A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 11-13, 2007

Ocean City MD, Beach Bridge Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 157.0
Total number of players attending - 183
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 166
Total number of masterpoints won - 555.02
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon 199er
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.52
1


Martha Keating, Church Creek MD; James Mason, Easton MD 64.58%
1.19
2
1

Marilyn Armon, Centreville VA; Jane Farthing, Chatham NJ 58.75%
0.86
3


Tina Hogan - Veronica Reinhardt, Clifton VA 55.00%
0.89
4
2
1
Herbert Mcnew - Joseph Sangrey, Lewes DE 54.17%
0.67
3

Robert Hollohan, Arlington VA; Kenneth Duggin, Alexandria VA 49.58%
0.60

2
Marc Aquino, Owings Mills MD; Jason Stewart, College Park MD 48.33%

Friday Afternoon Open
18.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD 67.06%
4.25
2
1

G Orash, Ocean City MD; Patricia Burnore, Ocean View DE 63.25%
3.19
3


Charles Stenger - Mary Guandolo, Rockville MD 62.85%
2.39
4


Jean Moxley, Bethany Beach DE; Amal Dasgupta, Wilmington DE 61.63%
1.79
5


James Coleman, Frankford DE; Roy Tibery, Gaithersburg MD 61.46%
2.41
6
2

Elizabeth Mallon, Bethany Beach DE; Carmela Coleman, Frankford DE 56.93%
1.81
3

Lucia Morrison, Lutherville MD; Betty Crane, Ocean City MD 56.89%
1.35
4

Anna Delapo, Lewes DE; R Clare O'Brien, Centreville MD 55.63%
1.02
5

Carleton Herrick, Frederick MD; Ronald Clawson, Kearneysville WV 54.41%
1.84
6
1
Sue Frisch - Judy Scherr, Salisbury MD 52.72%
1.38

2
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD 51.48%
1.14

3
Jean Phillips, Germantown MD; Carol Mumma, Elkridge MD 50.94%
0.78

4
Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Donna TX 49.56%
0.58

5
Jack Shubert - Beverly Shubert, Ocean View DE 48.58%

Friday Evening 199er
4.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.34
1
Tina Hogan - Veronica Reinhardt, Clifton VA 58.33%
1.01
2
James Mason, Easton MD; Martha Keating, Church Creek MD 54.86%
0.75
3
Liz Ashley, Bethany Beach DE; Bonnie Walker, Rehoboth Bch DE 54.17%

Friday Evening Open
15.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


Ruth Potter, Bethesda MD; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 66.51%
3.62
2


Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD 62.34%
2.72
3


Charles King - Kim Smith, Bethesda MD 59.13%
2.81
4
1

Carleton Herrick, Frederick MD; Ronald Clawson, Kearneysville WV 56.73%
2.11
5
2

Elizabeth Mallon, Bethany Beach DE; Carmela Coleman, Frankford DE 56.25%
1.58
6
3

Anna Delapo, Lewes DE; R Clare O'Brien, Centreville MD 55.61%
1.19
4

Ralph White, Cambridge MD; Joseph Botkin, Oxford MD 53.37%
1.34
5

Anne Anderson, Rehobeth DE; Nancy Jose, Rehoboth Bch DE 52.88%
1.62
6
1
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD 50.96%
1.22

2
Herman Tarnow - Diana Stein, Dumfries VA 49.68%
0.91

3
Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Donna TX 47.28%
0.68

4
Joan Jennings, Crisfield MD; Shirley Butler, Seaford DE 45.67%

Friday Knockout I
6 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.00
1
Glo Gunnarsson - Connie Hillman, Salisbury MD; Robert Gore, Ocean Pines MD; Terry Dutton, Nanticoke MD
6.75
2
Donald Wand - Elizabeth Nock - Robert Nock, Ocean City MD; Gerald Scott, Selbyville DE

Friday Knockout II
4 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.28
1
Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; Veronica Flynn - Anita Christman, Columbia MD

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1


S James Wiese - Virginia Wiese, Salisbury MD 63.45%
3.00
2
1
1
Marilyn Armon, Centreville VA; Veronica Reinhardt, Clifton VA 59.85%
2.25
3
2

Barbara Moran, Tilghman MD; Joseph Botkin, Oxford MD 58.52%
1.69
4


Ruth Potter, Bethesda MD; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 58.14%
1.54
5
3

Marilyn Udell, Rockville MD; Betsy Depristo, Olney MD 55.68%
0.83
6/7


Charles King - Kim Smith, Bethesda MD 54.92%
1.16
6/7
4
2
William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA 54.92%
0.87
5

Neal McKinney, Vienna VA; Edwin Brawn, McLean VA 53.60%
0.86
6
3
Barbara Caine - Kaye Thompson, Salisbury MD 52.84%
0.64

4
Joan Jennings, Millsboro DE; Nancy Steele, Rohoboth Beach DE 48.86%

Saturday Aft 199ers
4.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.33
1
1

Patricia Preziosi - Liz Ashley, Bethany Beach DE 63.19%
1.00
2
2

Mary Koren - John Andrews, Bethany Beach DE 54.17%
0.75
3


Thomas Conlon III, Eden MD; Regina Beatus, Salisbury MD 52.78%

Saturday Afternoon Open
20.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Ruth Potter, Bethesda MD; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 70.60%
4.25
2
1

Mitch Garbutt - Terri Garbutt, Perth 67.13%
3.19
3


Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Frances Mucci, Jessup MD 60.65%
2.39
4


James Eaton Jr - Emma Eaton, Thurmont MD 59.95%
2.41
5
2

Neal McKinney, Vienna VA; Edwin Brawn, McLean VA 59.72%
2.06
6
3
1
Margaret Buda - Winnie Yonkers, Silver Spring MD 59.26%
1.35
4

Joseph Botkin, Oxford MD; Barbara Moran, Tilghman MD 58.33%
1.02
5

Joan Benesch - Bill Benesch, Washington DC 56.71%
1.55
6
2
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD 53.24%
1.16

3
Kenneth Hammond, West Chester PA; Walter Douthit, Ocean Pines MD 50.69%
0.87

4
Sue Frisch - Judy Scherr, Salisbury MD 50.46%
0.76

5
William Woodward, Fairfax VA; John Menzel, Arlington VA 50.00%

SATURDAY EVENING B-A-M
11 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.85
1
Robert Gore, Ocean Pines MD; Terry Dutton, Nanticoke MD; Joanne Bishop, Ocean City MD; Alfred Lieberman, Bethesda MD 18.50
2.89
2
Ruth Potter, Bethesda MD; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA; Marc Aquino, Owings Mills MD; Jason Stewart, College Park MD 15.00
2.17
3
Jane Farthing, Chatham NJ; Marilyn Armon, Centreville VA; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD 14.50
1.42
4/5
Stephen Czecha, Potomac MD; Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Donna TX; Jack Schiff, Rockville MD 13.00
1.42
4/5
Neal McKinney, Vienna VA; Edwin Brawn, McLean VA; Joan Benesch - Bill Benesch, Washington DC 13.00

SATURDAY EVENING PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.50
1


Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD 67.56%
2.63
2
1

Robert Gore, Ocean Pines MD; Terry Dutton, Nanticoke MD 67.26%
1.97
3


Ruth Potter, Bethesda MD; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 62.20%
1.90
4
2
1
Joanne Bishop, Ocean City MD; Alfred Lieberman, Bethesda MD 60.12%
1.42
5
3
2
Neal McKinney, Vienna VA; Edwin Brawn, McLean VA 56.85%
1.07
6
4
3
Marc Aquino, Owings Mills MD; Jason Stewart, College Park MD 52.98%
0.80
5

Glo Gunnarsson - Connie Hillman, Salisbury MD 51.79%
0.75

4
Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Donna TX 50.89%

Saturday KO
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.00
1
Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD
6.00
2
Nancy Jose, Rehoboth Bch DE; Audrey Hildebrand, Dagsboro DE; Josephine Coar - Harry Coar, Georgetown DE

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss
16 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.25
1


Donald Wand - Charlotte Hahn - Eliezer Solomon, Ocean City MD; Gerald Scott, Selbyville DE 97.00
5.44
2


Richard Mucci - Frances Mucci, Jessup MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD 88.00
4.05
3/4
1/2

S James Wiese - Virginia Wiese - Diana Hunter, Salisbury MD; Barbara Moran, Tilghman MD 82.00
4.05
3/4
1/2
1
Jean Louis - Margaret Noyes - Eileen Gibbons, Ocean Pines MD; Felicia Daly, Berlin MD 82.00
2.60
5
3

Barry Depristo - Betsy Depristo, Olney MD; John Hartwell - Diane Keiper, Silver Spring MD 79.00
1.71
4/5

Warren Stone - Anna Stone - Betty Crane, Ocean City MD; Lucia Morrison, Lutherville MD 76.00
1.71
4/5

Emma Eaton - James Eaton Jr, Thurmont MD; Ronald Clawson, Kearneysville WV; Carleton Herrick, Frederick MD 76.00
2.07

2
Patricia Preziosi - Liz Ashley - Laurie Shelton - Linda Regan, Bethany Beach DE 72.00
1.55

3
James Kee - Anna Delapo, Lewes DE; Dorothy Hand, Rehoboth Beach DE; Charlotte Wheatley, Bethany Beach DE 68.00

Sunday AM 199er Swiss
3 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.24
1
Nancy Steele, Rohoboth Beach DE; Miriam McCauley, Rehoboth Beach DE; Gail Petren, Rehoboth Bch DE; Joan Jennings, Millsboro DE 65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page