TN54.17%
0.89

5
Barbara Warfel, Loudon TN; Rose Kennedy, Knoxville TN53.23%

Thursday Aft 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Walter Zobel, Oak Ridge TN; Howard Bowers, Clinton TN62.50%
1.59
2
2

Richard Hayes - Sally Hayes, Knoxville TN58.33%
1.19
3
3

Anne Julian, Highlands NC; Patricia Ferguson, Knoxville TN58.04%
0.89
4


Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN; Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN57.74%
1.04
5/6
4/5
1/2
Patti Ricker - Jennifer Crisp, Knoxville TN57.44%
1.04
5/6
4/5
1/2
Marcel Bilodeau - John Brady, Crossville TN57.44%
0.67

3
Richard Hagenauer, Oak Ridge TN; Hope Cohn, Knoxville TN50.60%

Thursday Eve Open Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN64.10%
3.13
2


Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN61.54%
2.35
3


Gwen Kyle - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN58.33%
1.76
4


James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN58.17%
1.32
5


Brooks McNeely - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN55.93%
0.99
6


Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN55.61%
2.67
1
1
Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN54.33%
2.00
2

Robert Way, Cosby TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN54.17%
1.50
3

Dorothy Piper, Kingston TN; Jo Sharp, Oak Ridge TN53.69%
1.13
4

George Hall, Maryville TN; Alfred Crews, Knoxville TN53.53%
1.41
5
2
Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN; Mary Brown, Knoxville TN53.04%
1.06

3
Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN51.12%
0.79

4
Millicent Taylor, Oak Ridge TN; Mary Greene, Morristown TN50.64%

Thursday KOs Bracket 1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.42
1
Vincent Carcello - Raymond Volkwine - Connie Vaughan - Gerald Vaughan, Knoxville TN
7.64
2
Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN; Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Lillian Johannessen, Honolulu HI

Thursday KOs Bracket 2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.64
1
Judith Martini - Gloria Larson - Robert Levesque, Oak Ridge TN; Gloria Nelson, Powell TN
2.99
2
Patricia Johnson - Linda Branum - Judy Albrecht - Catherine Greiner, Loudon TN

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN64.89%
6.00
2


Brooks McNeely - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN61.80%
4.50
3


James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN61.57%
3.38
4


Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN61.34%
2.53
5


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Dot Blue, Nashville TN60.19%
3.80
6
1

Joan Funkhouser - Darryl Dunbar, Knoxville TN59.56%
2.85
2
1
Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN58.10%
2.14
3
2
Mary Brown, Knoxville TN; Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN56.28%
1.60
4
3
Shirley Hurst - Regina McLellan, Knoxville TN55.30%
1.48
5

Dorothy Piper, Kingston TN; Jo Sharp, Oak Ridge TN54.22%
1.12
6

James Ritts, Knoxville TN; Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN52.54%
1.09

4
Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN; Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN52.33%
0.82

5
Peggy Dupont - Sharon Knoche, Loudon TN51.68%
0.61

6
W Fibbi - C. Harold Ek, Loudon TN48.90%

Friday A.M. 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1


Lynn Vogel - Janice Threlkeld, Knoxville TN63.26%
1.90
2
1

Fran Williams - Tom Williams, Fairfield Glade TN61.36%
1.43
3
2

Walter Zobel, Oak Ridge TN; Howard Bowers, Clinton TN58.71%
1.07
4
3

Evelyn Thally - Hope Cohn, Knoxville TN56.63%
0.73
5


Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN56.44%
1.11
6
4
1
Mary Kroner - Carol Koch, Loudon TN56.25%
0.67
5

Sylvia Waters, Knoxville TN; Alda Hamrick, Maryville TN56.06%
0.48
6

Judy Crown, Knoxville TN; Janelle Hair, Ten Mile TN53.79%
0.83

2
Nancy Jane Lowell - Jennifer Crisp, Knoxville TN52.84%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN68.18%
6.38
2


Robert Pardue - Sheila Barron, Knoxville TN64.77%
4.78
3


Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN63.64%
4.22
4
1

Fred Albrecht - Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN61.55%
2.36
5/6


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Dot Blue, Nashville TN60.42%
3.17
5/6
2

Peter Misslin - Julia Misslin, Vonore TN60.42%
2.37
3

David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Claude King, Piedmont SC58.14%
2.36
4
1
Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN56.06%
1.77
5
2
Millicent Taylor - Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN54.92%
1.34
6
3
Sally Eddy Bowers, Clinton TN; Tiddle Thomas, Oak Ridge TN53.03%
1.00

4
Peggy Dupont - Sharon Knoche, Loudon TN52.65%
0.75

5
Sandra Trout - Monroe Trout, Knoxville TN52.46%
0.82

6
Bruce Jacobson - Phyllis Jacobson, Oak Ridge TN48.86%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Howard Bowers, Clinton TN; Walter Zobel, Oak Ridge TN60.71%
1.59
2
2

Anne Julian, Highlands NC; Patricia Ferguson, Knoxville TN58.04%
1.19
3
3

James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN56.42%
0.89
4


Ann Huie - Priscilla Siler, Knoxville TN55.18%
0.74
5


Janice Threlkeld - Lynn Vogel, Knoxville TN53.83%
0.72
6
4

Flora Tenbrook - Gertha Brice, Knoxville TN53.10%
1.11
5
1
Mary Summerhill, Rockwood TN; Richard Hagenauer, Oak Ridge TN52.48%
0.83

2
Mary Kroner - Carol Koch, Loudon TN48.34%

Friday Eve Zip Swiss
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN; Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN63.00
2.41
2/3


Lillian Johannessen, Honolulu HI; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Dot Blue, Nashville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN54.00
2.41
2/3


Cindy Marshall - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN54.00
1.55
4


Bill Waters - Rick Whitehead - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN44.00
1.84
1/3

Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper - Regina McLellan - Shirley Hurst, Knoxville TN39.00
1.84
1/3
1
Tom Williams - Fran Williams - Genie Day, Fairfield Glade TN; Jane Hartson, Crossville TN39.00
1.84
1/3

David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Claude King, Piedmont SC; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN39.00

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
14 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
13.25
1

Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; John Young, Dayton TN91.00
9.94
2

Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely - David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden, Knoxville TN81.00
7.45
3

Barbara Heller - Bob Heller, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN77.00
5.59
4

Eugene Roy, Knoxville TN; Dot Blue, Nashville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN75.00
4.42
5

Robbie McConnell - Charles Wagner, III - Len Rickard - Karen Walker, Knoxville TN70.00
4.40
1
Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Rick Whitehead - Bill Waters - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN59.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss
29 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
8.22
1


Fred Albrecht - Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN; David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Claude King, Piedmont SC94.00
6.17
2
1

Richard Shipp - Stephi Luttrell - Kara Jean Hawthorne, Oak Ridge TN; Donald Gray, Knoxville TN87.00
4.62
3
2

Morgan Defenderfer - Millicent Taylor, Oak Ridge TN; Jerry Snow, Dandridge TN; Mary Greene, Morristown TN78.00
3.47
4
3

Pat Wilson - Mary Ellen White, Knoxville TN; Sue Floyd - Charles Floyd, Lenoir City TN75.00
3.18
5/6
4
1
Genie Day - Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN; Jane Hartson, Crossville TN74.00
2.55
5/6


Marsha Schradin, Lafollett TN; Gloria Larson - Judith Martini, Oak Ridge TN; Gwen Kyle, Knoxville TN74.00
2.06
7
5

Mary Levine - Kathleen Ellis, Chattanooga TN; Pamela Guy - Kay Martin, Cleveland TN72.00
1.83
8


Kent Griffith - Jane Creed - Lynn Smith - Robin Turner, Knoxville TN71.00
1.60
6/7

Linda Branum - Judy Albrecht - Patricia Johnson - Catherine Greiner, Loudon TN69.00
1.60
6/7

Keith Boyce - Bonnie Boyce, Oak Ridge TN; Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN; Mary Brown, Knoxville TN69.00
2.39

2
Alma Vanhull, Kingston TN; Hope Cohn - Evelyn Thally, Knoxville TN; Bill Goldman, Oak Ridge TN58.00
1.40

3/5
Linda Savage, Maryville TN; Nancy Jones - Wallace Mayo, Knoxville TN; Louise Dunlap, Oak Ridge TN54.00
1.40

3/5
Robert Weber - Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN; David Weber, Charlotte NC; Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN54.00
1.40

3/5
Anne Julian, Highlands NC; Katherine Sampson - Marie Needham, Knoxville TN; William Hills, Oak Ridge TN54.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page